Borussia Mönchengladbach vs 1899 Hoffenheim

Match Analysis & Predictions

Germany: Bundesliga

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 15:30 Regular Season - 6
Borussia Mönchengladbach Borussia Mönchengladbach
18th in table
LWDLL
1 VS 2
Finished
HT 0 - 1
1899 Hoffenheim 1899 Hoffenheim
14th in table
LLLLW
11' Bambasé Conté
45' Kevin Diks
45+1' Fisnik Asllani
49' Wael Mohya
54' Alexander Prass
89' Shuto Machino
89' Alexander Prass
89' Robin Hack

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.40 (84% chance) Won

Combo Double chance : draw or 1899 Hoffenheim and +2.5 goals
84% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.00 31% implied

Draw

4.00 24% implied

Away Win

2.10 45% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.40
Double Chance X2 @ 1.35
Borussia-Park, Monchengladbach Soren Storks

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
6Borussia Mönchengladbach wins
1Draws
21899 Hoffenheim wins
5.1Goals per game
89%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
16 May 2026Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 4 - 0 1899 Hoffenheim
14 Jan 2026Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 5 - 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach
03 May 2025Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 4 - 4 1899 Hoffenheim
21 Dec 2024Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 1 - 2 Borussia Mönchengladbach
20 Apr 2024Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 4 - 3 Borussia Monchengladbach
02 Dec 2023Bundesliga Borussia Monchengladbach 2 - 1 1899 Hoffenheim
28 Jan 2023Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 1 - 4 Borussia Monchengladbach
06 Aug 2022Bundesliga Borussia Monchengladbach 3 - 1 1899 Hoffenheim
14 May 2022Bundesliga Borussia Monchengladbach 5 - 1 1899 Hoffenheim

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Bayern München 6420 22:5 +17 14 WDWWD
2 Borussia Dortmund 6420 11:4 +7 14 DDWWW
3 SC Freiburg 6411 15:6 +9 13 LWDWW
4 Bayer Leverkusen 6411 16:9 +7 13 WWWDW
5 FSV Mainz 05 6312 14:10 +4 10 WLWLW
6 SV Elversberg 6312 12:11 +1 10 WLDLW
7 RB Leipzig 6303 16:11 +5 9 LWLWL
8 Werder Bremen 6231 12:12 0 9 DDWDW
9 Hamburger SV 6303 6:15 -9 9 WWWLL
10 FC Augsburg 6222 16:12 +4 8 LDLDW
11 Eintracht Frankfurt 6222 10:16 -6 8 WLDWL
12 1. FC Köln 6213 8:11 -3 7 LWLDL
13 VfB Stuttgart 6204 8:10 -2 6 LWLLW
14 1899 Hoffenheim 6204 11:14 -3 6 WLLWL
15 FC Schalke 04 6123 4:7 -3 5 LLDWD
16 SC Paderborn 07 6123 5:9 -4 5 DLWLL
17 Union Berlin 6123 5:17 -12 5 DWLLL
18 Borussia Mönchengladbach 6006 8:20 -12 0 LLLLL

Top scorers

Bundesliga
1 P. SchickBayer Leverkusen 6goals 2assists 6apps
2 N. FüllkrugWerder Bremen 6goals 0assists 6apps
3 M. OliseBayern München 5goals 2assists 6apps
4 Y. EbnoutalibEintracht Frankfurt 5goals 1assists 6apps
5 P. TietzFSV Mainz 05 5goals 0assists 6apps
6 C. NkunkuRB Leipzig 4goals 1assists 6apps
7 L. DíazBayern München 4goals 1assists 6apps
8 Y. SuzukiSC Freiburg 4goals 0assists 5apps
9 H. KaneBayern München 4goals 5assists 6apps
10 M. GregoritschFC Augsburg 4goals 0assists 6apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Borussia Mönchengladbach Draw 1899 Hoffenheim
Value spotted: Borussia Mönchengladbach win at 3.00 (model 44% vs market 31%)

Most likely scores

2-2 5.4%
3-2 5.4%
2-3 5%
3-3 5%
4-2 4.1%
2-1 3.9%

Expected goals: 3 Borussia Mönchengladbach · 2.75 1899 Hoffenheim

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals96%
Over 2.5 goals91%
Over 3.5 goals81%
Both teams score87%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
100%
44%
Attack
56%
42%
Defence
58%
48%
Goal model
52%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
46%
Overall
53%

Recent form

3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim L
11 Oct 2026Bundesliga 1. FC Köln 2 - 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach L
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs FC St. Pauli 1 - 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach D
24 Sep 2026Friendlies Clubs Sportfreunde Siegen 0 - 3 Borussia Mönchengladbach W
19 Sep 2026Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 3 - 4 FSV Mainz 05 L
12 Sep 2026Bundesliga SC Freiburg 5 - 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach L
05 Sep 2026Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 3 - 4 SV Elversberg L
29 Aug 2026Bundesliga RB Leipzig 3 - 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach L
23 Aug 2026DFB Pokal Schott Mainz 0 - 5 Borussia Mönchengladbach W
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Borussia Mönchengladbach 2 - 1 Aston Villa W
3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Beşiktaş L
10 Oct 2026Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Hamburger SV L
20 Sep 2026Bundesliga SC Paderborn 07 3 - 1 1899 Hoffenheim L
17 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League OFI 2 - 0 1899 Hoffenheim L
12 Sep 2026Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 1 VfB Stuttgart W
05 Sep 2026Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Borussia Dortmund L
29 Aug 2026Bundesliga 1. FC Köln 3 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim L
22 Aug 2026DFB Pokal Erzgebirge Aue 0 - 4 1899 Hoffenheim W
16 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Tottenham 2 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim D

Season numbers

Bundesliga 2026

When the goals come

2
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
1
2
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
3
0
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
1
6
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
2
3
61-75'
4
7
76-90'
3
Borussia Mönchengladbach 1899 Hoffenheim

Side by side

Borussia Mönchengladbach 1899 Hoffenheim
5 Played 5
0 Won 1
0 Drawn 0
5 Lost 4
1.4 Goals scored per game 1.8
3.6 Goals conceded per game 2.6
3 / 0.3 Scored per game (home / away) 2 / 1.5
0 Clean sheets 0
2 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 1
- Biggest win 2-1
3-4 Biggest defeat 2-3
1/2 Penalties scored 0/1

What comes next

Borussia Mönchengladbach
VfB Stuttgart (A) 23 Oct
Karlsruher SC (H) 27 Oct
SC Paderborn 07 (H) 31 Oct
Hamburger SV (A) 06 Nov
Borussia Dortmund (H) 21 Nov
1899 Hoffenheim
Lyon (H) 22 Oct
Bayer Leverkusen (H) 25 Oct
Holstein Kiel (A) 28 Oct
Werder Bremen (A) 31 Oct
Crystal Palace (A) 05 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Borussia Mönchengladbach
J. Castrop Shoulder Injury
F. Fleck Muscle Injury
F. Honorat Muscle Injury
K. Itakura Ankle Injury
T. Kleindienst Muscle Injury
N. Kuhn Muscle Injury
E. Leopold Knee Injury
J. Leszczynski Knee Injury
1899 Hoffenheim
Bernardo Red Card
A. Hajdari Foot Injury
P. Wimmer Thigh Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Borussia Mönchengladbach 3.00 33% implied
Draw 4.00 25% implied
1899 Hoffenheim 2.10 48% implied
Borussia Mönchengladbach 2.25 44% implied
1899 Hoffenheim 1.57 64% implied
Over 0.5 1.01 99% implied
Under 0.5 21.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.10 91% implied
Under 1.5 7.00 14% implied
Over 2.5 1.36 74% implied
Under 2.5 3.20 31% implied
Over 3.5 1.91 52% implied
Under 3.5 1.91 52% implied
Over 4.5 3.20 31% implied
Under 4.5 1.36 74% implied
Borussia Mönchengladbach/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Borussia Mönchengladbach/1899 Hoffenheim 19.00 5% implied
Draw/1899 Hoffenheim 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 7.50 13% implied
Borussia Mönchengladbach/Borussia Mönchengladbach 4.50 22% implied
Draw/Borussia Mönchengladbach 7.50 13% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/Borussia Mönchengladbach 21.00 5% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/Draw 13.00 8% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/1899 Hoffenheim 3.25 31% implied
Yes 1.36 74% implied
No 3.00 33% implied
1:1 8.50 12% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
2:2 10.00 10% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
0:1 15.00 7% implied
0:2 15.00 7% implied
1:3 15.00 7% implied
2:3 17.00 6% implied
Borussia Mönchengladbach/Draw 1.70 59% implied
Borussia Mönchengladbach/1899 Hoffenheim 1.22 82% implied
Draw/1899 Hoffenheim 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Borussia Mönchengladbach 3.25 31% implied
Draw 2.62 38% implied
1899 Hoffenheim 2.60 38% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs 1899 Hoffenheim: preview and prediction

Borussia Mönchengladbach host 1899 Hoffenheim in the Germany Bundesliga (Regular Season - 6) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:30 at Borussia-Park, Monchengladbach. Borussia Mönchengladbach sit 18th in the table and 1899 Hoffenheim 14th. 1899 Hoffenheim are 6 points ahead (6 to 0).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
14 1899 Hoffenheim 6204 11:14 -3 6
18 Borussia Mönchengladbach 6006 8:20 -12 0

Full Bundesliga standings

Borussia Mönchengladbach are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-D-L-L). 1899 Hoffenheim are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Borussia Mönchengladbach won 6, 1899 Hoffenheim won 2 and 1 ended level. These games average 5.1 goals, with both teams scoring in 89% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 3 goals for Borussia Mönchengladbach and 2.75 for 1899 Hoffenheim. It gives Borussia Mönchengladbach the edge (44% home win, 17% draw, 37% away win), 91% for over 2.5 goals and 87% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-2.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.40. We also like Double Chance (X2).

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs 1899 Hoffenheim FAQs

What is the best prediction for Borussia Mönchengladbach vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.40 odds).

Who will win Borussia Mönchengladbach vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Borussia Mönchengladbach are favourites: our model gives Borussia Mönchengladbach 44%, the draw 17% and 1899 Hoffenheim 37%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 87% chance in our model, and it happened in 89% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 5.8 goals in total, with a 91% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Borussia Mönchengladbach vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:30 at Borussia-Park, Monchengladbach.

Who is the referee?

Soren Storks is in charge of this game.

More Bundesliga Tips