Staffanstorp United vs IFK Trelleborg

Match Analysis & Predictions

Sweden: Division 2 - Södra Götaland

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 12:00 Södra Götaland - 26
Staffanstorp United Staffanstorp United
9th in table
WDLWW
- VS -
Upcoming
IFK Trelleborg IFK Trelleborg
2nd in table
WWWWW

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.46 (72% chance)

Double chance : draw or IFK Trelleborg
72% confidence

Match Odds · Marathonbet

Home Win

3.92 23% implied

Draw

3.92 23% implied

Away Win

1.64 54% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.46
Away Win 2 @ 1.64
Double Chance X2 @ 1.16
Over/Under 2.5 Ov 2.5 @ 1.42

Head to head

Last 1 meetings
1games
0Staffanstorp United wins
0Draws
1IFK Trelleborg wins
4Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
28 Mar 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland IFK Trelleborg 3 - 1 Staffanstorp United

Division 2 - Södra Götaland table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Karlskrona 251933 64:23 +41 60 LWWWW
2 IFK Trelleborg 251654 53:24 +29 53 WWWWW
3 Oskarshamns AIK 251438 61:33 +28 45 LWLLW
4 Berga 251348 55:37 +18 43 WWLWW
5 Nosaby 251267 47:40 +7 42 WWWDL
6 Linero 2513210 48:42 +6 41 WLWDL
7 Växjö Norra 25988 32:36 -4 35 LLDDD
8 Österlen 259610 42:41 +1 33 WLDDL
9 Staffanstorp United 257810 39:41 -2 29 WWLDW
10 Lilla Torg 256118 34:42 -8 29 DLDDD
11 Sölvesborg 259214 36:47 -11 29 DLWLL
12 Torns 257018 31:71 -40 21 LLLLW
13 Räppe 254615 26:55 -29 18 LLDWL
14 Karlshamn 254219 26:62 -36 14 LWLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Staffanstorp United Draw IFK Trelleborg
Value spotted: Staffanstorp United win at 3.92 (model 33% vs market 23%)

Most likely scores

1-1 9.8%
1-2 8.8%
2-1 7.6%
2-2 6.8%
0-1 6.3%
0-2 5.7%

Expected goals: 1.55 Staffanstorp United · 1.8 IFK Trelleborg

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Over 3.5 goals43%
Both teams score66%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
40%
Form
60%
38%
Attack
62%
55%
Defence
45%
33%
Goal model
67%
0%
Head to head
100%
25%
Goals
75%
38%
Overall
61%

Recent form

3 W 3 D 4 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Karlshamn 0 - 2 Staffanstorp United W
02 Oct 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Staffanstorp United 4 - 0 Sölvesborg W
26 Sep 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Nosaby 3 - 0 Staffanstorp United L
18 Sep 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Staffanstorp United 2 - 2 Österlen D
12 Sep 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Linero 0 - 2 Staffanstorp United W
06 Sep 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Staffanstorp United 0 - 2 Karlskrona L
29 Aug 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Staffanstorp United 1 - 2 Oskarshamns AIK L
22 Aug 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Berga 1 - 1 Staffanstorp United D
16 Aug 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Växjö Norra 2 - 0 Staffanstorp United L
08 Aug 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Staffanstorp United 1 - 1 Lilla Torg D
9 W 0 D 1 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland IFK Trelleborg 2 - 1 Karlskrona W
04 Oct 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland IFK Trelleborg 2 - 0 Räppe W
26 Sep 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Oskarshamns AIK 3 - 4 IFK Trelleborg W
20 Sep 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland IFK Trelleborg 4 - 1 Sölvesborg W
12 Sep 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Österlen 1 - 4 IFK Trelleborg W
06 Sep 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland IFK Trelleborg 1 - 2 Linero L
28 Aug 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Torns 1 - 2 IFK Trelleborg W
23 Aug 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland IFK Trelleborg 2 - 0 Lilla Torg W
18 Aug 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Nosaby 0 - 3 IFK Trelleborg W
15 Aug 2026Division 2 - Södra Götaland Karlshamn 1 - 5 IFK Trelleborg W

Season numbers

Division 2 - Södra Götaland 2026

When the goals come

5
0-15'
6
3
16-30'
6
8
31-45'
9
5
46-60'
9
8
61-75'
7
10
76-90'
15
5
0-15'
2
5
16-30'
3
7
31-45'
6
7
46-60'
5
9
61-75'
2
8
76-90'
7
Staffanstorp United IFK Trelleborg

Side by side

Staffanstorp United IFK Trelleborg
25 Played 25
7 Won 16
8 Drawn 5
10 Lost 4
1.6 Goals scored per game 2.1
1.6 Goals conceded per game 1
2 / 1.2 Scored per game (home / away) 2.3 / 1.9
5 Clean sheets 7
6 Failed to score 2
2 Longest winning run 5
5-0 Biggest win 5-1
2-4 Biggest defeat 1-2
0/0 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Staffanstorp United
IFK Trelleborg (H) 18 Oct
IFK Trelleborg
Staffanstorp United (A) 18 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Marathonbet
Staffanstorp United 3.92 26% implied
Draw 3.92 26% implied
IFK Trelleborg 1.64 61% implied Our tip
Over 2.5 1.42 70% implied
Under 2.5 2.49 40% implied
Over 3.5 2.13 47% implied
Under 3.5 1.61 62% implied
Over 4.5 3.50 29% implied
Under 4.5 1.22 82% implied
Yes 1.46 68% implied
No 2.41 41% implied
Staffanstorp United/Draw 1.96 51% implied
Staffanstorp United/IFK Trelleborg 1.16 86% implied
Draw/IFK Trelleborg 1.16 86% implied Our tip
Staffanstorp United 4.15 24% implied
Draw 2.41 41% implied
IFK Trelleborg 2.14 47% implied Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Staffanstorp United vs IFK Trelleborg: preview and prediction

Staffanstorp United host IFK Trelleborg in the Sweden Division 2 - Södra Götaland (Södra Götaland - 26) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:00. Staffanstorp United sit 9th in the table and IFK Trelleborg 2nd. IFK Trelleborg are 24 points ahead (53 to 29).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 IFK Trelleborg 251654 53:24 +29 53
9 Staffanstorp United 257810 39:41 -2 29

Full Division 2 - Södra Götaland standings

Staffanstorp United are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-L-W-W). IFK Trelleborg are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W).

In the last 1 meetings, Staffanstorp United won 0, IFK Trelleborg won 1 and 0 ended level. These games average 4 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.55 goals for Staffanstorp United and 1.8 for IFK Trelleborg. It gives IFK Trelleborg the edge (33% home win, 23% draw, 44% away win), 65% for over 2.5 goals and 66% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.46. We also like Away Win (2), Double Chance (X2), Ov 2.5.

Staffanstorp United vs IFK Trelleborg FAQs

What is the best prediction for Staffanstorp United vs IFK Trelleborg?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.46 odds).

Who will win Staffanstorp United vs IFK Trelleborg?

IFK Trelleborg are favourites: our model gives Staffanstorp United 33%, the draw 23% and IFK Trelleborg 44%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 66% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 65% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Staffanstorp United vs IFK Trelleborg?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 12:00.

More Division 2 - Södra Götaland Tips