Žilina vs Dunajska Streda

Match Analysis & Predictions

Slovakia: Super Liga

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 16:00 Regular Season - 11
Žilina Žilina
3rd in table
WLDWL
2 VS 3
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Dunajska Streda Dunajska Streda
1st in table
LDWWW
9' S. Ouro
22' M. Trusa
32' Z. Trontelj
33' K. Nemanic
34' D. Homet Ruiz
48' B. Csoka
51' K. Bari
53' J. Bationo
55' K. Bari
64' D. Homet Ruiz
71' A. Ramadan
79' G. Gagua
86' J. Minarik
87' Filipe
88' A. Ramadan
90' A. Sylla

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.36 (94% chance) Won

Combo Winner : Dunajska Streda and +1.5 goals
94% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.00 31% implied

Draw

3.80 25% implied

Away Win

2.10 44% implied
P. Ziemba

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Žilina wins
2Draws
4Dunajska Streda wins
2.9Goals per game
67%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
25 Apr 2026Super Liga Dunajska Streda 3 - 1 Žilina
21 Mar 2026Super Liga Žilina 3 - 1 Dunajska Streda
28 Feb 2026Super Liga Žilina 0 - 0 Dunajska Streda
19 Oct 2025Super Liga Dunajska Streda 1 - 2 Žilina
17 May 2025Super Liga Žilina 0 - 1 Dunajska Streda
15 Mar 2025Super Liga Dunajska Streda 3 - 1 Žilina
22 Feb 2025Super Liga Žilina 1 - 1 Dunajska Streda
06 Oct 2024Super Liga Dunajska Streda 0 - 3 Žilina
18 May 2024Super Liga Žilina 2 - 3 Dunajska Streda

Super Liga table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Dunajska Streda 10820 31:7 +24 26 WWDWW
2 Spartak Trnava 11632 24:14 +10 21 LWDWD
3 Žilina 11632 27:22 +5 21 LDWDW
4 Slovan Bratislava 10622 24:10 +14 20 WDWDL
5 FK Košice 10352 23:20 +3 14 DDWLW
6 Zemplín Michalovce 11425 10:15 -5 14 DLWLW
7 Podbrezová 11425 14:20 -6 14 LLWDL
8 Dukla Banská Bystrica 11416 11:21 -10 13 WWLWL
9 Ružomberok 11236 11:20 -9 9 WDLWD
10 Skalica 11236 12:22 -10 9 LDLLD
11 AS Trencin 10226 12:21 -9 8 WLLLL
12 Komárno 11065 9:16 -7 6 LDLDD

Top scorers

Super Liga
1 T. KudličkaSpartak Trnava 2goals 0assists 11apps
2 J. BernátKomárno 1goals 0assists 11apps
3 E. DanielSkalica 1goals 0assists 11apps
4 D. KostkaRužomberok 1goals 0assists 11apps
5 M. ChrienPodbrezová 1goals 0assists 10apps
6 A. SyllaDunajska Streda 1goals 0assists 9apps
7 A. NarimanidzeŽilina 1goals 0assists 9apps
8 P. AzangoSpartak Trnava 1goals 0assists 9apps
9 M. RehušFK Košice 1goals 0assists 8apps
10 T. BarseghyanSlovan Bratislava 1goals 0assists 8apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Žilina Draw Dunajska Streda
Value spotted: Dunajska Streda win at 2.10 (model 62% vs market 44%)

Most likely scores

1-2 8.2%
1-3 7.4%
2-2 6.1%
1-1 6.1%
2-3 5.5%
0-2 5.5%

Expected goals: 1.5 Žilina · 2.7 Dunajska Streda

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals92%
Over 2.5 goals78%
Over 3.5 goals60%
Both teams score72%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
46%
Form
54%
43%
Attack
57%
33%
Defence
67%
17%
Goal model
83%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
39%
Overall
60%

Recent form

6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Super Liga Žilina 2 - 3 Dunajska Streda L
14 Oct 2026Cup Kostolné Kračany 0 - 5 Žilina W
11 Oct 2026Super Liga Ružomberok 2 - 2 Žilina D
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Sigma Olomouc 4 - 0 Žilina L
19 Sep 2026Super Liga Žilina 2 - 1 AS Trencin W
13 Sep 2026Super Liga Slovan Bratislava 3 - 3 Žilina D
09 Sep 2026Cup Slovan Vavrečka 0 - 5 Žilina W
05 Sep 2026Super Liga Žilina 3 - 1 Podbrezová W
30 Aug 2026Super Liga Spartak Trnava 1 - 3 Žilina W
26 Aug 2026Cup Divina 0 - 8 Žilina W
8 W 1 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Super Liga Žilina 2 - 3 Dunajska Streda W
10 Oct 2026Super Liga Zemplín Michalovce 0 - 3 Dunajska Streda W
01 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Dunajska Streda 2 - 1 Puskas Academy W
20 Sep 2026Super Liga Dunajska Streda 2 - 2 Spartak Trnava D
15 Sep 2026Cup Veľké Ludince 3 - 2 Dunajska Streda L
12 Sep 2026Super Liga AS Trencin 1 - 4 Dunajska Streda W
05 Sep 2026Super Liga Dunajska Streda 2 - 0 Slovan Bratislava W
30 Aug 2026Super Liga Skalica 1 - 6 Dunajska Streda W
22 Aug 2026Super Liga Dunajska Streda 5 - 0 Podbrezová W
19 Aug 2026Cup Svaty Peter 0 - 13 Dunajska Streda W

Season numbers

Super Liga 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
1
5
16-30'
5
3
31-45'
4
5
46-60'
4
1
61-75'
7
7
76-90'
6
1
0-15'
0
3
16-30'
2
2
31-45'
0
3
46-60'
1
4
61-75'
1
7
76-90'
2
Žilina Dunajska Streda

Side by side

Žilina Dunajska Streda
10 Played 9
6 Won 7
3 Drawn 2
1 Lost 0
2.5 Goals scored per game 3.1
1.9 Goals conceded per game 0.6
2.4 / 2.6 Scored per game (home / away) 2.8 / 3.4
1 Clean sheets 5
0 Failed to score 0
4 Longest winning run 6
3-1 Biggest win 5-0
1-3 Biggest defeat -
3/3 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Žilina
FK Košice (A) 25 Oct
Zemplín Michalovce (H) 31 Oct
Skalica (A) 07 Nov
Dukla Banská Bystrica (H) 21 Nov
Komárno (A) 28 Nov
Dunajska Streda
Ružomberok (H) 24 Oct
FK Košice (A) 28 Oct
Dukla Banská Bystrica (A) 01 Nov
FK Košice (H) 07 Nov
Komárno (H) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Žilina 3.00 33% implied
Draw 3.80 26% implied
Dunajska Streda 2.10 48% implied
Žilina 2.25 44% implied
Dunajska Streda 1.57 64% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 11.00 9% implied
Over 1.5 1.12 89% implied
Under 1.5 5.50 18% implied
Over 2.5 1.50 67% implied
Under 2.5 2.50 40% implied
Over 3.5 2.10 48% implied
Under 3.5 1.67 60% implied
Over 4.5 3.50 29% implied
Under 4.5 1.28 78% implied
Žilina/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Žilina/Dunajska Streda 21.00 5% implied
Draw/Dunajska Streda 6.00 17% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 7.00 14% implied
Žilina/Žilina 4.50 22% implied
Draw/Žilina 7.50 13% implied
Dunajska Streda/Žilina 26.00 4% implied
Dunajska Streda/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Dunajska Streda/Dunajska Streda 3.20 31% implied
Yes 1.44 69% implied
No 2.62 38% implied
1:1 8.00 13% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
2:2 11.00 9% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
0:2 15.00 7% implied
1:3 15.00 7% implied
1:0 17.00 6% implied
Žilina/Draw 1.67 60% implied
Žilina/Dunajska Streda 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Dunajska Streda 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Žilina 3.20 31% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Dunajska Streda 2.50 40% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Žilina vs Dunajska Streda: preview and prediction

Žilina host Dunajska Streda in the Slovakia Super Liga (Regular Season - 11) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 16:00. Žilina sit 3rd in the table and Dunajska Streda 1st. Dunajska Streda are 5 points ahead (26 to 21).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Dunajska Streda 10820 31:7 +24 26
3 Žilina 11632 27:22 +5 21

Full Super Liga standings

Žilina have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (W-L-D-W-L). Dunajska Streda are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-D-W-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Žilina won 3, Dunajska Streda won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Žilina and 2.7 for Dunajska Streda. It gives Dunajska Streda the edge (20% home win, 17% draw, 62% away win), 78% for over 2.5 goals and 72% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-2.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.36.

Žilina vs Dunajska Streda FAQs

What is the best prediction for Žilina vs Dunajska Streda?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.36 odds).

Who will win Žilina vs Dunajska Streda?

Dunajska Streda are favourites: our model gives Žilina 20%, the draw 17% and Dunajska Streda 62%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 72% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4.2 goals in total, with a 78% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Žilina vs Dunajska Streda?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 16:00.

Who is the referee?

P. Ziemba is in charge of this game.

More Super Liga Tips