Brighton vs Crystal Palace

Match Analysis & Predictions

England: Premier League

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 13:00 Regular Season - 7
Brighton Brighton
3rd in table
WWWWW
5 VS 0
Finished
HT 3 - 0
Crystal Palace Crystal Palace
13th in table
DLWLL
4' Jaydee Canvot (Own Goal)
7' Diego Gomez
10' Yasin Ayari
29' Pascal Groß
49' Charalampos Kostoulas
51' Daichi Kamada
64' Chema Andrés
84' Jack Hinshelwood

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.57 (93% chance) Won

Double chance : Brighton or draw
93% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.45 65% implied

Draw

4.75 20% implied

Away Win

6.50 15% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.57
Double Chance 1X @ 1.17
American Express Stadium, Falmer Robert Jones

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
2Brighton wins
5Draws
3Crystal Palace wins
2.2Goals per game
70%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
08 Feb 2026Premier League Brighton 0 - 1 Crystal Palace
09 Nov 2025Premier League Crystal Palace 0 - 0 Brighton
05 Apr 2025Premier League Crystal Palace 2 - 1 Brighton
15 Dec 2024Premier League Brighton 1 - 3 Crystal Palace
03 Feb 2024Premier League Brighton 4 - 1 Crystal Palace
21 Dec 2023Premier League Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Brighton
15 Mar 2023Premier League Brighton 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
11 Feb 2023Premier League Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Brighton
14 Jan 2022Premier League Brighton 1 - 1 Crystal Palace
27 Sep 2021Premier League Crystal Palace 1 - 1 Brighton

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Manchester City 7700 19:7 +12 21 WWWWW
2 Arsenal 6501 10:5 +5 15 WLWWW
3 Brighton 6411 18:5 +13 13 WWWDL
4 Chelsea 7412 17:13 +4 13 WWLDL
5 Liverpool 7331 9:8 +1 12 WLWDW
6 Brentford 7241 13:8 +5 10 LDWDD
7 Everton 7241 8:7 +1 10 LDWDD
8 Leeds 6231 8:5 +3 9 LDWDD
9 Hull City 7232 8:7 +1 9 LDLDD
10 Ipswich 7304 11:15 -4 9 LWLWL
11 Newcastle 7223 10:14 -4 8 LLWLD
12 Aston Villa 7223 7:11 -4 8 WDWLD
13 Crystal Palace 6213 9:12 -3 7 WDLWL
14 Manchester United 6132 9:9 0 6 DDLDW
15 Coventry 6204 5:11 -6 6 WWLLL
16 Fulham 7124 7:10 -3 5 WLDDL
17 Nottingham Forest 6123 5:8 -3 5 LLWDD
18 Sunderland 6114 6:12 -6 4 LLLDW
19 Bournemouth 6033 7:13 -6 3 LLDDD
20 Tottenham 6033 3:9 -6 3 DLDDL

Top scorers

Premier League
1 E. HaalandManchester City 6goals 0assists 6apps
2 João PedroChelsea 5goals 3assists 5apps
3 R. CherkiManchester City 4goals 2assists 6apps
4 M. RogersChelsea 4goals 1assists 6apps
5 A. IsakLiverpool 4goals 0assists 5apps
6 M. BelloumiHull City 3goals 2assists 6apps
7 M. TavernierBournemouth 3goals 0assists 6apps
8 K. SchadeBrentford 3goals 0assists 6apps
9 T. BarryEverton 3goals 0assists 6apps
10 B. MbeumoManchester United 3goals 0assists 6apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Brighton Draw Crystal Palace

Most likely scores

1-0 14.1%
2-0 14.1%
3-0 9.4%
1-1 9.2%
2-1 9.2%
0-0 7.1%

Expected goals: 2 Brighton · 0.65 Crystal Palace

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Both teams score41%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
59%
Form
41%
61%
Attack
39%
67%
Defence
33%
90%
Goal model
10%
29%
Head to head
71%
46%
Goals
54%
58%
Overall
41%

Recent form

8 W 1 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Premier League Brighton 5 - 0 Crystal Palace W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Brighton 4 - 0 Kauno Žalgiris W
10 Oct 2026Premier League Sunderland 0 - 2 Brighton W
19 Sep 2026Premier League Brighton 3 - 0 Arsenal W
16 Sep 2026League Cup Manchester United 2 - 3 Brighton W
13 Sep 2026Premier League Coventry 0 - 5 Brighton W
05 Sep 2026Premier League Brighton 1 - 1 Leeds D
30 Aug 2026Premier League Chelsea 4 - 3 Brighton L
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Brighton 4 - 0 Tromso W
23 Aug 2026Premier League Brighton 4 - 0 Aston Villa W
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Premier League Brighton 5 - 0 Crystal Palace L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Lyon 3 - 2 Crystal Palace L
11 Oct 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 3 - 1 Nottingham Forest W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Crystal Palace 0 - 2 Bristol City L
20 Sep 2026Premier League Leeds 0 - 0 Crystal Palace D
17 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Crystal Palace 4 - 0 Lech Poznan W
12 Sep 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 2 - 3 Ipswich L
08 Sep 2026League Cup Crystal Palace 3 - 0 Middlesbrough W
05 Sep 2026Premier League Fulham 2 - 3 Crystal Palace W
28 Aug 2026Premier League Crystal Palace 1 - 4 Manchester City L

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
0
5
31-45'
3
3
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
1
4
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
4
2
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
2
Brighton Crystal Palace

Side by side

Brighton Crystal Palace
6 Played 6
4 Won 2
1 Drawn 1
1 Lost 3
3 Goals scored per game 1.5
0.8 Goals conceded per game 2
2.7 / 3.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1
4 Clean sheets 1
0 Failed to score 2
1 Longest winning run 1
4-0 Biggest win 3-1
4-3 Biggest defeat 1-4
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Brighton
FK Jablonec (A) 22 Oct
Liverpool (A) 25 Oct
Manchester City (A) 28 Oct
Manchester City (A) 31 Oct
Getafe (A) 05 Nov
Crystal Palace
Beşiktaş (A) 22 Oct
Newcastle (H) 25 Oct
Fulham (A) 28 Oct
Tottenham (A) 31 Oct
1899 Hoffenheim (H) 05 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Brighton
F. Azeez Abdominal strain
E. Ferguson Ankle Injury
Y. Minteh Injury
K. Mitoma Hamstring Injury
S. Tzimas Knee Injury
M. Wieffer Knee Injury
Z. Yohanna Injury
P. Struijk Rest
Crystal Palace
A. Disasi Red Card
C. Riad Knee Injury
B. Chilwell Injury
D. Henderson Foot Injury
J. Mateta Hamstring Injury
T. Tomiyasu Calf Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Brighton 1.45 69% implied Our tip
Draw 4.75 21% implied
Crystal Palace 6.50 15% implied
Brighton 1.18 85% implied Our tip
Crystal Palace 4.50 22% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 17.00 6% implied
Over 1.5 1.17 85% implied
Under 1.5 5.00 20% implied
Over 2.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 2.5 2.38 42% implied
Over 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Under 3.5 1.57 64% implied
Over 4.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 4.5 1.22 82% implied
Brighton/Draw 17.00 6% implied Our tip
Brighton/Crystal Palace 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Crystal Palace 13.00 8% implied
Draw/Draw 7.50 13% implied
Brighton/Brighton 2.20 45% implied
Draw/Brighton 4.75 21% implied
Crystal Palace/Brighton 19.00 5% implied
Crystal Palace/Draw 19.00 5% implied
Crystal Palace/Crystal Palace 11.00 9% implied
Yes 1.70 59% implied
No 2.05 49% implied
2:0 9.00 11% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:1 9.50 11% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
3:0 12.00 8% implied
3:1 12.00 8% implied
0:0 17.00 6% implied
2:2 17.00 6% implied
Brighton/Draw 1.12 89% implied Our tip
Brighton/Crystal Palace 1.18 85% implied
Draw/Crystal Palace 2.62 38% implied
Brighton 1.91 52% implied Our tip
Draw 2.60 38% implied
Crystal Palace 6.00 17% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Brighton vs Crystal Palace: preview and prediction

Brighton host Crystal Palace in the England Premier League (Regular Season - 7) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 13:00 at American Express Stadium, Falmer. Brighton sit 3rd in the table and Crystal Palace 13th. Brighton are 6 points ahead (13 to 7).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
3 Brighton 6411 18:5 +13 13
13 Crystal Palace 6213 9:12 -3 7

Full Premier League standings

Brighton are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W). Crystal Palace are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-W-L-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Brighton won 2, Crystal Palace won 3 and 5 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 70% and over 2.5 goals in 30%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Brighton and 0.65 for Crystal Palace. It gives Brighton the edge (69% home win, 20% draw, 11% away win), 49% for over 2.5 goals and 41% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.57. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Brighton vs Crystal Palace FAQs

What is the best prediction for Brighton vs Crystal Palace?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.57 odds).

Who will win Brighton vs Crystal Palace?

Brighton are favourites: our model gives Brighton 69%, the draw 20% and Crystal Palace 11%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 41% chance in our model, and it happened in 70% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Brighton vs Crystal Palace?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 13:00 at American Express Stadium, Falmer.

Who is the referee?

Robert Jones is in charge of this game.

More Premier League Tips