Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II

Match Analysis & Predictions

Netherlands: Eredivisie

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 19:00 Regular Season - 9
Sparta Rotterdam Sparta Rotterdam
12th in table
DLLDW
3 VS 2
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Willem II Willem II
18th in table
DLLLL
17' Tonny Vilhena
39' Jens Toornstra
41' Finn Stam
50' Lushendry Martes
57' Milan Zonneveld
59' Rogier Meijer
68' Uriël van Aalst
70' Vito van Crooy
70' Lushendry Martes
75' Thomas Verheydt
78' Alwande Benedict Roaldsøy
85' Milan Zonneveld
88' Bas Kuipers
90+3' Chido Obi

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.17 (80% chance) Won

Double chance : Sparta Rotterdam or draw
80% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.53 61% implied

Draw

4.50 21% implied

Away Win

5.25 18% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.17
Home Win 1 @ 1.60
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.50
Super Single 1 @ 1.60
Sparta Stadium Het Kasteel, Rotterdam Serdar Gozubuyuk

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
8Sparta Rotterdam wins
0Draws
1Willem II wins
3.6Goals per game
44%Both scored
78%Over 2.5
18 Dec 2025KNVB Beker Willem II 1 - 5 Sparta Rotterdam
26 Jul 2025Friendlies Clubs Willem II 3 - 1 Sparta Rotterdam
02 Mar 2025Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam 4 - 0 Willem II
31 Aug 2024Eredivisie Willem II 1 - 2 Sparta Rotterdam
27 Jul 2024Friendlies Clubs Willem II 2 - 4 Sparta Rotterdam
29 Jul 2023Friendlies Clubs Willem II 0 - 3 Sparta Rotterdam
20 Jul 2022Friendlies Clubs Willem II 0 - 2 Sparta Rotterdam
13 Feb 2022Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam 1 - 0 Willem II
06 Nov 2021Eredivisie Willem II 0 - 3 Sparta Rotterdam

Eredivisie table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Feyenoord 9720 31:10 +21 23 WWWWW
2 AZ Alkmaar 8611 18:8 +10 19 LWDWW
3 PSV Eindhoven 9612 27:12 +15 19 LWLWW
4 Twente 8521 16:8 +8 17 DWWWD
5 Ajax 8431 22:10 +12 15 DDWWL
6 Groningen 8422 20:14 +6 14 WWDDL
7 Fortuna Sittard 8422 14:15 -1 14 DWLWW
8 Heerenveen 9333 15:11 +4 12 WLWDL
9 GO Ahead Eagles 8251 19:17 +2 11 DDDDL
10 Excelsior 9324 16:18 -2 11 LLDLD
11 NEC Nijmegen 8233 13:14 -1 9 DDLDL
12 Sparta Rotterdam 9234 16:22 -6 9 WDLLD
13 Cambuur 8224 11:19 -8 8 WDWDL
14 Utrecht 8224 14:25 -11 8 WLWDL
15 Telstar 9135 10:18 -8 6 LDLDL
16 ADO Den Haag 9135 11:20 -9 6 WDDLL
17 PEC Zwolle 8116 6:21 -15 4 LLLDL
18 Willem II 9027 9:26 -17 2 LLLLD

Top scorers

Eredivisie
1 S. TengstedtGO Ahead Eagles 6goals 2assists 8apps
2 G. ZechiëlFeyenoord 5goals 4assists 8apps
3 M. ZonneveldSparta Rotterdam 5goals 1assists 8apps
4 Nacho FerriFeyenoord 5goals 1assists 7apps
5 A. Hadj-MoussaFeyenoord 5goals 1assists 7apps
6 B. WillumssonGroningen 5goals 0assists 8apps
7 G. TilPSV Eindhoven 5goals 0assists 8apps
8 T. van BergenGroningen 5goals 2assists 8apps
9 Artem StepanovUtrecht 5goals 0assists 6apps
10 J. TrenskowHeerenveen 4goals 2assists 9apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Sparta Rotterdam Draw Willem II
Value spotted: Willem II win at 5.25 (model 30% vs market 18%)

Most likely scores

2-1 8.1%
2-2 7.1%
1-1 7%
3-1 6.2%
1-2 6.1%
3-2 5.4%

Expected goals: 2.3 Sparta Rotterdam · 1.75 Willem II

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals91%
Over 2.5 goals77%
Over 3.5 goals57%
Both teams score74%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
70%
Attack
30%
46%
Defence
54%
65%
Goal model
35%
80%
Head to head
20%
70%
Goals
30%
66%
Overall
33%

Recent form

2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam 3 - 2 Willem II W
10 Oct 2026Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 3 - 3 Sparta Rotterdam D
19 Sep 2026Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam 0 - 4 Heerenveen L
13 Sep 2026Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 4 - 1 Sparta Rotterdam L
04 Sep 2026Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam 2 - 2 PEC Zwolle D
29 Aug 2026Eredivisie Excelsior 2 - 1 Sparta Rotterdam L
22 Aug 2026Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam 3 - 3 Utrecht D
14 Aug 2026Eredivisie Telstar 1 - 3 Sparta Rotterdam W
09 Aug 2026Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam 0 - 1 Feyenoord L
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Sparta Rotterdam 0 - 0 MSV Duisburg D
1 W 2 D 7 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Eredivisie Sparta Rotterdam 3 - 2 Willem II L
11 Oct 2026Eredivisie Utrecht 3 - 1 Willem II L
19 Sep 2026Eredivisie Willem II 0 - 1 Fortuna Sittard L
15 Sep 2026Eredivisie Ajax 5 - 1 Willem II L
11 Sep 2026Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar 1 - 1 Willem II D
05 Sep 2026Eredivisie Willem II 0 - 3 Excelsior L
30 Aug 2026Eredivisie Willem II 2 - 2 Heerenveen D
15 Aug 2026Eredivisie Willem II 1 - 4 NEC Nijmegen L
08 Aug 2026Eredivisie GO Ahead Eagles 4 - 1 Willem II L
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Willem II 2 - 1 OFI W

Season numbers

Eredivisie 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
2
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
3
46-60'
1
3
61-75'
1
3
76-90'
4
0
0-15'
1
5
16-30'
1
3
31-45'
5
3
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
9
5
76-90'
5
Sparta Rotterdam Willem II

Side by side

Sparta Rotterdam Willem II
8 Played 8
1 Won 0
3 Drawn 2
4 Lost 6
1.6 Goals scored per game 0.9
2.5 Goals conceded per game 2.9
1.3 / 2 Scored per game (home / away) 0.8 / 1
0 Clean sheets 0
2 Failed to score 2
1 Longest winning run 0
1-3 Biggest win -
0-4 Biggest defeat 1-4
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Sparta Rotterdam
Ajax (H) 25 Oct
Fortuna Sittard (H) 28 Oct
Groningen (A) 01 Nov
ADO Den Haag (A) 07 Nov
AZ Alkmaar (H) 22 Nov
Willem II
Cambuur (H) 24 Oct
Helmond Sport (A) 27 Oct
PSV Eindhoven (A) 31 Oct
PEC Zwolle (H) 06 Nov
Twente (A) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Sparta Rotterdam
S. Mito Injury
Willem II
A. Culum Foot Injury
T. Didillon Hodl Hamstring Injury
J. Hoogma Knee Injury
A. Lachkar Groin Injury
W. van der Steen Inactive

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Sparta Rotterdam 1.53 65% implied Our tip
Draw 4.50 22% implied
Willem II 5.25 19% implied
Sparta Rotterdam 1.22 82% implied Our tip
Willem II 4.00 25% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 19.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.14 88% implied
Under 1.5 5.50 18% implied
Over 2.5 1.50 67% implied
Under 2.5 2.50 40% implied
Over 3.5 2.20 45% implied
Under 3.5 1.62 62% implied
Over 4.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 4.5 1.25 80% implied
Sparta Rotterdam/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Sparta Rotterdam/Willem II 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Willem II 11.00 9% implied
Draw/Draw 7.50 13% implied
Sparta Rotterdam/Sparta Rotterdam 2.30 43% implied
Draw/Sparta Rotterdam 4.75 21% implied
Willem II/Sparta Rotterdam 19.00 5% implied
Willem II/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Willem II/Willem II 8.50 12% implied
Yes 1.57 64% implied
No 2.25 44% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
1:1 8.50 12% implied
2:0 9.50 11% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
3:1 11.00 9% implied
3:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
1:2 17.00 6% implied
Sparta Rotterdam/Draw 1.17 85% implied Our tip
Sparta Rotterdam/Willem II 1.18 85% implied
Draw/Willem II 2.30 43% implied
Sparta Rotterdam 2.00 50% implied Our tip
Draw 2.60 38% implied
Willem II 5.00 20% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II: preview and prediction

Sparta Rotterdam host Willem II in the Netherlands Eredivisie (Regular Season - 9) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 19:00 at Sparta Stadium Het Kasteel, Rotterdam. Sparta Rotterdam sit 12th in the table and Willem II 18th. Sparta Rotterdam are 7 points ahead (9 to 2).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
12 Sparta Rotterdam 9234 16:22 -6 9
18 Willem II 9027 9:26 -17 2

Full Eredivisie standings

Sparta Rotterdam have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-D-W). Willem II are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Sparta Rotterdam won 8, Willem II won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 3.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 78%.

Our goal model expects about 2.3 goals for Sparta Rotterdam and 1.75 for Willem II. It gives Sparta Rotterdam the edge (50% home win, 20% draw, 30% away win), 77% for over 2.5 goals and 74% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.17. We also like Home Win (1), Both Teams Score (BTS).

Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.17 odds).

Who will win Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II?

Sparta Rotterdam are favourites: our model gives Sparta Rotterdam 50%, the draw 20% and Willem II 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 74% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.1 goals in total, with a 77% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 19:00 at Sparta Stadium Het Kasteel, Rotterdam.

Who is the referee?

Serdar Gozubuyuk is in charge of this game.

More Eredivisie Tips