Osasuna vs Racing Santander

Match Analysis & Predictions

Spain: La Liga

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 12:00 Regular Season - 9
Osasuna Osasuna
10th in table
LLDLW
2 VS 0
Finished
HT 1 - 0
Racing Santander Racing Santander
16th in table
WLLDL
6' Alvaro Mantilla
9' Ante Budimir (Penalty)
28' Valentin Rosier
51' Jorge Salinas Viadero
60' Ante Budimir
80' Iván Martín
88' Asier Osambela

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.29 (61% chance) Won

Combo Double chance : Osasuna or draw and +1.5 goals
61% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.95 49% implied

Draw

3.80 25% implied

Away Win

3.60 26% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.29
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.60
Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona Juan Martinez Munuera

Head to head

Last 6 meetings
6games
3Osasuna wins
0Draws
3Racing Santander wins
3.3Goals per game
50%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
24 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Osasuna 2 - 0 Racing Santander
02 Aug 2025Friendlies Clubs Osasuna 0 - 1 Racing Santander
13 May 2012La Liga Racing Santander 2 - 4 Osasuna
15 Jan 2012La Liga Osasuna 0 - 2 Racing Santander
13 Mar 2011La Liga Osasuna 3 - 1 Racing Santander
31 Oct 2010La Liga Racing Santander 4 - 1 Osasuna

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Barcelona 9900 39:9 +30 27 WWWWW
2 Atletico Madrid 9711 19:8 +11 22 WWWWW
3 Real Madrid 9702 23:9 +14 21 WWLWW
4 Real Betis 9612 16:14 +2 19 LWDWW
5 Real Sociedad 9513 17:17 0 16 WWWLW
6 Sevilla 9423 14:16 -2 14 LDLWW
7 Alaves 9324 13:10 +3 11 LLDLL
8 Celta Vigo 9252 10:7 +3 11 WDWDD
9 Deportivo La Coruna 9252 13:12 +1 11 DLDLD
10 Osasuna 9324 10:18 -8 11 WLDLL
11 Athletic Club 7232 7:6 +1 9 DDDW
12 Villarreal 9234 13:13 0 9 DLWWL
13 Espanyol 9225 11:12 -1 8 LDLLW
14 Rayo Vallecano 7223 11:16 -5 8 DWLW
15 Getafe 8224 4:10 -6 8 LWLDD
16 Racing Santander 9225 13:25 -12 8 LDLLW
17 Levante 8143 12:16 -4 7 DDLLD
18 Elche 9144 11:17 -6 7 DDWLD
19 Valencia 9135 6:15 -9 6 DDLWL
20 Malaga 9045 6:18 -12 4 LDLLD

Top scorers

La Liga
1 RaphinhaBarcelona 12goals 3assists 8apps
2 Lamine YamalBarcelona 8goals 6assists 9apps
3 Sergio CamelloRayo Vallecano 7goals 1assists 8apps
4 M. ZabiriRacing Santander 7goals 0assists 8apps
5 Kylian MbappéReal Madrid 7goals 2assists 8apps
6 Roberto FernándezEspanyol 6goals 0assists 9apps
7 A. BudimirOsasuna 6goals 0assists 8apps
8 Álex BaenaAtletico Madrid 5goals 2assists 9apps
9 P. AubameyangDeportivo La Coruna 5goals 2assists 7apps
10 Fer NiñoElche 5goals 0assists 9apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Osasuna Draw Racing Santander
Value spotted: Osasuna win at 1.95 (model 68% vs market 49%)

Most likely scores

2-0 10.8%
2-1 9.8%
1-0 9.6%
1-1 8.7%
3-0 8.1%
3-1 7.3%

Expected goals: 2.25 Osasuna · 0.9 Racing Santander

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals82%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Over 3.5 goals38%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
20%
Form
80%
38%
Attack
62%
51%
Defence
49%
68%
Goal model
32%
60%
Head to head
40%
60%
Goals
40%
49%
Overall
50%

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026La Liga Osasuna 2 - 0 Racing Santander W
11 Oct 2026La Liga Real Betis 5 - 2 Osasuna L
19 Sep 2026La Liga Osasuna 1 - 1 Rayo Vallecano D
16 Sep 2026La Liga Atletico Madrid 4 - 0 Osasuna L
12 Sep 2026La Liga Osasuna 0 - 2 Espanyol L
06 Sep 2026La Liga Alaves 5 - 2 Osasuna L
31 Aug 2026La Liga Osasuna 1 - 0 Getafe W
27 Aug 2026La Liga Celta Vigo 1 - 2 Osasuna W
24 Aug 2026La Liga Osasuna 0 - 0 Levante D
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Osasuna 0 - 2 Al Ain L
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026La Liga Osasuna 2 - 0 Racing Santander L
11 Oct 2026La Liga Racing Santander 2 - 2 Valencia D
19 Sep 2026La Liga Celta Vigo 5 - 0 Racing Santander L
16 Sep 2026La Liga Barcelona 7 - 2 Racing Santander L
12 Sep 2026La Liga Racing Santander 2 - 1 Alaves W
05 Sep 2026La Liga Rayo Vallecano 3 - 2 Racing Santander L
28 Aug 2026La Liga Racing Santander 3 - 2 Elche W
23 Aug 2026La Liga Getafe 1 - 0 Racing Santander L
16 Aug 2026La Liga Racing Santander 2 - 2 Villarreal D
07 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Racing Santander 1 - 1 Alaves D

Season numbers

La Liga 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
4
1
31-45'
5
5
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
0
3
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
6
3
46-60'
1
3
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
7
Osasuna Racing Santander

Side by side

Osasuna Racing Santander
8 Played 8
2 Won 2
2 Drawn 2
4 Lost 4
1 Goals scored per game 1.6
2.3 Goals conceded per game 2.9
0.5 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 1
2 Clean sheets 0
3 Failed to score 2
2 Longest winning run 1
1-0 Biggest win 3-2
0-2 Biggest defeat 7-2
3/3 Penalties scored 1/2

What comes next

Osasuna
Sevilla (A) 26 Oct
Atletico Calatayud (A) 29 Oct
Deportivo La Coruna (A) 02 Nov
Athletic Club (H) 07 Nov
Malaga (H) 22 Nov
Racing Santander
Espanyol (H) 24 Oct
Ribadesella CF (A) 29 Oct
Real Madrid (H) 01 Nov
Malaga (A) 07 Nov
Real Sociedad (H) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Osasuna
A. Bonel Convalescence
R. Del Castillo Muscle Injury
J. Herrando Muscle Injury
A. Oroz Injury
Racing Santander
S. Eriksson Shoulder Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Osasuna 1.95 51% implied
Draw 3.80 26% implied
Racing Santander 3.60 28% implied
Osasuna 1.44 69% implied
Racing Santander 2.62 38% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.20 45% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.50 67% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Osasuna/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Osasuna/Racing Santander 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Racing Santander 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Osasuna/Osasuna 3.10 32% implied
Draw/Osasuna 5.50 18% implied
Racing Santander/Osasuna 21.00 5% implied
Racing Santander/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Racing Santander/Racing Santander 5.50 18% implied
Yes 1.57 64% implied
No 2.25 44% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
2:0 11.00 9% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
0:1 15.00 7% implied
Osasuna/Draw 1.28 78% implied Our tip
Osasuna/Racing Santander 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Racing Santander 1.80 56% implied
Osasuna 2.50 40% implied
Draw 2.38 42% implied
Racing Santander 3.75 27% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Osasuna vs Racing Santander: preview and prediction

Osasuna host Racing Santander in the Spain La Liga (Regular Season - 9) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:00 at Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona. Osasuna sit 10th in the table and Racing Santander 16th. Osasuna are 3 points ahead (11 to 8).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
10 Osasuna 9324 10:18 -8 11
16 Racing Santander 9225 13:25 -12 8

Full La Liga standings

Osasuna are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-W). Racing Santander are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-D-L).

In the last 6 meetings, Osasuna won 3, Racing Santander won 3 and 0 ended level. These games average 3.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 2.25 goals for Osasuna and 0.9 for Racing Santander. It gives Osasuna the edge (68% home win, 18% draw, 14% away win), 61% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.29. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Osasuna vs Racing Santander FAQs

What is the best prediction for Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.29 odds).

Who will win Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

Osasuna are favourites: our model gives Osasuna 68%, the draw 18% and Racing Santander 14%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Osasuna vs Racing Santander?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:00 at Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona.

Who is the referee?

Juan Martinez Munuera is in charge of this game.

More La Liga Tips