CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa

Match Analysis & Predictions

Costa-Rica: Primera División

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 17:00 Apertura - 12
CS Cartagines CS Cartagines
2nd in table
WLLWW
1 VS 0
Finished
HT 1 - 0
Deportivo Saprissa Deportivo Saprissa
1st in table
LWLWL
32' L. Paradela
34' H. Medford
34' G. Torres
44' S. Acuna (Own Goal)
45+1' J. Quiros
55' G. M. Morera
71' J. M. Azofeifa Rivas
85' A. Hernandez

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.44 (62% chance) Won

Double chance : CS Cartagines or draw
62% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.30 28% implied

Draw

3.10 30% implied

Away Win

2.25 42% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.44
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.67
Cartago

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3CS Cartagines wins
2Draws
4Deportivo Saprissa wins
3.2Goals per game
78%Both scored
89%Over 2.5
17 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CS Cartagines 3 - 2 Deportivo Saprissa
10 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup Deportivo Saprissa 2 - 2 CS Cartagines
16 Aug 2026Primera División Deportivo Saprissa 3 - 2 CS Cartagines
15 Mar 2026Primera División CS Cartagines 2 - 1 Deportivo Saprissa
26 Jan 2026Primera División Deportivo Saprissa 0 - 0 CS Cartagines
14 Dec 2025Primera División Deportivo Saprissa 2 - 1 CS Cartagines
12 Dec 2025Primera División CS Cartagines 1 - 2 Deportivo Saprissa
28 Sep 2025Primera División Deportivo Saprissa 2 - 1 CS Cartagines
10 Aug 2025Primera División CS Cartagines 3 - 0 Deportivo Saprissa

Primera División table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Deportivo Saprissa 12804 26:12 +14 24 LWLWL
2 CS Cartagines 12804 23:14 +9 24 WWLLW
3 Sporting San Jose 11623 19:15 +4 20 LWWWL
4 LD Alajuelense 12543 20:14 +6 19 WDDWL
5 San Carlos 11605 10:11 -1 18 LWWWW
6 Inter San Carlos 12534 14:17 -3 18 LWDLD
7 Puntarenas FC 11335 10:17 -7 12 LDWDL
8 CS Herediano 12327 12:16 -4 11 WDLLW
9 Escorpiones Belén 11317 11:16 -5 10 WWLLL
10 Perez Zeledon 12237 9:22 -13 9 LLDLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
CS Cartagines Draw Deportivo Saprissa
Value spotted: CS Cartagines win at 3.30 (model 56% vs market 28%)

Most likely scores

1-0 10.9%
1-1 10.9%
2-0 9.9%
2-1 9.9%
0-0 6.1%
0-1 6.1%

Expected goals: 1.8 CS Cartagines · 1 Deportivo Saprissa

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals77%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Over 3.5 goals31%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
45%
Attack
55%
42%
Defence
58%
71%
Goal model
29%
62%
Head to head
38%
53%
Goals
47%
53%
Overall
46%

Recent form

7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Primera División CS Cartagines 1 - 0 Deportivo Saprissa W
14 Oct 2026Primera División CS Cartagines 3 - 1 Puntarenas FC W
10 Oct 2026Primera División Sporting San Jose 3 - 1 CS Cartagines L
21 Sep 2026Primera División San Carlos 1 - 0 CS Cartagines L
17 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CS Cartagines 3 - 2 Deportivo Saprissa W
14 Sep 2026Primera División CS Cartagines 3 - 1 LD Alajuelense W
10 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup Deportivo Saprissa 2 - 2 CS Cartagines D
06 Sep 2026Primera División Puntarenas FC 1 - 3 CS Cartagines W
30 Aug 2026Primera División CS Cartagines 1 - 0 CS Herediano W
26 Aug 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CS Cartagines 2 - 0 FAS W
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Primera División CS Cartagines 1 - 0 Deportivo Saprissa L
16 Oct 2026Primera División Deportivo Saprissa 6 - 0 Sporting San Jose W
11 Oct 2026Primera División Escorpiones Belén 1 - 0 Deportivo Saprissa L
20 Sep 2026Primera División Deportivo Saprissa 2 - 0 CS Herediano W
17 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CS Cartagines 3 - 2 Deportivo Saprissa L
13 Sep 2026Primera División Sporting San Jose 4 - 2 Deportivo Saprissa L
10 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup Deportivo Saprissa 2 - 2 CS Cartagines D
06 Sep 2026Primera División LD Alajuelense 0 - 2 Deportivo Saprissa W
31 Aug 2026Primera División Deportivo Saprissa 2 - 1 Escorpiones Belén W
28 Aug 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CD Olimpia 2 - 1 Deportivo Saprissa L

Season numbers

Primera División 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
3
3
31-45'
5
4
46-60'
4
5
61-75'
7
6
76-90'
5
2
0-15'
1
4
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
3
CS Cartagines Deportivo Saprissa

Side by side

CS Cartagines Deportivo Saprissa
11 Played 11
7 Won 8
0 Drawn 0
4 Lost 3
2 Goals scored per game 2.4
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1
2.4 / 1.7 Scored per game (home / away) 3.3 / 1.2
1 Clean sheets 4
2 Failed to score 2
4 Longest winning run 4
3-1 Biggest win 6-0
3-1 Biggest defeat 4-2
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

CS Cartagines
CD Olimpia (H) 22 Oct
CS Herediano (A) 25 Oct
CD Olimpia (A) 29 Oct
San Carlos (H) 01 Nov
Inter San Carlos (A) 04 Nov
Deportivo Saprissa
Firpo (A) 22 Oct
San Carlos (A) 25 Oct
Firpo (H) 29 Oct
LD Alajuelense (H) 01 Nov
CS Herediano (A) 04 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
CS Cartagines 3.30 30% implied
Draw 3.10 32% implied
Deportivo Saprissa 2.25 44% implied
CS Cartagines 2.25 44% implied
Deportivo Saprissa 1.57 64% implied
Over 0.5 1.06 94% implied
Under 0.5 10.00 10% implied
Over 1.5 1.28 78% implied
Under 1.5 3.50 29% implied
Over 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Under 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Over 3.5 3.25 31% implied
Under 3.5 1.33 75% implied
Over 4.5 6.50 15% implied
Under 4.5 1.11 90% implied
CS Cartagines/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
CS Cartagines/Deportivo Saprissa 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Deportivo Saprissa 5.50 18% implied
Draw/Draw 5.00 20% implied
CS Cartagines/CS Cartagines 5.00 20% implied
Draw/CS Cartagines 7.00 14% implied
Deportivo Saprissa/CS Cartagines 29.00 3% implied
Deportivo Saprissa/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Deportivo Saprissa/Deportivo Saprissa 3.75 27% implied
Yes 1.73 58% implied
No 2.00 50% implied
1:1 6.00 17% implied
0:1 8.00 13% implied
0:0 9.50 11% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
0:2 11.00 9% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
CS Cartagines/Draw 1.57 64% implied Our tip
CS Cartagines/Deportivo Saprissa 1.36 74% implied
Draw/Deportivo Saprissa 1.33 75% implied
CS Cartagines 3.60 28% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Deportivo Saprissa 3.00 33% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa: preview and prediction

CS Cartagines host Deportivo Saprissa in the Costa-Rica Primera División (Apertura - 12) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 17:00 at Cartago. CS Cartagines sit 2nd in the table and Deportivo Saprissa 1st. Both sides are level on 24 points.

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Deportivo Saprissa 12804 26:12 +14 24
2 CS Cartagines 12804 23:14 +9 24

Full Primera División standings

CS Cartagines are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-L-W-W). Deportivo Saprissa are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, CS Cartagines won 3, Deportivo Saprissa won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 78% and over 2.5 goals in 89%.

Our goal model expects about 1.8 goals for CS Cartagines and 1 for Deportivo Saprissa. It gives CS Cartagines the edge (56% home win, 23% draw, 21% away win), 53% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.44. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa FAQs

What is the best prediction for CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.44 odds).

Who will win CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa?

CS Cartagines are favourites: our model gives CS Cartagines 56%, the draw 23% and Deportivo Saprissa 21%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 78% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 17:00 at Cartago.

More Primera División Tips