Igea Virtus vs Ragusa

Match Analysis & Predictions

Italy: Serie D - Girone I

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 13:00 Group I - 8
Igea Virtus Igea Virtus
7th in table
WLDWL
- VS -
Upcoming
Ragusa Ragusa
16th in table
DLLLD

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.65 (75% chance)

Winner : Igea Virtus
75% confidence

Match Odds

Home Win

1.65 55% implied

Draw

3.60 25% implied

Away Win

4.50 20% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.65
Double Chance 1X @ 1.17
Over/Under 2.5 Ov 2.5 @ 1.67
Over/Under 1.5 Ov 1.5 @ 1.19

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
1Igea Virtus wins
2Draws
3Ragusa wins
2.5Goals per game
50%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
02 Apr 2026Serie D - Girone I Ragusa 1 - 0 Igea Virtus
23 Nov 2025Serie D - Girone I Igea Virtus 0 - 0 Ragusa
27 Apr 2025Serie D - Girone I Ragusa 3 - 2 Igea Virtus
15 Dec 2024Serie D - Girone I Igea Virtus 2 - 3 Ragusa
25 Feb 2024Serie D - Girone I Ragusa 1 - 1 Igea Virtus
22 Oct 2023Serie D - Girone I Igea Virtus 2 - 0 Ragusa

Serie D - Girone I table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Reggina 7511 16:2 +14 16 DLWWW
2 Sambiase 7511 11:5 +6 16 WLWWW
3 Calcio Avola 7502 11:10 +1 15 WWWWL
4 Vibonese 7421 16:6 +10 14 DWWWL
5 Licata 7421 10:9 +1 14 WWWWD
6 Digiesse PraiaTortora 7331 13:5 +8 12 WLWDD
7 Igea Virtus 7322 16:14 +2 11 LDLWW
8 Milazzo 7313 6:9 -3 10 DWLLW
9 Nissa 7232 10:10 0 9 DDLLW
10 AC Palermo 7223 10:10 0 8 LDWLD
11 Siracusa 7421 11:5 +6 7 WLWDW
12 CastrumFavara 7214 8:9 -1 7 WLLLD
13 Modica 7214 7:10 -3 7 LWLWL
14 Gela 7133 5:7 -2 5 DDLDL
15 Vigor Lamezia 7124 7:16 -9 5 LWLLD
16 Ragusa 7034 5:10 -5 3 DLLLD
17 Trapani 1905 7205 3:11 -8 1 LWWLL
18 Enna 7016 0:17 -17 1 LLLDL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Igea Virtus Draw Ragusa
Value spotted: Igea Virtus win at 1.65 (model 64% vs market 55%)

Most likely scores

2-1 9.6%
2-0 8.3%
1-1 8.2%
3-1 7.5%
1-0 7.1%
3-0 6.5%

Expected goals: 2.35 Igea Virtus · 1.15 Ragusa

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals86%
Over 2.5 goals68%
Over 3.5 goals46%
Both teams score62%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
78%
Form
22%
83%
Attack
17%
33%
Defence
67%
82%
Goal model
18%
15%
Head to head
85%
38%
Goals
62%
54%
Overall
45%

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Serie D - Girone I CastrumFavara 3 - 2 Igea Virtus L
07 Oct 2026Coppa Italia Serie D Igea Virtus 3 - 2 Reggina W
04 Oct 2026Serie D - Girone I Igea Virtus 1 - 1 Nissa D
27 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Reggina 2 - 0 Igea Virtus L
20 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Trapani 1905 1 - 3 Igea Virtus W
16 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Igea Virtus 4 - 3 Vibonese W
12 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Vigor Lamezia 2 - 2 Igea Virtus D
06 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Igea Virtus 4 - 2 Calcio Avola W
03 May 2026Serie D - Girone I Vigor Lamezia 4 - 1 Igea Virtus L
26 Apr 2026Serie D - Girone I Igea Virtus 1 - 1 Messina D
0 W 5 D 5 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Serie D - Girone I Ragusa 1 - 1 Nissa D
04 Oct 2026Serie D - Girone I Calcio Avola 1 - 0 Ragusa L
27 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Ragusa 0 - 1 Trapani 1905 L
20 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Licata 1 - 0 Ragusa L
16 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Ragusa 1 - 1 Vigor Lamezia D
13 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Milazzo 3 - 1 Ragusa L
06 Sep 2026Serie D - Girone I Ragusa 2 - 2 Modica D
10 May 2026Serie D - Girone I Ragusa 0 - 0 Messina D
03 May 2026Serie D - Girone I Ragusa 1 - 2 AC Palermo L
26 Apr 2026Serie D - Girone I Acireale 0 - 0 Ragusa D

Season numbers

Serie D - Girone I 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
3
31-45'
2
2
46-60'
0
4
61-75'
0
6
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
2
5
31-45'
3
3
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
0
3
76-90'
2
Igea Virtus Ragusa

Side by side

Igea Virtus Ragusa
7 Played 7
3 Won 0
2 Drawn 3
2 Lost 4
2.3 Goals scored per game 0.7
2 Goals conceded per game 1.4
3 / 1.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 0.3
0 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 3
2 Longest winning run 0
4-2 Biggest win -
2-0 Biggest defeat 0-1
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Igea Virtus
Ragusa (H) 18 Oct
Enna (A) 25 Oct
Gelbison (A) 28 Oct
Sambiase (H) 01 Nov
AC Palermo (A) 08 Nov
Ragusa
Igea Virtus (A) 18 Oct
Vibonese (H) 25 Oct
Reggina (A) 01 Nov
Sambiase (A) 08 Nov
CastrumFavara (H) 15 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Igea Virtus vs Ragusa: preview and prediction

Igea Virtus host Ragusa in the Italy Serie D - Girone I (Group I - 8) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 13:00. Igea Virtus sit 7th in the table and Ragusa 16th. Igea Virtus are 8 points ahead (11 to 3).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
7 Igea Virtus 7322 16:14 +2 11
16 Ragusa 7034 5:10 -5 3

Full Serie D - Girone I standings

Igea Virtus have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-W-L). Ragusa are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-L-D).

In the last 6 meetings, Igea Virtus won 1, Ragusa won 3 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 2.35 goals for Igea Virtus and 1.15 for Ragusa. It gives Igea Virtus the edge (64% home win, 19% draw, 17% away win), 68% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Verdict: our pick is Home Win (1) at odds of 1.65. We also like Double Chance (1X), Ov 2.5, Ov 1.5.

Igea Virtus vs Ragusa FAQs

What is the best prediction for Igea Virtus vs Ragusa?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.65 odds).

Who will win Igea Virtus vs Ragusa?

Igea Virtus are favourites: our model gives Igea Virtus 64%, the draw 19% and Ragusa 17%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 62% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.5 goals in total, with a 68% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Igea Virtus vs Ragusa?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 13:00.

More Serie D - Girone I Tips