Seattle Sounders vs CF Montreal

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: Major League Soccer

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 02:30 Regular Season - 30
Seattle Sounders Seattle Sounders
7th in table
WWWWL
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 1
CF Montreal CF Montreal
WLWLL
13' Gennadiy Synchuk
14' Hassani Dotson
33' Alexis Sanchez
52' Victor Loturi
66' Sebastian Gomez

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.50 (63% chance) Lost

Winner : Seattle Sounders
63% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.38 68% implied

Draw

5.25 18% implied

Away Win

7.00 14% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.50
Double Chance 1X @ 1.15
Lumen Field, Seattle Fotis Bazakos

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Seattle Sounders wins
1Draws
5CF Montreal wins
2.3Goals per game
33%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
07 Apr 2024Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 5 - 0 CF Montreal
30 Jun 2022Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 1 - 2 CF Montreal
05 Jun 2019Major League Soccer CF Montreal 2 - 1 Seattle Sounders
01 Apr 2018Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 0 - 1 CF Montreal
12 Mar 2017Major League Soccer CF Montreal 2 - 2 Seattle Sounders
03 Apr 2016Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 1 - 0 CF Montreal
26 Jul 2015Major League Soccer CF Montreal 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders
23 Mar 2014Major League Soccer CF Montreal 0 - 2 Seattle Sounders
03 Mar 2013Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 0 - 1 CF Montreal

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 301677 63:31 +32 55 WDDLD
2 St. Louis City 301497 56:41 +15 51 LDWWW
3 FC Dallas 301497 55:47 +8 51 DWLWD
4 San Jose Earthquakes 301398 52:42 +10 48 DDDWD
5 Houston Dynamo 301389 41:39 +2 47 DDDLD
6 Los Angeles FC 3112109 48:33 +15 46 DWDLD
7 Seattle Sounders 3011910 39:37 +2 42 DLWWW
8 Los Angeles Galaxy 31101011 43:52 -9 40 DWLWW
9 Colorado Rapids 3011613 41:41 0 39 DDDLD
10 Real Salt Lake 3010614 45:48 -3 36 WDLWL
11 Portland Timbers 309714 51:56 -5 34 DLDLL
12 San Diego 3081012 53:56 -3 34 DDLDD
13 Minnesota United FC 3081012 47:55 -8 34 WDDLL
14 Austin 3071013 38:56 -18 31 LLLDD
15 Sporting Kansas City 306420 36:75 -39 22 LLDLW

Top scorers

Major League Soccer
1 L. MessiInter Miami 23goals 12assists 26apps
2 P. MusaFC Dallas 19goals 5assists 25apps
3 M. IloskiPhiladelphia Union 18goals 2assists 29apps
4 D. BouangaLos Angeles FC 17goals 5assists 28apps
5 B. WhiteVancouver Whitecaps 17goals 2assists 27apps
6 K. DenkeyFC Cincinnati 17goals 3assists 27apps
7 S. SurridgeNashville SC 17goals 1assists 23apps
8 Rafael NavarroSt. Louis City 17goals 5assists 29apps
9 GuilhermeHouston Dynamo 16goals 7assists 28apps
10 K. YeboahMinnesota United FC 16goals 2assists 28apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Seattle Sounders Draw CF Montreal
Value spotted: CF Montreal win at 7.00 (model 22% vs market 14%)

Most likely scores

2-1 9.6%
1-1 9%
2-0 7.7%
1-0 7.2%
3-1 6.9%
2-2 6%

Expected goals: 2.15 Seattle Sounders · 1.25 CF Montreal

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals66%
Over 3.5 goals44%
Both teams score63%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
80%
Form
20%
71%
Attack
29%
75%
Defence
25%
68%
Goal model
32%
29%
Head to head
71%
56%
Goals
44%
63%
Overall
36%

Recent form

4 W 4 D 1 L in the last 9
15 Oct 2026Major League Soccer FC Dallas 1 - 0 Seattle Sounders L
10 Oct 2026Major League Soccer New England Revolution 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders W
02 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 2 - 1 Sporting Kansas City W
27 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 3 - 1 Minnesota United FC W
24 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 2 - 0 Real Salt Lake W
20 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 3 - 3 Seattle Sounders D
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders D
06 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 0 - 0 New York Red Bulls D
29 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 2 - 2 Chicago Fire D
2 W 1 D 6 L in the last 9
14 Oct 2026Major League Soccer CF Montreal 0 - 3 Atlanta United FC L
10 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Toronto FC 2 - 1 CF Montreal L
26 Sep 2026Major League Soccer CF Montreal 3 - 1 FC Cincinnati W
19 Sep 2026Major League Soccer CF Montreal 0 - 2 Columbus Crew L
16 Sep 2026Canadian Championship CF Montreal 2 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps W
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 CF Montreal L
09 Sep 2026Major League Soccer CF Montreal 1 - 2 Charlotte L
05 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Philadelphia Union 2 - 0 CF Montreal L
03 Sep 2026Canadian Championship Vancouver Whitecaps 1 - 1 CF Montreal D

Season numbers

Major League Soccer 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
6
6
16-30'
6
3
31-45'
7
7
46-60'
6
4
61-75'
5
13
76-90'
7
2
0-15'
4
7
16-30'
8
6
31-45'
10
5
46-60'
11
4
61-75'
7
12
76-90'
17
Seattle Sounders CF Montreal

Side by side

Seattle Sounders CF Montreal
29 Played 29
11 Won 6
8 Drawn 6
10 Lost 17
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.2
1.2 Goals conceded per game 2
1.6 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 1.1
8 Clean sheets 4
7 Failed to score 11
4 Longest winning run 2
4-1 Biggest win 4-1
1-5 Biggest defeat 0-3
2/2 Penalties scored 7/8

What comes next

Seattle Sounders
San Diego (A) 25 Oct
Houston Dynamo (H) 29 Oct
Vancouver Whitecaps (A) 01 Nov
Los Angeles FC (H) 08 Nov
CF Montreal
Forge (H) 21 Oct
Nashville SC (H) 24 Oct
Charlotte (A) 28 Oct
New York City FC (A) 31 Oct
Vancouver Whitecaps (H) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Seattle Sounders
N. Petkovic Knee Injury
P. Rothrock Hamstring Injury
P. de La Vega Calf Injury
CF Montreal
B. Ceballos Lower-Body Injury
T. Gillier Upper-Body Injury
B. Hidalgo Groin Injury
P. Owusu Lower-Body Injury
D. Sealy Lower-Body Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Seattle Sounders 1.38 72% implied Our tip
Draw 5.25 19% implied
CF Montreal 7.00 14% implied
Seattle Sounders 1.14 88% implied Our tip
CF Montreal 5.50 18% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 21.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.12 89% implied
Under 1.5 6.00 17% implied
Over 2.5 1.44 69% implied
Under 2.5 2.70 37% implied
Over 3.5 2.00 50% implied
Under 3.5 1.73 58% implied
Over 4.5 3.40 29% implied
Under 4.5 1.30 77% implied
Seattle Sounders/Draw 17.00 6% implied Our tip
Seattle Sounders/CF Montreal 41.00 2% implied
Draw/CF Montreal 19.00 5% implied
Draw/Draw 9.00 11% implied
Seattle Sounders/Seattle Sounders 1.91 52% implied
Draw/Seattle Sounders 4.33 23% implied
CF Montreal/Seattle Sounders 17.00 6% implied
CF Montreal/Draw 19.00 5% implied
CF Montreal/CF Montreal 13.00 8% implied
Yes 1.62 62% implied
No 2.20 45% implied
2:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
3:0 10.00 10% implied
3:1 10.00 10% implied
1:1 10.00 10% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
4:0 17.00 6% implied
Seattle Sounders/Draw 1.10 91% implied Our tip
Seattle Sounders/CF Montreal 1.17 85% implied
Draw/CF Montreal 3.00 33% implied
Seattle Sounders 1.80 56% implied Our tip
Draw 2.75 36% implied
CF Montreal 6.50 15% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Seattle Sounders vs CF Montreal: preview and prediction

Seattle Sounders host CF Montreal in the USA Major League Soccer (Regular Season - 30) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 02:30 at Lumen Field, Seattle.

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
7 Seattle Sounders 3011910 39:37 +2 42

Full Major League Soccer standings

Seattle Sounders are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-L). CF Montreal are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Seattle Sounders won 3, CF Montreal won 5 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 2.15 goals for Seattle Sounders and 1.25 for CF Montreal. It gives Seattle Sounders the edge (58% home win, 20% draw, 22% away win), 66% for over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.50. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Seattle Sounders vs CF Montreal FAQs

What is the best prediction for Seattle Sounders vs CF Montreal?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.50 odds).

Who will win Seattle Sounders vs CF Montreal?

Seattle Sounders are favourites: our model gives Seattle Sounders 58%, the draw 20% and CF Montreal 22%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 63% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 66% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Seattle Sounders vs CF Montreal?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 02:30 at Lumen Field, Seattle.

Who is the referee?

Fotis Bazakos is in charge of this game.

More Major League Soccer Tips