Bologna vs Inter

Match Analysis & Predictions

Italy: Serie A

Sat, 17th Oct, 2026 • 16:00 Regular Season - 7
Bologna Bologna
14th in table
DLDWL
1 VS 3
Finished
HT 1 - 1
Inter Inter
1st in table
DWWLW
10' Tommaso Pobega
34' Arthur Theate
35' Pio Esposito
44' Marcus Thuram
57' Tommaso Pobega
61' Marcus Thuram
69' Carlos Augusto
71' Juan Miranda
72' Federico Bernardeschi
79' Carlos Augusto
83' Ange-Yoan Bonny

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

X2 @ 1.15 (87% chance) Won

Winner : Inter
87% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

6.00 16% implied

Draw

4.20 23% implied

Away Win

1.55 61% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Double Chance X2 @ 1.15
Away Win 2 @ 1.57
Stadio Renato Dall'Ara, Bologna Daniele Doveri

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Bologna wins
4Draws
2Inter wins
2.9Goals per game
67%Both scored
56%Over 2.5
23 May 2026Serie A Bologna 3 - 3 Inter
04 Jan 2026Serie A Inter 3 - 1 Bologna
19 Dec 2025Super Cup Bologna 1 - 1 Inter
20 Apr 2025Serie A Bologna 1 - 0 Inter
15 Jan 2025Serie A Inter 2 - 2 Bologna
09 Mar 2024Serie A Bologna 0 - 1 Inter
20 Dec 2023Coppa Italia Inter 1 - 2 Bologna
07 Oct 2023Serie A Inter 2 - 2 Bologna
26 Feb 2023Serie A Bologna 1 - 0 Inter

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Inter 7610 21:9 +12 19 WWDWW
2 AS Roma 7520 16:3 +13 17 WDDWW
3 Lazio 6510 11:4 +7 16 WWDWW
4 Frosinone 7412 13:9 +4 13 WLWDW
5 Cagliari 6411 6:3 +3 13 DWWWL
6 AC Milan 6330 11:5 +6 12 DWDDW
7 Juventus 6321 9:5 +4 11 DWLDW
8 Como 6321 9:6 +3 11 DLWWW
9 Napoli 7313 10:7 +3 10 LWDWL
10 Atalanta 6303 8:8 0 9 WLLLW
11 Sassuolo 7223 12:14 -2 8 LDLWD
12 Torino 6213 7:9 -2 7 WDLWL
13 Lecce 6204 6:12 -6 6 LLWLL
14 Bologna 7124 6:10 -4 5 LWDLD
15 Udinese 6114 9:13 -4 4 LLLLW
16 Monza 6114 9:15 -6 4 LWLDL
17 Parma 6114 4:10 -6 4 LWLDL
18 Fiorentina 6114 7:14 -7 4 LDWLL
19 Genoa 7115 5:13 -8 4 LWLDL
20 Venezia 7106 6:16 -10 3 WLLLL

Top scorers

Serie A
1 A. RaimondoFrosinone 7goals 0assists 7apps
2 D. MalenAS Roma 6goals 0assists 6apps
3 Lautaro MartínezInter 4goals 0assists 5apps
4 D. MaldiniCagliari 4goals 0assists 6apps
5 Gustavo VarelaMonza 4goals 0assists 5apps
6 A. RabiotAC Milan 3goals 2assists 6apps
7 M. ThuramInter 3goals 2assists 5apps
8 G. KvernadzeFrosinone 3goals 1assists 7apps
9 Vasilije AdžićSassuolo 3goals 1assists 6apps
10 N. KrstovićAtalanta 3goals 1assists 6apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Bologna Draw Inter
Value spotted: Bologna win at 6.00 (model 27% vs market 16%)

Most likely scores

0-1 12.7%
1-1 12.7%
0-0 9.1%
1-0 9.1%
0-2 8.9%
1-2 8.9%

Expected goals: 1 Bologna · 1.4 Inter

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals69%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Over 3.5 goals22%
Both teams score48%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
28%
Form
72%
26%
Attack
74%
54%
Defence
46%
29%
Goal model
71%
62%
Head to head
38%
50%
Goals
50%
41%
Overall
58%

Recent form

2 W 2 D 6 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Serie A Bologna 1 - 3 Inter L
11 Oct 2026Serie A Lecce 1 - 2 Bologna W
19 Sep 2026Serie A Bologna 1 - 1 Torino D
13 Sep 2026Serie A Napoli 1 - 0 Bologna L
06 Sep 2026Serie A Bologna 2 - 2 Sassuolo D
31 Aug 2026Serie A Atalanta 1 - 0 Bologna L
24 Aug 2026Serie A Bologna 0 - 1 Lazio L
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Brighton 1 - 0 Bologna L
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Bologna 1 - 4 Pisa L
01 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Bologna 3 - 1 Cambuur W
7 W 1 D 2 L in the last 10
17 Oct 2026Serie A Bologna 1 - 3 Inter W
13 Oct 2026UEFA Champions League Inter 3 - 4 Club Brugge KV L
10 Oct 2026Serie A Inter 3 - 0 Parma W
03 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Inter 2 - 0 Lumezzane W
19 Sep 2026Serie A AS Roma 2 - 2 Inter D
14 Sep 2026Serie A Inter 5 - 3 Udinese W
08 Sep 2026UEFA Champions League Real Madrid 2 - 1 Inter L
05 Sep 2026Serie A Inter 3 - 2 Napoli W
30 Aug 2026Serie A Cagliari 0 - 1 Inter W
22 Aug 2026Serie A Inter 4 - 1 Monza W

Season numbers

Serie A 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
3
1
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
2
1
46-60'
5
1
61-75'
2
1
76-90'
4
0
0-15'
2
1
16-30'
2
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
2
2
61-75'
0
2
76-90'
1
Bologna Inter

Side by side

Bologna Inter
6 Played 6
1 Won 5
2 Drawn 1
3 Lost 0
0.8 Goals scored per game 3
1.2 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1 / 0.7 Scored per game (home / away) 3.8 / 1.5
0 Clean sheets 2
3 Failed to score 0
0 Longest winning run 4
1-2 Biggest win 4-1
0-1 Biggest defeat -
0/0 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Bologna
Cagliari (A) 24 Oct
AC Milan (A) 28 Oct
Monza (H) 31 Oct
Parma (A) 07 Nov
Udinese (H) 22 Nov
Inter
Shakhtar Donetsk (H) 21 Oct
Fiorentina (H) 25 Oct
Venezia (A) 28 Oct
AC Milan (A) 31 Oct
Feyenoord (A) 03 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Bologna
E. Holm Thigh Injury
R. Orsolini Thigh Injury
Inter
C. Jones Thigh Injury
L. Martinez Thigh Injury
B. Pavard Thigh Injury
J. Stones Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Bologna 6.00 17% implied
Draw 4.20 24% implied
Inter 1.55 65% implied Our tip
Bologna 4.33 23% implied
Inter 1.20 83% implied Our tip
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.62 62% implied
Under 2.5 2.30 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.50 40% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Bologna/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Bologna/Inter 19.00 5% implied
Draw/Inter 4.50 22% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 7.00 14% implied
Bologna/Bologna 9.00 11% implied
Draw/Bologna 12.00 8% implied
Inter/Bologna 34.00 3% implied
Inter/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Inter/Inter 2.30 43% implied
Yes 1.67 60% implied
No 2.10 48% implied
1:1 8.00 13% implied
0:2 8.50 12% implied
1:2 8.50 12% implied
0:1 9.00 11% implied
0:3 12.00 8% implied
1:3 12.00 8% implied
0:0 15.00 7% implied
2:2 15.00 7% implied
Bologna/Draw 2.38 42% implied
Bologna/Inter 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Inter 1.12 89% implied Our tip
Bologna 5.50 18% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Inter 2.05 49% implied Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Bologna vs Inter: preview and prediction

Bologna host Inter in the Italy Serie A (Regular Season - 7) on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 16:00 at Stadio Renato Dall'Ara, Bologna. Bologna sit 14th in the table and Inter 1st. Inter are 14 points ahead (19 to 5).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
1 Inter 7610 21:9 +12 19
14 Bologna 7124 6:10 -4 5

Full Serie A standings

Bologna have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-D-W-L). Inter are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (D-W-W-L-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Bologna won 3, Inter won 2 and 4 ended level. These games average 2.9 goals, with both teams scoring in 67% and over 2.5 goals in 56%.

Our goal model expects about 1 goals for Bologna and 1.4 for Inter. It gives Inter the edge (27% home win, 27% draw, 46% away win), 43% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 0-1.

Our pick was Double Chance (X2) at odds of 1.15. We also like Away Win (2).

Bologna vs Inter FAQs

What is the best prediction for Bologna vs Inter?

Our top tip is Double Chance: X2 (1.15 odds).

Who will win Bologna vs Inter?

Inter are favourites: our model gives Bologna 27%, the draw 27% and Inter 46%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 48% chance in our model, and it happened in 67% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.4 goals in total, with a 43% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Bologna vs Inter?

Kick-off is on Saturday, 17th October 2026 at 16:00 at Stadio Renato Dall'Ara, Bologna.

Who is the referee?

Daniele Doveri is in charge of this game.

More Serie A Tips