East Fife vs Alloa Athletic

Match Analysis & Predictions

Scotland: League One

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 14:00 Regular Season - 11
East Fife East Fife
9th in table
LLDLL
0 VS 3
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Alloa Athletic Alloa Athletic
6th in table
DLLDW
25' C. O'Donnell
32' C. Beattie
36' E. McLeod
41' O. Foster
59' L. Newton
77' C. O'Donnell
86' K. Glasgow

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.36 (76% chance) Lost

Double chance : East Fife or draw
76% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.15 42% implied

Draw

3.25 28% implied

Away Win

3.00 30% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance 1X @ 1.36
Over/Under 3.5 Un 3.5 @ 1.30
MGM Timber Bayview Stadium, Methil

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
1East Fife wins
4Draws
4Alloa Athletic wins
1.8Goals per game
33%Both scored
22%Over 2.5
01 Aug 2026League One Alloa Athletic 0 - 0 East Fife
18 Apr 2026League One Alloa Athletic 2 - 0 East Fife
28 Feb 2026League One East Fife 0 - 2 Alloa Athletic
18 Oct 2025League One Alloa Athletic 1 - 1 East Fife
09 Aug 2025League One East Fife 0 - 1 Alloa Athletic
16 Jul 2024League Cup Alloa Athletic 0 - 0 East Fife
12 Jul 2022League Cup Alloa Athletic 1 - 1 East Fife
26 Mar 2022League One East Fife 0 - 3 Alloa Athletic
12 Feb 2022League One Alloa Athletic 1 - 3 East Fife

League One table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Ross County 10910 38:6 +32 28 WWWWW
2 Hamilton Academical 10910 23:3 +20 28 WWWWW
3 East Kilbride 11533 20:15 +5 18 DDWWW
4 Montrose 11515 14:20 -6 16 DLLWW
5 Airdrie United 11344 10:15 -5 13 LDWWW
6 Alloa Athletic 11335 12:13 -1 12 WLLLL
7 Peterhead 11317 9:17 -8 10 WLLLL
8 Queen of the South 11317 12:34 -22 10 LWWLL
9 East Fife 11164 8:14 -6 9 LDLLD
10 Cove Rangers 11137 9:18 -9 6 LDLLL

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
East Fife Draw Alloa Athletic

Most likely scores

1-1 13.2%
1-0 12%
0-1 11%
0-0 10%
2-1 7.9%
1-2 7.3%

Expected goals: 1.2 East Fife · 1.1 Alloa Athletic

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals67%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Over 3.5 goals20%
Both teams score47%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
75%
Form
25%
63%
Attack
38%
55%
Defence
45%
48%
Goal model
52%
15%
Head to head
85%
14%
Goals
86%
45%
Overall
55%

Recent form

2 W 3 D 5 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League One East Fife 0 - 3 Alloa Athletic L
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Cumbernauld Colts 2 - 1 East Fife L
10 Oct 2026League One Cove Rangers 1 - 1 East Fife D
03 Oct 2026League One East Fife 0 - 3 East Kilbride L
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup East Fife 0 - 2 Clydebank L
19 Sep 2026League One East Fife 1 - 2 Montrose L
15 Sep 2026Challenge Cup East Fife 4 - 1 Motherwell U21 W
12 Sep 2026League One Queen of the South 1 - 1 East Fife D
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Clyde 1 - 4 East Fife W
05 Sep 2026League One East Fife 2 - 2 Ross County D
2 W 4 D 4 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026League One East Fife 0 - 3 Alloa Athletic W
13 Oct 2026Challenge Cup Annan Athletic 0 - 0 Alloa Athletic D
10 Oct 2026League One Alloa Athletic 0 - 3 Hamilton Academical L
03 Oct 2026League One Ross County 4 - 1 Alloa Athletic L
26 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Alloa Athletic 2 - 2 Gala Fairydean Rovers D
22 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Alloa Athletic 4 - 1 Hibernian U21 W
19 Sep 2026League One Alloa Athletic 1 - 2 East Kilbride L
12 Sep 2026League One Airdrie United 1 - 0 Alloa Athletic L
08 Sep 2026Challenge Cup Clydebank 1 - 1 Alloa Athletic D
05 Sep 2026League One Cove Rangers 1 - 1 Alloa Athletic D

Season numbers

League One 2026

When the goals come

0
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
0
0
31-45'
2
3
46-60'
3
1
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
1
0
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
4
3
46-60'
1
1
61-75'
2
3
76-90'
2
East Fife Alloa Athletic

Side by side

East Fife Alloa Athletic
10 Played 10
1 Won 2
6 Drawn 3
3 Lost 5
0.8 Goals scored per game 0.9
1.1 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1 / 0.6 Scored per game (home / away) 1 / 0.8
4 Clean sheets 3
4 Failed to score 4
1 Longest winning run 2
2-0 Biggest win 3-0
0-3 Biggest defeat 0-3
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

East Fife
Hamilton Academical (A) 24 Oct
Queen of the South (H) 31 Oct
Montrose (A) 07 Nov
Peterhead (H) 14 Nov
Airdrie United (H) 21 Nov
Alloa Athletic
Queen of the South (H) 24 Oct
Peterhead (A) 31 Oct
Clydebank (A) 03 Nov
Airdrie United (H) 07 Nov
East Kilbride (A) 14 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
East Fife 2.15 47% implied
Draw 3.25 31% implied
Alloa Athletic 3.00 33% implied
East Fife 1.62 62% implied
Alloa Athletic 2.20 45% implied
Over 0.5 1.05 95% implied
Under 0.5 8.50 12% implied
Over 1.5 1.30 77% implied
Under 1.5 3.40 29% implied
Over 2.5 2.00 50% implied
Under 2.5 1.80 56% implied
Over 3.5 3.40 29% implied
Under 3.5 1.30 77% implied
Over 4.5 6.00 17% implied
Under 4.5 1.11 90% implied
East Fife/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
East Fife/Alloa Athletic 34.00 3% implied
Draw/Alloa Athletic 7.00 14% implied
Draw/Draw 5.50 18% implied
East Fife/East Fife 3.50 29% implied
Draw/East Fife 5.50 18% implied
Alloa Athletic/East Fife 29.00 3% implied
Alloa Athletic/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Alloa Athletic/Alloa Athletic 5.00 20% implied
Yes 1.80 56% implied
No 1.91 52% implied
1:1 6.50 15% implied
1:0 8.00 13% implied
2:1 9.50 11% implied
0:0 10.00 10% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
2:0 11.00 9% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
East Fife/Draw 1.30 77% implied Our tip
East Fife/Alloa Athletic 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Alloa Athletic 1.57 64% implied
East Fife 2.75 36% implied
Draw 2.10 48% implied
Alloa Athletic 3.60 28% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

East Fife vs Alloa Athletic: preview and prediction

East Fife host Alloa Athletic in the Scotland League One (Regular Season - 11) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at MGM Timber Bayview Stadium, Methil. East Fife sit 9th in the table and Alloa Athletic 6th. Alloa Athletic are 3 points ahead (12 to 9).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
6 Alloa Athletic 11335 12:13 -1 12
9 East Fife 11164 8:14 -6 9

Full League One standings

East Fife are struggling, with 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-D-L-L). Alloa Athletic have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-D-W).

In the last 9 meetings, East Fife won 1, Alloa Athletic won 4 and 4 ended level. These games average 1.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 22%.

Our goal model expects about 1.2 goals for East Fife and 1.1 for Alloa Athletic. It gives East Fife the edge (38% home win, 28% draw, 33% away win), 40% for over 2.5 goals and 47% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.36. We also like Un 3.5.

East Fife vs Alloa Athletic FAQs

What is the best prediction for East Fife vs Alloa Athletic?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.36 odds).

Who will win East Fife vs Alloa Athletic?

East Fife are favourites: our model gives East Fife 38%, the draw 28% and Alloa Athletic 33%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 47% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.3 goals in total, with a 40% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is East Fife vs Alloa Athletic?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 14:00 at MGM Timber Bayview Stadium, Methil.

More League One Tips