Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC

Match Analysis & Predictions

South-Korea: K League 1

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 05:00 Regular Season - 32
Daejeon Citizen Daejeon Citizen
5th in table
WDWDW
3 VS 2
Finished
HT 0 - 2
Gwangju FC Gwangju FC
12th in table
LDDWL
3' John Iredale
28' John Iredale
31' Yu Je-Ho
61' Ri Yong-jik
74' Seo Jin-Su (Penalty)
74' Kim Dong-Hwa
78' Diogo Oliveira
90+9' Moon Min-Seo (Own Goal)

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.36 (75% chance) Won

Double chance : Daejeon Citizen or draw
75% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.36 67% implied

Draw

4.50 20% implied

Away Win

7.50 12% implied
Daejeon World Cup Stadium, Daejeon Kim Woo-sung

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
4Daejeon Citizen wins
3Draws
2Gwangju FC wins
2.6Goals per game
44%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
02 Aug 2026K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 2 - 0 Gwangju FC
02 May 2026K League 1 Gwangju FC 0 - 5 Daejeon Citizen
17 Aug 2025K League 1 Gwangju FC 2 - 0 Daejeon Citizen
22 Jun 2025K League 1 Gwangju FC 2 - 2 Daejeon Citizen
29 Mar 2025K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 1 - 1 Gwangju FC
02 Nov 2024K League 1 Gwangju FC 0 - 0 Daejeon Citizen
01 Sep 2024K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 2 - 0 Gwangju FC
22 Jun 2024K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 2 - 1 Gwangju FC
06 May 2024K League 1 Gwangju FC 2 - 1 Daejeon Citizen

K League 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 FC Seoul 322066 60:28 +32 66 DWLWL
2 Ulsan Hyundai FC 3215512 50:45 +5 50 WLLWW
3 Jeonbuk Motors 3212119 42:32 +10 47 WLDLD
4 Gangwon FC 3211147 39:29 +10 47 DWDLD
5 Daejeon Citizen 32121010 51:40 +11 46 WWDDW
6 Jeju United FC 32121010 38:34 +4 46 LLWDW
7 Incheon United 32111011 40:34 +6 43 DWDDL
8 FC Anyang 32101210 39:47 -8 42 DWWDL
9 Pohang Steelers 3211813 28:37 -9 41 DLWDD
10 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 325198 32:39 -7 34 DLWDD
11 Bucheon FC 1995 3271114 32:44 -12 32 LLLDL
12 Gwangju FC 3221218 27:69 -42 18 LWDDL

Top scorers

K League 1
1 S. MugošaIncheon United 10goals 0assists 28apps
2 Yago CarielloUlsan Hyundai FC 9goals 1assists 24apps
3 Lee Dong-GyeongUlsan Hyundai FC 7goals 6assists 30apps
4 Tiago OrobóJeonbuk Motors 6goals 0assists 23apps
5 P. KlimalaFC Seoul 6goals 0assists 28apps
6 Go Jae-HyeonGimcheon Sangmu FC 5goals 3assists 29apps
7 M. FerrierIncheon United 5goals 0assists 27apps
8 AirtonFC Anyang 5goals 0assists 20apps
9 Lee Seung-WooJeonbuk Motors 4goals 3assists 30apps
10 Matheus OliveiraFC Anyang 4goals 2assists 29apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Daejeon Citizen Draw Gwangju FC
Value spotted: Gwangju FC win at 7.50 (model 20% vs market 12%)

Most likely scores

1-0 11.5%
1-1 10.9%
2-0 10.4%
2-1 9.8%
0-0 6.4%
3-0 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.8 Daejeon Citizen · 0.95 Gwangju FC

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams score51%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
65%
Form
35%
59%
Attack
41%
60%
Defence
40%
80%
Goal model
20%
62%
Head to head
38%
67%
Goals
33%
65%
Overall
34%

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 3 - 2 Gwangju FC W
13 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite SHANGHAI SIPG 1 - 1 Daejeon Citizen D
09 Oct 2026K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 2 - 1 Jeonbuk Motors W
20 Sep 2026K League 1 Incheon United 1 - 1 Daejeon Citizen D
15 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Daejeon Citizen 1 - 0 Kyoto Sanga W
12 Sep 2026K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 2 - 2 Pohang Steelers D
09 Sep 2026K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 3 - 2 FC Anyang W
05 Sep 2026K League 1 Bucheon FC 1995 0 - 5 Daejeon Citizen W
30 Aug 2026K League 1 Jeju United FC 3 - 1 Daejeon Citizen L
26 Aug 2026K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 2 - 1 Ulsan Hyundai FC W
2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026K League 1 Daejeon Citizen 3 - 2 Gwangju FC L
11 Oct 2026K League 1 Gwangju FC 4 - 3 Ulsan Hyundai FC W
20 Sep 2026K League 1 Jeonbuk Motors 2 - 2 Gwangju FC D
13 Sep 2026K League 1 Gwangju FC 1 - 1 FC Anyang D
09 Sep 2026K League 1 Gwangju FC 0 - 1 Jeju United FC L
06 Sep 2026K League 1 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 2 - 2 Gwangju FC D
30 Aug 2026K League 1 Gwangju FC 2 - 5 FC Seoul L
26 Aug 2026K League 1 Gangwon FC 2 - 2 Gwangju FC D
23 Aug 2026K League 1 Gwangju FC 0 - 1 Incheon United L
19 Aug 2026FA Cup Ulsan Citizen 0 - 1 Gwangju FC W

Season numbers

K League 1 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
4
5
16-30'
1
6
31-45'
5
10
46-60'
4
7
61-75'
5
16
76-90'
5
1
0-15'
7
3
16-30'
10
10
31-45'
11
7
46-60'
16
6
61-75'
6
11
76-90'
16
Daejeon Citizen Gwangju FC

Side by side

Daejeon Citizen Gwangju FC
31 Played 31
11 Won 2
10 Drawn 12
10 Lost 17
1.5 Goals scored per game 0.8
1.2 Goals conceded per game 2.1
1.3 / 1.8 Scored per game (home / away) 0.9 / 0.6
8 Clean sheets 4
9 Failed to score 16
2 Longest winning run 1
3-0 Biggest win 4-3
0-2 Biggest defeat 0-5
2/3 Penalties scored 3/3

What comes next

Daejeon Citizen
Gimcheon Sangmu FC (A) 24 Oct
Vissel Kobe (H) 27 Oct
Kashiwa Reysol (A) 03 Nov
Beijing Guoan (H) 24 Nov
Johor Darul Takzim FC (A) 01 Dec
Gwangju FC
Bucheon FC 1995 (A) 24 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Daejeon Citizen 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Draw 4.50 22% implied
Gwangju FC 7.50 13% implied
Daejeon Citizen 1.17 85% implied Our tip
Gwangju FC 5.00 20% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 17.00 6% implied
Over 1.5 1.17 85% implied
Under 1.5 5.00 20% implied
Over 2.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 2.5 2.35 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Daejeon Citizen/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Daejeon Citizen/Gwangju FC 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Gwangju FC 15.00 7% implied
Draw/Draw 7.50 13% implied
Daejeon Citizen/Daejeon Citizen 2.10 48% implied
Draw/Daejeon Citizen 4.33 23% implied
Gwangju FC/Daejeon Citizen 19.00 5% implied
Gwangju FC/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Gwangju FC/Gwangju FC 11.00 9% implied
Yes 1.73 58% implied
No 2.00 50% implied
2:0 8.00 13% implied
1:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
1:1 9.00 11% implied
3:0 10.00 10% implied
3:1 11.00 9% implied
4:0 17.00 6% implied
0:0 17.00 6% implied
Daejeon Citizen/Draw 1.12 89% implied
Daejeon Citizen/Gwangju FC 1.18 85% implied
Draw/Gwangju FC 2.75 36% implied
Daejeon Citizen 1.91 52% implied Our tip
Draw 2.60 38% implied
Gwangju FC 6.00 17% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC: preview and prediction

Daejeon Citizen host Gwangju FC in the South-Korea K League 1 (Regular Season - 32) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 05:00 at Daejeon World Cup Stadium, Daejeon. Daejeon Citizen sit 5th in the table and Gwangju FC 12th. Daejeon Citizen are 28 points ahead (46 to 18).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 Daejeon Citizen 32121010 51:40 +11 46
12 Gwangju FC 3221218 27:69 -42 18

Full K League 1 standings

Daejeon Citizen are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-W-D-W). Gwangju FC have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-D-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Daejeon Citizen won 4, Gwangju FC won 2 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.8 goals for Daejeon Citizen and 0.95 for Gwangju FC. It gives Daejeon Citizen the edge (57% home win, 23% draw, 20% away win), 52% for over 2.5 goals and 51% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.36.

Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC FAQs

What is the best prediction for Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.36 odds).

Who will win Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC?

Daejeon Citizen are favourites: our model gives Daejeon Citizen 57%, the draw 23% and Gwangju FC 20%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 51% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 05:00 at Daejeon World Cup Stadium, Daejeon.

Who is the referee?

Kim Woo-sung is in charge of this game.

More K League 1 Tips