Los Angeles FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: Major League Soccer

Mon, 26th Oct, 2026 • 01:00 Regular Season - 31
Los Angeles FC Los Angeles FC
6th in table
DLDWD
2 VS 2
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Los Angeles Galaxy Los Angeles Galaxy
9th in table
WWLWD
34' Joseph Paintsil
51' Joseph Paintsil
53' Denis Bouanga
55' Ryan Porteous
62' Leo Walta
90+3' Pablo Ruiz

Expert Prediction · Free Tip

1 @ 1.53 (63% chance) Lost

Double chance : Los Angeles FC or draw
63% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.55 61% implied

Draw

4.50 21% implied

Away Win

5.25 18% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Free Tip 1 @ 1.53
Home Win 1 @ 1.53
Double Chance 1X @ 1.15
Banc of California Stadium, Los Angeles Armando Villarreal

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
5Los Angeles FC wins
2Draws
3Los Angeles Galaxy wins
4.1Goals per game
80%Both scored
90%Over 2.5
18 Jul 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 0 - 3 Los Angeles FC
20 Jul 2025Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 3 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy
19 May 2025Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 Los Angeles FC
15 Sep 2024Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 4 - 2 Los Angeles FC
05 Jul 2024Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 2 Los Angeles FC
06 Apr 2024Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 2 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy
17 Sep 2023Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 4 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy
05 Jul 2023Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 Los Angeles FC
24 May 2023US Open Cup Los Angeles FC 0 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy
16 Apr 2023Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 3 Los Angeles FC

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 311678 63:32 +31 55 LWDDL
2 FC Dallas 311597 58:47 +11 54 WDWLW
3 St. Louis City 311498 56:44 +12 51 LLDWW
4 San Jose Earthquakes 311399 52:45 +7 48 LDDDW
5 Houston Dynamo 311399 41:39 +2 48 DDDDL
6 Los Angeles FC 3112109 48:33 +15 46 DWDLD
7 Seattle Sounders 31111010 41:39 +2 43 DDLWW
8 Colorado Rapids 3112613 42:41 +1 42 WDDDL
9 Los Angeles Galaxy 31101011 43:52 -9 40 DWLWW
10 Real Salt Lake 3111614 48:48 0 39 WWDLW
11 Portland Timbers 3110714 54:58 -4 37 WDLDL
12 San Diego 3181112 55:58 -3 35 DDDLD
13 Minnesota United FC 3181112 47:55 -8 35 DWDDL
14 Austin 3181013 40:57 -17 34 WLLLD
15 Sporting Kansas City 316421 37:77 -40 22 LLLDL

Top scorers

Major League Soccer
1 L. MessiInter Miami 25goals 12assists 28apps
2 P. MusaFC Dallas 22goals 5assists 27apps
3 M. IloskiPhiladelphia Union 19goals 2assists 31apps
4 D. BouangaLos Angeles FC 18goals 5assists 30apps
5 S. SurridgeNashville SC 18goals 1assists 25apps
6 Rafael NavarroSt. Louis City 18goals 6assists 31apps
7 B. WhiteVancouver Whitecaps 17goals 2assists 29apps
8 K. YeboahMinnesota United FC 17goals 3assists 30apps
9 K. DenkeyFC Cincinnati 17goals 3assists 29apps
10 H. MukhtarNashville SC 16goals 7assists 31apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Los Angeles FC Draw Los Angeles Galaxy

Most likely scores

1-1 9.9%
2-1 9.9%
1-0 8.6%
2-0 8.6%
3-1 6.6%
3-0 5.7%

Expected goals: 2 Los Angeles FC · 1.15 Los Angeles Galaxy

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals82%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
38%
Form
63%
37%
Attack
63%
67%
Defence
33%
72%
Goal model
28%
62%
Head to head
38%
55%
Goals
45%
55%
Overall
45%

Recent form

2 W 6 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Major League Soccer New York City FC 1 - 1 Los Angeles FC D
15 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 3 - 1 Austin W
11 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 1 - 1 Vancouver Whitecaps D
27 Sep 2026Major League Soccer FC Dallas 1 - 0 Los Angeles FC L
19 Sep 2026Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 2 Los Angeles FC D
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Sporting Kansas City 3 - 1 Los Angeles FC L
10 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 2 - 0 New York Red Bulls W
06 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake 2 - 2 Los Angeles FC D
29 Aug 2026Major League Soccer DC United 0 - 0 Los Angeles FC D
23 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles FC 1 - 1 Portland Timbers D
4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 2 San Diego D
15 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 0 Portland Timbers W
11 Oct 2026Major League Soccer St. Louis City 6 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy L
27 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 2 Colorado Rapids W
20 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Minnesota United FC 2 - 3 Los Angeles Galaxy W
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 1 - 1 Seattle Sounders D
10 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Vancouver Whitecaps 3 - 0 Los Angeles Galaxy L
06 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 2 - 1 New England Revolution W
30 Aug 2026Major League Soccer San Diego 3 - 1 Los Angeles Galaxy L
22 Aug 2026Major League Soccer CF Montreal 2 - 2 Los Angeles Galaxy D

Season numbers

Major League Soccer 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
9
7
16-30'
6
10
31-45'
7
10
46-60'
5
7
61-75'
4
9
76-90'
12
5
0-15'
8
4
16-30'
7
5
31-45'
12
6
46-60'
8
8
61-75'
8
6
76-90'
9
Los Angeles FC Los Angeles Galaxy

Side by side

Los Angeles FC Los Angeles Galaxy
31 Played 31
12 Won 10
10 Drawn 10
9 Lost 11
1.5 Goals scored per game 1.4
1.1 Goals conceded per game 1.7
1.9 / 1.2 Scored per game (home / away) 1.4 / 1.4
13 Clean sheets 5
6 Failed to score 4
4 Longest winning run 2
6-0 Biggest win 3-0
1-4 Biggest defeat 0-3
1/1 Penalties scored 3/3

What comes next

Los Angeles FC
Los Angeles Galaxy (H) 26 Oct
Minnesota United FC (H) 02 Nov
Seattle Sounders (A) 08 Nov
Los Angeles Galaxy
Los Angeles FC (A) 26 Oct
Austin (H) 31 Oct
Real Salt Lake (A) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Los Angeles FC
C. Carter Arm Injury
J. Ebobisse Leg Injury
T. Tillman Pelvis Injury
Los Angeles Galaxy
K. Furuhashi Hamstring Injury
R. Puig Knee Injury
H. Lozano Hamstring Injury
I. Parente Ankle Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Los Angeles FC 1.55 65% implied Our tip
Draw 4.50 22% implied
Los Angeles Galaxy 5.25 19% implied
Los Angeles FC 1.22 82% implied Our tip
Los Angeles Galaxy 4.00 25% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 19.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.12 89% implied
Under 1.5 6.00 17% implied
Over 2.5 1.44 69% implied
Under 2.5 2.70 37% implied
Over 3.5 2.00 50% implied
Under 3.5 1.73 58% implied
Over 4.5 3.50 29% implied
Under 4.5 1.28 78% implied
Los Angeles FC/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Los Angeles FC/Los Angeles Galaxy 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Los Angeles Galaxy 12.00 8% implied
Draw/Draw 7.50 13% implied
Los Angeles FC/Los Angeles FC 2.30 43% implied
Draw/Los Angeles FC 4.75 21% implied
Los Angeles Galaxy/Los Angeles FC 17.00 6% implied
Los Angeles Galaxy/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Los Angeles Galaxy/Los Angeles Galaxy 8.50 12% implied
Yes 1.53 65% implied
No 2.38 42% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
1:1 9.50 11% implied
2:0 10.00 10% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
3:1 11.00 9% implied
3:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
1:2 17.00 6% implied
Los Angeles FC/Draw 1.17 85% implied Our tip
Los Angeles FC/Los Angeles Galaxy 1.18 85% implied
Draw/Los Angeles Galaxy 2.38 42% implied
Los Angeles FC 1.95 51% implied Our tip
Draw 2.62 38% implied
Los Angeles Galaxy 5.00 20% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Los Angeles FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy: preview and prediction

Los Angeles FC host Los Angeles Galaxy in the USA Major League Soccer (Regular Season - 31) on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 01:00 at Banc of California Stadium, Los Angeles. Los Angeles FC sit 6th in the table and Los Angeles Galaxy 9th. Los Angeles FC are 6 points ahead (46 to 40).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
6 Los Angeles FC 3112109 48:33 +15 46
9 Los Angeles Galaxy 31101011 43:52 -9 40

Full Major League Soccer standings

Los Angeles FC have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-D-W-D). Los Angeles Galaxy are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-D).

In the last 10 meetings, Los Angeles FC won 5, Los Angeles Galaxy won 3 and 2 ended level. These games average 4.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 80% and over 2.5 goals in 90%.

Our goal model expects about 2 goals for Los Angeles FC and 1.15 for Los Angeles Galaxy. It gives Los Angeles FC the edge (57% home win, 21% draw, 21% away win), 61% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Free Tip (1) at odds of 1.53. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Los Angeles FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy FAQs

What is the best prediction for Los Angeles FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy?

Our top tip is Free Tip: 1 (1.53 odds).

Who will win Los Angeles FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy?

Los Angeles FC are favourites: our model gives Los Angeles FC 57%, the draw 21% and Los Angeles Galaxy 21%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 80% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Los Angeles FC vs Los Angeles Galaxy?

Kick-off is on Monday, 26th October 2026 at 01:00 at Banc of California Stadium, Los Angeles.

Who is the referee?

Armando Villarreal is in charge of this game.