Birmingham Legion vs Loudoun United

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: USL Championship

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 21:00 Group Stage
Birmingham Legion Birmingham Legion
11th in table
LWLWD
0 VS 0
Finished
HT 0 - 0
Loudoun United Loudoun United
10th in table
WDWLD
71' S. McIllhatton

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.44 (68% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Loudoun United
68% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.90 48% implied

Draw

3.80 24% implied

Away Win

3.20 28% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.44
Double Chance 1X @ 1.33
Protective Stadium S. Foster

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
4Birmingham Legion wins
2Draws
3Loudoun United wins
3.7Goals per game
67%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
21 Jun 2026USL Championship Birmingham Legion 1 - 1 Loudoun United
04 Apr 2026USL Championship Loudoun United 2 - 2 Birmingham Legion
04 Oct 2025USL Championship Loudoun United 0 - 1 Birmingham Legion
09 Mar 2025USL Championship Birmingham Legion 1 - 3 Loudoun United
14 Sep 2024USL Championship Loudoun United 4 - 2 Birmingham Legion
07 Apr 2024USL Championship Birmingham Legion 3 - 1 Loudoun United
22 Jun 2023USL Championship Birmingham Legion 2 - 0 Loudoun United
15 Apr 2023USL Championship Loudoun United 3 - 0 Birmingham Legion
28 Jul 2022USL Championship Birmingham Legion 6 - 1 Loudoun United

USL Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Tampa Bay Rowdies 291775 50:26 +24 58 WWLDW
2 Charleston Battery 291559 55:35 +20 50 WDLWW
3 Detroit City 291487 34:21 +13 50 LWWWD
4 Louisville City 281279 49:43 +6 43 WWDWL
5 Rhode Island 2912611 41:31 +10 42 DWLWW
6 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 2912611 31:29 +2 42 DWLLW
7 Hartford Athletic 299137 33:32 +1 40 LDLDD
8 Miami FC 309912 39:49 -10 36 LLWWW
9 Indy Eleven 299713 35:40 -5 34 LLDLL
10 Loudoun United 2951311 34:45 -11 28 DLWDW
11 Birmingham Legion 2851211 37:43 -6 27 DWLWL
12 Brooklyn 285617 30:57 -27 21 WLLLD
13 Sporting JAX 283520 32:74 -42 14 LLLLL

Top scorers

USL Championship
1 J. LocadiaMiami FC 6goals 0assists 14apps
2 A. MéndezEl Paso Locomotive 2goals 1assists 4apps
3 Pedro SantosLoudoun United 0goals 0assists 5apps
4 J. SoñoraMiami FC 0goals 0assists 2apps
5 Mattheus OliveiraTampa Bay Rowdies 0goals 0assists 2apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Birmingham Legion Draw Loudoun United

Most likely scores

1-1 12.4%
1-0 10.8%
2-1 9%
0-1 8.5%
2-0 7.8%
0-0 7.4%

Expected goals: 1.45 Birmingham Legion · 1.15 Loudoun United

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals73%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Over 3.5 goals26%
Both teams score52%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
53%
Attack
47%
36%
Defence
64%
58%
Goal model
42%
38%
Head to head
62%
41%
Goals
59%
46%
Overall
54%

Recent form

2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026USL Championship Birmingham Legion 0 - 0 Loudoun United D
14 Oct 2026USL Championship Sporting JAX 0 - 1 Birmingham Legion W
03 Oct 2026USL Championship Detroit City 1 - 0 Birmingham Legion L
23 Sep 2026USL Championship Birmingham Legion 4 - 0 Brooklyn W
19 Sep 2026USL Championship Tampa Bay Rowdies 4 - 0 Birmingham Legion L
17 Sep 2026USL Championship Birmingham Legion 4 - 4 New Mexico United D
12 Sep 2026USL Championship Birmingham Legion 2 - 2 Charleston Battery D
05 Sep 2026USL Championship Indy Eleven 2 - 2 Birmingham Legion D
29 Aug 2026USL Championship Hartford Athletic 3 - 2 Birmingham Legion L
23 Aug 2026USL Championship Birmingham Legion 2 - 3 Sporting JAX L
2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026USL Championship Birmingham Legion 0 - 0 Loudoun United D
14 Oct 2026USL Championship Rhode Island 1 - 0 Loudoun United L
10 Oct 2026USL Championship Miami FC 0 - 2 Loudoun United W
03 Oct 2026USL Championship Loudoun United 1 - 1 Indy Eleven D
25 Sep 2026USL Championship Sporting JAX 1 - 4 Loudoun United W
19 Sep 2026USL Championship Louisville City 2 - 1 Loudoun United L
12 Sep 2026USL Championship Pittsburgh Riverhounds 1 - 0 Loudoun United L
04 Sep 2026USL Championship Loudoun United 4 - 5 Colorado Springs L
30 Aug 2026USL Championship El Paso Locomotive 4 - 1 Loudoun United L
22 Aug 2026USL Championship Loudoun United 0 - 0 New Mexico United D

Season numbers

USL Championship 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
4
8
16-30'
3
7
31-45'
4
5
46-60'
9
2
61-75'
6
11
76-90'
8
5
0-15'
7
6
16-30'
10
7
31-45'
6
7
46-60'
5
6
61-75'
5
12
76-90'
12
Birmingham Legion Loudoun United

Side by side

Birmingham Legion Loudoun United
27 Played 28
5 Won 5
11 Drawn 12
11 Lost 11
1.4 Goals scored per game 1.2
1.6 Goals conceded per game 1.6
1.4 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 1.4 / 1
6 Clean sheets 9
6 Failed to score 8
1 Longest winning run 2
4-0 Biggest win 2-0
2-3 Biggest defeat 1-4
3/5 Penalties scored 2/2

What comes next

Birmingham Legion
Brooklyn (A) 21 Oct
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (A) 24 Oct
Loudoun United
Brooklyn (H) 24 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Birmingham Legion 1.90 53% implied
Draw 3.80 26% implied
Loudoun United 3.20 31% implied
Birmingham Legion 1.50 67% implied
Loudoun United 2.50 40% implied
Over 2.5 1.44 69% implied
Under 2.5 2.62 38% implied
Birmingham Legion/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Birmingham Legion/Loudoun United 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Loudoun United 7.50 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Birmingham Legion/Birmingham Legion 3.20 31% implied
Draw/Birmingham Legion 6.00 17% implied
Loudoun United/Birmingham Legion 21.00 5% implied
Loudoun United/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Loudoun United/Loudoun United 4.75 21% implied
1:1 8.50 12% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
2:0 13.00 8% implied
3:1 13.00 8% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
0:1 17.00 6% implied
Birmingham Legion/Draw 1.28 78% implied Our tip
Birmingham Legion/Loudoun United 1.18 85% implied
Draw/Loudoun United 1.80 56% implied
Birmingham Legion 2.38 42% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Loudoun United 3.50 29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Birmingham Legion vs Loudoun United: preview and prediction

Birmingham Legion host Loudoun United in the USA USL Championship (Group Stage) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 21:00 at Protective Stadium. Birmingham Legion sit 11th in the table and Loudoun United 10th. Loudoun United are 1 point ahead (28 to 27).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
10 Loudoun United 2951311 34:45 -11 28
11 Birmingham Legion 2851211 37:43 -6 27

Full USL Championship standings

Birmingham Legion have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-L-W-D). Loudoun United have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-L-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Birmingham Legion won 4, Loudoun United won 3 and 2 ended level. These games average 3.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.45 goals for Birmingham Legion and 1.15 for Loudoun United. It gives Birmingham Legion the edge (44% home win, 26% draw, 30% away win), 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.44. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Birmingham Legion vs Loudoun United FAQs

What is the best prediction for Birmingham Legion vs Loudoun United?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.44 odds).

Who will win Birmingham Legion vs Loudoun United?

Birmingham Legion are favourites: our model gives Birmingham Legion 44%, the draw 26% and Loudoun United 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 52% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.6 goals in total, with a 48% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Birmingham Legion vs Loudoun United?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 21:00 at Protective Stadium.

Who is the referee?

S. Foster is in charge of this game.

More USL Championship Tips