Gangwon FC vs Incheon United

Match Analysis & Predictions

South-Korea: K League 1

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 07:30 Regular Season - 32
Gangwon FC Gangwon FC
4th in table
DLDWL
1 VS 1
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Incheon United Incheon United
7th in table
WLDDW
23' Stefan Mugoša (Penalty)
42' Kim Dae-won
72' Gerso Fernandes
78' Goh Young-jun
79' Juan Ibiza

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.29 (67% chance) Won

Combo Double chance : Gangwon FC or draw and -3.5 goals
67% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.15 43% implied

Draw

3.10 30% implied

Away Win

3.30 28% implied
Chuncheon Songam Sports Town, Chuncheon Tae-Hwan Seol

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
5Gangwon FC wins
3Draws
2Incheon United wins
1.7Goals per game
30%Both scored
20%Over 2.5
27 Sep 2026K League 1 Gangwon FC 0 - 0 Incheon United
02 May 2026K League 1 Incheon United 0 - 1 Gangwon FC
06 Oct 2024K League 1 Incheon United 1 - 3 Gangwon FC
30 Jun 2024K League 1 Incheon United 0 - 1 Gangwon FC
21 Apr 2024K League 1 Gangwon FC 4 - 1 Incheon United
24 Sep 2023K League 1 Gangwon FC 1 - 1 Incheon United
02 Jul 2023K League 1 Incheon United 1 - 0 Gangwon FC
16 Apr 2023K League 1 Gangwon FC 0 - 2 Incheon United
08 Oct 2022K League 1 Gangwon FC 0 - 0 Incheon United
02 Sep 2022K League 1 Incheon United 0 - 1 Gangwon FC

K League 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Seoul 322066 60:28 +32 66 DWLWL
2 Ulsan Hyundai FC 3215512 50:45 +5 50 WLLWW
3 Jeonbuk Motors 3212119 42:32 +10 47 WLDLD
4 Gangwon FC 3211147 39:29 +10 47 DWDLD
5 Daejeon Citizen 32121010 51:40 +11 46 WWDDW
6 Jeju United FC 32121010 38:34 +4 46 LLWDW
7 Incheon United 32111011 40:34 +6 43 DWDDL
8 FC Anyang 32101210 39:47 -8 42 DWWDL
9 Pohang Steelers 3211813 28:37 -9 41 DLWDD
10 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 325198 32:39 -7 34 DLWDD
11 Bucheon FC 1995 3271114 32:44 -12 32 LLLDL
12 Gwangju FC 3221218 27:69 -42 18 LWDDL

Top scorers

K League 1
1 S. MugošaIncheon United 10goals 0assists 28apps
2 Yago CarielloUlsan Hyundai FC 9goals 1assists 24apps
3 Lee Dong-GyeongUlsan Hyundai FC 7goals 6assists 30apps
4 Tiago OrobóJeonbuk Motors 6goals 0assists 23apps
5 P. KlimalaFC Seoul 6goals 0assists 28apps
6 Go Jae-HyeonGimcheon Sangmu FC 5goals 3assists 29apps
7 M. FerrierIncheon United 5goals 0assists 27apps
8 AirtonFC Anyang 5goals 0assists 20apps
9 Lee Seung-WooJeonbuk Motors 4goals 3assists 30apps
10 Matheus OliveiraFC Anyang 4goals 2assists 29apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Gangwon FC Draw Incheon United

Most likely scores

1-1 13.4%
1-0 12.7%
0-1 11.6%
0-0 11.1%
2-1 7.7%
2-0 7.3%

Expected goals: 1.15 Gangwon FC · 1.05 Incheon United

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals65%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Over 3.5 goals18%
Both teams score44%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
43%
Form
57%
42%
Attack
58%
50%
Defence
50%
58%
Goal model
42%
93%
Head to head
7%
82%
Goals
18%
61%
Overall
38%

Recent form

2 W 6 D 2 L in the last 10
15 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Two Gangwon FC 1 - 2 Phnom Penh Crown L
09 Oct 2026K League 1 Gangwon FC 2 - 0 Bucheon FC 1995 W
27 Sep 2026K League 1 Gangwon FC 0 - 0 Incheon United D
20 Sep 2026K League 1 Gangwon FC 0 - 1 Jeju United FC L
17 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Two Kitchee 0 - 0 Gangwon FC D
13 Sep 2026K League 1 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 2 - 2 Gangwon FC D
09 Sep 2026K League 1 Gangwon FC 1 - 1 Jeonbuk Motors D
06 Sep 2026K League 1 FC Anyang 0 - 3 Gangwon FC W
30 Aug 2026K League 1 Gangwon FC 0 - 0 Pohang Steelers D
26 Aug 2026K League 1 Gangwon FC 2 - 2 Gwangju FC D
3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
09 Oct 2026K League 1 Incheon United 3 - 0 Pohang Steelers W
27 Sep 2026K League 1 Gangwon FC 0 - 0 Incheon United D
20 Sep 2026K League 1 Incheon United 1 - 1 Daejeon Citizen D
12 Sep 2026K League 1 Ulsan Hyundai FC 2 - 1 Incheon United L
08 Sep 2026K League 1 Incheon United 2 - 1 Bucheon FC 1995 W
05 Sep 2026K League 1 FC Seoul 1 - 0 Incheon United L
30 Aug 2026K League 1 Incheon United 1 - 1 Jeonbuk Motors D
26 Aug 2026K League 1 FC Anyang 2 - 1 Incheon United L
23 Aug 2026K League 1 Gwangju FC 0 - 1 Incheon United W
16 Aug 2026K League 1 Incheon United 1 - 1 Gimcheon Sangmu FC D

Season numbers

K League 1 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
2
5
16-30'
4
7
31-45'
16
6
46-60'
3
3
61-75'
9
12
76-90'
6
6
0-15'
4
4
16-30'
2
8
31-45'
7
4
46-60'
7
4
61-75'
3
4
76-90'
9
Gangwon FC Incheon United

Side by side

Gangwon FC Incheon United
31 Played 31
11 Won 11
13 Drawn 9
7 Lost 11
1.2 Goals scored per game 1.3
0.9 Goals conceded per game 1.1
1.2 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 1.3
14 Clean sheets 9
9 Failed to score 7
3 Longest winning run 2
3-0 Biggest win 4-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 1-3
3/5 Penalties scored 7/8

What comes next

Gangwon FC
Incheon United (H) 18 Oct
FC Seoul (A) 24 Oct
Kuching FA (H) 29 Oct
Kuching FA (A) 05 Nov
Kitchee (H) 26 Nov
Incheon United
Gangwon FC (A) 18 Oct
Jeju United FC (H) 24 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Gangwon FC 2.15 47% implied
Draw 3.10 32% implied
Incheon United 3.30 30% implied
Gangwon FC 1.53 65% implied
Incheon United 2.38 42% implied
Over 0.5 1.08 93% implied
Under 0.5 7.50 13% implied
Over 1.5 1.40 71% implied
Under 1.5 2.75 36% implied
Over 2.5 2.30 43% implied
Under 2.5 1.60 63% implied
Over 3.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 3.5 1.20 83% implied
Over 4.5 10.00 10% implied
Under 4.5 1.06 94% implied
Gangwon FC/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Gangwon FC/Incheon United 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Incheon United 7.00 14% implied
Draw/Draw 4.50 22% implied
Gangwon FC/Gangwon FC 3.60 28% implied
Draw/Gangwon FC 5.00 20% implied
Incheon United/Gangwon FC 29.00 3% implied
Incheon United/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Incheon United/Incheon United 5.50 18% implied
Yes 2.00 50% implied
No 1.73 58% implied
1:1 6.00 17% implied
1:0 6.50 15% implied
0:0 7.50 13% implied
0:1 8.50 12% implied
2:0 9.50 11% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
2:2 17.00 6% implied
Gangwon FC/Draw 1.33 75% implied Our tip
Gangwon FC/Incheon United 1.36 74% implied
Draw/Incheon United 1.67 60% implied
Gangwon FC 2.88 35% implied
Draw 2.05 49% implied
Incheon United 4.00 25% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Gangwon FC vs Incheon United: preview and prediction

Gangwon FC host Incheon United in the South-Korea K League 1 (Regular Season - 32) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 07:30 at Chuncheon Songam Sports Town, Chuncheon. Gangwon FC sit 4th in the table and Incheon United 7th. Gangwon FC are 4 points ahead (47 to 43).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Gangwon FC 3211147 39:29 +10 47
7 Incheon United 32111011 40:34 +6 43

Full K League 1 standings

Gangwon FC have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-D-W-L). Incheon United have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-D-D-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Gangwon FC won 5, Incheon United won 2 and 3 ended level. These games average 1.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 30% and over 2.5 goals in 20%.

Our goal model expects about 1.15 goals for Gangwon FC and 1.05 for Incheon United. It gives Gangwon FC the edge (38% home win, 29% draw, 33% away win), 38% for over 2.5 goals and 44% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.29.

Gangwon FC vs Incheon United FAQs

What is the best prediction for Gangwon FC vs Incheon United?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.29 odds).

Who will win Gangwon FC vs Incheon United?

Gangwon FC are favourites: our model gives Gangwon FC 38%, the draw 29% and Incheon United 33%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 44% chance in our model, and it happened in 30% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.2 goals in total, with a 38% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Gangwon FC vs Incheon United?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 07:30 at Chuncheon Songam Sports Town, Chuncheon.

Who is the referee?

Tae-Hwan Seol is in charge of this game.

More K League 1 Tips