Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Rosenborg

Match Analysis & Predictions

Norway: Eliteserien

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 12:30 Regular Season - 24
Sarpsborg 08 FF Sarpsborg 08 FF
10th in table
DLWWL
0 VS 3
Finished
HT 0 - 2
Rosenborg Rosenborg
5th in table
WWWDW
29' Aslak Fonn Witry
34' Mathias Ullereng Kjolo
36' Adrian Nilsen Pereira
43' Sander Johan Christiansen
57' Daniel Seland Karlsbakk
65' Mads Bomholt
83' Jonas Sogaard Mortensen
90+7' Jonas Sogaard Mortensen

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.50 (62% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Rosenborg
62% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.25 41% implied

Draw

3.80 24% implied

Away Win

2.70 34% implied
Sarpsborg Stadion, Sarpsberg Espen Eskas

Head to head

Last 8 meetings
8games
4Sarpsborg 08 FF wins
3Draws
1Rosenborg wins
4.1Goals per game
88%Both scored
88%Over 2.5
12 Apr 2026Eliteserien Rosenborg 2 - 1 Sarpsborg 08 FF
05 Oct 2025Eliteserien Rosenborg 2 - 3 Sarpsborg 08 FF
18 Jul 2025Eliteserien Sarpsborg 08 FF 2 - 2 Rosenborg
25 Jun 2025NM Cupen Rosenborg 2 - 2 Sarpsborg 08 FF
23 Nov 2024Eliteserien Rosenborg 1 - 1 Sarpsborg 08 FF
12 Jul 2024Eliteserien Sarpsborg 08 FF 4 - 1 Rosenborg
08 Oct 2023Eliteserien Sarpsborg 08 FF 5 - 2 Rosenborg
25 Jun 2023Eliteserien Rosenborg 0 - 3 Sarpsborg 08 FF

Eliteserien table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bodo/Glimt 231823 58:20 +38 56 WWLWW
2 Viking 231823 59:22 +37 56 WWWWD
3 Molde 231247 52:35 +17 40 WDLWW
4 Tromso 231175 42:31 +11 40 DDWLL
5 Rosenborg 231148 43:31 +12 37 WDWWW
6 Lillestrom 231139 32:31 +1 36 WDLWW
7 Brann 239212 40:37 +3 29 LLWLL
8 Fredrikstad 238510 28:36 -8 29 LDDDL
9 KFUM Oslo 238510 28:37 -9 29 DWWWL
10 Sarpsborg 08 FF 23779 28:34 -6 28 LWLDD
11 Valerenga 237511 38:46 -8 26 WLDLD
12 Ham-Kam 237511 33:48 -15 26 LWLLL
13 Sandefjord 236611 22:30 -8 24 LDWLD
14 Aalesund 23599 39:51 -12 24 WLWLW
15 Kristiansund BK 235414 23:47 -24 19 LLLLW
16 Start 234415 25:54 -29 16 LLLWL

Top scorers

Eliteserien
1 P. ChristiansenViking 14goals 7assists 22apps
2 Amin ChiakhaRosenborg 14goals 3assists 22apps
3 A. HelmersenBodo/Glimt 12goals 1assists 20apps
4 L. AlvheimKristiansund BK 11goals 0assists 22apps
5 H. LarsenTromso 10goals 4assists 22apps
6 S. Kvia-EgeskogViking 9goals 3assists 23apps
7 M. ChristensenAalesund 9goals 4assists 22apps
8 E. BreivikMolde 8goals 8assists 22apps
9 L. HarenValerenga 8goals 2assists 21apps
10 E. HestadMolde 8goals 2assists 16apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Sarpsborg 08 FF Draw Rosenborg

Most likely scores

1-1 12.3%
1-0 10.2%
2-1 8.9%
0-1 8.5%
2-0 7.4%
1-2 7.4%

Expected goals: 1.45 Sarpsborg 08 FF · 1.2 Rosenborg

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Both teams score53%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
38%
Form
63%
35%
Attack
65%
53%
Defence
47%
51%
Goal model
49%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
46%
Overall
54%

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Eliteserien Sarpsborg 08 FF 0 - 3 Rosenborg L
11 Oct 2026Eliteserien Aalesund 2 - 4 Sarpsborg 08 FF W
30 Sep 2026NM Cupen Follo 0 - 2 Sarpsborg 08 FF W
18 Sep 2026Eliteserien Sarpsborg 08 FF 1 - 3 KFUM Oslo L
13 Sep 2026Eliteserien Fredrikstad 1 - 1 Sarpsborg 08 FF D
06 Sep 2026Eliteserien Sarpsborg 08 FF 2 - 2 Valerenga D
30 Aug 2026Eliteserien Tromso 0 - 0 Sarpsborg 08 FF D
22 Aug 2026NM Cupen Sparta Sarpsborg 0 - 2 Sarpsborg 08 FF W
16 Aug 2026Eliteserien Sarpsborg 08 FF 1 - 2 Sandefjord L
08 Aug 2026Eliteserien Viking 2 - 1 Sarpsborg 08 FF L
8 W 1 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Eliteserien Sarpsborg 08 FF 0 - 3 Rosenborg W
10 Oct 2026Eliteserien Rosenborg 1 - 1 Sandefjord D
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Rosenborg 2 - 0 Ostersunds FK W
19 Sep 2026Eliteserien Kristiansund BK 1 - 3 Rosenborg W
16 Sep 2026NM Cupen Fløya 1 - 4 Rosenborg W
12 Sep 2026Eliteserien Rosenborg 5 - 3 Tromso W
05 Sep 2026Eliteserien Rosenborg 4 - 0 Ham-Kam W
30 Aug 2026Eliteserien Bodo/Glimt 4 - 2 Rosenborg L
22 Aug 2026NM Cupen National Kameratene 0 - 9 Rosenborg W
14 Aug 2026Eliteserien Rosenborg 2 - 1 Viking W

Season numbers

Eliteserien 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
10
6
16-30'
2
9
31-45'
9
4
46-60'
6
1
61-75'
3
3
76-90'
11
3
0-15'
5
7
16-30'
4
6
31-45'
4
5
46-60'
5
4
61-75'
8
7
76-90'
4
Sarpsborg 08 FF Rosenborg

Side by side

Sarpsborg 08 FF Rosenborg
22 Played 22
7 Won 10
7 Drawn 4
8 Lost 8
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.8
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.2 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 1.2
5 Clean sheets 7
5 Failed to score 6
3 Longest winning run 3
2-1 Biggest win 4-0
1-3 Biggest defeat 0-2
4/5 Penalties scored 4/5

What comes next

Sarpsborg 08 FF
Aalesund (H) 25 Oct
Valerenga (H) 28 Oct
Kristiansund BK (H) 01 Nov
Ham-Kam (A) 08 Nov
Lillestrom (H) 22 Nov
Rosenborg
Ham-Kam (A) 24 Oct
Ham-Kam (H) 28 Oct
Fredrikstad (A) 31 Oct
Start (H) 07 Nov
Aalesund (A) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Sarpsborg 08 FF
F. Carstensen Injury
M. Opoku Ankle Injury
Rosenborg
J. Bakke Injury
A. Chiakha Yellow Cards
T. Nemcik Yellow Cards
O. Selnaes Red Card
E. Slordal Foot Injury
H. Volden Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Sarpsborg 08 FF 2.25 44% implied
Draw 3.80 26% implied
Rosenborg 2.70 37% implied
Sarpsborg 08 FF 1.80 56% implied
Rosenborg 1.91 52% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 19.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.14 88% implied
Under 1.5 5.50 18% implied
Over 2.5 1.50 67% implied
Under 2.5 2.50 40% implied
Over 3.5 2.20 45% implied
Under 3.5 1.62 62% implied
Over 4.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 4.5 1.25 80% implied
Sarpsborg 08 FF/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Sarpsborg 08 FF/Rosenborg 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Rosenborg 7.00 14% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Sarpsborg 08 FF/Sarpsborg 08 FF 3.75 27% implied
Draw/Sarpsborg 08 FF 6.50 15% implied
Rosenborg/Sarpsborg 08 FF 21.00 5% implied
Rosenborg/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Rosenborg/Rosenborg 4.33 23% implied
Yes 1.44 69% implied
No 2.62 38% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
2:2 11.00 9% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
2:0 15.00 7% implied
3:1 17.00 6% implied
Sarpsborg 08 FF/Draw 1.50 67% implied Our tip
Sarpsborg 08 FF/Rosenborg 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Rosenborg 1.57 64% implied
Sarpsborg 08 FF 2.75 36% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Rosenborg 3.25 31% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Rosenborg: preview and prediction

Sarpsborg 08 FF host Rosenborg in the Norway Eliteserien (Regular Season - 24) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:30 at Sarpsborg Stadion, Sarpsberg. Sarpsborg 08 FF sit 10th in the table and Rosenborg 5th. Rosenborg are 9 points ahead (37 to 28).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
5 Rosenborg 231148 43:31 +12 37
10 Sarpsborg 08 FF 23779 28:34 -6 28

Full Eliteserien standings

Sarpsborg 08 FF have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-W-W-L). Rosenborg are flying, with 4 wins, 1 draw and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-D-W).

In the last 8 meetings, Sarpsborg 08 FF won 4, Rosenborg won 1 and 3 ended level. These games average 4.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 88% and over 2.5 goals in 88%.

Our goal model expects about 1.45 goals for Sarpsborg 08 FF and 1.2 for Rosenborg. It gives Sarpsborg 08 FF the edge (43% home win, 26% draw, 31% away win), 49% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.50.

Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Rosenborg FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Rosenborg?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.50 odds).

Who will win Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Rosenborg?

Sarpsborg 08 FF are favourites: our model gives Sarpsborg 08 FF 43%, the draw 26% and Rosenborg 31%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 53% chance in our model, and it happened in 88% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sarpsborg 08 FF vs Rosenborg?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:30 at Sarpsborg Stadion, Sarpsberg.

Who is the referee?

Espen Eskas is in charge of this game.

More Eliteserien Tips