Apollon Limassol vs Nea Salamis

Match Analysis & Predictions

Cyprus: 1. Division

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 16:00 Regular Season - 6
Apollon Limassol Apollon Limassol
1st in table
DDLWW
4 VS 2
Finished
HT 3 - 2
Nea Salamis Nea Salamis
11th in table
WLWLL
8' Dani Escriche
13' Panagiotis Artymatas
20' Georgios Christodoulou
22' Brandon Thomas (Penalty)
24' Samuel Grandsir
30' Samuel Grandsir
37' Samuel Grandsir
38' Giorgos Malekkidis
42' Christos Giousis
45+2' Giorgos Malekkidis
51' Bruno Gaspar
76' Alen Ožbolt
81' Dani Escriche
84' Brandon Thomas
90'
90'

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.33 (67% chance) Won

Combo Double chance : Apollon Limassol or draw and +1.5 goals
67% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.50 61% implied

Draw

3.90 24% implied

Away Win

6.00 15% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Home Win 1 @ 1.33
Over/Under 1.5 Ov 1.5 @ 1.20
Over/Under 2.5 Ov 2.5 @ 1.67
Mega Tip Unlock VIP
Alphamega Stadium, Limassol Antonis Konstantinidis

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Apollon Limassol wins
3Draws
3Nea Salamis wins
2.1Goals per game
44%Both scored
11%Over 2.5
08 Mar 20251. Division Apollon Limassol 1 - 1 Nea Salamis
08 Dec 20241. Division Nea Salamis 1 - 0 Apollon Limassol
05 Sep 2024Friendlies Clubs Nea Salamis 3 - 1 Apollon Limassol
13 Apr 20241. Division Nea Salamis 0 - 2 Apollon Limassol
04 Mar 20241. Division Apollon Limassol 2 - 0 Nea Salamis
17 Dec 20231. Division Apollon Limassol 0 - 2 Nea Salamis
27 Aug 20231. Division Nea Salamis 1 - 1 Apollon Limassol
02 Jan 20231. Division Apollon Limassol 2 - 0 Nea Salamis
18 Sep 20221. Division Nea Salamis 1 - 1 Apollon Limassol

1. Division table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Apollon Limassol 6330 14:8 +6 12 WWDDW
2 AEK Larnaca 5401 10:4 +6 12 WWLWW
3 AEL 5401 8:8 0 12 WWWLW
4 Omonia Nicosia 5320 11:2 +9 11 WWDWD
5 Pafos 5311 7:3 +4 10 WLWDW
6 Aris 5221 6:7 -1 8 WDWLD
7 Apoel Nicosia 5212 12:8 +4 7 WDLWL
8 Omonia Aradippou 5131 4:4 0 6 LDDWD
9 Omonia 29is Maiou 5122 10:9 +1 5 LLDDW
10 Olympiakos 5041 8:9 -1 4 LDDDD
11 Nea Salamis 6114 11:15 -4 4 LLWLL
12 Krasava Ypsonas 6105 5:14 -9 3 WLLLL
13 Anorthosis 5104 4:12 -8 3 LLWLL
14 Karmiotissa 6033 4:11 -7 3 LLDDD

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Apollon Limassol Draw Nea Salamis
Value spotted: Nea Salamis win at 6.00 (model 25% vs market 15%)

Most likely scores

2-1 8.4%
1-1 7%
2-2 6.8%
3-1 6.8%
1-2 5.6%
3-2 5.4%

Expected goals: 2.4 Apollon Limassol · 1.6 Nea Salamis

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals76%
Over 3.5 goals56%
Both teams score72%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
69%
Form
31%
53%
Attack
47%
65%
Defence
35%
70%
Goal model
30%
50%
Head to head
50%
55%
Goals
45%
60%
Overall
39%

Recent form

5 W 3 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 20261. Division Apollon Limassol 4 - 2 Nea Salamis W
10 Oct 20261. Division Krasava Ypsonas 1 - 3 Apollon Limassol W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs AEK Larnaca 3 - 0 Apollon Limassol L
19 Sep 20261. Division Apollon Limassol 2 - 2 Apoel Nicosia D
12 Sep 20261. Division Omonia Nicosia 0 - 0 Apollon Limassol D
05 Sep 20261. Division Apollon Limassol 3 - 1 Anorthosis W
29 Aug 20261. Division Aris 2 - 2 Apollon Limassol D
11 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Apollon Limassol 2 - 4 Brann L
05 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Brann 0 - 1 Apollon Limassol W
28 Jul 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Apollon Limassol 3 - 0 Dila W
3 W 2 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 20261. Division Apollon Limassol 4 - 2 Nea Salamis L
10 Oct 20261. Division Apoel Nicosia 2 - 1 Nea Salamis L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Ermis 0 - 3 Nea Salamis W
27 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs AEK Larnaca 2 - 1 Nea Salamis L
19 Sep 20261. Division Nea Salamis 3 - 0 Anorthosis W
11 Sep 20261. Division AEL 2 - 1 Nea Salamis L
06 Sep 20261. Division Nea Salamis 1 - 4 AEK Larnaca L
28 Aug 20261. Division Olympiakos 3 - 3 Nea Salamis D
14 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Nea Salamis 7 - 2 Krasava Odintsovo W
12 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Nea Salamis 2 - 2 Anorthosis D

Season numbers

1. Division 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
3
31-45'
3
1
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
2
2
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
3
3
31-45'
2
0
46-60'
3
2
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
2
Apollon Limassol Nea Salamis

Side by side

Apollon Limassol Nea Salamis
5 Played 5
2 Won 1
3 Drawn 1
0 Lost 3
2 Goals scored per game 1.8
1.2 Goals conceded per game 2.2
2.5 / 1.7 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.7
1 Clean sheets 1
1 Failed to score 0
1 Longest winning run 1
3-1 Biggest win 3-0
- Biggest defeat 1-4
1/1 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Apollon Limassol
Karmiotissa (A) 25 Oct
Pafos (H) 31 Oct
Olympiakos (A) 07 Nov
Omonia 29is Maiou (H) 22 Nov
AEK Larnaca (A) 27 Nov
Nea Salamis
APEA (H) 21 Oct
Pafos (H) 26 Oct
Omonia 29is Maiou (A) 01 Nov
Omonia Aradippou (H) 06 Nov
Aris (A) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Apollon Limassol 1.50 67% implied Our tip
Draw 3.90 26% implied
Nea Salamis 6.00 17% implied
Apollon Limassol 1.17 85% implied Our tip
Nea Salamis 4.50 22% implied
Over 0.5 1.05 95% implied
Under 0.5 8.50 12% implied
Over 1.5 1.25 80% implied
Under 1.5 3.75 27% implied
Over 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Under 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Over 3.5 3.00 33% implied
Under 3.5 1.36 74% implied
Over 4.5 5.50 18% implied
Under 4.5 1.12 89% implied
Apollon Limassol/Draw 19.00 5% implied
Apollon Limassol/Nea Salamis 41.00 2% implied
Draw/Nea Salamis 13.00 8% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Apollon Limassol/Apollon Limassol 2.10 48% implied
Draw/Apollon Limassol 4.33 23% implied
Nea Salamis/Apollon Limassol 23.00 4% implied
Nea Salamis/Draw 19.00 5% implied
Nea Salamis/Nea Salamis 10.00 10% implied
Yes 1.91 52% implied
No 1.80 56% implied
1:0 7.00 14% implied
2:0 7.00 14% implied
1:1 8.00 13% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
3:0 10.00 10% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
0:1 17.00 6% implied
Apollon Limassol/Draw 1.11 90% implied
Apollon Limassol/Nea Salamis 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Nea Salamis 2.62 38% implied
Apollon Limassol 2.00 50% implied Our tip
Draw 2.30 43% implied
Nea Salamis 6.00 17% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Apollon Limassol vs Nea Salamis: preview and prediction

Apollon Limassol host Nea Salamis in the Cyprus 1. Division (Regular Season - 6) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 16:00 at Alphamega Stadium, Limassol. Apollon Limassol sit 1st in the table and Nea Salamis 11th. Apollon Limassol are 8 points ahead (12 to 4).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Apollon Limassol 6330 14:8 +6 12
11 Nea Salamis 6114 11:15 -4 4

Full 1. Division standings

Apollon Limassol have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-L-W-W). Nea Salamis are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-W-L-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Apollon Limassol won 3, Nea Salamis won 3 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 44% and over 2.5 goals in 11%.

Our goal model expects about 2.4 goals for Apollon Limassol and 1.6 for Nea Salamis. It gives Apollon Limassol the edge (55% home win, 19% draw, 25% away win), 76% for over 2.5 goals and 72% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.33. We also like Ov 1.5, Ov 2.5.

Apollon Limassol vs Nea Salamis FAQs

What is the best prediction for Apollon Limassol vs Nea Salamis?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.33 odds).

Who will win Apollon Limassol vs Nea Salamis?

Apollon Limassol are favourites: our model gives Apollon Limassol 55%, the draw 19% and Nea Salamis 25%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 72% chance in our model, and it happened in 44% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4 goals in total, with a 76% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Apollon Limassol vs Nea Salamis?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 16:00 at Alphamega Stadium, Limassol.

Who is the referee?

Antonis Konstantinidis is in charge of this game.

More 1. Division Tips