Pohang Steelers vs FC Anyang
Match Analysis & Predictions
South-Korea: K League 1
FC Anyang
Expert Prediction · Double Chance
1X @ 1.33 (60% chance) Lost
Double chance : Pohang Steelers or drawMatch Odds · Bet365
Home Win
2.20 42% impliedDraw
3.20 29% impliedAway Win
3.10 30% impliedHead to head
Last 5 meetings
2 - 3
Pohang Steelers
0 - 1
FC Anyang
0 - 1
Pohang Steelers
0 - 2
Pohang Steelers
2 - 1
FC Anyang
K League 1 table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Seoul |
32 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 60:28 | +32 | 66 |
| 2 | Ulsan Hyundai FC |
32 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 50:45 | +5 | 50 |
| 3 | Jeonbuk Motors |
32 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 42:32 | +10 | 47 |
| 4 | Gangwon FC |
32 | 11 | 14 | 7 | 39:29 | +10 | 47 |
| 5 | Daejeon Citizen |
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 51:40 | +11 | 46 |
| 6 | Jeju United FC |
32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 38:34 | +4 | 46 |
| 7 | Incheon United |
32 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 40:34 | +6 | 43 |
| 8 | FC Anyang |
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 39:47 | -8 | 42 |
| 9 | Pohang Steelers |
32 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 28:37 | -9 | 41 |
| 10 | Gimcheon Sangmu FC |
32 | 5 | 19 | 8 | 32:39 | -7 | 34 |
| 11 | Bucheon FC 1995 |
32 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 32:44 | -12 | 32 |
| 12 | Gwangju FC |
32 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 27:69 | -42 | 18 |
Top scorers
K League 1
Yago Cariello
Ulsan Hyundai FC
10goals
S. Mugoša
Incheon United
10goals
Lee Dong-Gyeong
Ulsan Hyundai FC
7goals
Tiago Orobó
Jeonbuk Motors
7goals
J. Iredale
Gwangju FC
6goals
P. Klimala
FC Seoul
6goals
Go Jae-Hyeon
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
5goals
M. Ferrier
Incheon United
5goals
Airton
FC Anyang
5goals
Lee Seung-Woo
Jeonbuk Motors
4goals
Who wins? Three ways to read it
1 · X · 2Most likely scores
Expected goals: 0.9 Pohang Steelers · 1.1 FC Anyang
Goal lines
Team comparison
Recent form
0 - 0
FC Anyang
D
0 - 2
Johor Darul Takzim FC
L
3 - 0
Pohang Steelers
L
2 - 1
FC Seoul
W
3 - 1
Pohang Steelers
L
2 - 2
Pohang Steelers
D
0 - 0
Gimcheon Sangmu FC
D
2 - 0
Pohang Steelers
L
0 - 0
Pohang Steelers
D
1 - 2
Pohang Steelers
W
0 - 0
FC Anyang
D
0 - 1
FC Anyang
W
2 - 1
Ulsan Hyundai FC
W
1 - 1
FC Anyang
D
3 - 2
FC Anyang
L
0 - 3
Gangwon FC
L
1 - 1
FC Anyang
D
2 - 1
Incheon United
W
0 - 7
FC Seoul
L
2 - 1
Jeju United FC
W
Season numbers
K League 1 2026When the goals come
Side by side
Pohang Steelers
FC Anyang
What comes next
Ulsan Hyundai FC (A)
24 Oct
Kashima (A)
28 Oct
Gamba Osaka (H)
04 Nov
Kyoto Sanga (A)
24 Nov
SHANGHAI SIPG (H)
01 Dec
Jeonbuk Motors (H)
24 Oct
Betting markets
Odds: Bet365Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.
Pohang Steelers vs FC Anyang: preview and prediction
Pohang Steelers host FC Anyang in the South-Korea K League 1 (Regular Season - 32) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 07:30 at Pohang Steel Yard, Pohang. Pohang Steelers sit 9th in the table and FC Anyang 8th. FC Anyang are 1 point ahead (42 to 41).
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | FC Anyang |
32 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 39:47 | -8 | 42 |
| 9 | Pohang Steelers |
32 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 28:37 | -9 | 41 |
Pohang Steelers are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-L-D). FC Anyang have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-D-W-W-D).
In the last 5 meetings, Pohang Steelers won 4, FC Anyang won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 2.4 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.
Our goal model expects about 0.9 goals for Pohang Steelers and 1.1 for FC Anyang. It gives FC Anyang the edge (29% home win, 31% draw, 40% away win), 32% for over 2.5 goals and 40% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.
Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.33.
Pohang Steelers vs FC Anyang FAQs
What is the best prediction for Pohang Steelers vs FC Anyang?
Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.33 odds).
Who will win Pohang Steelers vs FC Anyang?
FC Anyang are favourites: our model gives Pohang Steelers 29%, the draw 31% and FC Anyang 40%.
Will both teams score?
Both teams scoring has a 40% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.
How many goals are expected?
Our model expects 2 goals in total, with a 32% chance of over 2.5 goals.
When is Pohang Steelers vs FC Anyang?
Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 07:30 at Pohang Steel Yard, Pohang.
Who is the referee?
Choi Hyun-jai is in charge of this game.
Daejeon
Gwangju FC
Jeonbuk
Jeju SK
Seoul
Gimcheon Sangmu
Gangwon
Incheon