Esteghlal FC vs Gol Gohar

Match Analysis & Predictions

Iran: Persian Gulf Pro League

Mon, 19th Oct, 2026 • 14:15 Regular Season - 9
Esteghlal FC Esteghlal FC
4th in table
DWWDW
1 VS 0
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Gol Gohar Gol Gohar
7th in table
WDWLL
33' A. Alizadeh
48' E. Gholizadeh
57' S. Fallah
77' R. Ashurmatov
90+5' S. Hardani
90+8' S. Hardani
90+8' S. Hardani
90+9' H. Farabbasi

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.15 (92% chance) Won

Double chance : Esteghlal FC or draw
92% confidence

Match Odds · Marathonbet

Home Win

1.76 51% implied

Draw

2.99 30% implied

Away Win

4.65 19% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.15
Over/Under 2.5 Un 2.5 @ 1.31
Azadi Stadium, Tehran

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
4Esteghlal FC wins
5Draws
1Gol Gohar wins
1.7Goals per game
60%Both scored
30%Over 2.5
28 Dec 2025Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 0 - 1 Gol Gohar
16 Apr 2025Persian Gulf Pro League Gol Gohar 1 - 1 Esteghlal FC
16 Dec 2024Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 0 - 0 Gol Gohar
27 Oct 2024Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 1 - 1 Gol Gohar
28 May 2024Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 1 - 0 Gol Gohar
24 Dec 2023Persian Gulf Pro League Gol Gohar 1 - 1 Esteghlal FC
06 Mar 2023Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 2 - 1 Gol Gohar
01 Oct 2022Persian Gulf Pro League Gol Gohar 1 - 2 Esteghlal FC
06 Mar 2022Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 2 - 1 Gol Gohar
24 Nov 2021Persian Gulf Pro League Gol Gohar 0 - 0 Esteghlal FC

Persian Gulf Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Persepolis FC 8521 15:4 +11 17 DWWDW
2 Sepahan FC 9522 13:6 +7 17 DWWWD
3 Tractor Sazi 8521 9:2 +7 17 DLWDW
4 Esteghlal FC 8440 10:2 +8 16 DWDDD
5 Foolad FC 9441 9:5 +4 16 DWWWL
6 Aluminium Arak 9342 11:8 +3 13 LLDDW
7 Gol Gohar 8413 10:7 +3 13 WWLLL
8 Chadormalu SC 9333 8:12 -4 12 WDWWD
9 Kheybar Khorramabad 9252 12:11 +1 11 WDDLW
10 Nassaji Mazandaran 9243 5:7 -2 10 DDDWW
11 Fajr Sepasi 8242 6:10 -4 10 WLLDD
12 Paykan 8233 6:7 -1 9 DLWLD
13 Malavan 8224 7:11 -4 8 LDWLL
14 Shams Azar Qazvin 9144 7:10 -3 7 DDLLD
15 ZOB Ahan 9144 6:10 -4 7 LLDLW
16 Sanat Naft 9144 5:12 -7 7 WLLLD
17 Esteghlal Khuzestan 9135 5:14 -9 6 LLWLD
18 Mes Shahr-e Babak 8053 6:12 -6 5 LDLDD

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Esteghlal FC Draw Gol Gohar
Value spotted: Esteghlal FC win at 1.76 (model 64% vs market 51%)

Most likely scores

1-0 18.3%
2-0 15.1%
0-0 11.1%
1-1 10.1%
2-1 8.3%
3-0 8.3%

Expected goals: 1.65 Esteghlal FC · 0.55 Gol Gohar

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals65%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Over 3.5 goals18%
Both teams score34%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
54%
Form
46%
33%
Attack
67%
78%
Defence
22%
91%
Goal model
9%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
59%
Overall
40%

Recent form

6 W 4 D 0 L in the last 10
12 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Elite Al-Gharafa 1 - 2 Esteghlal FC W
08 Oct 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Tractor Sazi 1 - 1 Esteghlal FC D
14 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Elite Esteghlal FC 3 - 0 Al Sadd W
10 Sep 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 1 - 0 Paykan W
06 Sep 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Aluminium Arak 0 - 0 Esteghlal FC D
02 Sep 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 1 - 1 Persepolis FC D
28 Aug 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Foolad FC 0 - 0 Esteghlal FC D
23 Aug 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 2 - 0 Sepahan FC W
18 Aug 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Nassaji Mazandaran 0 - 1 Esteghlal FC W
14 Aug 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 4 - 0 Mes Shahr-e Babak W
3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
19 Oct 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Esteghlal FC 1 - 0 Gol Gohar L
14 Oct 2026AFC Champions League Two Muharraq 2 - 0 Gol Gohar L
08 Oct 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Gol Gohar 3 - 0 Esteghlal Khuzestan W
15 Sep 2026AFC Champions League Two Gol Gohar 0 - 0 Al-Jazira D
10 Sep 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Shams Azar Qazvin 2 - 3 Gol Gohar W
05 Sep 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Tractor Sazi 1 - 0 Gol Gohar L
01 Sep 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Gol Gohar 0 - 2 Aluminium Arak L
28 Aug 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Sepahan FC 2 - 0 Gol Gohar L
24 Aug 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Gol Gohar 3 - 0 Chadormalu SC W
18 Aug 2026Persian Gulf Pro League Paykan 0 - 0 Gol Gohar D

Season numbers

Persian Gulf Pro League 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
3
1
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
2
0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
5
1
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
1
Esteghlal FC Gol Gohar

Side by side

Esteghlal FC Gol Gohar
8 Played 8
4 Won 4
4 Drawn 1
0 Lost 3
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.3
0.3 Goals conceded per game 0.9
2 / 0.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1.8 / 0.8
6 Clean sheets 4
2 Failed to score 4
3 Longest winning run 1
4-0 Biggest win 3-0
- Biggest defeat 0-2
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Esteghlal FC
Gol Gohar (H) 19 Oct
Chadormalu SC (A) 23 Oct
Shabab Al Ahli Dubai (A) 27 Oct
Shams Azar Qazvin (H) 30 Oct
Al Shamal (H) 03 Nov
Gol Gohar
Esteghlal FC (A) 19 Oct
Kheybar Khorramabad (H) 23 Oct
Arkadag (H) 28 Oct
Sanat Naft (A) 31 Oct
Arkadag (A) 04 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Marathonbet
Esteghlal FC 1.76 57% implied
Draw 2.99 33% implied
Gol Gohar 4.65 22% implied
Over 0.5 1.08 93% implied
Under 0.5 5.45 18% implied
Over 1.5 1.58 63% implied
Under 1.5 2.18 46% implied
Over 2.5 2.74 36% implied
Under 2.5 1.35 74% implied
Over 3.5 5.50 18% implied
Under 3.5 1.08 93% implied
Esteghlal FC/Draw 17.50 6% implied Our tip
Esteghlal FC/Gol Gohar 56.00 2% implied
Draw/Gol Gohar 9.70 10% implied
Draw/Draw 3.88 26% implied
Esteghlal FC/Esteghlal FC 2.75 36% implied
Draw/Esteghlal FC 4.20 24% implied
Gol Gohar/Esteghlal FC 33.00 3% implied
Gol Gohar/Draw 18.00 6% implied
Gol Gohar/Gol Gohar 8.50 12% implied
Yes 2.45 41% implied
No 1.46 68% implied
1:0 3.94 25% implied
0:0 5.45 18% implied
1:1 5.70 18% implied
2:0 6.25 16% implied
0:1 7.90 13% implied
2:1 8.70 11% implied
3:0 13.50 7% implied
1:2 16.75 6% implied
Esteghlal FC/Draw 1.11 90% implied Our tip
Esteghlal FC/Gol Gohar 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Gol Gohar 1.82 55% implied
Esteghlal FC 2.48 40% implied
Draw 1.85 54% implied
Gol Gohar 5.75 17% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Esteghlal FC vs Gol Gohar: preview and prediction

Esteghlal FC host Gol Gohar in the Iran Persian Gulf Pro League (Regular Season - 9) on Monday, 19th October 2026 at 14:15 at Azadi Stadium, Tehran. Esteghlal FC sit 4th in the table and Gol Gohar 7th. Esteghlal FC are 3 points ahead (16 to 13).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Esteghlal FC 8440 10:2 +8 16
7 Gol Gohar 8413 10:7 +3 13

Full Persian Gulf Pro League standings

Esteghlal FC are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-W-D-W). Gol Gohar have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-W-L-L).

In the last 10 meetings, Esteghlal FC won 4, Gol Gohar won 1 and 5 ended level. These games average 1.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 30%.

Our goal model expects about 1.65 goals for Esteghlal FC and 0.55 for Gol Gohar. It gives Esteghlal FC the edge (64% home win, 24% draw, 12% away win), 38% for over 2.5 goals and 34% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.15. We also like Un 2.5.

Esteghlal FC vs Gol Gohar FAQs

What is the best prediction for Esteghlal FC vs Gol Gohar?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.15 odds).

Who will win Esteghlal FC vs Gol Gohar?

Esteghlal FC are favourites: our model gives Esteghlal FC 64%, the draw 24% and Gol Gohar 12%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 34% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.2 goals in total, with a 38% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Esteghlal FC vs Gol Gohar?

Kick-off is on Monday, 19th October 2026 at 14:15 at Azadi Stadium, Tehran.

More Persian Gulf Pro League Tips