AS Roma vs Genoa

Match Analysis & Predictions

Italy: Serie A

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 18:45 Regular Season - 7
AS Roma AS Roma
2nd in table
WDDLW
2 VS 0
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Genoa Genoa
19th in table
WLLWL
43' Matias Soule
50' Santiago Thomas Castro
51' Johan Vásquez
65' Leo Østigård
68' Emanuele Lulli
76' Niccolò Pisilli
81' Mikael Ellertsson

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.36 (92% chance) Won

Winner : AS Roma
92% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.60 60% implied

Draw

3.90 24% implied

Away Win

6.00 16% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.36
Double Chance 1X @ 1.12
Stadio Olimpico, Rome Rosario Abisso

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5AS Roma wins
2Draws
2Genoa wins
2.4Goals per game
56%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
08 Mar 2026Serie A Genoa 2 - 1 AS Roma
29 Dec 2025Serie A AS Roma 3 - 1 Genoa
17 Jan 2025Serie A AS Roma 3 - 1 Genoa
15 Sep 2024Serie A Genoa 1 - 1 AS Roma
19 May 2024Serie A AS Roma 1 - 0 Genoa
28 Sep 2023Serie A Genoa 4 - 1 AS Roma
12 Jan 2023Coppa Italia AS Roma 1 - 0 Genoa
05 Feb 2022Serie A AS Roma 0 - 0 Genoa
21 Nov 2021Serie A Genoa 0 - 2 AS Roma

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Inter 7610 21:9 +12 19 WWDWW
2 AS Roma 7520 16:3 +13 17 WDDWW
3 Lazio 6510 11:4 +7 16 WWDWW
4 Frosinone 7412 13:9 +4 13 WLWDW
5 Cagliari 6411 6:3 +3 13 DWWWL
6 AC Milan 6330 11:5 +6 12 DWDDW
7 Juventus 6321 9:5 +4 11 DWLDW
8 Como 6321 9:6 +3 11 DLWWW
9 Napoli 7313 10:7 +3 10 LWDWL
10 Atalanta 6303 8:8 0 9 WLLLW
11 Sassuolo 7223 12:14 -2 8 LDLWD
12 Torino 6213 7:9 -2 7 WDLWL
13 Lecce 6204 6:12 -6 6 LLWLL
14 Bologna 7124 6:10 -4 5 LWDLD
15 Udinese 6114 9:13 -4 4 LLLLW
16 Monza 6114 9:15 -6 4 LWLDL
17 Parma 6114 4:10 -6 4 LWLDL
18 Fiorentina 6114 7:14 -7 4 LDWLL
19 Genoa 7115 5:13 -8 4 LWLDL
20 Venezia 7106 6:16 -10 3 WLLLL

Top scorers

Serie A
1 A. RaimondoFrosinone 7goals 0assists 7apps
2 D. MalenAS Roma 6goals 0assists 6apps
3 Lautaro MartínezInter 4goals 0assists 5apps
4 D. MaldiniCagliari 4goals 0assists 6apps
5 Gustavo VarelaMonza 4goals 0assists 5apps
6 A. RabiotAC Milan 3goals 2assists 6apps
7 M. ThuramInter 3goals 2assists 5apps
8 G. KvernadzeFrosinone 3goals 1assists 7apps
9 Vasilije AdžićSassuolo 3goals 1assists 6apps
10 N. KrstovićAtalanta 3goals 1assists 6apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
AS Roma Draw Genoa
Value spotted: AS Roma win at 1.60 (model 69% vs market 60%)

Most likely scores

2-0 12.8%
1-0 12.1%
2-1 9.6%
1-1 9.1%
3-0 8.9%
3-1 6.7%

Expected goals: 2.1 AS Roma · 0.75 Genoa

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Both teams score46%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
73%
Form
27%
67%
Attack
33%
75%
Defence
25%
87%
Goal model
13%
71%
Head to head
29%
64%
Goals
36%
72%
Overall
27%

Recent form

5 W 4 D 1 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 0 Genoa W
14 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League AS Roma 3 - 4 Real Madrid L
11 Oct 2026Serie A Como 0 - 0 AS Roma D
19 Sep 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 2 Inter D
14 Sep 2026Serie A Torino 0 - 2 AS Roma W
10 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Fenerbahçe 1 - 1 AS Roma D
05 Sep 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 1 Atalanta W
31 Aug 2026Serie A Lecce 0 - 4 AS Roma W
24 Aug 2026Serie A AS Roma 4 - 0 Fiorentina W
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Borussia Dortmund 2 - 2 AS Roma D
3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 0 Genoa L
10 Oct 2026Serie A Genoa 2 - 1 Fiorentina W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Rapid 2 - 0 Genoa L
20 Sep 2026Serie A Parma 2 - 1 Genoa L
15 Sep 2026Coppa Italia Genoa 1 - 0 Sudtirol W
12 Sep 2026Serie A Genoa 1 - 1 Frosinone D
04 Sep 2026Serie A Genoa 1 - 4 Como L
30 Aug 2026Serie A Lazio 1 - 0 Genoa L
22 Aug 2026Serie A Genoa 0 - 2 Napoli L
16 Aug 2026Coppa Italia Genoa 4 - 1 Ascoli W

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
0
2
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
3
0
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
4
AS Roma Genoa

Side by side

AS Roma Genoa
6 Played 6
4 Won 1
2 Drawn 1
0 Lost 4
2.3 Goals scored per game 0.8
0.5 Goals conceded per game 1.8
2.7 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 0.5
4 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 2
4 Longest winning run 0
4-0 Biggest win 2-1
- Biggest defeat 1-4
0/0 Penalties scored 0/1

What comes next

AS Roma
Slovan Bratislava (H) 20 Oct
Napoli (A) 24 Oct
Cagliari (H) 27 Oct
Udinese (A) 31 Oct
Manchester United (A) 03 Nov
Genoa
Venezia (H) 25 Oct
Juventus (H) 28 Oct
Lecce (A) 01 Nov
AC Milan (H) 08 Nov
Sassuolo (A) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

AS Roma
M. Bah Knee Injury
B. Cristante Knee Injury
P. Dybala Muscle Injury
M. Kone Muscle Injury
D. Malen Red Card
M. Svilar Toe Injury
Genoa
L. Colombo Ankle Injury
E. Havel Ankle Injury
F. Meichtry Muscle Injury
D. Sow Injury
L. Venturino Knee Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
AS Roma 1.60 63% implied Our tip
Draw 3.90 26% implied
Genoa 6.00 17% implied
AS Roma 1.18 85% implied Our tip
Genoa 4.50 22% implied
Over 0.5 1.05 95% implied
Under 0.5 11.00 9% implied
Over 1.5 1.28 78% implied
Under 1.5 3.75 27% implied
Over 2.5 1.91 52% implied
Under 2.5 1.91 52% implied
Over 3.5 3.40 29% implied
Under 3.5 1.33 75% implied
Over 4.5 6.00 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.12 89% implied
AS Roma/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
AS Roma/Genoa 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Genoa 12.00 8% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
AS Roma/AS Roma 2.40 42% implied
Draw/AS Roma 4.33 23% implied
Genoa/AS Roma 21.00 5% implied
Genoa/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Genoa/Genoa 10.00 10% implied
Yes 1.95 51% implied
No 1.80 56% implied
1:0 6.50 15% implied
2:0 7.00 14% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
3:0 11.00 9% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
0:1 15.00 7% implied
AS Roma/Draw 1.12 89% implied Our tip
AS Roma/Genoa 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Genoa 2.30 43% implied
AS Roma 2.10 48% implied Our tip
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Genoa 6.00 17% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

AS Roma vs Genoa: preview and prediction

AS Roma host Genoa in the Italy Serie A (Regular Season - 7) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 18:45 at Stadio Olimpico, Rome. AS Roma sit 2nd in the table and Genoa 19th. AS Roma are 13 points ahead (17 to 4).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 AS Roma 7520 16:3 +13 17
19 Genoa 7115 5:13 -8 4

Full Serie A standings

AS Roma have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-D-L-W). Genoa are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, AS Roma won 5, Genoa won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 2.1 goals for AS Roma and 0.75 for Genoa. It gives AS Roma the edge (69% home win, 19% draw, 12% away win), 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.36. We also like Double Chance (1X).

AS Roma vs Genoa FAQs

What is the best prediction for AS Roma vs Genoa?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.36 odds).

Who will win AS Roma vs Genoa?

AS Roma are favourites: our model gives AS Roma 69%, the draw 19% and Genoa 12%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 46% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is AS Roma vs Genoa?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 18:45 at Stadio Olimpico, Rome.

Who is the referee?

Rosario Abisso is in charge of this game.

More Serie A Tips