Universitatea Craiova vs Farul Constanta

Match Analysis & Predictions

Romania: Liga I

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 18:00 Regular Season - 12
Universitatea Craiova Universitatea Craiova
3rd in table
WWWDW
2 VS 0
Finished
HT 1 - 0
Farul Constanta Farul Constanta
6th in table
WLWWL
16' Simon Elisor
47' Ionuț Vână
50' Luca Băsceanu
87' Oleksandr Romanchuk
90' Nikola Stevanović
90+1' Nicolas Popescu

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.44 (84% chance) Won

Winner : Universitatea Craiova
84% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.33 66% implied

Draw

4.20 21% implied

Away Win

7.00 13% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.44
Double Chance 1X @ 1.11
Stadionul Ion Oblemenco, Craiova Iulian Calin

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Universitatea Craiova wins
1Draws
5Farul Constanta wins
3.4Goals per game
56%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
01 Feb 2026Liga I Farul Constanta 4 - 1 Universitatea Craiova
14 Sep 2025Liga I Universitatea Craiova 2 - 0 Farul Constanta
01 Mar 2025Liga I Universitatea Craiova 1 - 0 Farul Constanta
28 Oct 2024Liga I Farul Constanta 3 - 2 Universitatea Craiova
13 May 2024Liga I Farul Constanta 3 - 3 Universitatea Craiova
12 Apr 2024Liga I Universitatea Craiova 1 - 2 Farul Constanta
21 Jan 2024Liga I Universitatea Craiova 1 - 2 Farul Constanta
05 Dec 2023Cupa României Universitatea Craiova 4 - 0 Farul Constanta
27 Aug 2023Liga I Farul Constanta 2 - 0 Universitatea Craiova

Liga I table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Dinamo Bucuresti 12921 27:7 +20 29 WWWWW
2 Rapid 12831 20:9 +11 27 WWWWW
3 Universitatea Craiova 12822 27:9 +18 26 WWWWW
4 Petrolul Ploiesti 12624 15:16 -1 20 DLWDW
5 Universitatea Cluj 11605 20:18 +2 18 LWWWL
6 Farul Constanta 12453 17:17 0 17 LWLWD
7 Corvinul Hunedoara 12444 14:13 +1 16 LWWLL
8 CFR 1907 Cluj 12516 17:18 -1 16 LWLWL
9 Uta Arad 12435 15:17 -2 15 WLWLW
10 FCSB 11434 14:17 -3 15 WLDLL
11 FC Botosani 12354 16:14 +2 14 LWLDW
12 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 12354 8:13 -5 14 DLLWL
13 Oţelul 12255 12:17 -5 11 DLLLL
14 Arges Pitesti 11326 6:11 -5 11 LLDLL
15 FC Voluntari 11227 11:25 -14 8 LLLWD
16 Csikszereda 120210 7:25 -18 2 DLLLL

Top scorers

Liga I
1 S. DražićCFR 1907 Cluj 6goals 1assists 10apps
2 A. DumiterFC Botosani 6goals 0assists 12apps
3 S. ElisorUniversitatea Craiova 6goals 0assists 6apps
4 A. AlievUniversitatea Cluj 6goals 2assists 11apps
5 E. RădăslăvescuFarul Constanta 5goals 3assists 11apps
6 Martín PascualDinamo Bucuresti 5goals 0assists 12apps
7 A. CordeaCFR 1907 Cluj 5goals 2assists 11apps
8 A. DobreRapid 5goals 0assists 12apps
9 D. ArmstrongDinamo Bucuresti 5goals 10assists 12apps
10 Alberto SoroDinamo Bucuresti 4goals 2assists 12apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Universitatea Craiova Draw Farul Constanta
Value spotted: Universitatea Craiova win at 1.33 (model 80% vs market 66%)

Most likely scores

2-0 14.8%
3-0 12.3%
1-0 11.8%
2-1 8.1%
4-0 7.7%
3-1 6.8%

Expected goals: 2.5 Universitatea Craiova · 0.55 Farul Constanta

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals80%
Over 2.5 goals58%
Over 3.5 goals36%
Both teams score39%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
62%
Form
38%
63%
Attack
37%
88%
Defence
13%
91%
Goal model
9%
50%
Head to head
50%
47%
Goals
53%
66%
Overall
33%

Recent form

7 W 2 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga I Universitatea Craiova 2 - 0 Farul Constanta W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Universitatea Craiova 1 - 1 Getafe D
11 Oct 2026Liga I Csikszereda 0 - 1 Universitatea Craiova W
04 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Slatina 0 - 4 Universitatea Craiova W
19 Sep 2026Liga I Universitatea Craiova 5 - 0 FCSB W
13 Sep 2026Liga I Corvinul Hunedoara 0 - 1 Universitatea Craiova W
07 Sep 2026Liga I Universitatea Craiova 4 - 0 Universitatea Cluj W
03 Sep 2026Cupa României FC Bacau 1 - 2 Universitatea Craiova W
31 Aug 2026Liga I Rapid 1 - 1 Universitatea Craiova D
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa League Ararat-Armenia 1 - 0 Universitatea Craiova L
3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Liga I Universitatea Craiova 2 - 0 Farul Constanta L
11 Oct 2026Liga I Farul Constanta 3 - 1 Petrolul Ploiesti W
26 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Farul Constanta 2 - 1 Popești-Leordeni W
20 Sep 2026Liga I Dinamo Bucuresti 4 - 0 Farul Constanta L
11 Sep 2026Liga I Farul Constanta 4 - 2 Uta Arad W
04 Sep 2026Liga I CFR 1907 Cluj 0 - 0 Farul Constanta D
30 Aug 2026Liga I Farul Constanta 0 - 0 FC Botosani D
23 Aug 2026Liga I Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe 1 - 1 Farul Constanta D
19 Aug 2026Cupa României Bihor Oradea 1 - 0 Farul Constanta L
14 Aug 2026Liga I Arges Pitesti 1 - 1 Farul Constanta D

Season numbers

Liga I 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
3
16-30'
6
2
31-45'
3
9
46-60'
3
3
61-75'
0
6
76-90'
3
2
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
5
1
46-60'
4
1
61-75'
1
5
76-90'
3
Universitatea Craiova Farul Constanta

Side by side

Universitatea Craiova Farul Constanta
11 Played 11
7 Won 4
2 Drawn 5
2 Lost 2
2.3 Goals scored per game 1.5
0.8 Goals conceded per game 1.4
3.3 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 2.4 / 0.8
6 Clean sheets 3
1 Failed to score 3
1 Longest winning run 1
5-0 Biggest win 4-2
0-1 Biggest defeat 4-0
1/2 Penalties scored 0/2

What comes next

Universitatea Craiova
Inter Club d'Escaldes (A) 22 Oct
Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (A) 24 Oct
FC Voluntari (A) 29 Oct
FC Botosani (H) 31 Oct
Egnatia Rrogozhinë (H) 05 Nov
Farul Constanta
Oţelul (H) 24 Oct
FC Voluntari (A) 31 Oct
Rapid (H) 07 Nov
Universitatea Cluj (H) 21 Nov
Corvinul Hunedoara (A) 28 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Universitatea Craiova 1.33 75% implied Our tip
Draw 4.20 24% implied
Farul Constanta 7.00 14% implied
Universitatea Craiova 1.12 89% implied Our tip
Farul Constanta 6.00 17% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.15 47% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 5.00 20% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
Universitatea Craiova/Draw 17.00 6% implied Our tip
Universitatea Craiova/Farul Constanta 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Farul Constanta 15.00 7% implied
Draw/Draw 7.00 14% implied
Universitatea Craiova/Universitatea Craiova 2.05 49% implied
Draw/Universitatea Craiova 4.00 25% implied
Farul Constanta/Universitatea Craiova 19.00 5% implied
Farul Constanta/Draw 19.00 5% implied
Farul Constanta/Farul Constanta 13.00 8% implied
Yes 1.83 55% implied
No 1.83 55% implied
2:0 7.00 14% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
1:1 9.00 11% implied
3:0 9.50 11% implied
3:1 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
4:0 17.00 6% implied
Universitatea Craiova/Draw 1.08 93% implied Our tip
Universitatea Craiova/Farul Constanta 1.20 83% implied
Draw/Farul Constanta 3.00 33% implied
Universitatea Craiova 1.83 55% implied Our tip
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Farul Constanta 7.00 14% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Universitatea Craiova vs Farul Constanta: preview and prediction

Universitatea Craiova host Farul Constanta in the Romania Liga I (Regular Season - 12) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 18:00 at Stadionul Ion Oblemenco, Craiova. Universitatea Craiova sit 3rd in the table and Farul Constanta 6th. Universitatea Craiova are 9 points ahead (26 to 17).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
3 Universitatea Craiova 12822 27:9 +18 26
6 Farul Constanta 12453 17:17 0 17

Full Liga I standings

Universitatea Craiova are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-W). Farul Constanta are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Universitatea Craiova won 3, Farul Constanta won 5 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 2.5 goals for Universitatea Craiova and 0.55 for Farul Constanta. It gives Universitatea Craiova the edge (80% home win, 14% draw, 6% away win), 58% for over 2.5 goals and 39% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.44. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Universitatea Craiova vs Farul Constanta FAQs

What is the best prediction for Universitatea Craiova vs Farul Constanta?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.44 odds).

Who will win Universitatea Craiova vs Farul Constanta?

Universitatea Craiova are favourites: our model gives Universitatea Craiova 80%, the draw 14% and Farul Constanta 6%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 39% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.1 goals in total, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Universitatea Craiova vs Farul Constanta?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 18:00 at Stadionul Ion Oblemenco, Craiova.

Who is the referee?

Iulian Calin is in charge of this game.

More Liga I Tips