AC Milan vs Bologna

Match Analysis & Predictions

Italy: Serie A

Wed, 28th Oct, 2026 • 17:30 Regular Season - 9
AC Milan AC Milan
4th in table
DWWLW
- VS -
Upcoming
Bologna Bologna
13th in table
LDWLW

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.60 (65% chance)

Double chance : AC Milan or draw
65% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.62 59% implied

Draw

3.75 25% implied

Away Win

6.00 16% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.60
Double Chance 1X @ 1.15
San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Milan

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
5AC Milan wins
3Draws
2Bologna wins
2.2Goals per game
40%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
03 Feb 2026Serie A Bologna 0 - 3 AC Milan
14 Sep 2025Serie A AC Milan 1 - 0 Bologna
14 May 2025Coppa Italia AC Milan 0 - 1 Bologna
09 May 2025Serie A AC Milan 3 - 1 Bologna
27 Feb 2025Serie A Bologna 2 - 1 AC Milan
27 Jan 2024Serie A AC Milan 2 - 2 Bologna
21 Aug 2023Serie A Bologna 0 - 2 AC Milan
15 Apr 2023Serie A Bologna 1 - 1 AC Milan
27 Aug 2022Serie A AC Milan 2 - 0 Bologna
04 Apr 2022Serie A AC Milan 0 - 0 Bologna

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Inter 8710 23:10 +13 22 WWWDW
2 Lazio 8710 16:5 +11 22 WWWWD
3 AS Roma 8530 19:6 +13 18 DWDDW
4 AC Milan 8530 16:7 +9 18 WWDWD
5 Como 8521 14:7 +7 17 WWDLW
6 Frosinone 8422 17:13 +4 14 DWLWD
7 Juventus 8422 11:8 +3 14 WLDWL
8 Torino 8413 13:11 +2 13 WWWDL
9 Cagliari 8413 6:9 -3 13 LLDWW
10 Napoli 8323 13:10 +3 11 DLWDW
11 Atalanta 8314 14:15 -1 10 DLWLL
12 Lecce 8305 9:14 -5 9 LWLLW
13 Bologna 8224 8:10 -2 8 WLWDL
14 Sassuolo 8224 12:16 -4 8 LLDLW
15 Monza 8215 15:18 -3 7 LWLWL
16 Genoa 8215 6:13 -7 7 WLWLD
17 Udinese 8116 9:18 -9 4 LLLLL
18 Fiorentina 8116 9:19 -10 4 LLLDW
19 Parma 8116 5:15 -10 4 LLLWL
20 Venezia 8107 6:17 -11 3 LWLLL

Top scorers

Serie A
1 A. RaimondoFrosinone 7goals 0assists 7apps
2 Gustavo VarelaMonza 7goals 1assists 7apps
3 D. MalenAS Roma 6goals 1assists 7apps
4 T. DouvikasComo 5goals 0assists 8apps
5 A. RabiotAC Milan 4goals 3assists 7apps
6 M. ThuramInter 4goals 2assists 6apps
7 N. KrstovićAtalanta 4goals 1assists 7apps
8 Lautaro MartínezInter 4goals 0assists 5apps
9 D. MaldiniCagliari 4goals 0assists 8apps
10 M. SouléAS Roma 3goals 1assists 8apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
AC Milan Draw Bologna

Most likely scores

1-0 13%
2-0 11.4%
1-1 11%
2-1 9.7%
0-0 7.4%
3-0 6.6%

Expected goals: 1.75 AC Milan · 0.85 Bologna

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Both teams score47%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
61%
Form
39%
65%
Attack
35%
55%
Defence
45%
73%
Goal model
27%
60%
Head to head
40%
67%
Goals
33%
63%
Overall
36%

Recent form

5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Serie A Udinese 0 - 2 AC Milan W
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Bournemouth 3 - 0 AC Milan L
18 Oct 2026Serie A AC Milan 3 - 2 Atalanta W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Red Bull Salzburg 0 - 4 AC Milan W
11 Oct 2026Serie A Sassuolo 1 - 1 AC Milan D
20 Sep 2026Serie A AC Milan 3 - 0 Lecce W
16 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League AC Milan 0 - 2 Benfica L
12 Sep 2026Serie A Lazio 2 - 2 AC Milan D
06 Sep 2026Serie A Juventus 1 - 1 AC Milan D
28 Aug 2026Serie A AC Milan 2 - 0 Venezia W
2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
24 Oct 2026Serie A Cagliari 0 - 2 Bologna W
17 Oct 2026Serie A Bologna 1 - 3 Inter L
11 Oct 2026Serie A Lecce 1 - 2 Bologna W
19 Sep 2026Serie A Bologna 1 - 1 Torino D
13 Sep 2026Serie A Napoli 1 - 0 Bologna L
06 Sep 2026Serie A Bologna 2 - 2 Sassuolo D
31 Aug 2026Serie A Atalanta 1 - 0 Bologna L
24 Aug 2026Serie A Bologna 0 - 1 Lazio L
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Brighton 1 - 0 Bologna L
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Bologna 1 - 4 Pisa L

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
2
10
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
2
1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
3
4
76-90'
3
AC Milan Bologna

Side by side

AC Milan Bologna
8 Played 8
5 Won 2
3 Drawn 2
0 Lost 4
2 Goals scored per game 1
0.9 Goals conceded per game 1.3
2.7 / 1.6 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 1
3 Clean sheets 1
0 Failed to score 3
2 Longest winning run 1
3-0 Biggest win 0-2
- Biggest defeat 1-3
1/2 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

AC Milan
Bologna (H) 28 Oct
Inter (H) 31 Oct
Ferencvarosi TC (H) 05 Nov
Genoa (A) 08 Nov
Frosinone (H) 22 Nov
Bologna
AC Milan (A) 28 Oct
Monza (H) 31 Oct
Parma (A) 07 Nov
Udinese (H) 22 Nov
Venezia (A) 29 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

AC Milan
S. Chukwueze Hip Injury
M. Gabbia Thigh Injury
M. Gila Ankle Injury
D. Moreira Thigh Injury
A. Rabiot Calf Injury
A. Saelemaekers Ankle Injury
R. Loftus-Cheek Injury
Bologna
E. Holm Thigh Injury
R. Orsolini Thigh Injury
R. Piccoli Hamstring Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
AC Milan 1.62 62% implied Our tip
Draw 3.75 27% implied
Bologna 6.00 17% implied
AC Milan 1.20 83% implied Our tip
Bologna 4.33 23% implied
Over 0.5 1.05 95% implied
Under 0.5 11.00 9% implied
Over 1.5 1.25 80% implied
Under 1.5 4.00 25% implied
Over 2.5 1.80 56% implied
Under 2.5 2.00 50% implied
Over 3.5 3.00 33% implied
Under 3.5 1.40 71% implied
Over 4.5 5.50 18% implied
Under 4.5 1.14 88% implied
AC Milan/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
AC Milan/Bologna 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Bologna 11.00 9% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
AC Milan/AC Milan 2.50 40% implied
Draw/AC Milan 4.50 22% implied
Bologna/AC Milan 21.00 5% implied
Bologna/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Bologna/Bologna 9.00 11% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.95 51% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
2:0 7.50 13% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
3:0 12.00 8% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
AC Milan/Draw 1.14 88% implied Our tip
AC Milan/Bologna 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Bologna 2.30 43% implied
AC Milan 2.10 48% implied Our tip
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Bologna 5.50 18% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

AC Milan vs Bologna: preview and prediction

AC Milan host Bologna in the Italy Serie A (Regular Season - 9) on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 17:30 at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Milan. AC Milan sit 4th in the table and Bologna 13th. AC Milan are 10 points ahead (18 to 8).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 AC Milan 8530 16:7 +9 18
13 Bologna 8224 8:10 -2 8

Full Serie A standings

AC Milan are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-W). Bologna have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-W-L-W).

In the last 10 meetings, AC Milan won 5, Bologna won 2 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.75 goals for AC Milan and 0.85 for Bologna. It gives AC Milan the edge (59% home win, 23% draw, 18% away win), 48% for over 2.5 goals and 47% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Verdict: our pick is Home Win (1) at odds of 1.60. We also like Double Chance (1X).

AC Milan vs Bologna FAQs

What is the best prediction for AC Milan vs Bologna?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.60 odds).

Who will win AC Milan vs Bologna?

AC Milan are favourites: our model gives AC Milan 59%, the draw 23% and Bologna 18%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 47% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.6 goals in total, with a 48% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is AC Milan vs Bologna?

Kick-off is on Wednesday, 28th October 2026 at 17:30 at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, Milan.

More Serie A Tips