Airdrie United vs Hamilton Academical

Match Analysis & Predictions

Scotland: League One

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 16:30 Regular Season - 11
Airdrie United Airdrie United
5th in table
WWDWL
1 VS 2
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Hamilton Academical Hamilton Academical
2nd in table
WWWWW
24' F. Owens
25' S. Bannigan
27' D. Gallagher
45' D. Thomas
46' C. Ross
46' D. Thomas
47' J. Gentles
81' G. Crookston
87' C. Blues
90+2' K. Orsi
90+2' K. Boateng

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.29 (97% chance) Won

Double chance : draw or Hamilton Academical
97% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

3.25 28% implied

Draw

3.40 26% implied

Away Win

1.95 46% implied
Albert Bartlett Stadium, Airdrie

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Airdrie United wins
1Draws
5Hamilton Academical wins
3.7Goals per game
56%Both scored
89%Over 2.5
15 Aug 2026League One Hamilton Academical 4 - 0 Airdrie United
29 Nov 2025FA Cup Airdrie United 4 - 0 Hamilton Academical
08 Mar 2025Championship Airdrie United 2 - 1 Hamilton Academical
28 Dec 2024Championship Hamilton Academical 3 - 2 Airdrie United
02 Nov 2024Championship Airdrie United 0 - 4 Hamilton Academical
31 Aug 2024Championship Hamilton Academical 2 - 2 Airdrie United
20 May 2023Championship Hamilton Academical 2 - 1 Airdrie United
17 May 2023Championship Airdrie United 1 - 0 Hamilton Academical
27 Jul 2019League Cup Airdrie United 2 - 3 Hamilton Academical

League One table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Ross County 10910 38:6 +32 28 WWWWW
2 Hamilton Academical 10910 23:3 +20 28 WWWWW
3 East Kilbride 11533 20:15 +5 18 DDWWW
4 Montrose 11515 14:20 -6 16 DLLWW
5 Airdrie United 11344 10:15 -5 13 LDWWW
6 Alloa Athletic 11335 12:13 -1 12 WLLLL
7 Peterhead 11317 9:17 -8 10 WLLLL
8 Queen of the South 11317 12:34 -22 10 LWWLL
9 East Fife 11164 8:14 -6 9 LDLLD
10 Cove Rangers 11137 9:18 -9 6 LDLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Airdrie United Draw Hamilton Academical
Value spotted: Hamilton Academical win at 1.95 (model 60% vs market 46%)

Most likely scores

0-1 18.1%
0-2 14%
0-0 11.6%
1-1 10.8%
1-2 8.4%
0-3 7.2%

Expected goals: 0.6 Airdrie United · 1.55 Hamilton Academical

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals63%
Over 2.5 goals36%
Over 3.5 goals17%
Both teams score36%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
40%
Form
60%
39%
Attack
61%
29%
Defence
71%
0%
Goal model
100%
40%
Head to head
60%
40%
Goals
60%
37%
Overall
62%

Recent form

7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League One Airdrie United 1 - 2 Hamilton Academical L
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Airdrie United 3 - 2 Hearts U21 W
10 Oct 2026League One East Kilbride 2 - 2 Airdrie United D
03 Oct 2026League One Airdrie United 1 - 0 Montrose W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Airdrie United 7 - 1 Berwick Rangers W
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic 1 - 6 Airdrie United W
19 Sep 2026League One Peterhead 1 - 2 Airdrie United W
12 Sep 2026League One Airdrie United 1 - 0 Alloa Athletic W
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Airdrie United 1 - 0 St. Mirren U21 W
05 Sep 2026League One Queen of the South 2 - 1 Airdrie United L
10 W 0 D 0 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League One Airdrie United 1 - 2 Hamilton Academical W
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Gala Fairydean Rovers 0 - 2 Hamilton Academical W
10 Oct 2026League One Alloa Athletic 0 - 3 Hamilton Academical W
03 Oct 2026League One Hamilton Academical 2 - 1 Peterhead W
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Hamilton Academical 3 - 0 Kilmarnock II W
23 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Hamilton Academical 1 - 0 Cowdenbeath W
19 Sep 2026League One Hamilton Academical 4 - 1 Queen of the South W
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Spartans 0 - 4 Hamilton Academical W
05 Sep 2026League One East Kilbride 0 - 1 Hamilton Academical W
29 Aug 2026League One Hamilton Academical 1 - 0 Cove Rangers W

Season numbers

League One 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
2
0
16-30'
6
3
31-45'
3
2
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
4
2
76-90'
3
3
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
1
46-60'
0
3
61-75'
1
4
76-90'
0
Airdrie United Hamilton Academical

Side by side

Airdrie United Hamilton Academical
10 Played 9
3 Won 8
4 Drawn 1
3 Lost 0
0.9 Goals scored per game 2.3
1.3 Goals conceded per game 0.2
0.8 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 2.4 / 2.3
4 Clean sheets 7
3 Failed to score 1
3 Longest winning run 3
1-0 Biggest win 4-0
1-3 Biggest defeat -
3/3 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Airdrie United
Ross County (A) 24 Oct
Cove Rangers (H) 31 Oct
Elgin City (H) 03 Nov
Alloa Athletic (A) 07 Nov
Queen of the South (H) 14 Nov
Hamilton Academical
East Fife (H) 24 Oct
Ross County (A) 27 Oct
Montrose (H) 31 Oct
Raith Rovers (H) 03 Nov
Cove Rangers (A) 07 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Airdrie United 3.25 31% implied
Draw 3.40 29% implied
Hamilton Academical 1.95 51% implied
Airdrie United 2.50 40% implied
Hamilton Academical 1.50 67% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 10.00 10% implied
Over 1.5 1.28 78% implied
Under 1.5 3.50 29% implied
Over 2.5 1.95 51% implied
Under 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Over 3.5 3.25 31% implied
Under 3.5 1.33 75% implied
Over 4.5 6.00 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.11 90% implied
Airdrie United/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Airdrie United/Hamilton Academical 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Hamilton Academical 5.50 18% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Airdrie United/Airdrie United 5.00 20% implied
Draw/Airdrie United 7.50 13% implied
Hamilton Academical/Airdrie United 34.00 3% implied
Hamilton Academical/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Hamilton Academical/Hamilton Academical 3.20 31% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.91 52% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
0:1 8.00 13% implied
1:2 9.00 11% implied
0:0 10.00 10% implied
0:2 10.00 10% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
2:1 13.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
Airdrie United/Draw 1.70 59% implied
Airdrie United/Hamilton Academical 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Hamilton Academical 1.25 80% implied Our tip
Airdrie United 3.75 27% implied
Draw 2.25 44% implied
Hamilton Academical 2.60 38% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Airdrie United vs Hamilton Academical: preview and prediction

Airdrie United host Hamilton Academical in the Scotland League One (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 16:30 at Albert Bartlett Stadium, Airdrie. Airdrie United sit 5th in the table and Hamilton Academical 2nd. Hamilton Academical are 15 points ahead (28 to 13).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
2 Hamilton Academical 10910 23:3 +20 28
5 Airdrie United 11344 10:15 -5 13

Full League One standings

Airdrie United are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-W-D-W-L). Hamilton Academical are flying, with 5 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-W-W-W-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Airdrie United won 3, Hamilton Academical won 5 and 1 ended level. These games average 3.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 89%.

Our goal model expects about 0.6 goals for Airdrie United and 1.55 for Hamilton Academical. It gives Hamilton Academical the edge (14% home win, 25% draw, 60% away win), 36% for over 2.5 goals and 36% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.29.

Airdrie United vs Hamilton Academical FAQs

What is the best prediction for Airdrie United vs Hamilton Academical?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.29 odds).

Who will win Airdrie United vs Hamilton Academical?

Hamilton Academical are favourites: our model gives Airdrie United 14%, the draw 25% and Hamilton Academical 60%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 36% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.2 goals in total, with a 36% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Airdrie United vs Hamilton Academical?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 16:30 at Albert Bartlett Stadium, Airdrie.

More League One Tips