Cavese vs Casarano

Match Analysis & Predictions

Italy: Serie C - Girone C

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 12:30 Girone C - 10
Cavese Cavese
12th in table
LWWDW
5 VS 2
Finished
HT 2 - 2
Casarano Casarano
14th in table
DLLDL
18' G. Fella
23' T. Mannucci
26' M. Macchi
38' G. Logoluso
45+6' F. Nunziata
45+6' C. Chirico (Penalty)
47' E. Minaj
49' S. Negro
65' M. Mercadante
66' F. Nunziata
76' P. Ciotti
80' F. Orlando (Penalty)
90+4' C. Chirico

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.36 (76% chance) Won

Winner : Cavese
76% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.05 43% implied

Draw

3.20 28% implied

Away Win

3.10 29% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.36
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.62
Stadio Simonetta Lamberti L. Maccarini

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
2Cavese wins
2Draws
1Casarano wins
2.6Goals per game
60%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
31 Jan 2026Serie C - Girone C Cavese 1 - 1 Casarano
21 Sep 2025Serie C - Girone C Casarano 3 - 0 Cavese
21 May 2023Serie D - Promotion - Play-offs Cavese 3 - 0 Casarano
16 Apr 2023Serie D - Girone H Casarano 1 - 1 Cavese
04 Dec 2022Serie D - Girone H Cavese 2 - 1 Casarano

Serie C - Girone C table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Potenza 10811 26:13 +13 25 WWWWW
2 Bari 9612 13:6 +7 19 WLWWD
3 Sorrento 9603 14:10 +4 18 LWLLW
4 Catania 10514 18:12 +6 16 LWWWD
5 Casertana 9432 15:13 +2 15 WLLDW
6 SS Monopoli 10433 11:9 +2 15 WLDWD
7 Audace Cerignola 9423 14:9 +5 14 WDLDL
8 Scafatese 9351 15:13 +2 14 DWWDD
9 Salernitana 10352 14:12 +2 14 DDWLW
10 Inter U23 9414 18:17 +1 13 LWLWW
11 AZ Picerno 9405 17:17 0 12 LLWLL
12 Cavese 9333 15:15 0 12 DWWLL
13 Foggia 9324 9:10 -1 11 LWWLD
14 Casarano 9324 10:13 -3 11 DLLDW
15 Savoia 9243 11:12 -1 10 WDLDD
16 Barletta 9153 12:15 -3 8 DLLDD
17 Team Altamura 9225 4:13 -9 8 LDLWL
18 Giugliano 9216 12:22 -10 7 LLWLW
19 Cosenza 9126 7:19 -12 5 WLLDL
20 Crotone 9135 10:15 -5 0 LLWDL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Cavese Draw Casarano
Value spotted: Cavese win at 2.05 (model 68% vs market 43%)

Most likely scores

2-0 9.6%
2-1 9.6%
1-0 8%
1-1 8%
3-0 7.7%
3-1 7.7%

Expected goals: 2.4 Cavese · 1 Casarano

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals66%
Over 3.5 goals44%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
58%
Form
42%
85%
Attack
15%
29%
Defence
71%
85%
Goal model
15%
62%
Head to head
38%
54%
Goals
46%
62%
Overall
37%

Recent form

4 W 3 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Serie C - Girone C Cavese 5 - 2 Casarano W
12 Oct 2026Serie C - Girone C Barletta 1 - 1 Cavese D
03 Oct 2026Serie C - Girone C Cavese 2 - 0 Casertana W
26 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Cavese 4 - 2 Savoia W
20 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Potenza 4 - 2 Cavese L
15 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Cavese 2 - 3 Sorrento L
12 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Cosenza 0 - 0 Cavese D
06 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Salernitana 1 - 1 Cavese D
28 Aug 2026Serie C - Girone C Cavese 3 - 1 Audace Cerignola W
21 Aug 2026Serie C - Girone C Bari 3 - 0 Cavese L
3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Serie C - Girone C Cavese 5 - 2 Casarano L
11 Oct 2026Serie C - Girone C Casarano 0 - 0 Salernitana D
03 Oct 2026Serie C - Girone C Sorrento 2 - 0 Casarano L
27 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Casarano 0 - 1 SS Monopoli L
19 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Savoia 1 - 1 Casarano D
15 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Casarano 1 - 0 Audace Cerignola W
11 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Casarano 3 - 1 Barletta W
05 Sep 2026Serie C - Girone C Bari 1 - 0 Casarano L
28 Aug 2026Serie C - Girone C Casarano 4 - 3 Giugliano W
21 Aug 2026Serie C - Girone C Potenza 4 - 1 Casarano L

Season numbers

Serie C - Girone C 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
3
4
46-60'
1
5
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
6
0
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
1
5
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
5
4
76-90'
3
Cavese Casarano

Side by side

Cavese Casarano
9 Played 9
3 Won 3
3 Drawn 2
3 Lost 4
1.7 Goals scored per game 1.1
1.7 Goals conceded per game 1.4
2.8 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1.6 / 0.5
2 Clean sheets 2
2 Failed to score 4
2 Longest winning run 2
4-2 Biggest win 3-1
2-3 Biggest defeat 0-1
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Cavese
Foggia (A) 25 Oct
AZ Picerno (H) 31 Oct
Team Altamura (A) 09 Nov
Crotone (H) 15 Nov
SS Monopoli (A) 21 Nov
Casarano
Crotone (A) 26 Oct
Foggia (H) 02 Nov
Casertana (A) 07 Nov
AZ Picerno (H) 14 Nov
Team Altamura (A) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Cavese 2.05 49% implied
Draw 3.20 31% implied
Casarano 3.10 32% implied
Cavese 1.53 65% implied
Casarano 2.38 42% implied
Over 0.5 1.05 95% implied
Under 0.5 8.50 12% implied
Over 1.5 1.28 78% implied
Under 1.5 3.50 29% implied
Over 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Under 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Over 3.5 3.25 31% implied
Under 3.5 1.33 75% implied
Over 4.5 6.00 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.11 90% implied
Cavese/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Cavese/Casarano 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Casarano 7.50 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Cavese/Cavese 3.25 31% implied
Draw/Cavese 5.50 18% implied
Casarano/Cavese 23.00 4% implied
Casarano/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Casarano/Casarano 5.00 20% implied
Yes 1.73 58% implied
No 2.00 50% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
1:0 8.00 13% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
2:0 10.00 10% implied
0:0 10.00 10% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
Cavese/Draw 1.28 78% implied Our tip
Cavese/Casarano 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Casarano 1.62 62% implied
Cavese 2.75 36% implied
Draw 2.10 48% implied
Casarano 3.60 28% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Cavese vs Casarano: preview and prediction

Cavese host Casarano in the Italy Serie C - Girone C (Girone C - 10) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:30 at Stadio Simonetta Lamberti. Cavese sit 12th in the table and Casarano 14th. Cavese are 1 point ahead (12 to 11).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
12 Cavese 9333 15:15 0 12
14 Casarano 9324 10:13 -3 11

Full Serie C - Girone C standings

Cavese are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-D-W). Casarano are struggling, with 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-D-L).

In the last 5 meetings, Cavese won 2, Casarano won 1 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 2.4 goals for Cavese and 1 for Casarano. It gives Cavese the edge (68% home win, 18% draw, 14% away win), 66% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.36. We also like Both Teams Score (BTS).

Cavese vs Casarano FAQs

What is the best prediction for Cavese vs Casarano?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.36 odds).

Who will win Cavese vs Casarano?

Cavese are favourites: our model gives Cavese 68%, the draw 18% and Casarano 14%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 66% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Cavese vs Casarano?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:30 at Stadio Simonetta Lamberti.

Who is the referee?

L. Maccarini is in charge of this game.

More Serie C - Girone C Tips