Sirius vs IF Elfsborg

Match Analysis & Predictions

Sweden: Allsvenskan

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 12:00 Regular Season - 24
Sirius Sirius
1st in table
WWDWD
2 VS 2
Finished
HT 0 - 1
IF Elfsborg IF Elfsborg
5th in table
WWLWD
20' Julius Beck
39' Ari Sigurpalsson
43' Victor Svensson
53' Thomas Isherwood
70' Joakim Persson
73' Joakim Persson
78' Mohamed Soumah
87' Leo Hakan Ostman

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.60 (55% chance) Won

Double chance : Sirius or draw
55% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.15 43% implied

Draw

3.50 27% implied

Away Win

3.10 30% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.60
Double Chance 1X @ 1.30
Studenternas IP, Uppsala Adi Aganovic

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
4Sirius wins
0Draws
5IF Elfsborg wins
4Goals per game
56%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
19 Jul 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 1 - 3 Sirius
08 Mar 2026Svenska Cupen IF Elfsborg 1 - 2 Sirius
26 Oct 2025Allsvenskan Sirius 4 - 0 IF Elfsborg
23 Apr 2025Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 4 - 3 Sirius
06 Oct 2024Allsvenskan Sirius 4 - 1 IF Elfsborg
29 Apr 2024Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 2 - 0 Sirius
06 Aug 2023Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 1 - 0 Sirius
08 May 2023Allsvenskan Sirius 3 - 4 IF Elfsborg
18 Sep 2022Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 3 - 0 Sirius

Allsvenskan table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Sirius 241743 55:30 +25 55 DWWWW
2 Djurgardens IF 241527 50:21 +29 47 WWLWW
3 Hammarby FF 241446 50:21 +29 46 WLWWD
4 BK Hacken 241194 43:30 +13 42 WWWDD
5 IF Elfsborg 241185 37:24 +13 41 DWWWL
6 Vasteras SK FK 241158 35:36 -1 38 WLWWL
7 Malmo FF 2411310 38:34 +4 36 LWLWD
8 IFK Goteborg 241068 34:43 -9 36 DWWWW
9 AIK Stockholm 24978 38:42 -4 34 DLLDL
10 Gais 248610 30:25 +5 30 LLWLD
11 IF Brommapojkarna 248610 36:43 -7 30 LWLLW
12 Mjallby AIF 245811 28:40 -12 23 LDLDD
13 Degerfors IF 235513 20:35 -15 20 DLLWL
14 Kalmar FF 235414 21:37 -16 19 LLLLL
15 Orgryte IS 244614 29:54 -25 18 WLLLD
16 Halmstad 243516 16:45 -29 14 LLWLL

Top scorers

Allsvenskan
1 K. LienDjurgardens IF 16goals 6assists 24apps
2 R. UreSirius 15goals 2assists 15apps
3 P. AbrahamHammarby FF 14goals 3assists 23apps
4 I. BjerkeboSirius 14goals 6assists 23apps
5 G. LindgrenBK Hacken 12goals 1assists 23apps
6 E. BotheimMalmo FF 10goals 3assists 19apps
7 Bo Åsulv HeglandDjurgardens IF 9goals 14assists 24apps
8 Julius LindbergBK Hacken 9goals 6assists 21apps
9 V. LindHammarby FF 9goals 11assists 23apps
10 M. LadefogedVasteras SK FK 9goals 2assists 14apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Sirius Draw IF Elfsborg

Most likely scores

1-1 10.6%
2-1 9.3%
1-0 7.9%
1-2 7.2%
2-0 6.9%
2-2 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.75 Sirius · 1.35 IF Elfsborg

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals60%
Over 3.5 goals37%
Both teams score61%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
38%
Attack
63%
60%
Defence
40%
56%
Goal model
44%
80%
Head to head
20%
70%
Goals
30%
59%
Overall
41%

Recent form

5 W 2 D 2 L in the last 9
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 2 - 2 IF Elfsborg D
10 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Gais 0 - 1 Sirius W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Brondby 1 - 1 Sirius D
19 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Orgryte IS 1 - 2 Sirius W
14 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 2 - 0 Degerfors IF W
05 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Vasteras SK FK 0 - 1 Sirius W
31 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 0 - 1 Malmo FF L
26 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Friska Viljor 0 - 2 Sirius W
21 Aug 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 0 - 3 BK Hacken L
6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Allsvenskan Sirius 2 - 2 IF Elfsborg D
12 Oct 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 4 - 0 Halmstad W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs IF Elfsborg 0 - 1 BK Hacken L
20 Sep 2026Allsvenskan Djurgardens IF 1 - 2 IF Elfsborg W
13 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 1 - 0 Kalmar FF W
06 Sep 2026Allsvenskan IF Brommapojkarna 2 - 1 IF Elfsborg L
29 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 2 - 0 Degerfors IF W
23 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IFK Goteborg 1 - 1 IF Elfsborg D
18 Aug 2026Svenska Cupen Västra Frölunda 0 - 4 IF Elfsborg W
14 Aug 2026Allsvenskan IF Elfsborg 3 - 0 Vasteras SK FK W

Season numbers

Allsvenskan 2026

When the goals come

9
0-15'
6
7
16-30'
3
11
31-45'
3
7
46-60'
4
9
61-75'
7
11
76-90'
10
2
0-15'
3
5
16-30'
3
5
31-45'
2
6
46-60'
4
2
61-75'
5
7
76-90'
7
Sirius IF Elfsborg

Side by side

Sirius IF Elfsborg
23 Played 23
17 Won 11
3 Drawn 7
3 Lost 5
2.3 Goals scored per game 1.5
1.2 Goals conceded per game 1
2.3 / 2.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.8 / 1.3
8 Clean sheets 8
2 Failed to score 1
5 Longest winning run 3
4-1 Biggest win 4-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 1-3
5/6 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Sirius
AIK Stockholm (H) 24 Oct
Hammarby FF (A) 29 Oct
Halmstad (H) 03 Nov
Kalmar FF (A) 08 Nov
Djurgardens IF (H) 22 Nov
IF Elfsborg
Malmo FF (H) 23 Oct
AIK Stockholm (A) 27 Oct
Orgryte IS (H) 01 Nov
Hammarby FF (A) 06 Nov
BK Hacken (A) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Sirius
No reported absences.
IF Elfsborg
L. Hagg Inactive
M. Rohden Muscle Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Sirius 2.15 47% implied
Draw 3.50 29% implied
IF Elfsborg 3.10 32% implied
Sirius 1.57 64% implied
IF Elfsborg 2.25 44% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.70 59% implied
Under 2.5 2.10 48% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
Sirius/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Sirius/IF Elfsborg 26.00 4% implied
Draw/IF Elfsborg 7.00 14% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Sirius/Sirius 3.50 29% implied
Draw/Sirius 5.50 18% implied
IF Elfsborg/Sirius 23.00 4% implied
IF Elfsborg/Draw 13.00 8% implied
IF Elfsborg/IF Elfsborg 5.00 20% implied
Yes 1.62 62% implied
No 2.20 45% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:0 9.50 11% implied
2:0 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
0:1 12.00 8% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
Sirius/Draw 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Sirius/IF Elfsborg 1.28 78% implied
Draw/IF Elfsborg 1.67 60% implied
Sirius 2.75 36% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
IF Elfsborg 3.50 29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Sirius vs IF Elfsborg: preview and prediction

Sirius host IF Elfsborg in the Sweden Allsvenskan (Regular Season - 24) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:00 at Studenternas IP, Uppsala. Sirius sit 1st in the table and IF Elfsborg 5th. Sirius are 14 points ahead (55 to 41).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Sirius 241743 55:30 +25 55
5 IF Elfsborg 241185 37:24 +13 41

Full Allsvenskan standings

Sirius are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-D). IF Elfsborg are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Sirius won 4, IF Elfsborg won 5 and 0 ended level. These games average 4 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 78%.

Our goal model expects about 1.75 goals for Sirius and 1.35 for IF Elfsborg. It gives Sirius the edge (47% home win, 23% draw, 30% away win), 60% for over 2.5 goals and 61% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.60. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Sirius vs IF Elfsborg FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sirius vs IF Elfsborg?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.60 odds).

Who will win Sirius vs IF Elfsborg?

Sirius are favourites: our model gives Sirius 47%, the draw 23% and IF Elfsborg 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 61% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 60% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sirius vs IF Elfsborg?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:00 at Studenternas IP, Uppsala.

Who is the referee?

Adi Aganovic is in charge of this game.

More Allsvenskan Tips