New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: Major League Soccer

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 23:30 Regular Season - 30
New England Revolution New England Revolution
3rd in table
WLLWW
1 VS 0
Finished
HT 1 - 0
Chicago Fire Chicago Fire
4th in table
WWWLL
26' Matt Polster
58' Andrew Gutman
79' Ethan Kohler

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.40 (61% chance) Lost

No predictions available
61% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.38 40% implied

Draw

3.80 25% implied

Away Win

2.70 35% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.40
Double Chance 1X @ 1.44
Boston Stadium, Boston Bensalah, Nabil

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
2New England Revolution wins
6Draws
2Chicago Fire wins
3.1Goals per game
80%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution
18 Oct 2025Major League Soccer New England Revolution 2 - 2 Chicago Fire
07 Sep 2025Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 3 - 2 New England Revolution
20 May 2025US Open Cup New England Revolution 1 - 3 Chicago Fire
05 May 2024Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 0 - 1 New England Revolution
23 Mar 2024Major League Soccer New England Revolution 1 - 1 Chicago Fire
24 Sep 2023Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 2 - 2 New England Revolution
27 May 2023Major League Soccer New England Revolution 3 - 3 Chicago Fire
09 Oct 2022Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 1 - 1 New England Revolution
31 Aug 2022Major League Soccer New England Revolution 0 - 0 Chicago Fire

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Nashville SC 292063 63:22 +41 66 WWWWD
2 Inter Miami 2914105 70:50 +20 52 WWLDD
3 New England Revolution 2915410 48:41 +7 49 WLLWW
4 Chicago Fire 291469 52:43 +9 48 LWWWL
5 Charlotte 301389 53:45 +8 47 DLWLW
6 Philadelphia Union 3013710 61:48 +13 46 DWWWW
7 Orlando City SC 2911513 54:69 -15 38 DWLLW
8 New York Red Bulls 2910613 39:54 -15 36 LWLWW
9 FC Cincinnati 289910 60:68 -8 36 LWLDD
10 New York City FC 298912 42:40 +2 33 LLDLW
11 Toronto FC 2971210 44:55 -11 33 DWLLL
12 DC United 287129 36:47 -11 33 WLDLD
13 Columbus Crew 299515 44:47 -3 32 WLWWL
14 Atlanta United FC 298615 36:48 -12 30 WLDWD
15 CF Montreal 296617 35:59 -24 24 LLWLL

Top scorers

Major League Soccer
1 L. MessiInter Miami 23goals 12assists 26apps
2 P. MusaFC Dallas 19goals 5assists 25apps
3 M. IloskiPhiladelphia Union 18goals 2assists 29apps
4 D. BouangaLos Angeles FC 17goals 5assists 28apps
5 B. WhiteVancouver Whitecaps 17goals 2assists 27apps
6 K. DenkeyFC Cincinnati 17goals 3assists 27apps
7 S. SurridgeNashville SC 17goals 1assists 23apps
8 Rafael NavarroSt. Louis City 17goals 5assists 29apps
9 GuilhermeHouston Dynamo 16goals 7assists 28apps
10 K. YeboahMinnesota United FC 16goals 2assists 28apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
New England Revolution Draw Chicago Fire
Value spotted: New England Revolution win at 2.38 (model 47% vs market 40%)

Most likely scores

1-1 10.3%
2-1 9.2%
1-0 7.3%
1-2 7.2%
2-0 6.6%
2-2 6.5%

Expected goals: 1.8 New England Revolution · 1.4 Chicago Fire

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals83%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Over 3.5 goals40%
Both teams score63%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
56%
Attack
44%
42%
Defence
58%
55%
Goal model
45%
50%
Head to head
50%
47%
Goals
53%
50%
Overall
50%

Recent form

6 W 1 D 3 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Major League Soccer New England Revolution 1 - 0 Chicago Fire W
14 Oct 2026Major League Soccer FC Cincinnati 2 - 3 New England Revolution W
10 Oct 2026Major League Soccer New England Revolution 0 - 3 Seattle Sounders L
27 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake 3 - 0 New England Revolution L
19 Sep 2026Major League Soccer New England Revolution 4 - 2 Orlando City SC W
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution W
10 Sep 2026Major League Soccer New York City FC 1 - 2 New England Revolution W
06 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 New England Revolution L
30 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Columbus Crew 1 - 3 New England Revolution W
23 Aug 2026Major League Soccer New England Revolution 1 - 1 New York City FC D
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Major League Soccer New England Revolution 1 - 0 Chicago Fire L
15 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 1 - 3 Philadelphia Union L
10 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 2 - 1 New York City FC W
07 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 3 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps W
26 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Charlotte 0 - 1 Chicago Fire W
20 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Nashville SC 3 - 0 Chicago Fire L
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 1 - 2 New England Revolution L
10 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Chicago Fire 1 - 1 Inter Miami D
05 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Toronto FC 4 - 4 Chicago Fire D
29 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Seattle Sounders 2 - 2 Chicago Fire D

Season numbers

Major League Soccer 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
9
5
16-30'
7
13
31-45'
6
9
46-60'
7
4
61-75'
11
14
76-90'
11
6
0-15'
2
6
16-30'
7
9
31-45'
10
4
46-60'
10
9
61-75'
3
5
76-90'
12
New England Revolution Chicago Fire

Side by side

New England Revolution Chicago Fire
29 Played 29
15 Won 14
4 Drawn 6
10 Lost 9
1.7 Goals scored per game 1.8
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.5
1.9 / 1.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1.9 / 1.7
5 Clean sheets 7
7 Failed to score 2
4 Longest winning run 3
6-1 Biggest win 5-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 1-3
6/7 Penalties scored 4/7

What comes next

New England Revolution
Philadelphia Union (A) 24 Oct
New York Red Bulls (H) 28 Oct
Inter Miami (H) 02 Nov
Orlando City SC (A) 07 Nov
Chicago Fire
Atlanta United FC (A) 24 Oct
Orlando City SC (H) 29 Oct
Colorado Rapids (A) 01 Nov
Columbus Crew (H) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

New England Revolution
L. Campana Hamstring Injury
M. Fofana Lower-Body Injury
J. Harrison Lower-Body Injury
A. Yusuf Muscle Injury
Chicago Fire
J. Elliott Red Card
A. Franco Knee Injury
R. Lod Lower-Body Injury
S. Rogers Lower-Body Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
New England Revolution 2.38 42% implied
Draw 3.80 26% implied
Chicago Fire 2.70 37% implied
New England Revolution 1.80 56% implied
Chicago Fire 1.91 52% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 19.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.14 88% implied
Under 1.5 5.50 18% implied
Over 2.5 1.50 67% implied
Under 2.5 2.50 40% implied
Over 3.5 2.20 45% implied
Under 3.5 1.62 62% implied
Over 4.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 4.5 1.25 80% implied
New England Revolution/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
New England Revolution/Chicago Fire 21.00 5% implied
Draw/Chicago Fire 7.00 14% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
New England Revolution/New England Revolution 3.75 27% implied
Draw/New England Revolution 6.50 15% implied
Chicago Fire/New England Revolution 21.00 5% implied
Chicago Fire/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Chicago Fire/Chicago Fire 4.00 25% implied
Yes 1.44 69% implied
No 2.62 38% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
2:2 11.00 9% implied
1:2 11.00 9% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
2:0 15.00 7% implied
0:1 15.00 7% implied
3:1 17.00 6% implied
New England Revolution/Draw 1.44 69% implied Our tip
New England Revolution/Chicago Fire 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Chicago Fire 1.53 65% implied
New England Revolution 2.88 35% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Chicago Fire 3.10 32% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire: preview and prediction

New England Revolution host Chicago Fire in the USA Major League Soccer (Regular Season - 30) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:30 at Boston Stadium, Boston. New England Revolution sit 3rd in the table and Chicago Fire 4th. New England Revolution are 1 point ahead (49 to 48).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
3 New England Revolution 2915410 48:41 +7 49
4 Chicago Fire 291469 52:43 +9 48

Full Major League Soccer standings

New England Revolution are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-W). Chicago Fire are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-L-L).

In the last 10 meetings, New England Revolution won 2, Chicago Fire won 2 and 6 ended level. These games average 3.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 1.8 goals for New England Revolution and 1.4 for Chicago Fire. It gives New England Revolution the edge (47% home win, 23% draw, 30% away win), 62% for over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.40. We also like Double Chance (1X).

New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire FAQs

What is the best prediction for New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.40 odds).

Who will win New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire?

New England Revolution are favourites: our model gives New England Revolution 47%, the draw 23% and Chicago Fire 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 63% chance in our model, and it happened in 80% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 23:30 at Boston Stadium, Boston.

Who is the referee?

Bensalah, Nabil is in charge of this game.

More Major League Soccer Tips