JFK Ventspils vs Mārupe

Match Analysis & Predictions

Latvia: 1. Liga

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 14:00 Regular Season - 23
JFK Ventspils JFK Ventspils
13th in table
LWLLD
0 VS 0
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Mārupe Mārupe
6th in table
LWDWD

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.40 (80% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Mārupe
80% confidence

Match Odds · William Hill

Home Win

2.70 33% implied

Draw

3.30 27% implied

Away Win

2.20 40% implied

Head to head

Last 5 meetings
5games
3JFK Ventspils wins
0Draws
2Mārupe wins
2.6Goals per game
60%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
14 Jun 20261. Liga Mārupe 1 - 2 JFK Ventspils
01 Nov 20251. Liga JFK Ventspils 1 - 0 Mārupe
05 Jul 20251. Liga Mārupe 1 - 2 JFK Ventspils
15 Sep 20241. Liga JFK Ventspils 2 - 3 Mārupe
11 May 20241. Liga Mārupe 1 - 0 JFK Ventspils

1. Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Metta / LU 231931 96:18 +78 60 WWWWD
2 Valmiera / BSS 231652 63:26 +37 53 DDLWD
3 Leevon / PPK 231652 49:27 +22 53 DWWDW
4 Riga Mariners 231553 54:30 +24 50 WLWLW
5 JDFS Alberts 231256 46:33 +13 41 DWLLW
6 Mārupe 2310310 37:34 +3 33 DWDWL
7 Riga FC II 23869 36:39 -3 30 DWDDW
8 Skanste 238213 46:48 -2 26 LLLWL
9 Super Nova 2 23689 30:36 -6 26 LDLDL
10 Smiltene 235513 34:61 -27 20 DWWWL
11 Tukums II 235414 31:65 -34 19 DLWWL
12 Rīgas FS II 235315 37:65 -28 18 WLLLW
13 JFK Ventspils 233713 21:45 -24 16 DLLWL
14 Rēzekne FA 231319 17:70 -53 6 LLLDL

Top scorers

1. Liga
1 Abdu MandekeRiga FC II 2goals 0assists 1apps
2 Daniels KairaTukums II 1goals 0assists 1apps
3 Abdulrazak ShehuRēzekne FA 1goals 0assists 1apps
4 Kristofers AbrantsRīgas FS II 1goals 0assists 1apps
5 Tomo MatsubaraTukums II 0goals 1assists 1apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
JFK Ventspils Draw Mārupe
Value spotted: Mārupe win at 2.20 (model 50% vs market 40%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.9%
0-1 11.3%
1-2 9.5%
0-2 9%
1-0 7.4%
0-0 7.1%

Expected goals: 1.05 JFK Ventspils · 1.6 Mārupe

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals74%
Over 2.5 goals49%
Over 3.5 goals27%
Both teams score52%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
30%
Form
70%
18%
Attack
82%
33%
Defence
67%
22%
Goal model
78%
60%
Head to head
40%
54%
Goals
46%
36%
Overall
63%

Recent form

1 W 3 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 20261. Liga JFK Ventspils 0 - 0 Mārupe D
10 Oct 20261. Liga JFK Ventspils 0 - 4 Leevon / PPK L
26 Sep 20261. Liga Tukums II 1 - 0 JFK Ventspils L
20 Sep 20261. Liga JFK Ventspils 1 - 0 Skanste W
12 Sep 20261. Liga Metta / LU 7 - 0 JFK Ventspils L
05 Sep 20261. Liga Rīgas FS II 4 - 1 JFK Ventspils L
29 Aug 20261. Liga JFK Ventspils 1 - 1 Riga FC II D
08 Aug 20261. Liga JFK Ventspils 0 - 2 Super Nova 2 L
02 Aug 20261. Liga JFK Ventspils 1 - 2 Smiltene L
25 Jul 20261. Liga Riga Mariners 1 - 1 JFK Ventspils D
4 W 2 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 20261. Liga JFK Ventspils 0 - 0 Mārupe D
10 Oct 20261. Liga Rīgas FS II 2 - 3 Mārupe W
20 Sep 20261. Liga Mārupe 0 - 0 Riga FC II D
12 Sep 20261. Liga Mārupe 5 - 0 Tukums II W
29 Aug 20261. Liga Mārupe 0 - 2 JDFS Alberts L
22 Aug 20261. Liga Valmiera / BSS 4 - 1 Mārupe L
15 Aug 20261. Liga Mārupe 2 - 1 Super Nova 2 W
08 Aug 20261. Liga Mārupe 0 - 1 Leevon / PPK L
01 Aug 20261. Liga Skanste 4 - 2 Mārupe L
25 Jul 20261. Liga Rēzekne FA 1 - 2 Mārupe W

Season numbers

1. Liga 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
3
6
16-30'
4
3
31-45'
5
2
46-60'
5
2
61-75'
7
4
76-90'
12
7
0-15'
6
4
16-30'
5
9
31-45'
5
8
46-60'
6
6
61-75'
7
12
76-90'
6
JFK Ventspils Mārupe

Side by side

JFK Ventspils Mārupe
22 Played 22
3 Won 10
6 Drawn 2
13 Lost 10
1 Goals scored per game 1.7
2 Goals conceded per game 1.5
0.5 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 1.8 / 1.6
3 Clean sheets 7
8 Failed to score 6
1 Longest winning run 3
1-0 Biggest win 5-0
0-4 Biggest defeat 0-4
0/1 Penalties scored 0/1

What comes next

JFK Ventspils
Valmiera / BSS (A) 24 Oct
Rēzekne FA (H) 31 Oct
JDFS Alberts (A) 07 Nov
Mārupe
Riga Mariners (H) 24 Oct
Smiltene (A) 31 Oct
Metta / LU (A) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: William Hill
JFK Ventspils 2.70 37% implied
Draw 3.30 30% implied
Mārupe 2.20 45% implied
Yes 1.50 67% implied
No 2.40 42% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
1:2 8.50 12% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
2:2 10.00 10% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
0:2 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
JFK Ventspils/Draw 1.57 64% implied
JFK Ventspils/Mārupe 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Mārupe 1.40 71% implied Our tip
JFK Ventspils 3.00 33% implied
Draw 2.38 42% implied
Mārupe 2.62 38% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

JFK Ventspils vs Mārupe: preview and prediction

JFK Ventspils host Mārupe in the Latvia 1. Liga (Regular Season - 23) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 14:00. JFK Ventspils sit 13th in the table and Mārupe 6th. Mārupe are 17 points ahead (33 to 16).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
6 Mārupe 2310310 37:34 +3 33
13 JFK Ventspils 233713 21:45 -24 16

Full 1. Liga standings

JFK Ventspils are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-L-D). Mārupe have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-W-D).

In the last 5 meetings, JFK Ventspils won 3, Mārupe won 2 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.6 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 1.05 goals for JFK Ventspils and 1.6 for Mārupe. It gives Mārupe the edge (25% home win, 25% draw, 50% away win), 49% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.40.

JFK Ventspils vs Mārupe FAQs

What is the best prediction for JFK Ventspils vs Mārupe?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.40 odds).

Who will win JFK Ventspils vs Mārupe?

Mārupe are favourites: our model gives JFK Ventspils 25%, the draw 25% and Mārupe 50%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 52% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.7 goals in total, with a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is JFK Ventspils vs Mārupe?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 14:00.

More 1. Liga Tips