Deportivo Merlo vs Talleres Remedios
Match Analysis & Predictions
Argentina: Primera B Metropolitana
Talleres Remedios
Expert Prediction · Double Chance
X2 @ 1.29 (82% chance) Lost
Double chance : draw or Talleres RemediosMatch Odds · Bet365
Home Win
3.50 25% impliedDraw
2.90 31% impliedAway Win
2.00 44% impliedHead to head
Last 7 meetings
2 - 0
Deportivo Merlo
0 - 0
Talleres Remedios
0 - 1
Deportivo Merlo
1 - 1
Deportivo Merlo
0 - 0
Talleres Remedios
0 - 1
Talleres Remedios
3 - 1
Deportivo Merlo
Primera B Metropolitana table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Excursionistas |
40 | 23 | 9 | 8 | 64:31 | +33 | 78 |
| 2 | Arsenal Sarandi |
40 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 53:26 | +27 | 73 |
| 3 | Sportivo Italiano |
40 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 47:29 | +18 | 69 |
| 4 | Talleres Remedios |
39 | 19 | 11 | 9 | 41:24 | +17 | 68 |
| 5 | Deportivo Camioneros |
40 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 47:32 | +15 | 67 |
| 6 | Villa Dalmine |
40 | 17 | 14 | 9 | 39:27 | +12 | 65 |
| 7 | Deportivo Armenio |
40 | 17 | 11 | 12 | 42:38 | +4 | 62 |
| 8 | Real Pilar |
39 | 17 | 10 | 12 | 42:39 | +3 | 61 |
| 9 | Comunicaciones |
40 | 14 | 15 | 11 | 39:34 | +5 | 57 |
| 10 | Deportivo Laferrere |
40 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 49:52 | -3 | 55 |
| 11 | San Martín Burzaco |
40 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 41:45 | -4 | 51 |
| 12 | Villa San Carlos |
40 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 40:43 | -3 | 50 |
| 13 | Dock Sud |
40 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 41:45 | -4 | 47 |
| 14 | Liniers |
40 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 33:41 | -8 | 45 |
| 15 | Flandria |
40 | 12 | 9 | 19 | 36:48 | -12 | 45 |
| 16 | Deportivo Merlo |
39 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 37:52 | -15 | 45 |
| 17 | Argentino de Merlo |
40 | 11 | 11 | 18 | 36:44 | -8 | 44 |
| 18 | Argentino Quilmes |
40 | 9 | 17 | 14 | 32:40 | -8 | 44 |
| 19 | Brown DE Adrogue |
40 | 9 | 16 | 15 | 25:37 | -12 | 43 |
| 20 | Defensores Unidos |
40 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 33:40 | -7 | 42 |
| 21 | UAI Urquiza |
40 | 6 | 21 | 13 | 23:36 | -13 | 39 |
| 22 | Ituzaingó |
39 | 1 | 13 | 25 | 27:64 | -37 | 16 |
Top scorers
Primera B Metropolitana
Benjamin Alvarez
Villa San Carlos
0goals
Who wins? Three ways to read it
1 · X · 2Most likely scores
Expected goals: 0.85 Deportivo Merlo · 1.3 Talleres Remedios
Goal lines
Team comparison
Recent form
2 - 1
Talleres Remedios
W
1 - 1
Deportivo Merlo
D
0 - 0
Brown DE Adrogue
D
1 - 0
Deportivo Merlo
L
2 - 1
Flandria
W
1 - 0
Deportivo Merlo
L
0 - 0
Defensores Unidos
D
1 - 0
Deportivo Merlo
L
1 - 2
Dock Sud
L
0 - 0
Deportivo Merlo
D
2 - 1
Talleres Remedios
L
1 - 1
Deportivo Camioneros
D
2 - 0
Talleres Remedios
L
3 - 2
San Martín Burzaco
W
0 - 0
Talleres Remedios
D
0 - 2
Liniers
L
0 - 2
Talleres Remedios
W
1 - 0
UAI Urquiza
W
0 - 0
Talleres Remedios
D
1 - 2
Excursionistas
L
Season numbers
Primera B Metropolitana 2026When the goals come
Side by side
Deportivo Merlo
Talleres Remedios
What comes next
Argentino de Merlo (A)
24 Oct
Arsenal Sarandi (H)
31 Oct
Dock Sud (H)
24 Oct
Comunicaciones (A)
31 Oct
Betting markets
Odds: Bet365Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.
Deportivo Merlo vs Talleres Remedios: preview and prediction
Deportivo Merlo host Talleres Remedios in the Argentina Primera B Metropolitana (Regular Season - 40) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 22:00 at Jose Manuel Moreno Stadium, Buenos Aires. Deportivo Merlo sit 16th in the table and Talleres Remedios 4th. Talleres Remedios are 23 points ahead (68 to 45).
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Talleres Remedios |
39 | 19 | 11 | 9 | 41:24 | +17 | 68 |
| 16 | Deportivo Merlo |
39 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 37:52 | -15 | 45 |
Full Primera B Metropolitana standings
Deportivo Merlo have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-D-D-W). Talleres Remedios have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-L-D-L).
In the last 7 meetings, Deportivo Merlo won 1, Talleres Remedios won 3 and 3 ended level. These games average 1.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 29% and over 2.5 goals in 14%.
Our goal model expects about 0.85 goals for Deportivo Merlo and 1.3 for Talleres Remedios. It gives Talleres Remedios the edge (24% home win, 29% draw, 47% away win), 36% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.
Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.29.
Deportivo Merlo vs Talleres Remedios FAQs
What is the best prediction for Deportivo Merlo vs Talleres Remedios?
Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.29 odds).
Who will win Deportivo Merlo vs Talleres Remedios?
Talleres Remedios are favourites: our model gives Deportivo Merlo 24%, the draw 29% and Talleres Remedios 47%.
Will both teams score?
Both teams scoring has a 42% chance in our model, and it happened in 29% of recent meetings.
How many goals are expected?
Our model expects 2.2 goals in total, with a 36% chance of over 2.5 goals.
When is Deportivo Merlo vs Talleres Remedios?
Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 22:00 at Jose Manuel Moreno Stadium, Buenos Aires.
Real Pilar
Ituzaingo