Vittoriosa Stars vs Attard

Match Analysis & Predictions

Malta: Challenge League

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 14:30 Regular Season - 4
Vittoriosa Stars Vittoriosa Stars
8th in table
LDWLD
2 VS 2
Finished
HT 2 - 1
Attard Attard
14th in table
LDLDD
7' S. D. Mosquera Larrahondo
13' N. Cassar
39' E. Vielma
58' J. Micallef

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.44 (75% chance) Won

Double chance : Vittoriosa Stars or draw
75% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.40 37% implied

Draw

3.50 26% implied

Away Win

2.40 37% implied

Head to head

Last 2 meetings
2games
0Vittoriosa Stars wins
0Draws
2Attard wins
2.5Goals per game
50%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
04 Feb 2023Challenge League Vittoriosa Stars 1 - 3 Attard
13 Dec 2022Challenge League Vittoriosa Stars 0 - 1 Attard

Challenge League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Tarxien Rainbows 4400 11:4 +7 12 WWWW
2 Naxxar Lions 4301 9:6 +3 9 WWWL
3 Mgarr United 4301 7:4 +3 9 WWWL
4 Fgura United 4220 8:1 +7 8 DWDW
5 Swieqi United 4211 9:8 +1 7 WLWD
6 Pietà Hotspurs 4202 8:8 0 6 WLLW
7 Victoria Hotspurs 4202 5:5 0 6 LLWW
8 Vittoriosa Stars 4121 4:4 0 5 DLWD
9 Melita 4112 4:4 0 4 LDLW
10 Santa Lucía 4040 2:2 0 4 DDDD
11 Sirens 4112 6:7 -1 4 LLDW
12 Zurrieq 4112 3:4 -1 4 WDLL
13 St. Andrews 4112 2:6 -4 4 LWDL
14 Attard 4031 6:8 -2 3 DDLD
15 Zebbug Rangers 4103 3:9 -6 3 LWLL
16 Gudja United 4004 0:7 -7 0 LLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Vittoriosa Stars Draw Attard
Value spotted: Vittoriosa Stars win at 2.40 (model 73% vs market 37%)

Most likely scores

2-0 11%
2-1 9.3%
3-0 9.1%
1-0 8.8%
3-1 7.8%
1-1 7.5%

Expected goals: 2.5 Vittoriosa Stars · 0.85 Attard

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals84%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Over 3.5 goals43%
Both teams score52%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
33%
Attack
67%
75%
Defence
25%
100%
Goal model
0%
0%
Head to head
100%
20%
Goals
80%
48%
Overall
51%

Recent form

2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Challenge League Vittoriosa Stars 2 - 2 Attard D
10 Oct 2026Challenge League Mgarr United 2 - 0 Vittoriosa Stars L
19 Sep 2026Challenge League Vittoriosa Stars 2 - 0 Gudja United W
12 Sep 2026Challenge League Santa Lucía 0 - 0 Vittoriosa Stars D
18 Apr 2026Challenge League Vittoriosa Stars 2 - 3 Gudja United L
11 Apr 2026Challenge League Vittoriosa Stars 0 - 1 Zebbug Rangers L
01 Apr 2026Challenge League Mtarfa 0 - 1 Vittoriosa Stars W
15 Mar 2026Challenge League Mgarr United 1 - 1 Vittoriosa Stars D
08 Mar 2026Challenge League Vittoriosa Stars 1 - 1 Santa Lucía D
03 Mar 2026Challenge Cup Gudja United 2 - 1 Vittoriosa Stars L
2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Challenge League Vittoriosa Stars 2 - 2 Attard D
11 Oct 2026Challenge League Attard 0 - 0 Melita D
20 Sep 2026Challenge League Tarxien Rainbows 3 - 1 Attard L
12 Sep 2026Challenge League Attard 3 - 3 Swieqi United D
12 Jan 2025FA Trophy Fgura United 3 - 1 Attard L
26 Apr 2024Challenge League Msida St. Joseph 1 - 1 Attard D
20 Apr 2024Challenge League Attard 1 - 0 Tarxien Rainbows W
13 Apr 2024Challenge League St. Andrews 2 - 1 Attard L
07 Apr 2024Challenge League Attard 0 - 6 Zebbug Rangers L
17 Mar 2024Challenge League Swieqi United 0 - 2 Attard W

Season numbers

Challenge League 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
1
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
1
1
76-90'
2
1
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
1
0
61-75'
0
0
76-90'
0
Vittoriosa Stars Attard

Side by side

Vittoriosa Stars Attard
3 Played 3
1 Won 0
1 Drawn 2
1 Lost 1
0.7 Goals scored per game 1.3
0.7 Goals conceded per game 2
2 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 1
2 Clean sheets 1
2 Failed to score 1
1 Longest winning run 0
2-0 Biggest win -
2-0 Biggest defeat 3-1
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

Vittoriosa Stars
Pietà Hotspurs (A) 25 Oct
Zebbug Rangers (H) 30 Oct
Sirens (A) 08 Nov
Victoria Hotspurs (H) 21 Nov
St. Andrews (A) 29 Nov
Attard
St. Andrews (H) 23 Oct
Zurrieq (A) 31 Oct
Fgura United (H) 08 Nov
Naxxar Lions (A) 21 Nov
Mgarr United (H) 29 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Vittoriosa Stars 2.40 42% implied
Draw 3.50 29% implied
Attard 2.40 42% implied
Vittoriosa Stars 1.83 55% implied
Attard 1.83 55% implied
Over 2.5 1.80 56% implied
Under 2.5 2.00 50% implied
Vittoriosa Stars/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Vittoriosa Stars/Attard 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Attard 6.00 17% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Vittoriosa Stars/Vittoriosa Stars 4.00 25% implied
Draw/Vittoriosa Stars 6.00 17% implied
Attard/Vittoriosa Stars 26.00 4% implied
Attard/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Attard/Attard 4.00 25% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
1:0 9.50 11% implied
0:1 9.50 11% implied
2:1 11.00 9% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
1:2 11.00 9% implied
2:0 13.00 8% implied
0:2 13.00 8% implied
Vittoriosa Stars/Draw 1.44 69% implied Our tip
Vittoriosa Stars/Attard 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Attard 1.44 69% implied
Vittoriosa Stars 3.00 33% implied
Draw 2.20 45% implied
Attard 3.00 33% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Vittoriosa Stars vs Attard: preview and prediction

Vittoriosa Stars host Attard in the Malta Challenge League (Regular Season - 4) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 14:30. Vittoriosa Stars sit 8th in the table and Attard 14th. Vittoriosa Stars are 2 points ahead (5 to 3).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
8 Vittoriosa Stars 4121 4:4 0 5
14 Attard 4031 6:8 -2 3

Full Challenge League standings

Vittoriosa Stars have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-W-L-D). Attard are still looking for a win, with 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-D-D).

In the last 2 meetings, Vittoriosa Stars won 0, Attard won 2 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 2.5 goals for Vittoriosa Stars and 0.85 for Attard. It gives Vittoriosa Stars the edge (73% home win, 16% draw, 11% away win), 65% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.44.

Vittoriosa Stars vs Attard FAQs

What is the best prediction for Vittoriosa Stars vs Attard?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.44 odds).

Who will win Vittoriosa Stars vs Attard?

Vittoriosa Stars are favourites: our model gives Vittoriosa Stars 73%, the draw 16% and Attard 11%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 52% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 65% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Vittoriosa Stars vs Attard?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 14:30.

More Challenge League Tips