Real Estelí vs Jalapa

Match Analysis & Predictions

Nicaragua: Primera Division

Fri, 16th Oct, 2026 • 01:00 Apertura - 12
Real Estelí Real Estelí
3rd in table
DDLWD
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Jalapa Jalapa
9th in table
DLDLD
54' W. Talavera
68' C. Ramirez

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.18 (75% chance) Lost

Winner : Real Estelí
75% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.25 72% implied

Draw

5.50 16% implied

Away Win

8.00 11% implied
Estadio Independencia, Esteli

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5Real Estelí wins
3Draws
1Jalapa wins
2.9Goals per game
78%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
30 Jul 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 Real Estelí
07 May 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 3 - 1 Jalapa
02 May 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 0 Real Estelí
06 Mar 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 2 - 1 Jalapa
01 Feb 2026Primera Division Jalapa 2 - 2 Real Estelí
19 Oct 2025Primera Division Jalapa 1 - 1 Real Estelí
27 Jul 2025Primera Division Real Estelí 4 - 2 Jalapa
29 Mar 2025Primera Division Jalapa 1 - 2 Real Estelí
02 Feb 2025Primera Division Real Estelí 1 - 2 Jalapa

Primera Division table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Managua 121020 37:12 +25 32 WWWDW
2 Diriangén 12831 25:13 +12 27 WLWWW
3 Real Estelí 12642 22:9 +13 22 DWLDD
4 UNAN Managua 12633 14:11 +3 21 LDWWL
5 Walter Ferretti 12426 23:21 +2 14 WWDLD
6 H&H Export 10424 11:17 -6 14 WLLDL
7 San Marcos 12327 12:19 -7 11 LLLWL
8 Matagalpa 11308 6:25 -19 9 LLLWL
9 Jalapa 12138 7:18 -11 6 DLDLD
10 Rancho Santana 11137 9:21 -12 6 DLDDW

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Real Estelí Draw Jalapa

Most likely scores

2-0 12.1%
1-0 11.6%
2-1 9.7%
1-1 9.2%
3-0 8.5%
3-1 6.8%

Expected goals: 2.1 Real Estelí · 0.8 Jalapa

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
80%
Form
20%
67%
Attack
33%
69%
Defence
31%
90%
Goal model
10%
85%
Head to head
15%
67%
Goals
33%
76%
Overall
23%

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 1 - 1 Jalapa D
11 Oct 2026Primera Division Matagalpa 1 - 4 Real Estelí W
08 Oct 2026Primera Division UNAN Managua 1 - 0 Real Estelí L
11 Sep 2026Primera Division Managua 1 - 1 Real Estelí D
06 Sep 2026Primera Division Rancho Santana 1 - 1 Real Estelí D
03 Sep 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 2 - 0 San Marcos W
30 Aug 2026Primera Division H&H Export 0 - 5 Real Estelí W
27 Aug 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CD Marathon 3 - 0 Real Estelí L
23 Aug 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 0 - 2 Diriangén L
19 Aug 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup Real Estelí 0 - 2 CS Herediano L
0 W 3 D 7 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Primera Division Real Estelí 1 - 1 Jalapa D
11 Oct 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 Managua L
04 Oct 2026Primera Division Walter Ferretti 2 - 2 Jalapa D
05 Sep 2026Primera Division San Marcos 3 - 1 Jalapa L
02 Sep 2026Primera Division Jalapa 1 - 1 Rancho Santana D
30 Aug 2026Primera Division Diriangén 2 - 0 Jalapa L
23 Aug 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 Matagalpa L
17 Aug 2026Primera Division UNAN Managua 2 - 1 Jalapa L
08 Aug 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 H&H Export L
30 Jul 2026Primera Division Jalapa 0 - 1 Real Estelí L

Season numbers

Primera Division 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
0
5
46-60'
1
5
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
2
1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
3
1
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
0
2
61-75'
6
2
76-90'
2
Real Estelí Jalapa

Side by side

Real Estelí Jalapa
11 Played 11
6 Won 1
3 Drawn 2
2 Lost 8
1.9 Goals scored per game 0.5
0.7 Goals conceded per game 1.5
1.8 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 0.3 / 0.8
4 Clean sheets 1
2 Failed to score 6
3 Longest winning run 1
4-1 Biggest win 1-0
0-2 Biggest defeat 0-1
1/1 Penalties scored 0/1

What comes next

Real Estelí
Managua (H) 26 Oct
Jalapa
UNAN Managua (H) 25 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Real Estelí 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Draw 5.50 18% implied
Jalapa 8.00 13% implied
Real Estelí 1.08 93% implied Our tip
Jalapa 7.00 14% implied
Over 2.5 1.40 71% implied
Under 2.5 2.75 36% implied
Real Estelí/Draw 21.00 5% implied
Real Estelí/Jalapa 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Jalapa 19.00 5% implied
Draw/Draw 10.00 10% implied
Real Estelí/Real Estelí 1.73 58% implied
Draw/Real Estelí 4.33 23% implied
Jalapa/Real Estelí 19.00 5% implied
Jalapa/Draw 23.00 4% implied
Jalapa/Jalapa 17.00 6% implied
2:0 7.50 13% implied
3:0 8.00 13% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
2:1 11.00 9% implied
4:0 11.00 9% implied
3:1 12.00 8% implied
1:1 12.00 8% implied
4:1 17.00 6% implied
Real Estelí/Draw 1.04 96% implied
Real Estelí/Jalapa 1.10 91% implied
Draw/Jalapa 3.60 28% implied
Real Estelí 1.62 62% implied Our tip
Draw 2.88 35% implied
Jalapa 7.50 13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Real Estelí vs Jalapa: preview and prediction

Real Estelí host Jalapa in the Nicaragua Primera Division (Apertura - 12) on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 01:00 at Estadio Independencia, Esteli. Real Estelí sit 3rd in the table and Jalapa 9th. Real Estelí are 16 points ahead (22 to 6).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
3 Real Estelí 12642 22:9 +13 22
9 Jalapa 12138 7:18 -11 6

Full Primera Division standings

Real Estelí have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-L-W-D). Jalapa are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-D-L-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Real Estelí won 5, Jalapa won 1 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 2.1 goals for Real Estelí and 0.8 for Jalapa. It gives Real Estelí the edge (67% home win, 19% draw, 13% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.18.

Real Estelí vs Jalapa FAQs

What is the best prediction for Real Estelí vs Jalapa?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.18 odds).

Who will win Real Estelí vs Jalapa?

Real Estelí are favourites: our model gives Real Estelí 67%, the draw 19% and Jalapa 13%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 78% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Real Estelí vs Jalapa?

Kick-off is on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 01:00 at Estadio Independencia, Esteli.