AFC Telford United vs Darlington 1883

Match Analysis & Predictions

England: National League - North

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 14:00 National League North - 12
AFC Telford United AFC Telford United
21st in table
DLLLW
2 VS 1
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Darlington 1883 Darlington 1883
23rd in table
WDLDL
17' J. Hazel
28' C. Williams
90+5' K. Ryley

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.28 (65% chance) Won

Double chance : draw or Darlington 1883
65% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.90 48% implied

Draw

3.70 24% implied

Away Win

3.25 28% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.28
Over/Under 1.5 Ov 1.5 @ 1.17
New Bucks Head, Telford

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
2AFC Telford United wins
3Draws
3Darlington 1883 wins
4.1Goals per game
63%Both scored
88%Over 2.5
18 Apr 2026National League - North AFC Telford United 1 - 1 Darlington 1883
11 Oct 2025FA Cup Darlington 1883 0 - 6 AFC Telford United
25 Aug 2025National League - North Darlington 1883 2 - 2 AFC Telford United
04 Feb 2023National League - North Darlington 1883 3 - 1 AFC Telford United
01 Nov 2022National League - North AFC Telford United 1 - 4 Darlington 1883
22 Jan 2022National League - North AFC Telford United 5 - 0 Darlington 1883
02 Oct 2021National League - North Darlington 1883 3 - 0 AFC Telford United
19 Dec 2020FA Trophy Darlington 1883 2 - 2 AFC Telford United

National League - North table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Macclesfield 11731 17:9 +8 24 WWDDL
2 Hereford 11722 22:6 +16 23 LDWWW
3 Oxford City 11722 21:7 +14 23 WDWLW
4 King's Lynn Town 12624 22:16 +6 20 DWWWL
5 Chester 11623 14:9 +5 20 WWLLD
6 South Shields 11623 18:17 +1 20 LLWLW
7 Hednesford Town 12534 21:19 +2 18 WWWLW
8 Hebburn Town 12534 16:21 -5 18 LLDWL
9 Spalding United 11524 14:9 +5 17 LLWWW
10 Chorley 11524 18:18 0 17 WWLWL
11 Buxton 12525 20:21 -1 17 DLLWW
12 Bedford Town 11515 14:15 -1 16 LDLWW
13 Worksop Town 12516 14:19 -5 16 DWLWL
14 Scarborough Athletic 12435 18:16 +2 15 WLDDD
15 Merthyr Town 12363 14:13 +1 15 DDLDW
16 Marine 11506 13:12 +1 15 WWWLL
17 Harborough Town 11434 11:12 -1 15 WLDLL
18 Brackley Town 12435 15:23 -8 15 LWWDL
19 Morecambe 11425 15:11 +4 14 LDWLW
20 Radcliffe 12408 15:21 -6 12 WWLLW
21 AFC Telford United 12336 11:18 -7 12 WLLDW
22 Southport 12237 13:23 -10 9 LLDLW
23 Darlington 1883 12228 14:24 -10 8 LDDLL
24 Spennymoor Town 11146 12:23 -11 7 LDDLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
AFC Telford United Draw Darlington 1883
Value spotted: Darlington 1883 win at 3.25 (model 43% vs market 28%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.6%
1-2 8.7%
2-1 7.7%
2-2 6.9%
0-1 6%
0-2 5.4%

Expected goals: 1.6 AFC Telford United · 1.8 Darlington 1883

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals66%
Over 3.5 goals44%
Both teams score67%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
78%
Form
22%
38%
Attack
63%
61%
Defence
39%
25%
Goal model
75%
38%
Head to head
62%
52%
Goals
48%
48%
Overall
51%

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026National League - North AFC Telford United 2 - 1 Darlington 1883 W
10 Oct 2026National League - North Chorley 2 - 1 AFC Telford United L
26 Sep 2026National League - North AFC Telford United 0 - 5 King's Lynn Town L
22 Sep 2026FA Cup Worksop Town 5 - 2 AFC Telford United L
19 Sep 2026FA Cup AFC Telford United 2 - 2 Worksop Town D
12 Sep 2026National League - North Harborough Town 0 - 0 AFC Telford United D
08 Sep 2026National League - North AFC Telford United 1 - 0 Oxford City W
05 Sep 2026National League - North Scarborough Athletic 0 - 1 AFC Telford United W
31 Aug 2026National League - North AFC Telford United 0 - 1 Bedford Town L
28 Aug 2026National League - North Morecambe 2 - 1 AFC Telford United L
2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026National League - North AFC Telford United 2 - 1 Darlington 1883 L
10 Oct 2026National League - North Darlington 1883 1 - 1 Merthyr Town D
03 Oct 2026FA Cup Morecambe 3 - 0 Darlington 1883 L
26 Sep 2026National League - North Darlington 1883 1 - 1 Hebburn Town D
19 Sep 2026FA Cup Redcar Town 2 - 4 Darlington 1883 W
12 Sep 2026National League - North Marine 2 - 1 Darlington 1883 L
08 Sep 2026National League - North Chorley 5 - 2 Darlington 1883 L
05 Sep 2026National League - North Darlington 1883 0 - 2 King's Lynn Town L
31 Aug 2026National League - North Radcliffe 0 - 1 Darlington 1883 W
29 Aug 2026National League - North Darlington 1883 1 - 2 Macclesfield L

Season numbers

National League - North 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
5
4
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
1
3
0-15'
3
3
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
4
4
46-60'
7
2
61-75'
5
4
76-90'
2
AFC Telford United Darlington 1883

Side by side

AFC Telford United Darlington 1883
11 Played 11
2 Won 2
3 Drawn 2
6 Lost 7
0.8 Goals scored per game 1.2
1.5 Goals conceded per game 2
0.6 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 0.7 / 1.8
3 Clean sheets 1
3 Failed to score 2
2 Longest winning run 1
1-0 Biggest win 2-3
0-5 Biggest defeat 0-2
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

AFC Telford United
Hebburn Town (H) 24 Oct
Hereford (A) 27 Oct
Southport (A) 31 Oct
Spalding United (H) 07 Nov
Radcliffe (A) 21 Nov
Darlington 1883
Spennymoor Town (H) 24 Oct
Morecambe (A) 27 Oct
Spalding United (A) 31 Oct
Oxford City (H) 07 Nov
Hereford (A) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
AFC Telford United 1.90 53% implied
Draw 3.70 27% implied
Darlington 1883 3.25 31% implied
AFC Telford United 1.50 67% implied
Darlington 1883 2.50 40% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 10.50 10% implied
Over 1.5 1.14 88% implied
Under 1.5 5.00 20% implied
Over 2.5 1.53 65% implied
Under 2.5 2.38 42% implied
Over 3.5 2.20 45% implied
Under 3.5 1.62 62% implied
Over 4.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 4.5 1.25 80% implied
AFC Telford United/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
AFC Telford United/Darlington 1883 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Darlington 1883 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 7.00 14% implied
AFC Telford United/AFC Telford United 3.00 33% implied
Draw/AFC Telford United 5.50 18% implied
Darlington 1883/AFC Telford United 21.00 5% implied
Darlington 1883/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Darlington 1883/Darlington 1883 5.00 20% implied
Yes 1.50 67% implied
No 2.50 40% implied
1:1 8.00 13% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
2:0 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
0:1 17.00 6% implied
AFC Telford United/Draw 1.28 78% implied Our tip
AFC Telford United/Darlington 1883 1.20 83% implied
Draw/Darlington 1883 1.80 56% implied
AFC Telford United 2.38 42% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Darlington 1883 3.50 29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

AFC Telford United vs Darlington 1883: preview and prediction

AFC Telford United host Darlington 1883 in the England National League - North (National League North - 12) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at New Bucks Head, Telford. AFC Telford United sit 21st in the table and Darlington 1883 23rd. AFC Telford United are 4 points ahead (12 to 8).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
21 AFC Telford United 12336 11:18 -7 12
23 Darlington 1883 12228 14:24 -10 8

Full National League - North standings

AFC Telford United are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-L-W). Darlington 1883 have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-L-D-L).

In the last 8 meetings, AFC Telford United won 2, Darlington 1883 won 3 and 3 ended level. These games average 4.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 63% and over 2.5 goals in 88%.

Our goal model expects about 1.6 goals for AFC Telford United and 1.8 for Darlington 1883. It gives Darlington 1883 the edge (35% home win, 23% draw, 43% away win), 66% for over 2.5 goals and 67% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.28. We also like Ov 1.5.

AFC Telford United vs Darlington 1883 FAQs

What is the best prediction for AFC Telford United vs Darlington 1883?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.28 odds).

Who will win AFC Telford United vs Darlington 1883?

Darlington 1883 are favourites: our model gives AFC Telford United 35%, the draw 23% and Darlington 1883 43%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 67% chance in our model, and it happened in 63% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 66% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is AFC Telford United vs Darlington 1883?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at New Bucks Head, Telford.

More National League - North Tips