Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig

Match Analysis & Predictions

World: UEFA Champions League

Wed, 21st Oct, 2026 • 19:00 League Stage - 3
Real Madrid Real Madrid
8th in table
WLWWW
- VS -
Upcoming
RB Leipzig RB Leipzig
21st in table
WLWWL

Expert Prediction · Free Tip

1 @ 1.29 (87% chance)

Combo Winner : Real Madrid and +1.5 goals
87% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.25 76% implied

Draw

6.50 15% implied

Away Win

10.00 9% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Free Tip 1 @ 1.29
Home Win 1 @ 1.29
Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid

Head to head

Last 4 meetings
4games
2Real Madrid wins
1Draws
1RB Leipzig wins
2.5Goals per game
50%Both scored
25%Over 2.5
06 Mar 2024UEFA Champions League Real Madrid 1 - 1 RB Leipzig
13 Feb 2024UEFA Champions League RB Leipzig 0 - 1 Real Madrid
25 Oct 2022UEFA Champions League RB Leipzig 3 - 2 Real Madrid
14 Sep 2022UEFA Champions League Real Madrid 2 - 0 RB Leipzig

UEFA Champions League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Paris Saint Germain 2200 10:3 +7 6 WW
2 Barcelona 2200 9:2 +7 6 WW
3 Aston Villa 2200 9:2 +7 6 WW
4 VfB Stuttgart 2200 6:1 +5 6 WW
5 Liverpool 2200 8:4 +4 6 WW
6 Sporting CP 2200 5:1 +4 6 WW
7 Arsenal 2200 4:0 +4 6 WW
8 Real Madrid 2200 6:4 +2 6 WW
9 Real Betis 2200 6:4 +2 6 WW
10 Bayern München 2110 8:3 +5 4 DW
11 Shakhtar Donetsk 2110 4:2 +2 4 WD
12 Como 2101 6:4 +2 3 LW
13 Manchester United 2101 4:2 +2 3 LW
14 Villarreal 2101 5:4 +1 3 WL
15 Atletico Madrid 2101 3:2 +1 3 WL
16 Club Brugge KV 2101 6:6 0 3 WL
17 Manchester City 2101 4:4 0 3 LW
18 Borussia Dortmund 2101 3:3 0 3 LW
19 Lens 2101 3:4 -1 3 LW
20 AEK Athens FC 2101 2:3 -1 3 LW
21 RB Leipzig 2101 2:4 -2 3 WL
22 Sabah FA 2101 2:4 -2 3 WL
23 Feyenoord 2101 4:7 -3 3 WL
24 Bodo/Glimt 2101 1:5 -4 3 WL
25 AS Roma 2011 4:5 -1 1 LD
26 PSV Eindhoven 2011 1:2 -1 1 LD
27 Viking 2011 4:6 -2 1 DL
28 Fenerbahçe 2011 1:7 -6 1 LD
29 Inter 2002 4:6 -2 0 LL
30 FC Porto 2002 2:5 -3 0 LL
31 Slavia Praha 2002 2:5 -3 0 LL
32 Napoli 2002 1:4 -3 0 LL
33 Lask Linz 2002 3:7 -4 0 LL
34 Lille 2002 2:6 -4 0 LL
35 Galatasaray 2002 2:7 -5 0 LL
36 Slovan Bratislava 2002 1:9 -8 0 LL

Top scorers

UEFA Champions League
1 J. MickelsSabah FA 4goals 1assists 10apps
2 E. DemirovićVfB Stuttgart 4goals 0assists 2apps
3 E. HaalandManchester City 4goals 0assists 2apps
4 TaliscaFenerbahçe 4goals 0assists 6apps
5 N. TresoldiClub Brugge KV 4goals 0assists 2apps
6 O. DembéléParis Saint Germain 3goals 3assists 2apps
7 V. SimićSabah FA 3goals 0assists 10apps
8 ReinaldoLevski Sofia 3goals 0assists 8apps
9 N. SikharulashviliFC Iberia 1999 3goals 0assists 4apps
10 F. FleckerLask Linz 3goals 0assists 3apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Real Madrid Draw RB Leipzig

Most likely scores

2-0 8.2%
2-1 8.2%
3-0 8.2%
3-1 8.2%
4-0 6.2%
4-1 6.2%

Expected goals: 3 Real Madrid · 1 RB Leipzig

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals75%
Over 3.5 goals55%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
75%
Attack
25%
50%
Defence
50%
84%
Goal model
16%
64%
Head to head
36%
60%
Goals
40%
66%
Overall
33%

Recent form

8 W 0 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026La Liga Real Madrid 4 - 1 Sevilla W
14 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League AS Roma 3 - 4 Real Madrid W
10 Oct 2026La Liga Real Madrid 1 - 0 Villarreal W
20 Sep 2026La Liga Atletico Madrid 2 - 1 Real Madrid L
15 Sep 2026La Liga Elche 2 - 3 Real Madrid W
12 Sep 2026La Liga Real Madrid 4 - 1 Rayo Vallecano W
08 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Real Madrid 2 - 1 Inter W
04 Sep 2026La Liga Real Betis 1 - 0 Real Madrid L
30 Aug 2026La Liga Real Madrid 4 - 0 Malaga W
26 Aug 2026La Liga Real Madrid 4 - 1 Real Sociedad W
5 W 0 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Bundesliga Bayern München 6 - 1 RB Leipzig L
13 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League RB Leipzig 1 - 0 PSV Eindhoven W
10 Oct 2026Bundesliga RB Leipzig 6 - 0 Eintracht Frankfurt W
20 Sep 2026Bundesliga Bayer Leverkusen 2 - 0 RB Leipzig L
13 Sep 2026Bundesliga RB Leipzig 5 - 0 Hamburger SV W
10 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Como 4 - 1 RB Leipzig L
05 Sep 2026Bundesliga Werder Bremen 3 - 1 RB Leipzig L
29 Aug 2026Bundesliga RB Leipzig 3 - 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach W
22 Aug 2026DFB Pokal Eintracht Trier 0 - 6 RB Leipzig W
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Bayern München 3 - 1 RB Leipzig L

Season numbers

UEFA Champions League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
0
0
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
1
Real Madrid RB Leipzig

Side by side

Real Madrid RB Leipzig
2 Played 2
2 Won 1
0 Drawn 0
0 Lost 1
3 Goals scored per game 1
2 Goals conceded per game 2
2 / 4 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 1
0 Clean sheets 1
0 Failed to score 0
2 Longest winning run 0
2-1 Biggest win 1-0
- Biggest defeat 4-1
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Real Madrid
RB Leipzig (H) 21 Oct
Barcelona (A) 25 Oct
Racing Santander (A) 01 Nov
AEK Athens FC (A) 04 Nov
Valencia (A) 07 Nov
RB Leipzig
Real Madrid (A) 21 Oct
SV Elversberg (H) 24 Oct
Rot-Weiß Essen (A) 27 Oct
FC Schalke 04 (A) 31 Oct
Manchester City (H) 04 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Real Madrid
R. Asencio Broken Leg
F. Mendy Hip Injury
Rodrygo Knee Injury
RB Leipzig
C. Baumgartner Thigh Injury
M. Guiu Hamstring Injury
A. Ouedraogo Shoulder Injury
L. Zingerle Off the roster

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Real Madrid 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Draw 6.50 15% implied
RB Leipzig 10.00 10% implied
Real Madrid 1.07 93% implied Our tip
RB Leipzig 9.00 11% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 29.00 3% implied
Over 1.5 1.06 94% implied
Under 1.5 10.00 10% implied
Over 2.5 1.22 82% implied
Under 2.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 3.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Over 4.5 2.30 43% implied
Under 4.5 1.62 62% implied
Real Madrid/Draw 19.00 5% implied
Real Madrid/RB Leipzig 41.00 2% implied
Draw/RB Leipzig 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Draw 12.00 8% implied
Real Madrid/Real Madrid 1.67 60% implied
Draw/Real Madrid 4.33 23% implied
RB Leipzig/Real Madrid 13.00 8% implied
RB Leipzig/Draw 21.00 5% implied
RB Leipzig/RB Leipzig 17.00 6% implied
Yes 1.50 67% implied
No 2.50 40% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
3:1 10.00 10% implied
2:0 11.00 9% implied
3:0 11.00 9% implied
4:0 13.00 8% implied
4:1 13.00 8% implied
1:1 15.00 7% implied
1:0 17.00 6% implied
Real Madrid/Draw 1.06 94% implied
Real Madrid/RB Leipzig 1.11 90% implied
Draw/RB Leipzig 3.75 27% implied
Real Madrid 1.57 64% implied Our tip
Draw 3.25 31% implied
RB Leipzig 7.50 13% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig: preview and prediction

Real Madrid host RB Leipzig in the World UEFA Champions League (League Stage - 3) on Wednesday, 21st October 2026 at 19:00 at Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid. Real Madrid sit 8th in the table and RB Leipzig 21st. Real Madrid are 3 points ahead (6 to 3).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
8 Real Madrid 2200 6:4 +2 6
21 RB Leipzig 2101 2:4 -2 3

Full UEFA Champions League standings

Real Madrid are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-W). RB Leipzig are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-L).

In the last 4 meetings, Real Madrid won 2, RB Leipzig won 1 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 25%.

Our goal model expects about 3 goals for Real Madrid and 1 for RB Leipzig. It gives Real Madrid the edge (76% home win, 13% draw, 9% away win), 75% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Verdict: our pick is Free Tip (1) at odds of 1.29.

Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig FAQs

What is the best prediction for Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig?

Our top tip is Free Tip: 1 (1.29 odds).

Who will win Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig?

Real Madrid are favourites: our model gives Real Madrid 76%, the draw 13% and RB Leipzig 9%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4 goals in total, with a 75% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Real Madrid vs RB Leipzig?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 21st October 2026 at 19:00 at Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid.

More UEFA Champions League Tips