FC Tulsa vs Oakland Roots

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: USL Championship

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 00:00 Group Stage
FC Tulsa FC Tulsa
5th in table
DWDDL
2 VS 4
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Oakland Roots Oakland Roots
11th in table
WWDDW
3' L. Dorsey
21' W. Prentice
49' L. Dorsey
60' W. Prentice
83' P. Wilson
88' B. Jacquesson

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.30 (81% chance) Lost

Combo Double chance : FC Tulsa or draw and -3.5 goals
81% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.91 47% implied

Draw

3.40 26% implied

Away Win

3.30 27% implied
ONEOK Field C. Radosav

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
2FC Tulsa wins
2Draws
2Oakland Roots wins
1.7Goals per game
50%Both scored
17%Over 2.5
19 Apr 2026USL Championship Oakland Roots 1 - 1 FC Tulsa
21 Sep 2025USL Championship Oakland Roots 1 - 1 FC Tulsa
13 Apr 2025USL Championship FC Tulsa 1 - 2 Oakland Roots
29 Sep 2024USL Championship Oakland Roots 0 - 1 FC Tulsa
25 May 2024USL Championship FC Tulsa 0 - 1 Oakland Roots
17 Sep 2023USL Championship Oakland Roots 0 - 1 FC Tulsa

USL Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 El Paso Locomotive 281558 48:36 +12 50 WLDWW
2 New Mexico United 281477 44:33 +11 49 WWLLD
3 Sacramento Republic 2811125 38:26 +12 45 DDWWD
4 Lexington 2813510 49:33 +16 44 DWWWW
5 FC Tulsa 2811107 32:25 +7 43 DDWDD
6 Colorado Springs 281189 41:38 +3 41 DDDDW
7 Orange County SC 281099 37:44 -7 39 LLWLL
8 San Antonio 289127 29:29 0 39 DLDDL
9 Phoenix Rising 289910 39:42 -3 36 WLLLW
10 Las Vegas Lights 2810612 37:41 -4 36 LWLDW
11 Oakland Roots 288119 33:35 -2 35 DDWWL
12 Monterey Bay 285617 30:50 -20 21 LWLLD

Top scorers

USL Championship
1 J. LocadiaMiami FC 6goals 0assists 14apps
2 A. MéndezEl Paso Locomotive 2goals 1assists 4apps
3 Pedro SantosLoudoun United 0goals 0assists 5apps
4 J. SoñoraMiami FC 0goals 0assists 2apps
5 Mattheus OliveiraTampa Bay Rowdies 0goals 0assists 2apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
FC Tulsa Draw Oakland Roots

Most likely scores

1-0 14.8%
1-1 13.3%
0-0 12.9%
0-1 11.6%
2-0 8.5%
2-1 7.7%

Expected goals: 1.15 FC Tulsa · 0.9 Oakland Roots

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals61%
Over 2.5 goals34%
Over 3.5 goals15%
Both teams score41%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
47%
Form
53%
50%
Attack
50%
50%
Defence
50%
60%
Goal model
40%
38%
Head to head
62%
44%
Goals
56%
48%
Overall
51%

Recent form

3 W 5 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026USL Championship FC Tulsa 2 - 4 Oakland Roots L
09 Oct 2026USL Championship Lexington 0 - 0 FC Tulsa D
04 Oct 2026USL Championship FC Tulsa 1 - 1 Sacramento Republic D
01 Oct 2026USL Championship FC Tulsa 1 - 0 New Mexico United W
26 Sep 2026USL Championship El Paso Locomotive 1 - 1 FC Tulsa D
19 Sep 2026USL Championship Brooklyn 2 - 2 FC Tulsa D
13 Sep 2026USL Championship Phoenix Rising 2 - 1 FC Tulsa L
06 Sep 2026USL Championship San Antonio 0 - 0 FC Tulsa D
30 Aug 2026USL Championship FC Tulsa 1 - 0 Rhode Island W
23 Aug 2026USL Championship Orange County SC 1 - 5 FC Tulsa W
4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026USL Championship FC Tulsa 2 - 4 Oakland Roots W
11 Oct 2026USL Championship Oakland Roots 0 - 0 San Antonio D
04 Oct 2026USL Championship Colorado Springs 0 - 0 Oakland Roots D
27 Sep 2026USL Championship Oakland Roots 3 - 0 Phoenix Rising W
20 Sep 2026USL Championship Indy Eleven 0 - 1 Oakland Roots W
13 Sep 2026USL Championship Oakland Roots 1 - 4 Lexington L
30 Aug 2026USL Championship Oakland Roots 1 - 1 Orange County SC D
23 Aug 2026USL Championship San Antonio 0 - 1 Oakland Roots W
16 Aug 2026USL Championship Oakland Roots 1 - 1 Monterey Bay D
09 Aug 2026USL Championship El Paso Locomotive 1 - 0 Oakland Roots L

Season numbers

USL Championship 2026

When the goals come

6
0-15'
3
4
16-30'
6
6
31-45'
5
6
46-60'
7
7
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
7
2
0-15'
8
4
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
3
6
46-60'
4
4
61-75'
7
7
76-90'
12
FC Tulsa Oakland Roots

Side by side

FC Tulsa Oakland Roots
28 Played 28
11 Won 8
10 Drawn 11
7 Lost 9
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.2
0.9 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.1 / 1.2
12 Clean sheets 8
9 Failed to score 9
3 Longest winning run 2
2-0 Biggest win 3-0
1-2 Biggest defeat 1-4
3/3 Penalties scored 4/5

What comes next

FC Tulsa
Colorado Springs (A) 25 Oct
Oakland Roots
Sacramento Republic (A) 25 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
FC Tulsa 1.91 52% implied
Draw 3.40 29% implied
Oakland Roots 3.30 30% implied
FC Tulsa 1.50 67% implied
Oakland Roots 2.50 40% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 11.00 9% implied
Over 1.5 1.28 78% implied
Under 1.5 3.50 29% implied
Over 2.5 1.90 53% implied
Under 2.5 1.90 53% implied
Over 3.5 3.25 31% implied
Under 3.5 1.33 75% implied
Over 4.5 6.00 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.11 90% implied
FC Tulsa/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
FC Tulsa/Oakland Roots 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Oakland Roots 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
FC Tulsa/FC Tulsa 3.10 32% implied
Draw/FC Tulsa 5.00 20% implied
Oakland Roots/FC Tulsa 26.00 4% implied
Oakland Roots/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Oakland Roots/Oakland Roots 5.50 18% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.91 52% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:0 8.00 13% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
2:0 9.50 11% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
0:1 11.00 9% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
FC Tulsa/Draw 1.25 80% implied Our tip
FC Tulsa/Oakland Roots 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Oakland Roots 1.73 58% implied
FC Tulsa 2.50 40% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Oakland Roots 4.00 25% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

FC Tulsa vs Oakland Roots: preview and prediction

FC Tulsa host Oakland Roots in the USA USL Championship (Group Stage) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 00:00 at ONEOK Field. FC Tulsa sit 5th in the table and Oakland Roots 11th. FC Tulsa are 8 points ahead (43 to 35).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 FC Tulsa 2811107 32:25 +7 43
11 Oakland Roots 288119 33:35 -2 35

Full USL Championship standings

FC Tulsa have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-D-D-L). Oakland Roots are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-D-W).

In the last 6 meetings, FC Tulsa won 2, Oakland Roots won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 1.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 17%.

Our goal model expects about 1.15 goals for FC Tulsa and 0.9 for Oakland Roots. It gives FC Tulsa the edge (41% home win, 30% draw, 29% away win), 34% for over 2.5 goals and 41% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.30.

FC Tulsa vs Oakland Roots FAQs

What is the best prediction for FC Tulsa vs Oakland Roots?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.30 odds).

Who will win FC Tulsa vs Oakland Roots?

FC Tulsa are favourites: our model gives FC Tulsa 41%, the draw 30% and Oakland Roots 29%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 41% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.1 goals in total, with a 34% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is FC Tulsa vs Oakland Roots?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 00:00 at ONEOK Field.

Who is the referee?

C. Radosav is in charge of this game.

More USL Championship Tips