CD Olimpia vs Real Espana

Match Analysis & Predictions

Honduras: Liga Nacional

Fri, 16th Oct, 2026 • 01:30 Apertura - 10
CD Olimpia CD Olimpia
1st in table
LWWWW
2 VS 1
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Real Espana Real Espana
3rd in table
WDWWL
14' N. Dibble
36' K. Pena
42' N. Dibble
44' J. Benguche
45+5' E. Hernandez
55' N. Dibble
64' R. Osorto
69' D. Vuelto
72' J. Jean-Baptiste
85' E. Menjivar
87' C. Bennett
88' D. Aparicio
90+7' D. Sayago

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.29 (73% chance) Won

Double chance : CD Olimpia or draw
73% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

1.95 45% implied

Draw

3.40 26% implied

Away Win

3.10 29% implied
Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino, Tegucigalpa

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
5CD Olimpia wins
2Draws
2Real Espana wins
2.9Goals per game
67%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
13 May 2026Liga Nacional CD Olimpia 3 - 2 Real Espana
10 May 2026Liga Nacional Real Espana 3 - 1 CD Olimpia
26 Apr 2026Liga Nacional Real Espana 3 - 2 CD Olimpia
08 Mar 2026Liga Nacional CD Olimpia 1 - 1 Real Espana
28 Dec 2025Liga Nacional CD Olimpia 1 - 0 Real Espana
11 Dec 2025Liga Nacional Real Espana 0 - 1 CD Olimpia
26 Oct 2025Liga Nacional CD Olimpia 2 - 1 Real Espana
17 Aug 2025Liga Nacional Real Espana 0 - 0 CD Olimpia
25 May 2025Liga Nacional CD Olimpia 4 - 1 Real Espana

Liga Nacional table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 CD Olimpia 10721 22:8 +14 23 WWWLW
2 CD Marathon 10631 16:7 +9 21 WDLWW
3 Real Espana 10631 15:6 +9 21 LWWDW
4 CD Motagua 9513 13:9 +4 16 WLWDW
5 Olancho 10262 8:8 0 12 LDDDD
6 Génesis 9324 10:7 +3 11 LDLWL
7 Atletico Independiente 9243 8:12 -4 10 DLWDL
8 Estrella Roja 9234 13:17 -4 9 LLDLD
9 Lobos Upnfm 9234 7:12 -5 9 DWWLL
10 Platense FC 9225 8:19 -11 8 WLDLW
11 Atlético Choloma 9216 7:10 -3 7 LWLDL
12 Juticalpa 9207 9:21 -12 6 LWLLW

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
CD Olimpia Draw Real Espana
Value spotted: CD Olimpia win at 1.95 (model 58% vs market 45%)

Most likely scores

1-0 10.5%
1-1 10.5%
2-0 9.9%
2-1 9.9%
3-0 6.3%
3-1 6.3%

Expected goals: 1.9 CD Olimpia · 1 Real Espana

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score54%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
43%
Form
57%
61%
Attack
39%
33%
Defence
67%
57%
Goal model
43%
50%
Head to head
50%
47%
Goals
53%
48%
Overall
51%

Recent form

7 W 2 D 1 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Liga Nacional CD Olimpia 2 - 1 Real Espana W
10 Oct 2026Liga Nacional Génesis 0 - 1 CD Olimpia W
20 Sep 2026Liga Nacional CD Olimpia 4 - 0 Atletico Independiente W
18 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CD Olimpia 3 - 0 Firpo W
13 Sep 2026Liga Nacional CD Marathon 1 - 0 CD Olimpia L
11 Sep 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup Firpo 0 - 3 CD Olimpia W
04 Sep 2026Liga Nacional CD Olimpia 4 - 1 Platense FC W
30 Aug 2026Liga Nacional Estrella Roja 2 - 2 CD Olimpia D
28 Aug 2026CONCACAF Central American Cup CD Olimpia 2 - 1 Deportivo Saprissa W
23 Aug 2026Liga Nacional Olancho 1 - 1 CD Olimpia D
6 W 3 D 1 L in the last 10
16 Oct 2026Liga Nacional CD Olimpia 2 - 1 Real Espana L
11 Oct 2026Liga Nacional Estrella Roja 0 - 1 Real Espana W
20 Sep 2026Liga Nacional Real Espana 1 - 0 CD Motagua W
12 Sep 2026Liga Nacional Olancho 1 - 1 Real Espana D
06 Sep 2026Liga Nacional Real Espana 2 - 0 Lobos Upnfm W
30 Aug 2026Liga Nacional Real Espana 2 - 1 Atlético Choloma W
23 Aug 2026Liga Nacional CD Marathon 1 - 1 Real Espana D
16 Aug 2026Liga Nacional Real Espana 1 - 1 Atletico Independiente D
09 Aug 2026Liga Nacional Real Espana 2 - 0 Génesis W
01 Aug 2026Liga Nacional Platense FC 0 - 3 Real Espana W

Season numbers

Liga Nacional 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
4
5
16-30'
3
2
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
1
2
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
3
1
0-15'
1
1
16-30'
0
1
31-45'
0
0
46-60'
0
0
61-75'
2
5
76-90'
1
CD Olimpia Real Espana

Side by side

CD Olimpia Real Espana
9 Played 9
6 Won 6
2 Drawn 3
1 Lost 0
2.2 Goals scored per game 1.6
0.8 Goals conceded per game 0.4
3.3 / 1.4 Scored per game (home / away) 1.6 / 1.5
3 Clean sheets 5
1 Failed to score 0
3 Longest winning run 2
4-0 Biggest win 2-0
1-0 Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 0/0

What comes next

CD Olimpia
CS Cartagines (A) 22 Oct
Lobos Upnfm (A) 25 Oct
CS Cartagines (H) 29 Oct
Atlético Choloma (A) 01 Nov
Juticalpa (H) 05 Nov
Real Espana
Platense FC (H) 24 Oct
Juticalpa (H) 31 Oct
Génesis (A) 05 Nov
Atletico Independiente (A) 08 Nov
CD Marathon (H) 19 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
CD Olimpia 1.95 51% implied
Draw 3.40 29% implied
Real Espana 3.10 32% implied
CD Olimpia 1.50 67% implied
Real Espana 2.50 40% implied
Over 2.5 1.85 54% implied
Under 2.5 1.95 51% implied
CD Olimpia/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
CD Olimpia/Real Espana 29.00 3% implied
Draw/Real Espana 7.50 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
CD Olimpia/CD Olimpia 3.20 31% implied
Draw/CD Olimpia 5.50 18% implied
Real Espana/CD Olimpia 23.00 4% implied
Real Espana/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Real Espana/Real Espana 5.00 20% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
1:0 8.50 12% implied
2:0 10.00 10% implied
2:1 10.00 10% implied
0:0 11.00 9% implied
0:1 12.00 8% implied
1:2 13.00 8% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
CD Olimpia/Draw 1.25 80% implied Our tip
CD Olimpia/Real Espana 1.25 80% implied
Draw/Real Espana 1.70 59% implied
CD Olimpia 2.50 40% implied
Draw 2.25 44% implied
Real Espana 3.75 27% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

CD Olimpia vs Real Espana: preview and prediction

CD Olimpia host Real Espana in the Honduras Liga Nacional (Apertura - 10) on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 01:30 at Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino, Tegucigalpa. CD Olimpia sit 1st in the table and Real Espana 3rd. CD Olimpia are 2 points ahead (23 to 21).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 CD Olimpia 10721 22:8 +14 23
3 Real Espana 10631 15:6 +9 21

Full Liga Nacional standings

CD Olimpia are flying, with 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-W-W-W-W). Real Espana are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-W-L).

In the last 9 meetings, CD Olimpia won 5, Real Espana won 2 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1.9 goals for CD Olimpia and 1 for Real Espana. It gives CD Olimpia the edge (58% home win, 22% draw, 19% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 54% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.29.

CD Olimpia vs Real Espana FAQs

What is the best prediction for CD Olimpia vs Real Espana?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.29 odds).

Who will win CD Olimpia vs Real Espana?

CD Olimpia are favourites: our model gives CD Olimpia 58%, the draw 22% and Real Espana 19%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 54% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is CD Olimpia vs Real Espana?

Kick-off is on Friday, 16th October 2026 at 01:30 at Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino, Tegucigalpa.

More Liga Nacional Tips