Nice vs Rennes

Match Analysis & Predictions

France: Ligue 1

Fri, 30th Oct, 2026 • 18:00 Regular Season - 9
Nice Nice
10th in table
LWWLW
- VS -
Upcoming
Rennes Rennes
2nd in table
WWLDW

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

GG @ 1.48 (67% chance)

Double chance : draw or Rennes
67% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.55 37% implied

Draw

3.60 26% implied

Away Win

2.60 36% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score GG @ 1.48
Double Chance X2 @ 1.50
Allianz Riviera, Nice Eric Wattellier

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
5Nice wins
1Draws
4Rennes wins
2.9Goals per game
60%Both scored
60%Over 2.5
08 Mar 2026Ligue 1 Nice 0 - 4 Rennes
26 Oct 2025Ligue 1 Rennes 1 - 2 Nice
10 May 2025Ligue 1 Rennes 2 - 0 Nice
03 Jan 2025Ligue 1 Nice 3 - 2 Rennes
13 Jan 2024Ligue 1 Rennes 2 - 0 Nice
05 Nov 2023Ligue 1 Nice 2 - 0 Rennes
06 May 2023Ligue 1 Nice 2 - 1 Rennes
02 Jan 2023Ligue 1 Rennes 2 - 1 Nice
02 Apr 2022Ligue 1 Nice 1 - 1 Rennes
12 Dec 2021Ligue 1 Rennes 1 - 2 Nice

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Paris Saint Germain 8521 16:9 +7 17 WWWWW
2 Rennes 8512 18:14 +4 16 WLWLW
3 Lille 8431 11:6 +5 15 DDWLW
4 Monaco 8431 11:7 +4 15 DLDWD
5 Lyon 8422 13:7 +6 14 LWLWD
6 Paris FC 8422 13:9 +4 14 LWLWD
7 Lens 8413 16:12 +4 13 WWWLD
8 Marseille 8404 18:13 +5 12 WWWLL
9 Lorient 8332 7:6 +1 12 DWWLD
10 Nice 8323 8:10 -2 11 WLWWL
11 Toulouse 8242 12:11 +1 10 DWDWD
12 Auxerre 8314 12:18 -6 10 DWLWW
13 Stade Brestois 29 8233 14:12 +2 9 LDWLL
14 Angers 8224 9:15 -6 8 DLLWD
15 Le Mans 8143 11:16 -5 7 DLLWD
16 Strasbourg 8215 12:18 -6 7 LLLLD
17 Estac Troyes 8125 5:16 -11 5 DLLLL
18 Le Havre 8026 8:15 -7 2 LLLLD

Top scorers

Ligue 1
1 E. LepaulRennes 7goals 0assists 7apps
2 L. SinayokoParis FC 6goals 4assists 8apps
3 C. ArcherAuxerre 5goals 0assists 6apps
4 A. GouiriMarseille 5goals 2assists 8apps
5 C. TengstedtToulouse 5goals 1assists 6apps
6 Ferran TorresParis Saint Germain 4goals 1assists 8apps
7 Paris Josua BrunnerMonaco 4goals 0assists 6apps
8 K. DoumbiaStade Brestois 29 4goals 1assists 8apps
9 L. MafoutaLe Mans 4goals 1assists 8apps
10 F. ThauvinLens 4goals 7assists 8apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Nice Draw Rennes
Value spotted: Nice win at 2.55 (model 58% vs market 37%)

Most likely scores

2-1 9.6%
1-1 9%
2-0 7.7%
1-0 7.2%
3-1 6.9%
2-2 6%

Expected goals: 2.15 Nice · 1.25 Rennes

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals85%
Over 2.5 goals66%
Over 3.5 goals44%
Both teams score63%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
39%
Attack
61%
60%
Defence
40%
71%
Goal model
29%
40%
Head to head
60%
31%
Goals
69%
48%
Overall
51%

Recent form

3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
23 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 1 - 2 Nice W
18 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 2 - 1 Nice L
11 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Nice 2 - 1 Strasbourg W
20 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Nice 2 - 1 Lille W
12 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Auxerre 1 - 0 Nice L
05 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Nice 1 - 1 Le Mans D
30 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 3 - 0 Nice L
22 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Nice 0 - 0 Lorient D
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Hull City 0 - 0 Nice D
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Cagliari 0 - 0 Nice D
5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Rennes 3 - 0 Strasbourg W
22 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Juventus 2 - 2 Rennes D
18 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 4 - 3 Rennes L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Rennes 2 - 1 OFI W
11 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Rennes 4 - 1 Auxerre W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Laval 1 - 0 Rennes L
19 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 4 - 0 Rennes L
16 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Sturm Graz 0 - 0 Rennes D
11 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Rennes 1 - 0 Marseille W
06 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Angers 1 - 2 Rennes W

Season numbers

Ligue 1 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
4
1
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
3
0
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
2
2
76-90'
3
2
0-15'
2
2
16-30'
4
4
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
2
76-90'
4
Nice Rennes

Side by side

Nice Rennes
8 Played 8
3 Won 5
2 Drawn 1
3 Lost 2
1 Goals scored per game 2.3
1.3 Goals conceded per game 1.8
1.3 / 0.8 Scored per game (home / away) 2.6 / 1.7
1 Clean sheets 2
3 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 3
2-1 Biggest win 4-1
3-0 Biggest defeat 4-0
0/0 Penalties scored 4/4

What comes next

Nice
Rennes (H) 30 Oct
Angers (A) 08 Nov
Paris Saint Germain (H) 21 Nov
Estac Troyes (H) 28 Nov
Marseille (A) 06 Dec
Rennes
Nice (A) 30 Oct
Olympiakos Piraeus (H) 05 Nov
Lille (H) 08 Nov
Lorient (A) 22 Nov
NEC Nijmegen (A) 26 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Nice
L. Abergel Knee Injury
M. Bombito Leg Injury
A. Mendy Knee Injury
A. Seidu Loan agreement
A. Abdi Muscle Injury
Rennes
E. Lepaul Ankle Injury
B. Samba Thigh Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Nice 2.55 39% implied
Draw 3.60 28% implied
Rennes 2.60 38% implied
Nice 1.83 55% implied
Rennes 1.83 55% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 13.00 8% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.20 45% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.50 67% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Nice/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Nice/Rennes 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Rennes 6.50 15% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Nice/Nice 4.00 25% implied
Draw/Nice 6.50 15% implied
Rennes/Nice 23.00 4% implied
Rennes/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Rennes/Rennes 4.00 25% implied
Yes 1.53 65% implied Our tip
No 2.38 42% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
2:2 11.00 9% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
0:1 12.00 8% implied
2:0 15.00 7% implied
0:0 15.00 7% implied
Nice/Draw 1.50 67% implied
Nice/Rennes 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Rennes 1.50 67% implied Our tip
Nice 3.00 33% implied
Draw 2.38 42% implied
Rennes 3.10 32% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Nice vs Rennes: preview and prediction

Nice host Rennes in the France Ligue 1 (Regular Season - 9) on Friday, 30th October 2026 at 18:00 at Allianz Riviera, Nice. Nice sit 10th in the table and Rennes 2nd. Rennes are 5 points ahead (16 to 11).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 Rennes 8512 18:14 +4 16
10 Nice 8323 8:10 -2 11

Full Ligue 1 standings

Nice are in good shape, with 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-W-L-W). Rennes are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-L-D-W).

In the last 10 meetings, Nice won 5, Rennes won 4 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 60% and over 2.5 goals in 60%.

Our goal model expects about 2.15 goals for Nice and 1.25 for Rennes. It gives Nice the edge (58% home win, 20% draw, 22% away win), 66% for over 2.5 goals and 63% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-1.

Verdict: our pick is Both Teams Score (GG) at odds of 1.48. We also like Double Chance (X2).

Nice vs Rennes FAQs

What is the best prediction for Nice vs Rennes?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: GG (1.48 odds).

Who will win Nice vs Rennes?

Nice are favourites: our model gives Nice 58%, the draw 20% and Rennes 22%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 63% chance in our model, and it happened in 60% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.4 goals in total, with a 66% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Nice vs Rennes?

Kick-off is on Friday, 30th October 2026 at 18:00 at Allianz Riviera, Nice.

Who is the referee?

Eric Wattellier is in charge of this game.

More Ligue 1 Tips