Sporting Gijón II vs Colunga

Match Analysis & Predictions

Spain: Tercera División RFEF - Group 2

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 10:00 Group 2 - 7
Sporting Gijón II Sporting Gijón II
2nd in table
WWDDW
4 VS 0
Finished
HT 3 - 0
Colunga Colunga
6th in table
WLDDL
13' V. Carreno
14' M. Conde (Penalty)
30' D. Alvarez
42' A. Suarez
74' C. Ferreres

Expert Prediction · Home Win

1 @ 1.22 (68% chance) Won

Double chance : Sporting Gijón II or draw
68% confidence

Match Odds

Home Win

1.22 74% implied

Draw

5.00 18% implied

Away Win

11.00 8% implied

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5Sporting Gijón II wins
3Draws
1Colunga wins
2.9Goals per game
33%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
08 Mar 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Colunga 0 - 5 Sporting Gijón II
26 Oct 2025Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 7 - 0 Colunga
20 Apr 2025Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Colunga 2 - 2 Sporting Gijón II
08 Dec 2024Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 1 - 1 Colunga
28 Jan 2024Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Colunga 0 - 3 Sporting Gijón II
10 Sep 2023Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 1 - 0 Colunga
15 Jan 2023Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 2 - 1 Colunga
11 Sep 2022Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Colunga 0 - 0 Sporting Gijón II
06 Feb 2022Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Colunga 1 - 0 Sporting Gijón II

Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Condal 6420 10:2 +8 14 WDWDW
2 Sporting Gijón II 6420 10:5 +5 14 DDWWW
3 Covadonga 6411 16:8 +8 13 LWWWD
4 Mosconia 6330 10:3 +7 12 DDWDW
5 Siero 6402 9:3 +6 12 WLWWW
6 Colunga 6321 14:12 +2 11 DDLWW
7 Caudal 6321 9:7 +2 11 DDWLW
8 Lealtad 6312 6:4 +2 10 WWDLL
9 Praviano 6222 12:10 +2 8 DDWLW
10 Gijón Industrial 6222 10:8 +2 8 DWLDL
11 San Martín 6222 9:12 -3 8 WWDDL
12 Avilés Stadium 6204 4:10 -6 6 WLLWL
13 Langreo 6123 7:10 -3 5 LDLWD
14 Ceares 6114 9:13 -4 4 DLLLL
15 L'Entregu 6114 2:9 -7 4 LDLLW
16 Astur 6033 5:10 -5 3 DDDLL
17 Llanes 6033 7:14 -7 3 LDDDL
18 Andes 6015 2:11 -9 1 LLLDL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Sporting Gijón II Draw Colunga
Value spotted: Draw at 5.00 (model 25% vs market 18%) · Colunga win at 11.00 (model 34% vs market 8%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.7%
2-1 8.8%
1-0 8.7%
1-2 7.9%
0-1 7.8%
2-0 6.5%

Expected goals: 1.5 Sporting Gijón II · 1.35 Colunga

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Both teams score58%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
58%
Form
42%
40%
Attack
60%
73%
Defence
27%
60%
Goal model
40%
85%
Head to head
15%
86%
Goals
14%
67%
Overall
33%

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 4 - 0 Colunga W
11 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Caudal 1 - 1 Sporting Gijón II D
04 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 1 - 1 Langreo D
27 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Avilés Stadium 1 - 2 Sporting Gijón II W
20 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 1 - 0 Lealtad W
13 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 3 - 1 Llanes W
06 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Praviano 1 - 2 Sporting Gijón II W
29 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Llanes 0 - 1 Sporting Gijón II W
21 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Real Avilés 4 - 2 Sporting Gijón II L
18 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Sporting Gijón II 2 - 2 Llanera D
3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Sporting Gijón II 4 - 0 Colunga L
10 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Colunga 5 - 5 Praviano D
03 Oct 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 L'Entregu 0 - 0 Colunga D
26 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Colunga 1 - 2 Covadonga L
20 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Ceares 3 - 4 Colunga W
13 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Colunga 2 - 1 Astur W
06 Sep 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Andes 1 - 2 Colunga W
10 May 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Gijón Industrial 6 - 2 Colunga L
03 May 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Colunga 0 - 2 Praviano L
26 Apr 2026Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Lenense 3 - 3 Colunga D

Season numbers

Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
0
2
31-45'
0
6
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
2
0
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
0
1
61-75'
0
3
76-90'
2
Sporting Gijón II Colunga

Side by side

Sporting Gijón II Colunga
6 Played 6
4 Won 3
2 Drawn 2
0 Lost 1
1.7 Goals scored per game 2.3
0.8 Goals conceded per game 2
1.7 / 1.7 Scored per game (home / away) 2.7 / 2
1 Clean sheets 1
0 Failed to score 1
4 Longest winning run 3
3-1 Biggest win 2-1
- Biggest defeat 1-2
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Sporting Gijón II
Siero (A) 24 Oct
San Martín (H) 01 Nov
Mosconia (A) 08 Nov
Gijón Industrial (H) 15 Nov
Condal (A) 22 Nov
Colunga
Lealtad (H) 25 Oct
Avilés Stadium (A) 01 Nov
Langreo (H) 08 Nov
Caudal (A) 15 Nov
Llanes (H) 22 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Sporting Gijón II vs Colunga: preview and prediction

Sporting Gijón II host Colunga in the Spain Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 (Group 2 - 7) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 10:00. Sporting Gijón II sit 2nd in the table and Colunga 6th. Sporting Gijón II are 3 points ahead (14 to 11).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 Sporting Gijón II 6420 10:5 +5 14
6 Colunga 6321 14:12 +2 11

Full Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 standings

Sporting Gijón II are in good shape, with 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-D-D-W). Colunga have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-D-L).

In the last 9 meetings, Sporting Gijón II won 5, Colunga won 1 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Sporting Gijón II and 1.35 for Colunga. It gives Sporting Gijón II the edge (41% home win, 25% draw, 34% away win), 54% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Home Win (1) at odds of 1.22.

Sporting Gijón II vs Colunga FAQs

What is the best prediction for Sporting Gijón II vs Colunga?

Our top tip is Home Win: 1 (1.22 odds).

Who will win Sporting Gijón II vs Colunga?

Sporting Gijón II are favourites: our model gives Sporting Gijón II 41%, the draw 25% and Colunga 34%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 58% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Sporting Gijón II vs Colunga?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 10:00.

More Tercera División RFEF - Group 2 Tips