FK Liepaja vs FS Jelgava

Match Analysis & Predictions

Latvia: Virsliga

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 13:00 Regular Season - 33
FK Liepaja FK Liepaja
4th in table
DDDLW
3 VS 0
Finished
HT 1 - 0
FS Jelgava FS Jelgava
7th in table
LDLLL
12' A. Korobenko
59' A. Ogunniyi
66' E. Oloko
67' L. Strumia
78' R. Becers

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.62 (56% chance) Won

Double chance : FK Liepaja or draw
56% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.65 54% implied

Draw

3.80 24% implied

Away Win

4.00 22% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.62
Double Chance 1X @ 1.17
Over/Under 1.5 Ov 1.5 @ 1.20
Daugavas stadions, Jelgava

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5FK Liepaja wins
4Draws
0FS Jelgava wins
2.4Goals per game
67%Both scored
44%Over 2.5
26 Jul 2026Virsliga FS Jelgava 0 - 2 FK Liepaja
26 May 2026Virsliga FS Jelgava 1 - 1 FK Liepaja
12 Apr 2026Virsliga FK Liepaja 1 - 1 FS Jelgava
27 Feb 2026Friendlies Clubs FK Liepaja 2 - 1 FS Jelgava
25 Oct 2025Virsliga FK Liepaja 2 - 2 FS Jelgava
02 Aug 2025Virsliga FS Jelgava 1 - 2 FK Liepaja
30 May 2025Virsliga FS Jelgava 0 - 1 FK Liepaja
14 Apr 2025Virsliga FK Liepaja 1 - 0 FS Jelgava
03 Nov 2024Virsliga FS Jelgava 2 - 2 FK Liepaja

Virsliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Rīgas FS 322552 79:24 +55 80 WWDWD
2 Riga 332472 90:31 +59 79 WWWWD
3 Auda 321976 52:32 +20 64 WDWDW
4 FK Liepaja 3313713 46:46 0 46 WLDDD
5 BFC Daugavpils 3211912 37:36 +1 42 WDLDL
6 Super Nova 3311517 32:47 -15 38 LLWLL
7 FS Jelgava 338817 34:56 -22 32 LLLDL
8 Grobiņa 3361116 25:56 -31 29 WLDDL
9 Tukums 325918 44:63 -19 24 LDLWL
10 Ogre United 334623 33:81 -48 18 LLWLD

Top scorers

Virsliga
1 PauloRiga 3goals 1assists 15apps
2 A. TraoreBFC Daugavpils 2goals 0assists 28apps
3 J. EdeFK Liepaja 2goals 0assists 12apps
4 R. ŠitjakovsSuper Nova 1goals 1assists 29apps
5 J. GeroldAuda 1goals 1assists 25apps
6 M. OšsSuper Nova 1goals 0assists 31apps
7 M. BadamosiRiga 1goals 0assists 29apps
8 O. RubenisAuda 1goals 0assists 29apps
9 D. DružiņinsGrobiņa 1goals 0assists 29apps
10 Reginaldo RamiresRiga 1goals 0assists 28apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
FK Liepaja Draw FS Jelgava

Most likely scores

1-1 10.5%
2-1 9.7%
1-0 8.8%
2-0 8.1%
1-2 6.3%
3-1 6%

Expected goals: 1.85 FK Liepaja · 1.2 FS Jelgava

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals81%
Over 2.5 goals59%
Over 3.5 goals36%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
60%
Form
40%
54%
Attack
46%
50%
Defence
50%
63%
Goal model
37%
75%
Head to head
25%
62%
Goals
38%
60%
Overall
39%

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Virsliga FK Liepaja 3 - 0 FS Jelgava W
12 Oct 2026Virsliga FK Liepaja 2 - 3 Auda L
19 Sep 2026Virsliga FK Liepaja 0 - 0 BFC Daugavpils D
11 Sep 2026Virsliga Ogre United 2 - 2 FK Liepaja D
07 Sep 2026Virsliga Rīgas FS 0 - 0 FK Liepaja D
31 Aug 2026Virsliga FK Liepaja 3 - 2 Riga W
25 Aug 2026Virsliga Auda 1 - 0 FK Liepaja L
21 Aug 2026Virsliga FK Liepaja 3 - 1 Grobiņa W
09 Aug 2026Virsliga Super Nova 1 - 2 FK Liepaja W
02 Aug 2026Virsliga Tukums 2 - 1 FK Liepaja L
2 W 1 D 7 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Virsliga FK Liepaja 3 - 0 FS Jelgava L
11 Oct 2026Virsliga Rīgas FS 4 - 2 FS Jelgava L
19 Sep 2026Virsliga FS Jelgava 0 - 1 Riga L
12 Sep 2026Virsliga Grobiņa 0 - 0 FS Jelgava D
05 Sep 2026Virsliga FS Jelgava 0 - 1 Super Nova L
29 Aug 2026Virsliga Tukums 1 - 4 FS Jelgava W
22 Aug 2026Virsliga Ogre United 2 - 3 FS Jelgava W
09 Aug 2026Virsliga FS Jelgava 0 - 1 Auda L
01 Aug 2026Virsliga BFC Daugavpils 2 - 1 FS Jelgava L
26 Jul 2026Virsliga FS Jelgava 0 - 2 FK Liepaja L

Season numbers

Virsliga 2026

When the goals come

7
0-15'
7
4
16-30'
7
9
31-45'
5
9
46-60'
4
2
61-75'
7
12
76-90'
7
8
0-15'
7
6
16-30'
8
7
31-45'
5
8
46-60'
8
4
61-75'
8
12
76-90'
14
FK Liepaja FS Jelgava

Side by side

FK Liepaja FS Jelgava
32 Played 32
12 Won 8
7 Drawn 8
13 Lost 16
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.1
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.7
1.9 / 0.9 Scored per game (home / away) 0.8 / 1.3
6 Clean sheets 5
10 Failed to score 15
2 Longest winning run 3
4-0 Biggest win 4-1
0-2 Biggest defeat 0-8
10/10 Penalties scored 1/3

What comes next

FK Liepaja
Tukums (H) 24 Oct
Super Nova (H) 01 Nov
Grobiņa (A) 08 Nov
FS Jelgava
BFC Daugavpils (H) 25 Oct
Auda (A) 01 Nov
Ogre United (H) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
FK Liepaja 1.65 61% implied Our tip
Draw 3.80 26% implied
FS Jelgava 4.00 25% implied
FK Liepaja 1.30 77% implied Our tip
FS Jelgava 3.40 29% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 10.50 10% implied
Over 1.5 1.17 85% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 2.5 2.35 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.00 25% implied
Under 4.5 1.22 82% implied
FK Liepaja/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
FK Liepaja/FS Jelgava 34.00 3% implied
Draw/FS Jelgava 9.00 11% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
FK Liepaja/FK Liepaja 2.75 36% implied
Draw/FK Liepaja 5.00 20% implied
FS Jelgava/FK Liepaja 23.00 4% implied
FS Jelgava/Draw 15.00 7% implied
FS Jelgava/FS Jelgava 6.50 15% implied
Yes 1.62 62% implied
No 2.20 45% implied
1:1 8.00 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
1:0 9.50 11% implied
2:0 9.50 11% implied
3:0 13.00 8% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
1:2 15.00 7% implied
FK Liepaja/Draw 1.17 85% implied Our tip
FK Liepaja/FS Jelgava 1.18 85% implied
Draw/FS Jelgava 2.10 48% implied
FK Liepaja 2.20 45% implied Our tip
Draw 2.40 42% implied
FS Jelgava 4.33 23% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

FK Liepaja vs FS Jelgava: preview and prediction

FK Liepaja host FS Jelgava in the Latvia Virsliga (Regular Season - 33) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 13:00 at Daugavas stadions, Jelgava. FK Liepaja sit 4th in the table and FS Jelgava 7th. FK Liepaja are 14 points ahead (46 to 32).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 FK Liepaja 3313713 46:46 0 46
7 FS Jelgava 338817 34:56 -22 32

Full Virsliga standings

FK Liepaja have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-D-L-W). FS Jelgava are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, FK Liepaja won 5, FS Jelgava won 0 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 44%.

Our goal model expects about 1.85 goals for FK Liepaja and 1.2 for FS Jelgava. It gives FK Liepaja the edge (53% home win, 23% draw, 25% away win), 59% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.62. We also like Double Chance (1X), Ov 1.5.

FK Liepaja vs FS Jelgava FAQs

What is the best prediction for FK Liepaja vs FS Jelgava?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.62 odds).

Who will win FK Liepaja vs FS Jelgava?

FK Liepaja are favourites: our model gives FK Liepaja 53%, the draw 23% and FS Jelgava 25%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 59% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is FK Liepaja vs FS Jelgava?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 13:00 at Daugavas stadions, Jelgava.

More Virsliga Tips