Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro

Match Analysis & Predictions

Brazil: Serie A

Thu, 29th Oct, 2026 • 22:30 Regular Season - 33
Atletico-MG Atletico-MG
6th in table
WWWLL
- VS -
Upcoming
Cruzeiro Cruzeiro
3rd in table
WWLWW

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.40 (74% chance)

Double chance : Atletico-MG or draw
74% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.50 38% implied

Draw

3.40 28% implied

Away Win

2.75 34% implied
Arena MRV, Bello Harisanta

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
4Atletico-MG wins
3Draws
3Cruzeiro wins
2.1Goals per game
50%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
02 Sep 2026Copa Do Brasil Atletico-MG 2 - 1 Cruzeiro
26 Aug 2026Copa Do Brasil Cruzeiro 1 - 1 Atletico-MG
03 May 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 1 - 3 Atletico-MG
08 Mar 2026Mineiro - 1 Cruzeiro 1 - 0 Atletico-MG
25 Jan 2026Mineiro - 1 Atletico-MG 2 - 1 Cruzeiro
16 Oct 2025Serie A Atletico-MG 1 - 1 Cruzeiro
11 Sep 2025Copa Do Brasil Cruzeiro 2 - 0 Atletico-MG
27 Aug 2025Copa Do Brasil Atletico-MG 0 - 2 Cruzeiro
18 May 2025Serie A Cruzeiro 0 - 0 Atletico-MG
09 Feb 2025Mineiro - 1 Cruzeiro 0 - 2 Atletico-MG

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Flamengo 322174 64:27 +37 70 WWWDW
2 Palmeiras 322093 56:22 +34 69 WWWWD
3 Cruzeiro 3216610 51:46 +5 54 WWLWW
4 Atletico Paranaense 321598 50:38 +12 54 DLWDW
5 Fluminense 321499 50:41 +9 51 LLLWW
6 Atletico-MG 3214810 44:38 +6 50 LWWDW
7 Bahia 3213118 45:40 +5 50 DLWLL
8 Santos 32121010 49:47 +2 46 DWLDW
9 Sao Paulo 3212713 37:36 +1 43 DWWLL
10 RB Bragantino 3211813 39:38 +1 41 LDWDL
11 Botafogo 3210913 44:51 -7 39 LWDLL
12 Coritiba 3210913 38:50 -12 39 LLDLL
13 Vasco DA Gama 3110813 39:45 -6 38 WLDWW
14 Vitoria 3210814 35:46 -11 38 DDLWL
15 Mirassol 3291013 37:45 -8 37 DWLDW
16 Internacional 3281113 36:40 -4 35 WLDWL
17 Gremio 3281014 35:44 -9 34 WLDDD
18 Corinthians 328915 34:42 -8 33 LDLLL
19 Remo 3251116 34:50 -16 26 LDDDL
20 Chapecoense-sc 314918 32:63 -31 21 WLLLD

Top scorers

Serie A
1 K. ViverosAtletico Paranaense 21goals 3assists 30apps
2 PedroFlamengo 16goals 6assists 31apps
3 Gabriel BarbosaSantos 15goals 3assists 24apps
4 Carlos ViníciusGremio 11goals 1assists 30apps
5 Kaio JorgeCruzeiro 11goals 2assists 25apps
6 Luciano JubaBahia 11goals 1assists 28apps
7 Danilo SantosBotafogo 10goals 2assists 25apps
8 ReneVitoria 10goals 1assists 24apps
9 J. CalleriSao Paulo 10goals 1assists 26apps
10 Samuel LinoFlamengo 9goals 8assists 30apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Atletico-MG Draw Cruzeiro
Value spotted: Atletico-MG win at 2.50 (model 49% vs market 38%)

Most likely scores

1-1 10.5%
2-1 9.5%
1-0 8.1%
2-0 7.3%
1-2 6.9%
2-2 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.8 Atletico-MG · 1.3 Cruzeiro

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals60%
Over 3.5 goals37%
Both teams score61%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
48%
Form
52%
37%
Attack
63%
64%
Defence
36%
60%
Goal model
40%
71%
Head to head
29%
62%
Goals
38%
57%
Overall
43%

Recent form

6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
26 Oct 2026Serie A Flamengo 3 - 2 Atletico-MG L
21 Oct 2026CONMEBOL Sudamericana Atletico Torque 2 - 0 Atletico-MG L
17 Oct 2026Serie A Atletico-MG 1 - 0 Coritiba W
14 Oct 2026CONMEBOL Sudamericana Atletico-MG 3 - 0 Atletico Torque W
11 Oct 2026Serie A Atletico-MG 2 - 1 Santos W
08 Oct 2026Serie A Atletico Paranaense 2 - 2 Atletico-MG D
03 Oct 2026Serie A Atletico-MG 1 - 0 RB Bragantino W
19 Sep 2026Serie A Atletico-MG 1 - 1 Chapecoense-sc D
16 Sep 2026CONMEBOL Sudamericana Atletico-MG 4 - 2 Santos W
12 Sep 2026Serie A Atletico-MG 3 - 1 Fluminense W
5 W 1 D 4 L in the last 10
23 Oct 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 1 - 0 Remo W
18 Oct 2026Serie A Gremio 2 - 4 Cruzeiro W
13 Oct 2026Serie A RB Bragantino 4 - 2 Cruzeiro L
08 Oct 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 2 - 0 Sao Paulo W
20 Sep 2026Serie A Vitoria 1 - 3 Cruzeiro W
13 Sep 2026Serie A Santos 2 - 1 Cruzeiro L
06 Sep 2026Serie A Cruzeiro 3 - 1 Atletico Paranaense W
02 Sep 2026Copa Do Brasil Atletico-MG 2 - 1 Cruzeiro L
30 Aug 2026Serie A Vasco DA Gama 3 - 1 Cruzeiro L
26 Aug 2026Copa Do Brasil Cruzeiro 1 - 1 Atletico-MG D

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
5
9
16-30'
7
7
31-45'
9
2
46-60'
8
10
61-75'
9
10
76-90'
14
4
0-15'
7
3
16-30'
8
6
31-45'
10
3
46-60'
7
8
61-75'
2
12
76-90'
11
Atletico-MG Cruzeiro

Side by side

Atletico-MG Cruzeiro
31 Played 32
14 Won 16
8 Drawn 6
9 Lost 10
1.4 Goals scored per game 1.6
1.1 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.7 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.7 / 1.5
8 Clean sheets 7
9 Failed to score 4
2 Longest winning run 4
3-0 Biggest win 3-0
0-4 Biggest defeat 1-3
2/2 Penalties scored 4/5

What comes next

Atletico-MG
Cruzeiro (H) 29 Oct
Gremio (A) 01 Nov
Botafogo (A) 05 Nov
Gremio (H) 07 Nov
Mirassol (A) 18 Nov
Cruzeiro
Atletico-MG (A) 29 Oct
Bahia (H) 06 Nov
Palmeiras (H) 18 Nov
Chapecoense-sc (A) 22 Nov
Fluminense (A) 29 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Atletico-MG
T. Borbas Muscle Injury
M. Cassierra Muscle Injury
Cuello Ribs Injury
Everson Foot Injury
Fred Muscle Injury
Ruan Tressoldi Muscle Injury
Vitor Hugo Yellow Cards
Cruzeiro
Gabriel Pec Broken Leg
L. Sinisterra Muscle Injury
K. Arroyo Injury
Felipe Morais Muscle Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Atletico-MG 2.50 40% implied
Draw 3.40 29% implied
Cruzeiro 2.75 36% implied
Atletico-MG 1.80 56% implied
Cruzeiro 1.91 52% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 12.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.25 80% implied
Under 1.5 4.00 25% implied
Over 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Under 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Over 3.5 3.20 31% implied
Under 3.5 1.36 74% implied
Over 4.5 5.50 18% implied
Under 4.5 1.14 88% implied
Atletico-MG/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Atletico-MG/Cruzeiro 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Cruzeiro 6.50 15% implied
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
Atletico-MG/Atletico-MG 4.00 25% implied
Draw/Atletico-MG 6.00 17% implied
Cruzeiro/Atletico-MG 26.00 4% implied
Cruzeiro/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Cruzeiro/Cruzeiro 4.50 22% implied
Yes 1.67 60% implied
No 2.10 48% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
1:0 9.50 11% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
0:0 12.00 8% implied
2:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
Atletico-MG/Draw 1.40 71% implied Our tip
Atletico-MG/Cruzeiro 1.30 77% implied
Draw/Cruzeiro 1.53 65% implied
Atletico-MG 3.00 33% implied
Draw 2.25 44% implied
Cruzeiro 3.25 31% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro: preview and prediction

Atletico-MG host Cruzeiro in the Brazil Serie A (Regular Season - 33) on Thursday, 29th October 2026 at 22:30 at Arena MRV, Bello Harisanta. Atletico-MG sit 6th in the table and Cruzeiro 3rd. Cruzeiro are 4 points ahead (54 to 50).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
3 Cruzeiro 3216610 51:46 +5 54
6 Atletico-MG 3214810 44:38 +6 50

Full Serie A standings

Atletico-MG are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-L-L). Cruzeiro are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Atletico-MG won 4, Cruzeiro won 3 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 30%.

Our goal model expects about 1.8 goals for Atletico-MG and 1.3 for Cruzeiro. It gives Atletico-MG the edge (49% home win, 23% draw, 28% away win), 60% for over 2.5 goals and 61% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.40.

Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro FAQs

What is the best prediction for Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.40 odds).

Who will win Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro?

Atletico-MG are favourites: our model gives Atletico-MG 49%, the draw 23% and Cruzeiro 28%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 61% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 60% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Atletico-MG vs Cruzeiro?

Kick-off is on Thursday, 29th October 2026 at 22:30 at Arena MRV, Bello Harisanta.

More Serie A Tips