HNK Hajduk Split vs NK Varazdin

Match Analysis & Predictions

Croatia: HNL

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 13:00 Regular Season - 10
HNK Hajduk Split HNK Hajduk Split
1st in table
WLWWW
1 VS 0
Finished
HT 0 - 0
NK Varazdin NK Varazdin
3rd in table
DDDWL
33' Dario Marešić
58' Tomislav Duvnjak
63' Aleksa Latkovic
86' Mathieu Acapandie
90' Adrion Pajaziti

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.20 (76% chance) Won

Double chance : HNK Hajduk Split or draw
76% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.62 56% implied

Draw

3.70 24% implied

Away Win

4.50 20% implied
Stadion Poljud, Split Dario Bel

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3HNK Hajduk Split wins
3Draws
3NK Varazdin wins
2.2Goals per game
67%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
02 Aug 2026HNL NK Varazdin 2 - 1 HNK Hajduk Split
03 May 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 3 - 1 NK Varazdin
28 Feb 2026HNL NK Varazdin 1 - 1 HNK Hajduk Split
29 Nov 2025HNL HNK Hajduk Split 1 - 1 NK Varazdin
13 Sep 2025HNL NK Varazdin 2 - 0 HNK Hajduk Split
18 Apr 2025HNL NK Varazdin 1 - 1 HNK Hajduk Split
08 Feb 2025HNL HNK Hajduk Split 1 - 0 NK Varazdin
03 Nov 2024HNL NK Varazdin 1 - 0 HNK Hajduk Split
18 Aug 2024HNL HNK Hajduk Split 2 - 1 NK Varazdin

HNL table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 HNK Hajduk Split 10712 19:9 +10 22 WWLWW
2 Dinamo Zagreb 9612 23:12 +11 19 WLWLW
3 NK Varazdin 10532 14:8 +6 18 LWDDD
4 NK Osijek 10523 19:15 +4 17 DLDWL
5 HNK Rijeka 9522 16:12 +4 17 WLWDW
6 Istra 1961 10334 17:16 +1 12 LWLWD
7 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 10316 13:17 -4 10 WLLDL
8 NK Slaven Belupo 10316 12:22 -10 10 LWDLW
9 Rudes 10217 13:27 -14 7 LWDLL
10 HNK Gorica 10136 7:15 -8 6 DLWDL

Top scorers

HNL
1 D. BeljoDinamo Zagreb 10goals 3assists 7apps
2 E. FrederiksenIstra 1961 7goals 3assists 10apps
3 I. NestorovskiNK Slaven Belupo 7goals 0assists 9apps
4 A. LeónNK Osijek 6goals 1assists 10apps
5 N. OmerovićNK Osijek 5goals 0assists 5apps
6 D. Adu-AdjeiHNK Rijeka 4goals 3assists 9apps
7 H. JaganjacIstra 1961 4goals 1assists 8apps
8 L. MamićNK Varazdin 4goals 0assists 9apps
9 M. ŠegoHNK Hajduk Split 4goals 1assists 9apps
10 B. BogojevićHNK Gorica 4goals 0assists 10apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
HNK Hajduk Split Draw NK Varazdin
Value spotted: NK Varazdin win at 4.50 (model 27% vs market 20%)

Most likely scores

1-1 10.3%
2-1 9.5%
1-0 7.9%
2-0 7.3%
1-2 6.7%
2-2 6.2%

Expected goals: 1.85 HNK Hajduk Split · 1.3 NK Varazdin

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals82%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Over 3.5 goals39%
Both teams score61%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
57%
Form
43%
64%
Attack
36%
33%
Defence
67%
64%
Goal model
36%
38%
Head to head
62%
46%
Goals
54%
50%
Overall
49%

Recent form

9 W 0 D 1 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 1 - 0 NK Varazdin W
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa Conference League HNK Hajduk Split 2 - 1 Ajax W
10 Oct 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 2 - 1 Dinamo Zagreb W
20 Sep 2026HNL HNK Rijeka 3 - 0 HNK Hajduk Split L
13 Sep 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 1 - 0 NK Slaven Belupo W
08 Sep 2026Cup Vardarac 0 - 2 HNK Hajduk Split W
06 Sep 2026HNL Rudes 0 - 4 HNK Hajduk Split W
31 Aug 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 2 - 0 NK Lokomotiva Zagreb W
27 Aug 2026UEFA Europa Conference League Raków Częstochowa 2 - 3 HNK Hajduk Split W
23 Aug 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 4 - 0 NK Osijek W
4 W 4 D 2 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026HNL HNK Hajduk Split 1 - 0 NK Varazdin L
11 Oct 2026HNL NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 0 - 1 NK Varazdin W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Aluminij 0 - 0 NK Varazdin D
19 Sep 2026HNL NK Varazdin 0 - 0 NK Osijek D
14 Sep 2026HNL HNK Gorica 2 - 2 NK Varazdin D
09 Sep 2026Cup Zagora 0 - 4 NK Varazdin W
04 Sep 2026HNL NK Varazdin 0 - 0 Istra 1961 D
29 Aug 2026HNL NK Varazdin 2 - 0 Rudes W
22 Aug 2026HNL Dinamo Zagreb 3 - 1 NK Varazdin L
16 Aug 2026HNL NK Varazdin 2 - 0 HNK Rijeka W

Season numbers

HNL 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
0
3
16-30'
4
0
31-45'
3
5
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
3
0
0-15'
0
2
16-30'
0
3
31-45'
0
2
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
2
2
76-90'
2
HNK Hajduk Split NK Varazdin

Side by side

HNK Hajduk Split NK Varazdin
9 Played 9
6 Won 5
1 Drawn 3
2 Lost 1
2 Goals scored per game 1.6
1 Goals conceded per game 0.8
2.2 / 1.8 Scored per game (home / away) 1.2 / 2
4 Clean sheets 5
1 Failed to score 2
5 Longest winning run 3
4-0 Biggest win 2-0
3-0 Biggest defeat 3-1
1/2 Penalties scored 1/2

What comes next

HNK Hajduk Split
FC Thun (A) 22 Oct
Istra 1961 (A) 24 Oct
HNK Gorica (H) 31 Oct
Lincoln Red Imps FC (A) 05 Nov
NK Osijek (A) 07 Nov
NK Varazdin
NK Slaven Belupo (H) 24 Oct
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H) 28 Oct
HNK Rijeka (A) 31 Oct
Dinamo Zagreb (H) 07 Nov
Rudes (A) 21 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
HNK Hajduk Split 1.62 62% implied
Draw 3.70 27% implied
NK Varazdin 4.50 22% implied
HNK Hajduk Split 1.33 75% implied
NK Varazdin 3.25 31% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.25 80% implied
Under 1.5 3.75 27% implied
Over 2.5 1.80 56% implied
Under 2.5 2.00 50% implied
Over 3.5 3.00 33% implied
Under 3.5 1.36 74% implied
Over 4.5 6.00 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.12 89% implied
HNK Hajduk Split/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
HNK Hajduk Split/NK Varazdin 34.00 3% implied
Draw/NK Varazdin 9.50 11% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
HNK Hajduk Split/HNK Hajduk Split 2.62 38% implied
Draw/HNK Hajduk Split 4.75 21% implied
NK Varazdin/HNK Hajduk Split 21.00 5% implied
NK Varazdin/Draw 15.00 7% implied
NK Varazdin/NK Varazdin 8.00 13% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.91 52% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:0 7.50 13% implied
2:0 8.50 12% implied
2:1 8.50 12% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
3:0 15.00 7% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
HNK Hajduk Split/Draw 1.20 83% implied Our tip
HNK Hajduk Split/NK Varazdin 1.25 80% implied
Draw/NK Varazdin 1.91 52% implied
HNK Hajduk Split 2.38 42% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
NK Varazdin 4.75 21% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

HNK Hajduk Split vs NK Varazdin: preview and prediction

HNK Hajduk Split host NK Varazdin in the Croatia HNL (Regular Season - 10) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 13:00 at Stadion Poljud, Split. HNK Hajduk Split sit 1st in the table and NK Varazdin 3rd. HNK Hajduk Split are 4 points ahead (22 to 18).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 HNK Hajduk Split 10712 19:9 +10 22
3 NK Varazdin 10532 14:8 +6 18

Full HNL standings

HNK Hajduk Split are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-L-W-W-W). NK Varazdin have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-D-D-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, HNK Hajduk Split won 3, NK Varazdin won 3 and 3 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.85 goals for HNK Hajduk Split and 1.3 for NK Varazdin. It gives HNK Hajduk Split the edge (50% home win, 23% draw, 27% away win), 61% for over 2.5 goals and 61% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.20.

HNK Hajduk Split vs NK Varazdin FAQs

What is the best prediction for HNK Hajduk Split vs NK Varazdin?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.20 odds).

Who will win HNK Hajduk Split vs NK Varazdin?

HNK Hajduk Split are favourites: our model gives HNK Hajduk Split 50%, the draw 23% and NK Varazdin 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 61% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.2 goals in total, with a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is HNK Hajduk Split vs NK Varazdin?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 13:00 at Stadion Poljud, Split.

Who is the referee?

Dario Bel is in charge of this game.

More HNL Tips