Utah Royals W vs Kansas City W

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: NWSL Women

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 22:30 Group Stage
Utah Royals W Utah Royals W
4th in table
WLWDL
0 VS 2
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Kansas City W Kansas City W
5th in table
DLWWW
21' Haley Hopkins
43' Narumi Miura
73' Ana Tejada Jiménez
82' C. Brown
90+1' Haley Hopkins
90+7' Kayla Lynne Sharples

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.50 (64% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Kansas City W
64% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.75 32% implied

Draw

3.60 25% implied

Away Win

2.05 43% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.50
Double Chance 1X @ 1.62
Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy Danielle Chesky

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
0Utah Royals W wins
0Draws
5Kansas City W wins
1.8Goals per game
20%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
14 Mar 2026NWSL Women Kansas City W 2 - 1 Utah Royals W
09 Aug 2025NWSL Women Utah Royals W 0 - 1 Kansas City W
29 Mar 2025NWSL Women Kansas City W 3 - 0 Utah Royals W
07 Sep 2024NWSL Women Kansas City W 1 - 0 Utah Royals W
26 May 2024NWSL Women Utah Royals W 0 - 1 Kansas City W

NWSL Women table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 NJ/NY Gotham FC W 281675 35:22 +13 55 LDWWW
2 Washington Spirit W 281648 40:26 +14 52 WWLWL
3 San Diego Wave W 271638 40:28 +12 51 WWWWL
4 Utah Royals W 271449 44:35 +9 46 DWLWL
5 Kansas City W 271359 48:38 +10 44 WWLDW
6 Angel City W 271278 45:29 +16 43 DWWWD
7 Portland Thorns W 271278 45:39 +6 43 LDWDL
8 North Carolina Courage W 2713311 50:39 +11 42 WLLLW
9 Seattle Reign FC W 2712411 33:32 +1 40 LWLLW
10 Denver Summit W 271089 45:37 +8 38 WLWDD
11 Orlando Pride W 2710314 36:43 -7 33 LWLDW
12 Boston Legacy W 289514 38:47 -9 32 WWLLW
13 Houston Dash W 278613 34:39 -5 30 LDWLL
14 Bay FC W 277515 28:42 -14 26 LLWDL
15 Racing Louisville W 287318 37:54 -17 24 LDLLL
16 Chicago Red Stars W 275220 15:63 -48 17 LLLDL

Top scorers

NWSL Women
1 A. SanchezNorth Carolina Courage W 16goals 4assists 27apps
2 B. BandaOrlando Pride W 16goals 3assists 23apps
3 T. ChawingaKansas City W 12goals 3assists 16apps
4 S. SmithPortland Thorns W 11goals 4assists 27apps
5 J. ShawNJ/NY Gotham FC W 10goals 3assists 24apps
6 T. RodmanWashington Spirit W 9goals 5assists 27apps
7 H. HopkinsKansas City W 9goals 4assists 27apps
8 T. ByarsSan Diego Wave W 9goals 3assists 22apps
9 A. TraoréBoston Legacy W 9goals 1assists 26apps
10 K. RaderHouston Dash W 9goals 1assists 27apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Utah Royals W Draw Kansas City W
Value spotted: Utah Royals W win at 2.75 (model 53% vs market 32%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.4%
1-0 10.9%
2-1 9.7%
2-0 9.2%
0-1 6.7%
0-0 6.4%

Expected goals: 1.7 Utah Royals W · 1.05 Kansas City W

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
41%
Form
59%
28%
Attack
72%
50%
Defence
50%
69%
Goal model
31%
0%
Head to head
100%
11%
Goals
89%
39%
Overall
60%

Recent form

4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 0 - 2 Kansas City W L
03 Oct 2026NWSL Women Racing Louisville W 1 - 1 Utah Royals W D
27 Sep 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 2 - 1 North Carolina Courage W W
20 Sep 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 0 - 3 Angel City W L
13 Sep 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 0 - 1 Utah Royals W W
05 Sep 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 1 - 2 Boston Legacy W L
29 Aug 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 1 - 2 Utah Royals W W
22 Aug 2026NWSL Women San Diego Wave W 4 - 2 Utah Royals W L
15 Aug 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 3 - 2 Bay FC W W
09 Aug 2026NWSL Women Denver Summit W 2 - 1 Utah Royals W L
5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026NWSL Women Utah Royals W 0 - 2 Kansas City W W
03 Oct 2026NWSL Women Kansas City W 5 - 1 Bay FC W W
26 Sep 2026NWSL Women Kansas City W 4 - 1 Denver Summit W W
19 Sep 2026NWSL Women San Diego Wave W 2 - 0 Kansas City W L
12 Sep 2026NWSL Women Kansas City W 2 - 2 Orlando Pride W D
05 Sep 2026NWSL Women Bay FC W 1 - 2 Kansas City W W
29 Aug 2026NWSL Women Kansas City W 3 - 2 North Carolina Courage W W
22 Aug 2026NWSL Women Kansas City W 1 - 1 Seattle Reign FC W D
15 Aug 2026NWSL Women NJ/NY Gotham FC W 2 - 1 Kansas City W L
09 Aug 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 1 - 1 Kansas City W D

Season numbers

NWSL Women 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
6
6
16-30'
6
10
31-45'
8
6
46-60'
16
8
61-75'
6
8
76-90'
6
4
0-15'
9
9
16-30'
5
6
31-45'
8
5
46-60'
6
7
61-75'
3
5
76-90'
7
Utah Royals W Kansas City W

Side by side

Utah Royals W Kansas City W
27 Played 27
14 Won 13
4 Drawn 5
9 Lost 9
1.6 Goals scored per game 1.8
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.6 / 1.6 Scored per game (home / away) 2.6 / 0.8
7 Clean sheets 4
3 Failed to score 6
5 Longest winning run 3
5-1 Biggest win 5-1
0-3 Biggest defeat 4-0
6/6 Penalties scored 1/4

What comes next

Utah Royals W
Seattle Reign FC W (H) 24 Oct
NJ/NY Gotham FC W (A) 01 Nov
Kansas City W
Washington Spirit W (H) 25 Oct
Racing Louisville W (A) 01 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Utah Royals W 2.75 36% implied
Draw 3.60 28% implied
Kansas City W 2.05 49% implied
Utah Royals W 2.20 45% implied
Kansas City W 1.62 62% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.15 47% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Utah Royals W/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Utah Royals W/Kansas City W 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Kansas City W 6.00 17% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Utah Royals W/Utah Royals W 4.50 22% implied
Draw/Utah Royals W 7.00 14% implied
Kansas City W/Utah Royals W 26.00 4% implied
Kansas City W/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Kansas City W/Kansas City W 3.25 31% implied
Yes 1.67 60% implied
No 2.10 48% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
0:2 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
Utah Royals W/Draw 1.62 62% implied Our tip
Utah Royals W/Kansas City W 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Kansas City W 1.36 74% implied
Utah Royals W 3.25 31% implied
Draw 2.38 42% implied
Kansas City W 2.62 38% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Utah Royals W vs Kansas City W: preview and prediction

Utah Royals W host Kansas City W in the USA NWSL Women (Group Stage) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 22:30 at Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy. Utah Royals W sit 4th in the table and Kansas City W 5th. Utah Royals W are 2 points ahead (46 to 44).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Utah Royals W 271449 44:35 +9 46
5 Kansas City W 271359 48:38 +10 44

Full NWSL Women standings

Utah Royals W have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-D-L). Kansas City W are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-L-W-W-W).

In the last 5 meetings, Utah Royals W won 0, Kansas City W won 5 and 0 ended level. These games average 1.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 20% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.7 goals for Utah Royals W and 1.05 for Kansas City W. It gives Utah Royals W the edge (53% home win, 24% draw, 23% away win), 52% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.50. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Utah Royals W vs Kansas City W FAQs

What is the best prediction for Utah Royals W vs Kansas City W?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.50 odds).

Who will win Utah Royals W vs Kansas City W?

Utah Royals W are favourites: our model gives Utah Royals W 53%, the draw 24% and Kansas City W 23%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 20% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Utah Royals W vs Kansas City W?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 22:30 at Rio Tinto Stadium, Sandy.

Who is the referee?

Danielle Chesky is in charge of this game.

More NWSL Women Tips