Curico Unido vs Deportes Iquique

Match Analysis & Predictions

Chile: Primera B

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 15:30 Regular Season - 28
Curico Unido Curico Unido
13th in table
LLLWD
2 VS 2
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Deportes Iquique Deportes Iquique
11th in table
DLWWD
4' F. Oliver
35' R. de La Fuente
44' H. Sanhueza
45+2' A. Venezia
47' J. Ayala
53' A. Venezia (Penalty)
56' H. Sanhueza
67' L. Benegas
73' R. Guzman
73' M. Lopez

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.34 (75% chance) Won

Double chance : draw or Deportes Iquique
75% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.40 37% implied

Draw

3.25 27% implied

Away Win

2.50 36% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance X2 @ 1.34
Over/Under 1.5 Ov 1.5 @ 1.24
Over/Under 3.5 Un 3.5 @ 1.30
Estadio Bicentenario La Granja

Head to head

Last 7 meetings
7games
2Curico Unido wins
4Draws
1Deportes Iquique wins
1.9Goals per game
57%Both scored
43%Over 2.5
23 May 2026Primera B Deportes Iquique 1 - 1 Curico Unido
14 Nov 2020Primera División Deportes Iquique 1 - 2 Curico Unido
08 Feb 2020Primera División Curico Unido 1 - 0 Deportes Iquique
31 Aug 2019Primera División Curico Unido 1 - 2 Deportes Iquique
16 Feb 2019Primera División Deportes Iquique 0 - 0 Curico Unido
12 Aug 2018Primera División Curico Unido 0 - 0 Deportes Iquique
05 May 2018Primera División Deportes Iquique 2 - 2 Curico Unido

Primera B table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 San Luis 281585 43:29 +14 53 WWWWW
2 Cobreloa 281495 51:30 +21 51 WLWWD
3 Santiago Wanderers 281387 46:31 +15 47 WLLLL
4 Magallanes 281378 44:40 +4 46 LWWWD
5 Antofagasta 281297 47:26 +21 45 DWWLD
6 Recoleta 281189 40:42 -2 41 LLWDW
7 San Marcos de Arica 2810108 33:27 +6 40 DLWWL
8 Deportes Copiapo 271179 42:40 +2 40 WWWDL
9 Deportes Temuco 289910 44:39 +5 36 DWLDW
10 Union Espanola 2710611 32:35 -3 36 LLDLD
11 Deportes Iquique 288119 38:32 +6 35 DWWWL
12 D. Puerto Montt 2810513 26:35 -9 35 DLLLL
13 Curico Unido 2871011 26:42 -16 31 DWLLW
14 Deportes Santa Cruz 2841113 28:42 -14 23 DLLDW
15 Union San Felipe 285815 18:50 -32 23 DLLLL
16 Rangers de Talca 285617 28:46 -18 21 LWLLW

Top scorers

Primera B
1 S. RibasRangers de Talca 1goals 0assists 6apps
2 J. DelgadoDeportes Santa Cruz 0goals 0assists 9apps
3 S. RamírezAntofagasta 0goals 0assists 6apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Curico Unido Draw Deportes Iquique

Most likely scores

1-1 12.5%
1-0 10%
0-1 9.3%
2-1 8.5%
1-2 7.8%
0-0 7.4%

Expected goals: 1.35 Curico Unido · 1.25 Deportes Iquique

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
40%
Form
60%
44%
Attack
56%
27%
Defence
73%
46%
Goal model
54%
62%
Head to head
38%
56%
Goals
44%
45%
Overall
54%

Recent form

3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Primera B Curico Unido 2 - 2 Deportes Iquique D
10 Oct 2026Primera B Santiago Wanderers 1 - 2 Curico Unido W
03 Oct 2026Primera B Magallanes 1 - 0 Curico Unido L
27 Sep 2026Copa Chile Concepción 2 - 0 Curico Unido L
23 Sep 2026Copa Chile Curico Unido 0 - 4 Concepción L
13 Sep 2026Primera B San Marcos de Arica 3 - 0 Curico Unido L
08 Sep 2026Primera B Curico Unido 2 - 1 Union Espanola W
05 Sep 2026Primera B D. Puerto Montt 2 - 0 Curico Unido L
30 Aug 2026Primera B Curico Unido 0 - 0 Recoleta D
23 Aug 2026Primera B Curico Unido 2 - 0 Union San Felipe W
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Primera B Curico Unido 2 - 2 Deportes Iquique D
12 Oct 2026Primera B Deportes Iquique 1 - 0 Union Espanola W
04 Oct 2026Primera B Union San Felipe 0 - 2 Deportes Iquique W
27 Sep 2026Copa Chile Antofagasta 4 - 1 Deportes Iquique L
23 Sep 2026Copa Chile Deportes Iquique 1 - 1 Antofagasta D
14 Sep 2026Primera B Rangers de Talca 1 - 2 Deportes Iquique W
09 Sep 2026Primera B Deportes Iquique 0 - 1 Deportes Santa Cruz L
04 Sep 2026Primera B Santiago Wanderers 1 - 0 Deportes Iquique L
30 Aug 2026Primera B Deportes Iquique 0 - 1 San Luis L
22 Aug 2026Primera B D. Puerto Montt 0 - 4 Deportes Iquique W

Season numbers

Primera B 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
3
0
16-30'
7
7
31-45'
5
3
46-60'
8
4
61-75'
2
9
76-90'
10
6
0-15'
6
5
16-30'
4
6
31-45'
1
9
46-60'
5
6
61-75'
8
7
76-90'
6
Curico Unido Deportes Iquique

Side by side

Curico Unido Deportes Iquique
27 Played 27
7 Won 8
9 Drawn 10
11 Lost 9
0.9 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.5 Goals conceded per game 1.1
1.1 / 0.7 Scored per game (home / away) 1.3 / 1.4
8 Clean sheets 8
10 Failed to score 7
2 Longest winning run 1
2-0 Biggest win 5-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 1-2
1/1 Penalties scored 5/5

What comes next

Curico Unido
Antofagasta (A) 25 Oct
Deportes Temuco (H) 01 Nov
Deportes Iquique
Magallanes (H) 23 Oct
Recoleta (A) 01 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Curico Unido 2.40 42% implied
Draw 3.25 31% implied
Deportes Iquique 2.50 40% implied
Curico Unido 2.10 48% implied
Deportes Iquique 1.67 60% implied
Over 2.5 1.90 53% implied
Under 2.5 1.90 53% implied
Curico Unido/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Curico Unido/Deportes Iquique 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Deportes Iquique 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
Curico Unido/Curico Unido 4.00 25% implied
Draw/Curico Unido 6.00 17% implied
Deportes Iquique/Curico Unido 26.00 4% implied
Deportes Iquique/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Deportes Iquique/Deportes Iquique 4.00 25% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
0:1 8.50 12% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
0:0 10.00 10% implied
0:2 11.00 9% implied
1:2 11.00 9% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
2:0 15.00 7% implied
Curico Unido/Draw 1.44 69% implied
Curico Unido/Deportes Iquique 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Deportes Iquique 1.44 69% implied Our tip
Curico Unido 3.00 33% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Deportes Iquique 3.10 32% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Curico Unido vs Deportes Iquique: preview and prediction

Curico Unido host Deportes Iquique in the Chile Primera B (Regular Season - 28) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:30 at Estadio Bicentenario La Granja. Curico Unido sit 13th in the table and Deportes Iquique 11th. Deportes Iquique are 4 points ahead (35 to 31).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
11 Deportes Iquique 288119 38:32 +6 35
13 Curico Unido 2871011 26:42 -16 31

Full Primera B standings

Curico Unido are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-W-D). Deportes Iquique have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-W-W-D).

In the last 7 meetings, Curico Unido won 2, Deportes Iquique won 1 and 4 ended level. These games average 1.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 57% and over 2.5 goals in 43%.

Our goal model expects about 1.35 goals for Curico Unido and 1.25 for Deportes Iquique. It gives Curico Unido the edge (39% home win, 26% draw, 34% away win), 48% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.34. We also like Ov 1.5, Un 3.5.

Curico Unido vs Deportes Iquique FAQs

What is the best prediction for Curico Unido vs Deportes Iquique?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.34 odds).

Who will win Curico Unido vs Deportes Iquique?

Curico Unido are favourites: our model gives Curico Unido 39%, the draw 26% and Deportes Iquique 34%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 57% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.6 goals in total, with a 48% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Curico Unido vs Deportes Iquique?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:30 at Estadio Bicentenario La Granja.

More Primera B Tips