Santa Ana vs Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC

Match Analysis & Predictions

Costa-Rica: Liga de Ascenso

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 19:00 Regular Season - 12
Santa Ana Santa Ana
2nd in table
LWWWW
2 VS 1
Finished
HT 2 - 0
Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC
4th in table
LDDDL
12'
19'
90+1'

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.25 (78% chance) Won

Double chance : Santa Ana or draw
78% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.85 49% implied

Draw

3.60 25% implied

Away Win

3.40 26% implied
Estadio de Piedades, Santa Ana

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
0Santa Ana wins
2Draws
3Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC wins
1.6Goals per game
40%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
01 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 2 - 0 Santa Ana
13 Mar 2026Liga de Ascenso Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 2 - 1 Santa Ana
25 Jan 2026Liga de Ascenso Santa Ana 1 - 2 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC
12 Oct 2025Liga de Ascenso Santa Ana 0 - 0 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC
02 Sep 2025Liga de Ascenso Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 0 - 0 Santa Ana

Liga de Ascenso table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Aserri FC 22967 28:27 +1 33 DWDDL
2 Santa Ana 12903 21:11 +10 27 WWWWL
3 ADR Jicaral 10730 18:5 +13 24 WWWDD
4 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 12552 21:17 +4 20 LDDDL
5 Quepos Cambute 10613 15:8 +7 19 WLWWL
6 AD Carmelita 12444 20:14 +6 16 DLWWW
7 Cariari Pococi 12444 12:12 0 16 LWLLD
8 Municipal Grecia 10433 11:10 +1 15 LDWLD
9 Guadalupe FC 12435 16:19 -3 15 WWWDL
10 AD Sarchí 10424 11:13 -2 14 WLLWL
11 Futbol Consultants Moravia 12417 14:14 0 13 WLLWW
12 CS Uruguay 12237 9:25 -16 9 LLDDL
13 Santa Cruz FC 11209 12:24 -12 6 LLLLL
14 AD Cofutpa 9117 8:17 -9 4 LWLLD

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Santa Ana Draw Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC

Most likely scores

1-1 11.4%
1-0 10.9%
2-1 9.7%
2-0 9.2%
0-1 6.7%
0-0 6.4%

Expected goals: 1.7 Santa Ana · 1.05 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
60%
Form
40%
50%
Attack
50%
73%
Defence
27%
74%
Goal model
26%
15%
Head to head
85%
25%
Goals
75%
49%
Overall
50%

Recent form

7 W 0 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga de Ascenso Santa Ana 2 - 1 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC W
10 Oct 2026Liga de Ascenso CS Uruguay 0 - 5 Santa Ana W
04 Oct 2026Liga de Ascenso Santa Ana 1 - 0 Cariari Pococi W
02 Oct 2026Liga de Ascenso Cariari Pococi 1 - 2 Santa Ana W
26 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso AD Carmelita 1 - 0 Santa Ana L
20 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Aserri FC 1 - 0 Santa Ana L
13 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Santa Ana 2 - 1 Guadalupe FC W
05 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Futbol Consultants Moravia 1 - 2 Santa Ana W
01 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 2 - 0 Santa Ana L
23 Aug 2026Liga de Ascenso Santa Ana 3 - 1 CS Uruguay W
4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga de Ascenso Santa Ana 2 - 1 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC L
13 Oct 2026Liga de Ascenso Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 2 - 2 Aserri FC D
03 Oct 2026Liga de Ascenso CS Uruguay 2 - 2 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC D
27 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Guadalupe FC 2 - 2 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC D
24 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Cariari Pococi 2 - 1 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC L
22 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 1 - 0 Cariari Pococi W
15 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 3 - 2 Futbol Consultants Moravia W
07 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso AD Carmelita 1 - 2 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC W
01 Sep 2026Liga de Ascenso Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 2 - 0 Santa Ana W
22 Aug 2026Liga de Ascenso Aserri FC 1 - 1 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC D

Season numbers

Liga de Ascenso 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
3
4
46-60'
3
5
61-75'
4
5
76-90'
6
0
0-15'
3
4
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
4
1
76-90'
3
Santa Ana Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC

Side by side

Santa Ana Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC
11 Played 11
8 Won 5
0 Drawn 5
3 Lost 1
1.7 Goals scored per game 1.8
0.9 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.8 / 1.7 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.6
3 Clean sheets 2
3 Failed to score 0
3 Longest winning run 4
3-1 Biggest win 2-0
2-0 Biggest defeat 2-1
0/0 Penalties scored 0/1

What comes next

Santa Ana
Futbol Consultants Moravia (H) 25 Oct
Guadalupe FC (A) 01 Nov
Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC
AD Carmelita (H) 25 Oct
Futbol Consultants Moravia (A) 01 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Santa Ana 1.85 54% implied
Draw 3.60 28% implied
Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 3.40 29% implied
Santa Ana 1.44 69% implied
Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 2.62 38% implied
Over 2.5 1.65 61% implied
Under 2.5 2.20 45% implied
Santa Ana/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Santa Ana/Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Santa Ana/Santa Ana 2.88 35% implied
Draw/Santa Ana 5.50 18% implied
Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC/Santa Ana 21.00 5% implied
Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC/Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 5.50 18% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
1:0 9.50 11% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
2:0 11.00 9% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
3:0 15.00 7% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
Santa Ana/Draw 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Santa Ana/Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 1.80 56% implied
Santa Ana 2.40 42% implied
Draw 2.38 42% implied
Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 3.75 27% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Santa Ana vs Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC: preview and prediction

Santa Ana host Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC in the Costa-Rica Liga de Ascenso (Regular Season - 12) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 19:00 at Estadio de Piedades, Santa Ana. Santa Ana sit 2nd in the table and Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 4th. Santa Ana are 7 points ahead (27 to 20).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 Santa Ana 12903 21:11 +10 27
4 Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 12552 21:17 +4 20

Full Liga de Ascenso standings

Santa Ana are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-W-W). Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-D-D-L).

In the last 5 meetings, Santa Ana won 0, Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC won 3 and 2 ended level. These games average 1.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.7 goals for Santa Ana and 1.05 for Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC. It gives Santa Ana the edge (53% home win, 24% draw, 23% away win), 52% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.25.

Santa Ana vs Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC FAQs

What is the best prediction for Santa Ana vs Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.25 odds).

Who will win Santa Ana vs Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC?

Santa Ana are favourites: our model gives Santa Ana 53%, the draw 24% and Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC 23%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Santa Ana vs Pitbulls Santa Barbara FC?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 19:00 at Estadio de Piedades, Santa Ana.

More Liga de Ascenso Tips