Crystal Palace W vs West Ham W

Match Analysis & Predictions

England: FA WSL

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 11:00 Regular Season - 6
Crystal Palace W Crystal Palace W
9th in table
LWDWD
0 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 1
West Ham W West Ham W
12th in table
LDLWL
30' Kelly Gago
32' Lexi Lloyd-Smith
56' Jamie-Lee Napier
59' Sierra Enge
77' Laia Codina

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.67 (66% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or West Ham W
66% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.00 31% implied

Draw

3.50 27% implied

Away Win

2.20 42% implied
Selhurst Park, London Lisa Benn

Head to head

Last 2 meetings
2games
0Crystal Palace W wins
0Draws
2West Ham W wins
7.5Goals per game
100%Both scored
100%Over 2.5
27 Apr 2025FA WSL Crystal Palace W 1 - 7 West Ham W
08 Dec 2024FA WSL West Ham W 5 - 2 Crystal Palace W

FA WSL table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Manchester City W 5500 16:6 +10 15 WWWWW
2 Chelsea W 5410 12:1 +11 13 WWWWD
3 London City Lionesses W 5401 15:5 +10 12 WWWLW
4 Tottenham Hotspur W 5311 16:8 +8 10 LWWDW
5 Everton W 5302 4:4 0 9 WLWWL
6 Liverpool W 5212 9:6 +3 7 LWLDW
7 Manchester United W 5212 5:9 -4 7 WWDLL
8 Arsenal W 6132 5:7 -2 6 DLLDD
9 Crystal Palace W 5131 5:11 -6 6 DDLDW
10 Brighton W 5122 8:7 +1 5 WLDDL
11 Birmingham City W 6033 8:13 -5 3 DLDLD
12 West Ham W 5104 4:10 -6 3 LLLWL
13 Aston Villa W 5032 4:11 -7 3 DLDLD
14 Charlton Athletic W 5005 2:15 -13 0 LLLLL

Top scorers

FA WSL
1 V. PelovaTottenham Hotspur W 5goals 1assists 5apps
2 K. ShawManchester City W 5goals 1assists 5apps
3 L. HempManchester City W 4goals 2assists 4apps
4 D. van de DonkLondon City Lionesses W 3goals 2assists 5apps
5 Alexia PutellasLondon City Lionesses W 3goals 1assists 5apps
6 O. HoldtTottenham Hotspur W 3goals 0assists 5apps
7 K. SeikeBrighton W 3goals 0assists 5apps
8 V. AsseyiWest Ham W 3goals 0assists 5apps
9 K. DianiLondon City Lionesses W 2goals 3assists 4apps
10 V. EndemannLiverpool W 2goals 2assists 4apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Crystal Palace W Draw West Ham W
Value spotted: West Ham W win at 2.20 (model 54% vs market 42%)

Most likely scores

1-2 8.9%
1-1 7.9%
1-3 6.7%
2-2 6.7%
0-2 6%
2-1 6%

Expected goals: 1.5 Crystal Palace W · 2.25 West Ham W

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals89%
Over 2.5 goals72%
Over 3.5 goals51%
Both teams score69%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
67%
Form
33%
56%
Attack
44%
48%
Defence
52%
27%
Goal model
73%
0%
Head to head
100%
20%
Goals
80%
43%
Overall
56%

Recent form

6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
04 Oct 2026FA WSL Aston Villa W 1 - 1 Crystal Palace W D
30 Sep 2026WSL Cup Crystal Palace W 3 - 0 Charlton Athletic W W
27 Sep 2026FA WSL Birmingham City W 3 - 3 Crystal Palace W D
23 Sep 2026WSL Cup Crystal Palace W 1 - 0 Watford W W
20 Sep 2026FA WSL Crystal Palace W 0 - 7 Tottenham Hotspur W L
13 Sep 2026FA WSL Arsenal W 0 - 0 Crystal Palace W D
06 Sep 2026FA WSL Crystal Palace W 1 - 0 Everton W W
02 May 2026Women's Championship Crystal Palace W 6 - 1 Portsmouth W W
26 Apr 2026Women's Championship Sunderland W 1 - 2 Crystal Palace W W
05 Apr 2026Women's Championship Crystal Palace W 1 - 0 Ipswich Town W W
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
04 Oct 2026FA WSL West Ham W 0 - 3 Chelsea W L
30 Sep 2026WSL Cup West Ham W 3 - 1 Southampton W W
27 Sep 2026FA WSL Manchester United W 2 - 1 West Ham W L
23 Sep 2026WSL Cup Tottenham Hotspur W 0 - 0 West Ham W D
20 Sep 2026FA WSL West Ham W 0 - 1 Everton W L
12 Sep 2026FA WSL West Ham W 2 - 1 London City Lionesses W W
06 Sep 2026FA WSL Tottenham Hotspur W 3 - 1 West Ham W L
16 May 2026FA WSL West Ham W 1 - 4 Manchester City W L
04 May 2026FA WSL Aston Villa W 0 - 2 West Ham W W
26 Apr 2026FA WSL Liverpool W 0 - 1 West Ham W W

Season numbers

FA WSL 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
0
0
16-30'
1
1
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
0
1
76-90'
3
1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
2
1
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
0
2
61-75'
3
5
76-90'
2
Crystal Palace W West Ham W

Side by side

Crystal Palace W West Ham W
5 Played 5
1 Won 1
3 Drawn 0
1 Lost 4
1 Goals scored per game 0.8
2.2 Goals conceded per game 2
0.5 / 1.3 Scored per game (home / away) 0.7 / 1
2 Clean sheets 0
2 Failed to score 2
1 Longest winning run 1
1-0 Biggest win 2-1
0-7 Biggest defeat 0-3
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Crystal Palace W
West Ham W (H) 18 Oct
Southampton W (A) 21 Oct
Chelsea W (H) 25 Oct
London City Lionesses W (A) 28 Oct
Brighton W (A) 01 Nov
West Ham W
Crystal Palace W (A) 18 Oct
London City Lionesses W (H) 21 Oct
Brighton W (A) 24 Oct
Charlton Athletic W (A) 28 Oct
Liverpool W (H) 01 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Crystal Palace W 3.00 33% implied
Draw 3.50 29% implied
West Ham W 2.20 45% implied
Crystal Palace W 2.20 45% implied
West Ham W 1.62 62% implied
Over 0.5 1.04 96% implied
Under 0.5 9.00 11% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.33 23% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.15 47% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.44 69% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.17 85% implied
Crystal Palace W/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Crystal Palace W/West Ham W 23.00 4% implied
Draw/West Ham W 6.00 17% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Crystal Palace W/Crystal Palace W 4.50 22% implied
Draw/Crystal Palace W 7.00 14% implied
West Ham W/Crystal Palace W 29.00 3% implied
West Ham W/Draw 15.00 7% implied
West Ham W/West Ham W 3.50 29% implied
Yes 1.57 64% implied
No 2.25 44% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:2 9.50 11% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
0:2 12.00 8% implied
1:0 13.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
Crystal Palace W/Draw 1.62 62% implied Our tip
Crystal Palace W/West Ham W 1.28 78% implied
Draw/West Ham W 1.36 74% implied
Crystal Palace W 3.25 31% implied
Draw 2.30 43% implied
West Ham W 2.75 36% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Crystal Palace W vs West Ham W: preview and prediction

Crystal Palace W host West Ham W in the England FA WSL (Regular Season - 6) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 11:00 at Selhurst Park, London. Crystal Palace W sit 9th in the table and West Ham W 12th. Crystal Palace W are 3 points ahead (6 to 3).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
9 Crystal Palace W 5131 5:11 -6 6
12 West Ham W 5104 4:10 -6 3

Full FA WSL standings

Crystal Palace W have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-D-W-D). West Ham W are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-D-L-W-L).

In the last 2 meetings, Crystal Palace W won 0, West Ham W won 2 and 0 ended level. These games average 7.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 100% and over 2.5 goals in 100%.

Our goal model expects about 1.5 goals for Crystal Palace W and 2.25 for West Ham W. It gives West Ham W the edge (25% home win, 20% draw, 54% away win), 72% for over 2.5 goals and 69% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-2.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.67.

Crystal Palace W vs West Ham W FAQs

What is the best prediction for Crystal Palace W vs West Ham W?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.67 odds).

Who will win Crystal Palace W vs West Ham W?

West Ham W are favourites: our model gives Crystal Palace W 25%, the draw 20% and West Ham W 54%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 69% chance in our model, and it happened in 100% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 3.8 goals in total, with a 72% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Crystal Palace W vs West Ham W?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 11:00 at Selhurst Park, London.

Who is the referee?

Lisa Benn is in charge of this game.

More FA WSL Tips