Hibernians vs Gzira United

Match Analysis & Predictions

Malta: Premier League

Thu, 22nd Oct, 2026 • 18:30 Regular Season - 9
Hibernians Hibernians
9th in table
LDLDW
- VS -
Upcoming
Gzira United Gzira United
11th in table
LDDDD

Expert Prediction · Free Tip

1X @ 1.25 (78% chance)

Double chance : draw or Gzira United
78% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.85 48% implied

Draw

3.40 26% implied

Away Win

3.40 26% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Free Tip 1X @ 1.25
Double Chance 1X @ 1.25
Tony Bezzina Stadium, Paola

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
6Hibernians wins
0Draws
4Gzira United wins
3.9Goals per game
60%Both scored
70%Over 2.5
07 Mar 2026Premier League Gzira United 1 - 0 Hibernians
25 Feb 2026FA Trophy Gzira United 3 - 2 Hibernians
06 Jan 2026Premier League Hibernians 4 - 1 Gzira United
18 Aug 2025Premier League Hibernians 5 - 3 Gzira United
19 Apr 2025Premier League Hibernians 1 - 2 Gzira United
08 Feb 2025Premier League Gzira United 1 - 4 Hibernians
25 Aug 2024Premier League Hibernians 2 - 0 Gzira United
07 Feb 2024FA Trophy Gzira United 1 - 0 Hibernians
28 Jan 2024Premier League Hibernians 3 - 2 Gzira United
16 Sep 2023Premier League Gzira United 0 - 4 Hibernians

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Valletta FC 9711 21:7 +14 22 WWWWD
2 Marsaxlokk 9522 15:12 +3 17 LWWLW
3 Floriana 8431 20:11 +9 15 DDWLW
4 Sliema Wanderers 9423 12:12 0 14 WLDDW
5 Hamrun Spartans 9342 14:11 +3 13 DDDWW
6 Mosta 9342 13:13 0 13 LDDDL
7 Balzan FC 9252 12:10 +2 11 DLDDD
8 Birkirkara 8314 9:8 +1 10 LLWDL
9 Hibernians 8233 7:11 -4 9 WDLDL
10 Zabbar St. Patrick 9225 10:15 -5 8 LWLLD
11 Gzira United 8044 6:17 -11 4 DDDDL
12 Birzebbuga 9117 5:17 -12 4 WLDLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Hibernians Draw Gzira United

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
2-1 9.3%
1-0 8.6%
1-2 7.3%
2-0 7.1%
0-1 6.8%

Expected goals: 1.65 Hibernians · 1.3 Gzira United

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals79%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Over 3.5 goals34%
Both teams score59%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
56%
Form
44%
44%
Attack
56%
47%
Defence
53%
53%
Goal model
47%
40%
Head to head
60%
55%
Goals
45%
49%
Overall
50%

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Premier League Hibernians 1 - 0 Birzebbuga W
11 Oct 2026Premier League Hamrun Spartans 2 - 2 Hibernians D
20 Sep 2026Premier League Hibernians 0 - 4 Floriana L
12 Sep 2026Premier League Birkirkara 1 - 1 Hibernians D
02 Sep 2026Premier League Hibernians 0 - 2 Valletta FC L
28 Aug 2026Premier League Hibernians 1 - 1 Zabbar St. Patrick D
21 Aug 2026Premier League Marsaxlokk 1 - 0 Hibernians L
16 Aug 2026Premier League Sliema Wanderers 0 - 2 Hibernians W
30 Apr 2026Premier League Zabbar St. Patrick 3 - 0 Hibernians L
24 Apr 2026Premier League Hibernians 2 - 0 Mosta W
1 W 5 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Premier League Gzira United 2 - 2 Hamrun Spartans D
14 Oct 2026Premier League Gzira United 1 - 1 Mosta D
11 Oct 2026Premier League Sliema Wanderers 1 - 1 Gzira United D
14 Sep 2026Premier League Gzira United 0 - 0 Zabbar St. Patrick D
02 Sep 2026Premier League Floriana 4 - 1 Gzira United L
29 Aug 2026Premier League Balzan FC 2 - 1 Gzira United L
23 Aug 2026Premier League Gzira United 0 - 3 Valletta FC L
17 Aug 2026Premier League Birkirkara 4 - 0 Gzira United L
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Marsaxlokk 0 - 1 Gzira United W
24 Jul 2026Friendlies Clubs Gzira United 1 - 1 Mosta D

Season numbers

Premier League 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
2
1
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
2
3
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
2
4
76-90'
8
Hibernians Gzira United

Side by side

Hibernians Gzira United
8 Played 8
2 Won 0
3 Drawn 4
3 Lost 4
0.9 Goals scored per game 0.8
1.4 Goals conceded per game 2.1
0.5 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 0.8 / 0.8
2 Clean sheets 1
3 Failed to score 3
1 Longest winning run 0
1-0 Biggest win -
0-4 Biggest defeat 0-3
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Hibernians
Gzira United (H) 22 Oct
Mosta (A) 26 Oct
Balzan FC (A) 31 Oct
Gzira United
Hibernians (A) 22 Oct
Birzebbuga (H) 25 Oct
Marsaxlokk (H) 31 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Hibernians 1.85 54% implied
Draw 3.40 29% implied
Gzira United 3.40 29% implied
Hibernians 1.44 69% implied
Gzira United 2.62 38% implied
Over 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Under 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Hibernians/Draw 17.00 6% implied Our tip
Hibernians/Gzira United 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Gzira United 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
Hibernians/Hibernians 3.00 33% implied
Draw/Hibernians 5.00 20% implied
Gzira United/Hibernians 23.00 4% implied
Gzira United/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Gzira United/Gzira United 6.00 17% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
2:0 9.00 11% implied
0:0 9.50 11% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
0:1 11.00 9% implied
3:0 15.00 7% implied
1:2 15.00 7% implied
Hibernians/Draw 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Hibernians/Gzira United 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Gzira United 1.80 56% implied
Hibernians 2.50 40% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Gzira United 4.00 25% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Hibernians vs Gzira United: preview and prediction

Hibernians host Gzira United in the Malta Premier League (Regular Season - 9) on Thursday, 22nd October 2026 at 18:30 at Tony Bezzina Stadium, Paola. Hibernians sit 9th in the table and Gzira United 11th. Hibernians are 5 points ahead (9 to 4).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
9 Hibernians 8233 7:11 -4 9
11 Gzira United 8044 6:17 -11 4

Full Premier League standings

Hibernians have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-D-W). Gzira United are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 4 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-D-D-D-D).

In the last 10 meetings, Hibernians won 6, Gzira United won 4 and 0 ended level. These games average 3.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 70%.

Our goal model expects about 1.65 goals for Hibernians and 1.3 for Gzira United. It gives Hibernians the edge (46% home win, 24% draw, 30% away win), 57% for over 2.5 goals and 59% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Free Tip (1X) at odds of 1.25.

Hibernians vs Gzira United FAQs

What is the best prediction for Hibernians vs Gzira United?

Our top tip is Free Tip: 1X (1.25 odds).

Who will win Hibernians vs Gzira United?

Hibernians are favourites: our model gives Hibernians 46%, the draw 24% and Gzira United 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 59% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3 goals in total, with a 57% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Hibernians vs Gzira United?

Kick-off is on Thursday, 22nd October 2026 at 18:30 at Tony Bezzina Stadium, Paola.

More Premier League Tips