Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy

Match Analysis & Predictions

Argentina: Primera Nacional

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 18:30 Regular Season - 34
Nueva Chicago Nueva Chicago
17th in table
DWLLL
0 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Gimnasia Jujuy Gimnasia Jujuy
3rd in table
DDLDW
32' F. Molina
69' F. Molina
90+2' B. Palazzo
90+2' F. Camargo
90+6' T. Rodriguez

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.30 (64% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Gimnasia Jujuy
64% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.30 40% implied

Draw

3.10 30% implied

Away Win

3.10 30% implied
Estadio Nueva Chicago, Buenos Aires

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
3Nueva Chicago wins
3Draws
4Gimnasia Jujuy wins
2.3Goals per game
50%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
17 Jun 2026Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 4 - 0 Nueva Chicago
14 Sep 2025Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 1 - 0 Gimnasia Jujuy
10 May 2025Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 2 - 1 Nueva Chicago
27 Jul 2022Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 2 - 0 Nueva Chicago
10 Feb 2019Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 1 - 2 Nueva Chicago
02 Dec 2017Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 1 - 1 Gimnasia Jujuy
02 Jul 2017Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 2 - 2 Nueva Chicago
03 Dec 2016Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 0 - 1 Gimnasia Jujuy
19 Dec 2014Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 1 - 0 Gimnasia Jujuy
30 Nov 2014Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 1 - 1 Nueva Chicago

Primera Nacional table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Tristan Suarez 3416144 33:15 +18 62 WDDWD
2 Temperley 3316116 40:27 +13 59 WWLWD
3 Gimnasia Jujuy 3416108 51:42 +9 58 WDLDD
4 Atlanta 3418412 40:33 +7 58 LWWWD
5 Gimnasia Y Tiro 34141010 37:31 +6 52 WDLWL
6 Midland 3314910 38:26 +12 51 WDLWW
7 Colegiales 3414812 35:31 +4 50 WDWWL
8 Deportivo Maipu 3413912 40:33 +7 48 LDWWD
9 San Martin S.J. 33121011 35:33 +2 46 DLLWD
10 Atletico DE Rafaela 3412913 28:34 -6 45 WLLLW
11 San Martin Tucuman 33101310 35:33 +2 43 LWDLW
12 Almagro 3411815 31:41 -10 41 LWWLL
13 Agropecuario 34101014 27:38 -11 40 LWDLW
14 Quilmes 3410915 30:29 +1 39 LLDWL
15 Patronato 3471611 29:33 -4 37 LWLWD
16 Chacarita Juniors 3410618 26:35 -9 36 WLWLW
17 Nueva Chicago 349916 24:33 -9 36 LLLWD
18 Club Atlético Güemes 346820 25:57 -32 26 WLLLL

Top scorers

Primera Nacional
1 A. RuizNueva Chicago 2goals 0assists 6apps
2 M. MeliDeportivo Madryn 1goals 1assists 13apps
3 J. CorreaCA Estudiantes 0goals 1assists 18apps
4 B. GómezDefensores De Belgrano 0goals 1assists 14apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Nueva Chicago Draw Gimnasia Jujuy
Value spotted: Nueva Chicago win at 2.30 (model 47% vs market 40%)

Most likely scores

1-0 14.2%
1-1 12.8%
0-0 10.5%
2-0 9.6%
0-1 9.5%
2-1 8.6%

Expected goals: 1.35 Nueva Chicago · 0.9 Gimnasia Jujuy

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals66%
Over 2.5 goals39%
Over 3.5 goals19%
Both teams score44%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
40%
Form
60%
27%
Attack
73%
62%
Defence
38%
58%
Goal model
42%
40%
Head to head
60%
31%
Goals
69%
43%
Overall
57%

Recent form

2 W 1 D 7 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 0 - 1 Gimnasia Jujuy L
11 Oct 2026Primera Nacional Temperley 2 - 1 Nueva Chicago L
05 Oct 2026Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 0 - 1 Deportivo Maipu L
27 Sep 2026Primera Nacional Almagro 0 - 1 Nueva Chicago W
21 Sep 2026Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 1 - 1 Patronato D
12 Sep 2026Primera Nacional Colegiales 1 - 0 Nueva Chicago L
07 Sep 2026Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 1 - 0 Quilmes W
29 Aug 2026Primera Nacional Midland 2 - 0 Nueva Chicago L
26 Aug 2026Primera Nacional San Martin S.J. 1 - 0 Nueva Chicago L
22 Aug 2026Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 0 - 1 Atlanta L
4 W 5 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Primera Nacional Nueva Chicago 0 - 1 Gimnasia Jujuy W
11 Oct 2026Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 2 - 2 Gimnasia Y Tiro D
03 Oct 2026Primera Nacional Temperley 2 - 1 Gimnasia Jujuy L
28 Sep 2026Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 2 - 2 San Martin Tucuman D
20 Sep 2026Primera Nacional Deportivo Maipu 1 - 1 Gimnasia Jujuy D
13 Sep 2026Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 2 - 1 Atletico DE Rafaela W
06 Sep 2026Primera Nacional Almagro 1 - 2 Gimnasia Jujuy W
01 Sep 2026Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 1 - 1 Agropecuario D
22 Aug 2026Primera Nacional Patronato 3 - 3 Gimnasia Jujuy D
16 Aug 2026Primera Nacional Gimnasia Jujuy 1 - 0 Chaco For Ever W

Season numbers

Primera Nacional 2026

When the goals come

3
0-15'
3
3
16-30'
6
2
31-45'
8
4
46-60'
10
5
61-75'
11
7
76-90'
9
3
0-15'
5
6
16-30'
7
10
31-45'
4
4
46-60'
8
3
61-75'
7
6
76-90'
14
Nueva Chicago Gimnasia Jujuy

Side by side

Nueva Chicago Gimnasia Jujuy
33 Played 33
9 Won 15
9 Drawn 10
15 Lost 8
0.7 Goals scored per game 1.5
1 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1 / 0.5 Scored per game (home / away) 1.9 / 1.1
11 Clean sheets 6
17 Failed to score 6
1 Longest winning run 4
3-1 Biggest win 6-1
1-2 Biggest defeat 0-2
1/1 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Nueva Chicago
San Martin S.J. (H) 26 Oct
Chacarita Juniors (A) 31 Oct
Gimnasia Jujuy
Atlanta (H) 25 Oct
San Martin S.J. (A) 31 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Nueva Chicago 2.30 43% implied
Draw 3.10 32% implied
Gimnasia Jujuy 3.10 32% implied
Nueva Chicago 1.57 64% implied
Gimnasia Jujuy 2.25 44% implied
Over 0.5 1.08 93% implied
Under 0.5 8.00 13% implied
Over 1.5 1.40 71% implied
Under 1.5 2.75 36% implied
Over 2.5 2.30 43% implied
Under 2.5 1.60 63% implied
Over 3.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 3.5 1.20 83% implied
Over 4.5 10.00 10% implied
Under 4.5 1.06 94% implied
Nueva Chicago/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Nueva Chicago/Gimnasia Jujuy 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Gimnasia Jujuy 7.00 14% implied
Draw/Draw 4.50 22% implied
Nueva Chicago/Nueva Chicago 3.75 27% implied
Draw/Nueva Chicago 5.50 18% implied
Gimnasia Jujuy/Nueva Chicago 29.00 3% implied
Gimnasia Jujuy/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Gimnasia Jujuy/Gimnasia Jujuy 5.50 18% implied
Yes 2.00 50% implied
No 1.73 58% implied
1:1 6.00 17% implied
1:0 6.50 15% implied
0:0 7.50 13% implied
0:1 8.50 12% implied
2:0 10.00 10% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
0:2 15.00 7% implied
Nueva Chicago/Draw 1.36 74% implied Our tip
Nueva Chicago/Gimnasia Jujuy 1.36 74% implied
Draw/Gimnasia Jujuy 1.62 62% implied
Nueva Chicago 3.10 32% implied
Draw 2.05 49% implied
Gimnasia Jujuy 3.75 27% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy: preview and prediction

Nueva Chicago host Gimnasia Jujuy in the Argentina Primera Nacional (Regular Season - 34) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 18:30 at Estadio Nueva Chicago, Buenos Aires. Nueva Chicago sit 17th in the table and Gimnasia Jujuy 3rd. Gimnasia Jujuy are 22 points ahead (58 to 36).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
3 Gimnasia Jujuy 3416108 51:42 +9 58
17 Nueva Chicago 349916 24:33 -9 36

Full Primera Nacional standings

Nueva Chicago are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-W-L-L-L). Gimnasia Jujuy have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-L-D-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Nueva Chicago won 3, Gimnasia Jujuy won 4 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.35 goals for Nueva Chicago and 0.9 for Gimnasia Jujuy. It gives Nueva Chicago the edge (47% home win, 28% draw, 25% away win), 39% for over 2.5 goals and 44% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.30.

Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy FAQs

What is the best prediction for Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.30 odds).

Who will win Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy?

Nueva Chicago are favourites: our model gives Nueva Chicago 47%, the draw 28% and Gimnasia Jujuy 25%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 44% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 39% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Nueva Chicago vs Gimnasia Jujuy?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 18:30 at Estadio Nueva Chicago, Buenos Aires.

More Primera Nacional Tips