Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: USL Championship

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 02:00 Group Stage
Monterey Bay Monterey Bay
12th in table
DLLWL
0 VS 1
Finished
HT 0 - 1
Colorado Springs Colorado Springs
6th in table
WDDDD
28' J. Tejada
42' Judson
77' S. Williams
79' O. Glasgow
90+3' D. Otoya
90+3' T. Maples

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.62 (88% chance) Lost

Double chance : draw or Colorado Springs
88% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

4.75 19% implied

Draw

4.50 20% implied

Away Win

1.45 61% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.62
Double Chance X2 @ 1.22
Away Win 2 @ 1.53
Cardinale Stadium A. Hadzic

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
3Monterey Bay wins
0Draws
6Colorado Springs wins
3Goals per game
56%Both scored
67%Over 2.5
18 Apr 2026USL Championship Colorado Springs 4 - 1 Monterey Bay
07 Sep 2025USL Championship Colorado Springs 2 - 1 Monterey Bay
13 Apr 2025USL Championship Monterey Bay 2 - 1 Colorado Springs
20 Oct 2024USL Championship Monterey Bay 0 - 1 Colorado Springs
30 Jun 2024USL Championship Colorado Springs 1 - 0 Monterey Bay
27 Aug 2023USL Championship Monterey Bay 2 - 1 Colorado Springs
05 Jul 2023USL Championship Colorado Springs 4 - 0 Monterey Bay
29 May 2022USL Championship Monterey Bay 4 - 2 Colorado Springs
20 Mar 2022USL Championship Colorado Springs 1 - 0 Monterey Bay

USL Championship table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 El Paso Locomotive 281558 48:36 +12 50 WLDWW
2 New Mexico United 281477 44:33 +11 49 WWLLD
3 Sacramento Republic 2811125 38:26 +12 45 DDWWD
4 Lexington 2813510 49:33 +16 44 DWWWW
5 FC Tulsa 2811107 32:25 +7 43 DDWDD
6 Colorado Springs 281189 41:38 +3 41 DDDDW
7 Orange County SC 281099 37:44 -7 39 LLWLL
8 San Antonio 289127 29:29 0 39 DLDDL
9 Phoenix Rising 289910 39:42 -3 36 WLLLW
10 Las Vegas Lights 2810612 37:41 -4 36 LWLDW
11 Oakland Roots 288119 33:35 -2 35 DDWWL
12 Monterey Bay 285617 30:50 -20 21 LWLLD

Top scorers

USL Championship
1 J. LocadiaMiami FC 6goals 0assists 14apps
2 A. MéndezEl Paso Locomotive 2goals 1assists 4apps
3 Pedro SantosLoudoun United 0goals 0assists 5apps
4 J. SoñoraMiami FC 0goals 0assists 2apps
5 Mattheus OliveiraTampa Bay Rowdies 0goals 0assists 2apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Monterey Bay Draw Colorado Springs
Value spotted: Monterey Bay win at 4.75 (model 39% vs market 19%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.7%
2-1 8.5%
1-0 8.4%
1-2 8.2%
0-1 8.1%
2-0 6.1%

Expected goals: 1.45 Monterey Bay · 1.4 Colorado Springs

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Both teams score58%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
36%
Form
64%
67%
Attack
33%
18%
Defence
82%
47%
Goal model
53%
20%
Head to head
80%
31%
Goals
69%
36%
Overall
63%

Recent form

1 W 3 D 6 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026USL Championship New Mexico United 3 - 1 Monterey Bay L
04 Oct 2026USL Championship Orange County SC 1 - 2 Monterey Bay W
27 Sep 2026USL Championship Monterey Bay 2 - 3 Lexington L
19 Sep 2026USL Championship Charleston Battery 1 - 0 Monterey Bay L
06 Sep 2026USL Championship Monterey Bay 1 - 1 Phoenix Rising D
30 Aug 2026USL Championship Monterey Bay 1 - 1 Sacramento Republic D
22 Aug 2026USL Championship Rhode Island 3 - 1 Monterey Bay L
16 Aug 2026USL Championship Oakland Roots 1 - 1 Monterey Bay D
09 Aug 2026USL Championship Monterey Bay 2 - 5 New Mexico United L
06 Aug 2026USL Championship El Paso Locomotive 1 - 0 Monterey Bay L
3 W 4 D 3 L in the last 10
11 Oct 2026USL Championship Sacramento Republic 1 - 1 Colorado Springs D
04 Oct 2026USL Championship Colorado Springs 0 - 0 Oakland Roots D
26 Sep 2026USL Championship Detroit City 0 - 0 Colorado Springs D
20 Sep 2026USL Championship Colorado Springs 0 - 0 New Mexico United D
12 Sep 2026USL Championship Colorado Springs 2 - 1 San Antonio W
08 Sep 2026USL League One Cup Hartford Athletic 2 - 1 Colorado Springs L
04 Sep 2026USL Championship Loudoun United 4 - 5 Colorado Springs W
29 Aug 2026USL Championship Lexington 0 - 1 Colorado Springs W
23 Aug 2026USL Championship Colorado Springs 0 - 1 El Paso Locomotive L
20 Aug 2026USL Championship Phoenix Rising 3 - 1 Colorado Springs L

Season numbers

USL Championship 2026

When the goals come

4
0-15'
3
4
16-30'
3
4
31-45'
5
6
46-60'
9
4
61-75'
8
10
76-90'
14
5
0-15'
2
9
16-30'
4
3
31-45'
5
12
46-60'
6
8
61-75'
8
11
76-90'
12
Monterey Bay Colorado Springs

Side by side

Monterey Bay Colorado Springs
28 Played 28
5 Won 11
6 Drawn 8
17 Lost 9
1.1 Goals scored per game 1.5
1.8 Goals conceded per game 1.4
1.3 / 0.9 Scored per game (home / away) 1.6 / 1.3
4 Clean sheets 6
8 Failed to score 9
3 Longest winning run 3
4-1 Biggest win 4-1
2-5 Biggest defeat 1-2
2/2 Penalties scored 6/7

What comes next

Monterey Bay
Colorado Springs (H) 18 Oct
Las Vegas Lights (H) 25 Oct
Colorado Springs
Monterey Bay (A) 18 Oct
FC Tulsa (H) 25 Oct
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Monterey Bay 4.75 21% implied
Draw 4.50 22% implied
Colorado Springs 1.45 69% implied Our tip
Monterey Bay 4.00 25% implied
Colorado Springs 1.22 82% implied Our tip
Over 2.5 1.60 63% implied
Under 2.5 2.30 43% implied
Monterey Bay/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Monterey Bay/Colorado Springs 21.00 5% implied
Draw/Colorado Springs 4.50 22% implied Our tip
Draw/Draw 7.00 14% implied
Monterey Bay/Monterey Bay 9.50 11% implied
Draw/Monterey Bay 12.00 8% implied
Colorado Springs/Monterey Bay 41.00 2% implied
Colorado Springs/Draw 17.00 6% implied
Colorado Springs/Colorado Springs 2.20 45% implied
0:2 8.00 13% implied
0:1 8.50 12% implied
1:2 9.00 11% implied
1:1 9.50 11% implied
0:3 11.00 9% implied
1:3 12.00 8% implied
1:0 17.00 6% implied
2:1 17.00 6% implied
Monterey Bay/Draw 2.40 42% implied
Monterey Bay/Colorado Springs 1.12 89% implied
Draw/Colorado Springs 1.12 89% implied Our tip
Monterey Bay 5.50 18% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Colorado Springs 1.91 52% implied Our tip

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs: preview and prediction

Monterey Bay host Colorado Springs in the USA USL Championship (Group Stage) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 02:00 at Cardinale Stadium. Monterey Bay sit 12th in the table and Colorado Springs 6th. Colorado Springs are 20 points ahead (41 to 21).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
6 Colorado Springs 281189 41:38 +3 41
12 Monterey Bay 285617 30:50 -20 21

Full USL Championship standings

Monterey Bay are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-L-W-L). Colorado Springs have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 4 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 games (W-D-D-D-D).

In the last 9 meetings, Monterey Bay won 3, Colorado Springs won 6 and 0 ended level. These games average 3 goals, with both teams scoring in 56% and over 2.5 goals in 67%.

Our goal model expects about 1.45 goals for Monterey Bay and 1.4 for Colorado Springs. It gives Monterey Bay the edge (39% home win, 25% draw, 36% away win), 54% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.62. We also like Double Chance (X2), Away Win (2).

Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs FAQs

What is the best prediction for Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.62 odds).

Who will win Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs?

Monterey Bay are favourites: our model gives Monterey Bay 39%, the draw 25% and Colorado Springs 36%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 58% chance in our model, and it happened in 56% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Monterey Bay vs Colorado Springs?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 02:00 at Cardinale Stadium.

Who is the referee?

A. Hadzic is in charge of this game.

More USL Championship Tips