Lille vs Stade Brestois 29

Match Analysis & Predictions

France: Ligue 1

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 18:45 Regular Season - 7
Lille Lille
2nd in table
LWWLD
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Stade Brestois 29 Stade Brestois 29
8th in table
LLDWD
6' Mama Baldé
13' Kamory Doumbia
58' Bradley Locko
64' Olivier Giroud (Penalty)
90' Calvin Verdonk

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.22 (84% chance) Won

Double chance : Lille or draw
84% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.05 46% implied

Draw

3.50 27% implied

Away Win

3.40 28% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.22
Mega Tip Unlock VIP
Daily Draw Unlock VIP
Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille Clement Turpin

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Lille wins
4Draws
2Stade Brestois 29 wins
2.4Goals per game
56%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
14 Feb 2026Ligue 1 Lille 1 - 1 Stade Brestois 29
17 Aug 2025Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 3 - 3 Lille
10 May 2025Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 2 - 0 Lille
06 Dec 2024Ligue 1 Lille 3 - 1 Stade Brestois 29
17 Mar 2024Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 1 - 1 Lille
22 Oct 2023Ligue 1 Lille 1 - 0 Stade Brestois 29
24 Feb 2023Ligue 1 Lille 2 - 1 Stade Brestois 29
11 Jan 2023Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 0 - 0 Lille
22 Jan 2022Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 2 - 0 Lille

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Paris Saint Germain 7421 14:9 +5 14 WWWWL
2 Lille 7421 10:5 +5 14 DWLWW
3 Monaco 6420 10:5 +5 14 DWDWW
4 Rennes 6411 12:10 +2 13 WLWWW
5 Lyon 6321 11:4 +7 11 LWDWD
6 Paris FC 6321 8:4 +4 11 LWDWW
7 Lens 7313 14:11 +3 10 WWLDL
8 Stade Brestois 29 7232 13:10 +3 9 DWLLW
9 Toulouse 7232 12:11 +1 9 WDWDL
10 Lorient 6222 6:6 0 8 WLDWL
11 Nice 6222 5:7 -2 8 WWLDL
12 Strasbourg 7214 12:15 -3 7 LLLDW
13 Angers 6213 7:10 -3 7 LWDLW
14 Marseille 6204 9:8 +1 6 WLLLL
15 Le Mans 7133 10:15 -5 6 LLWDD
16 Auxerre 6204 8:16 -8 6 LWWLL
17 Estac Troyes 7115 5:16 -11 4 LLLLL
18 Le Havre 6024 4:8 -4 2 LLDLD

Top scorers

Ligue 1
1 C. TengstedtToulouse 5goals 1assists 5apps
2 Ferran TorresParis Saint Germain 4goals 0assists 6apps
3 Paris Josua BrunnerMonaco 4goals 0assists 5apps
4 C. ArcherAuxerre 4goals 0assists 4apps
5 L. MafoutaLe Mans 4goals 1assists 7apps
6 K. DoumbiaStade Brestois 29 4goals 1assists 6apps
7 A. GouiriMarseille 4goals 1assists 6apps
8 E. LepaulRennes 4goals 0assists 6apps
9 L. SinayokoParis FC 4goals 1assists 6apps
10 A. BourabaaLe Mans 3goals 2assists 5apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Lille Draw Stade Brestois 29

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
2-1 9.5%
1-0 9.4%
2-0 8%
1-2 6.7%
0-1 6.6%

Expected goals: 1.7 Lille · 1.2 Stade Brestois 29

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
59%
Form
41%
41%
Attack
59%
64%
Defence
36%
67%
Goal model
33%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
55%
Overall
44%

Recent form

5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Lille 1 - 1 Stade Brestois 29 D
13 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Arsenal 3 - 0 Lille L
10 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Lille 1 - 0 Le Havre W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Lille 2 - 1 Zulte Waregem W
20 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Nice 2 - 1 Lille L
13 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Lille 2 - 0 Estac Troyes W
08 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Lille 2 - 3 Real Betis L
03 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Toulouse 0 - 1 Lille W
28 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Lille 2 - 2 Paris Saint Germain D
23 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Angers 0 - 2 Lille W
2 W 5 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Lille 1 - 1 Stade Brestois 29 D
10 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 5 - 1 Angers W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Stade Brestois 29 2 - 2 Monza D
20 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Auxerre 2 - 1 Stade Brestois 29 L
13 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 0 - 1 Paris Saint Germain L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Le Havre 1 - 2 Stade Brestois 29 W
29 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 2 - 2 Toulouse D
22 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Le Mans 2 - 2 Stade Brestois 29 D
16 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Nottingham Forest 2 - 0 Stade Brestois 29 L
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Stade Brestois 29 2 - 2 Venezia D

Season numbers

Ligue 1 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
4
1
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
1
Lille Stade Brestois 29

Side by side

Lille Stade Brestois 29
6 Played 6
4 Won 2
1 Drawn 2
1 Lost 2
1.5 Goals scored per game 2
0.7 Goals conceded per game 1.5
1.7 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 1.7
4 Clean sheets 0
0 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 5-1
2-1 Biggest defeat 0-1
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Lille
Galatasaray (H) 21 Oct
Monaco (A) 25 Oct
Lens (H) 30 Oct
Bodo/Glimt (A) 03 Nov
Rennes (A) 08 Nov
Stade Brestois 29
Nice (H) 23 Oct
Lorient (A) 31 Oct
Lyon (H) 08 Nov
Strasbourg (A) 21 Nov
Paris FC (H) 27 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Lille
H. Igamane Knee Injury
T. Santos Knee Injury
A. Ueda Foot Injury
Stade Brestois 29
B. Chardonnet Calf Injury
N. Edjouma Loan agreement
R. Le Guen Broken Leg
G. Versini Leg Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Lille 2.05 49% implied
Draw 3.50 29% implied
Stade Brestois 29 3.40 29% implied
Lille 1.44 69% implied
Stade Brestois 29 2.62 38% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.73 58% implied
Under 2.5 2.10 48% implied
Over 3.5 2.75 36% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
Lille/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Lille/Stade Brestois 29 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Stade Brestois 29 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Lille/Lille 3.20 31% implied
Draw/Lille 5.50 18% implied
Stade Brestois 29/Lille 21.00 5% implied
Stade Brestois 29/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Stade Brestois 29/Stade Brestois 29 5.50 18% implied
Yes 1.62 62% implied
No 2.20 45% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
1:0 9.00 11% implied
2:0 11.00 9% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
Lille/Draw 1.28 78% implied Our tip
Lille/Stade Brestois 29 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Stade Brestois 29 1.80 56% implied
Lille 2.60 38% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Stade Brestois 29 3.75 27% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Lille vs Stade Brestois 29: preview and prediction

Lille host Stade Brestois 29 in the France Ligue 1 (Regular Season - 7) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 18:45 at Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille. Lille sit 2nd in the table and Stade Brestois 29 8th. Lille are 5 points ahead (14 to 9).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 Lille 7421 10:5 +5 14
8 Stade Brestois 29 7232 13:10 +3 9

Full Ligue 1 standings

Lille have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-L-D). Stade Brestois 29 have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-W-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Lille won 3, Stade Brestois 29 won 2 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.7 goals for Lille and 1.2 for Stade Brestois 29. It gives Lille the edge (49% home win, 24% draw, 27% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.22.

Lille vs Stade Brestois 29 FAQs

What is the best prediction for Lille vs Stade Brestois 29?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.22 odds).

Who will win Lille vs Stade Brestois 29?

Lille are favourites: our model gives Lille 49%, the draw 24% and Stade Brestois 29 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Lille vs Stade Brestois 29?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 18:45 at Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille.

Who is the referee?

Clement Turpin is in charge of this game.

More Ligue 1 Tips