1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon

Match Analysis & Predictions

World: UEFA Europa League

Thu, 22nd Oct, 2026 • 19:00 League Stage - 3
1899 Hoffenheim 1899 Hoffenheim
30th in table
LLLLW
- VS -
Upcoming
Lyon Lyon
8th in table
WWLWW

Expert Prediction · Free Tip

BTS @ 1.44 (65% chance)

Combo Winner : Lyon and +1.5 goals
65% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.05 47% implied

Draw

4.20 23% implied

Away Win

3.10 31% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Free Tip BTS @ 1.44
Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.44
Prezero Arena, Sinsheim Halil Umut Meler

Head to head

Last 3 meetings
3games
01899 Hoffenheim wins
3Draws
0Lyon wins
4.7Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
07 Nov 2024UEFA Europa League 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 2 Lyon
07 Nov 2018UEFA Champions League Lyon 2 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim
23 Oct 2018UEFA Champions League 1899 Hoffenheim 3 - 3 Lyon

UEFA Europa League table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Juventus 2200 7:1 +6 6 WW
2 Bayer Leverkusen 2200 6:0 +6 6 WW
3 Benfica 2200 6:1 +5 6 WW
4 Beşiktaş 2200 7:3 +4 6 WW
5 Bournemouth 2200 5:1 +4 6 WW
6 Omonia Nicosia 2200 4:0 +4 6 WW
7 Ferencvarosi TC 2200 5:2 +3 6 WW
8 Lyon 2200 5:3 +2 6 WW
9 Sunderland 2200 3:1 +2 6 WW
10 Olympiakos Piraeus 2200 3:1 +2 6 WW
11 Sparta Praha 2110 5:2 +3 4 DW
12 Union St. Gilloise 2110 4:1 +3 4 DW
13 Rennes 2110 2:1 +1 4 WD
14 Dinamo Zagreb 2110 1:0 +1 4 WD
15 Crystal Palace 2101 6:3 +3 3 LW
16 AC Milan 2101 4:2 +2 3 WL
17 Jagiellonia 2101 4:3 +1 3 WL
18 OFI 2101 3:2 +1 3 LW
19 Torreense 2101 3:3 0 3 LW
20 AZ Alkmaar 2101 2:2 0 3 WL
21 Red Bull Salzburg 2101 1:4 -3 3 LW
22 Real Sociedad 2011 2:3 -1 1 DL
23 Lillestrom 2011 2:3 -1 1 DL
24 Levski Sofia 2011 1:2 -1 1 DL
25 Hapoel Beer Sheva 2011 1:2 -1 1 LD
26 Sturm Graz 2011 0:3 -3 1 LD
27 NEC Nijmegen 2011 1:6 -5 1 DL
28 Celta Vigo 2002 1:3 -2 0 LL
29 Anderlecht 2002 1:3 -2 0 LL
30 1899 Hoffenheim 2002 2:5 -3 0 LL
31 Plzen 2002 1:5 -4 0 LL
32 Marseille 2002 1:5 -4 0 LL
33 Celtic 2002 2:7 -5 0 LL
34 Ararat-Armenia 2002 2:7 -5 0 LL
35 Celje 2002 0:5 -5 0 LL
36 Lech Poznan 2002 0:8 -8 0 LL

Top scorers

UEFA Europa League
1 L. DionyOmonia Nicosia 4goals 0assists 6apps
2 A. CissèAC Milan 3goals 0assists 2apps
3 K. ZachariassenFerencvarosi TC 3goals 2assists 10apps
4 Oh Hyeon-GyuBeşiktaş 2goals 1assists 8apps
5 M. van BurenHradec Králové 2goals 1assists 4apps
6 R. Kolo MuaniJuventus 2goals 1assists 2apps
7 L. JosephFerencvarosi TC 2goals 0assists 8apps
8 A. MurilloBeşiktaş 2goals 0assists 8apps
9 T. GuddalSparta Praha 2goals 0assists 4apps
10 T. Lehne OlsenLillestrom 2goals 0assists 3apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
1899 Hoffenheim Draw Lyon
Value spotted: Lyon win at 3.10 (model 59% vs market 31%)

Most likely scores

1-2 8.6%
1-3 7.2%
1-1 6.9%
2-2 6.4%
0-2 5.7%
2-3 5.4%

Expected goals: 1.5 1899 Hoffenheim · 2.5 Lyon

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals90%
Over 2.5 goals76%
Over 3.5 goals56%
Both teams score71%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
0%
Form
100%
29%
Attack
71%
38%
Defence
63%
19%
Goal model
81%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
37%
Overall
63%

Recent form

3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Bundesliga Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Beşiktaş L
10 Oct 2026Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Hamburger SV L
20 Sep 2026Bundesliga SC Paderborn 07 3 - 1 1899 Hoffenheim L
17 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League OFI 2 - 0 1899 Hoffenheim L
12 Sep 2026Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 1 VfB Stuttgart W
05 Sep 2026Bundesliga 1899 Hoffenheim 2 - 3 Borussia Dortmund L
29 Aug 2026Bundesliga 1. FC Köln 3 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim L
22 Aug 2026DFB Pokal Erzgebirge Aue 0 - 4 1899 Hoffenheim W
16 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Tottenham 2 - 2 1899 Hoffenheim D
6 W 2 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 2 - 1 Nice W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Lyon 3 - 2 Crystal Palace W
09 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Lens 2 - 1 Lyon L
19 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 4 - 0 Rennes W
16 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Anderlecht 1 - 2 Lyon W
12 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 0 - 0 Lyon D
04 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 3 - 1 Auxerre W
29 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 1 - 1 Le Havre D
26 Aug 2026UEFA Champions League Lyon 1 - 2 Fenerbahçe L
22 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Toulouse 0 - 2 Lyon W

Season numbers

UEFA Europa League 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
0
1
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
1
1899 Hoffenheim Lyon

Side by side

1899 Hoffenheim Lyon
2 Played 2
0 Won 2
0 Drawn 0
2 Lost 0
1 Goals scored per game 2.5
2.5 Goals conceded per game 1.5
2 / 0 Scored per game (home / away) 3 / 2
0 Clean sheets 0
1 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 2
- Biggest win 3-2
2-3 Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

1899 Hoffenheim
Lyon (H) 22 Oct
Bayer Leverkusen (H) 25 Oct
Holstein Kiel (A) 28 Oct
Werder Bremen (A) 31 Oct
Crystal Palace (A) 05 Nov
Lyon
1899 Hoffenheim (A) 22 Oct
Paris Saint Germain (A) 25 Oct
Angers (H) 31 Oct
Real Sociedad (A) 05 Nov
Stade Brestois 29 (A) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

1899 Hoffenheim
N. De Cat Knee Injury
L. Engelns Off the roster
A. Hajdari Foot Injury
P. Wimmer Thigh Injury
Lyon
A. Hamdani Inactive
L. Openda Leg Injury
M. Ouedraogo Knee Injury
P. Sulc Knee Injury
N. Tagliafico Muscle Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
1899 Hoffenheim 2.05 49% implied
Draw 4.20 24% implied
Lyon 3.10 32% implied
1899 Hoffenheim 1.53 65% implied
Lyon 2.38 42% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 19.00 5% implied
Over 1.5 1.14 88% implied
Under 1.5 5.50 18% implied
Over 2.5 1.44 69% implied
Under 2.5 2.75 36% implied
Over 3.5 2.20 45% implied
Under 3.5 1.67 60% implied
Over 4.5 3.75 27% implied
Under 4.5 1.28 78% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/Draw 13.00 8% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/Lyon 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Lyon 8.00 13% implied
Draw/Draw 7.00 14% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/1899 Hoffenheim 3.10 32% implied
Draw/1899 Hoffenheim 5.50 18% implied
Lyon/1899 Hoffenheim 19.00 5% implied
Lyon/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Lyon/Lyon 5.00 20% implied
Yes 1.44 69% implied
No 2.62 38% implied
1:1 8.50 12% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
2:0 13.00 8% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
0:1 17.00 6% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/Draw 1.36 74% implied
1899 Hoffenheim/Lyon 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Lyon 1.80 56% implied
1899 Hoffenheim 2.50 40% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Lyon 3.50 29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon: preview and prediction

1899 Hoffenheim host Lyon in the World UEFA Europa League (League Stage - 3) on Thursday, 22nd October 2026 at 19:00 at Prezero Arena, Sinsheim. 1899 Hoffenheim sit 30th in the table and Lyon 8th. Lyon are 6 points ahead (6 to 0).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
8 Lyon 2200 5:3 +2 6
30 1899 Hoffenheim 2002 2:5 -3 0

Full UEFA Europa League standings

1899 Hoffenheim are struggling, with 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-L-L-W). Lyon are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-W-W).

In the last 3 meetings, 1899 Hoffenheim won 0, Lyon won 0 and 3 ended level. These games average 4.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for 1899 Hoffenheim and 2.5 for Lyon. It gives Lyon the edge (22% home win, 19% draw, 59% away win), 76% for over 2.5 goals and 71% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-2.

Verdict: our pick is Free Tip (BTS) at odds of 1.44.

1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon FAQs

What is the best prediction for 1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon?

Our top tip is Free Tip: BTS (1.44 odds).

Who will win 1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon?

Lyon are favourites: our model gives 1899 Hoffenheim 22%, the draw 19% and Lyon 59%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 71% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 4 goals in total, with a 76% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is 1899 Hoffenheim vs Lyon?

Kick-off is on Thursday, 22nd October 2026 at 19:00 at Prezero Arena, Sinsheim.

Who is the referee?

Halil Umut Meler is in charge of this game.

More UEFA Europa League Tips