Paris FC vs Rennes

Match Analysis & Predictions

France: Ligue 1

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 15:15 Regular Season - 7
Paris FC Paris FC
6th in table
WDWLW
4 VS 3
Finished
HT 2 - 1
Rennes Rennes
4th in table
LLWWL
14' Maxime López
23' Przemysław Frankowski
29' Esteban Lepaul (Penalty)
32' Djaoui Cissé
36' Adrien Thomasson
36' Anthony Rouault
42' Samir Chergui
45+4' Maxime López
67' Ilan Kebbal
74' Esteban Lepaul (Penalty)
76' Lassine Sinayoko
88' Esteban Lepaul (Penalty)
90+5' Hamari Traore
90+7' Lassine Sinayoko (Penalty)

Expert Prediction · Double Chance

1X @ 1.40 (84% chance) Won

Double chance : Paris FC or draw
84% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.10 45% implied

Draw

3.70 26% implied

Away Win

3.25 29% implied
Stade Jean Bouin, Isilemulino Bastein Dechepy

Head to head

Last 2 meetings
2games
0Paris FC wins
0Draws
2Rennes wins
2Goals per game
50%Both scored
50%Over 2.5
10 May 2026Ligue 1 Rennes 2 - 1 Paris FC
07 Nov 2025Ligue 1 Paris FC 0 - 1 Rennes

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Paris Saint Germain 7421 14:9 +5 14 WWWWL
2 Lille 7421 10:5 +5 14 DWLWW
3 Monaco 6420 10:5 +5 14 DWDWW
4 Rennes 6411 12:10 +2 13 WLWWW
5 Lyon 6321 11:4 +7 11 LWDWD
6 Paris FC 6321 8:4 +4 11 LWDWW
7 Lens 7313 14:11 +3 10 WWLDL
8 Stade Brestois 29 7232 13:10 +3 9 DWLLW
9 Toulouse 7232 12:11 +1 9 WDWDL
10 Lorient 6222 6:6 0 8 WLDWL
11 Nice 6222 5:7 -2 8 WWLDL
12 Strasbourg 7214 12:15 -3 7 LLLDW
13 Angers 6213 7:10 -3 7 LWDLW
14 Marseille 6204 9:8 +1 6 WLLLL
15 Le Mans 7133 10:15 -5 6 LLWDD
16 Auxerre 6204 8:16 -8 6 LWWLL
17 Estac Troyes 7115 5:16 -11 4 LLLLL
18 Le Havre 6024 4:8 -4 2 LLDLD

Top scorers

Ligue 1
1 C. TengstedtToulouse 5goals 1assists 5apps
2 Ferran TorresParis Saint Germain 4goals 0assists 6apps
3 Paris Josua BrunnerMonaco 4goals 0assists 5apps
4 C. ArcherAuxerre 4goals 0assists 4apps
5 L. MafoutaLe Mans 4goals 1assists 7apps
6 K. DoumbiaStade Brestois 29 4goals 1assists 6apps
7 A. GouiriMarseille 4goals 1assists 6apps
8 E. LepaulRennes 4goals 0assists 6apps
9 L. SinayokoParis FC 4goals 1assists 6apps
10 A. BourabaaLe Mans 3goals 2assists 5apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Paris FC Draw Rennes
Value spotted: Paris FC win at 2.10 (model 71% vs market 45%)

Most likely scores

2-0 14.1%
1-0 13.4%
3-0 9.9%
2-1 9.2%
1-1 8.7%
3-1 6.4%

Expected goals: 2.1 Paris FC · 0.65 Rennes

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals76%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Over 3.5 goals30%
Both teams score42%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
45%
Form
55%
44%
Attack
56%
67%
Defence
33%
91%
Goal model
9%
0%
Head to head
100%
25%
Goals
75%
54%
Overall
45%

Recent form

4 W 2 D 3 L in the last 9
18 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 4 - 3 Rennes W
10 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Lorient 1 - 0 Paris FC L
19 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 2 - 1 Strasbourg W
12 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 0 - 0 Lyon D
06 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Marseille 2 - 3 Paris FC W
30 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 3 - 0 Nice W
22 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Estac Troyes 0 - 0 Paris FC D
15 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs Angers 3 - 2 Paris FC L
08 Aug 2026Friendlies Clubs FSV Mainz 05 4 - 0 Paris FC L
5 W 2 D 3 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Paris FC 4 - 3 Rennes L
15 Oct 2026UEFA Europa League Rennes 2 - 1 OFI W
11 Oct 2026Ligue 1 Rennes 4 - 1 Auxerre W
02 Oct 2026Friendlies Clubs Laval 1 - 0 Rennes L
19 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Lyon 4 - 0 Rennes L
16 Sep 2026UEFA Europa League Sturm Graz 0 - 0 Rennes D
11 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Rennes 1 - 0 Marseille W
06 Sep 2026Ligue 1 Angers 1 - 2 Rennes W
30 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Rennes 3 - 2 Le Mans W
23 Aug 2026Ligue 1 Rennes 2 - 2 Paris Saint Germain D

Season numbers

Ligue 1 2026

When the goals come

1
0-15'
4
3
16-30'
1
0
31-45'
1
2
46-60'
2
0
61-75'
0
3
76-90'
1
1
0-15'
1
0
16-30'
4
0
31-45'
1
1
46-60'
2
1
61-75'
1
0
76-90'
3
Paris FC Rennes

Side by side

Paris FC Rennes
6 Played 6
3 Won 4
2 Drawn 1
1 Lost 1
1.3 Goals scored per game 2
0.7 Goals conceded per game 1.7
1.7 / 1 Scored per game (home / away) 2.5 / 1
3 Clean sheets 1
3 Failed to score 1
2 Longest winning run 3
3-0 Biggest win 4-1
1-0 Biggest defeat 4-0
2/2 Penalties scored 1/1

What comes next

Paris FC
Lens (A) 24 Oct
Monaco (H) 01 Nov
Auxerre (A) 07 Nov
Angers (H) 22 Nov
Stade Brestois 29 (A) 27 Nov
Rennes
Juventus (A) 22 Oct
Strasbourg (H) 25 Oct
Nice (A) 31 Oct
Olympiakos Piraeus (H) 05 Nov
Lille (H) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

Paris FC
J. Ikone Thigh Injury
N. Sangui Muscle Injury
S. Chergui Knee Injury
V. Marchetti Inactive
Rennes
No reported absences.

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Paris FC 2.10 48% implied
Draw 3.70 27% implied
Rennes 3.25 31% implied
Paris FC 1.53 65% implied
Rennes 2.38 42% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 15.00 7% implied
Over 1.5 1.20 83% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.67 60% implied
Under 2.5 2.20 45% implied
Over 3.5 2.62 38% implied
Under 3.5 1.50 67% implied
Over 4.5 4.50 22% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
Paris FC/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
Paris FC/Rennes 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Rennes 7.50 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.00 17% implied
Paris FC/Paris FC 3.25 31% implied
Draw/Paris FC 5.50 18% implied
Rennes/Paris FC 21.00 5% implied
Rennes/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Rennes/Rennes 5.00 20% implied
Yes 1.57 64% implied
No 2.25 44% implied
1:1 7.00 14% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:0 10.00 10% implied
2:0 12.00 8% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
1:2 12.00 8% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
Paris FC/Draw 1.33 75% implied Our tip
Paris FC/Rennes 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Rennes 1.70 59% implied
Paris FC 2.62 38% implied
Draw 2.38 42% implied
Rennes 3.60 28% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Paris FC vs Rennes: preview and prediction

Paris FC host Rennes in the France Ligue 1 (Regular Season - 7) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:15 at Stade Jean Bouin, Isilemulino. Paris FC sit 6th in the table and Rennes 4th. Rennes are 2 points ahead (13 to 11).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 Rennes 6411 12:10 +2 13
6 Paris FC 6321 8:4 +4 11

Full Ligue 1 standings

Paris FC are in good shape, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-W-L-W). Rennes are struggling, with 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-L-W-W-L).

In the last 2 meetings, Paris FC won 0, Rennes won 2 and 0 ended level. These games average 2 goals, with both teams scoring in 50% and over 2.5 goals in 50%.

Our goal model expects about 2.1 goals for Paris FC and 0.65 for Rennes. It gives Paris FC the edge (71% home win, 19% draw, 10% away win), 52% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 2-0.

Our pick was Double Chance (1X) at odds of 1.40.

Paris FC vs Rennes FAQs

What is the best prediction for Paris FC vs Rennes?

Our top tip is Double Chance: 1X (1.40 odds).

Who will win Paris FC vs Rennes?

Paris FC are favourites: our model gives Paris FC 71%, the draw 19% and Rennes 10%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 42% chance in our model, and it happened in 50% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.8 goals in total, with a 52% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Paris FC vs Rennes?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 15:15 at Stade Jean Bouin, Isilemulino.

Who is the referee?

Bastein Dechepy is in charge of this game.

More Ligue 1 Tips