Houston Dash W vs Orlando Pride W

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: NWSL Women

Sun, 18th Oct, 2026 • 17:00 Group Stage
Houston Dash W Houston Dash W
13th in table
LWDLL
1 VS 2
Finished
HT 0 - 2
Orlando Pride W Orlando Pride W
11th in table
DLWLW
16' Luana Bertolucci Paixão (Penalty)
31' Solai Washington
46' Paige Nielsen
55' danielle colaprico

Expert Prediction · Both Teams Score

BTS @ 1.57 (56% chance) Won

Double chance : draw or Orlando Pride W
56% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.75 33% implied

Draw

3.70 24% implied

Away Win

2.10 43% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Both Teams Score BTS @ 1.57
Double Chance 1X @ 1.57
BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston Shawn Tehini

Head to head

Last 9 meetings
9games
2Houston Dash W wins
1Draws
6Orlando Pride W wins
2.3Goals per game
33%Both scored
33%Over 2.5
07 Sep 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 3 - 1 Houston Dash W
04 Oct 2025NWSL Women Houston Dash W 1 - 1 Orlando Pride W
07 Jun 2025NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 1 - 0 Houston Dash W
28 Sep 2024NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 3 - 1 Houston Dash W
24 Aug 2024NWSL Women Houston Dash W 0 - 1 Orlando Pride W
15 Oct 2023NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 1 - 0 Houston Dash W
04 Jun 2023NWSL Women Houston Dash W 2 - 0 Orlando Pride W
08 Jul 2022NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 1 - 0 Houston Dash W
04 Jun 2022NWSL Women Houston Dash W 5 - 0 Orlando Pride W

NWSL Women table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 NJ/NY Gotham FC W 281675 35:22 +13 55 LDWWW
2 San Diego Wave W 281738 42:29 +13 54 WWWWW
3 Washington Spirit W 281648 40:26 +14 52 WWLWL
4 Kansas City W 281459 50:38 +12 47 WWWLD
5 Angel City W 281378 48:31 +17 46 WDWWW
6 Utah Royals W 2814410 44:37 +7 46 LDWLW
7 Portland Thorns W 271278 45:39 +6 43 LDWDL
8 North Carolina Courage W 2813312 51:41 +10 42 LWLLL
9 Seattle Reign FC W 2712411 33:32 +1 40 LWLLW
10 Denver Summit W 2810810 47:40 +7 38 LWLWD
11 Orlando Pride W 2811314 38:44 -6 36 WLWLD
12 Boston Legacy W 289514 38:47 -9 32 WWLLW
13 Houston Dash W 288614 35:41 -6 30 LLDWL
14 Bay FC W 277515 28:42 -14 26 LLWDL
15 Racing Louisville W 287318 37:54 -17 24 LDLLL
16 Chicago Red Stars W 275220 15:63 -48 17 LLLDL

Top scorers

NWSL Women
1 A. SanchezNorth Carolina Courage W 16goals 5assists 28apps
2 B. BandaOrlando Pride W 16goals 3assists 23apps
3 T. ChawingaKansas City W 12goals 4assists 17apps
4 T. RodmanWashington Spirit W 11goals 5assists 28apps
5 H. HopkinsKansas City W 11goals 4assists 28apps
6 S. SmithPortland Thorns W 11goals 4assists 27apps
7 J. ShawNJ/NY Gotham FC W 10goals 3assists 24apps
8 T. ByarsSan Diego Wave W 10goals 3assists 23apps
9 K. RaderHouston Dash W 10goals 1assists 27apps
10 Gutierres AmandaBoston Legacy W 10goals 2assists 27apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
Houston Dash W Draw Orlando Pride W
Value spotted: Houston Dash W win at 2.75 (model 46% vs market 33%)

Most likely scores

1-1 11.6%
2-1 9.3%
1-0 9.3%
2-0 7.4%
0-1 7.2%
1-2 7.2%

Expected goals: 1.6 Houston Dash W · 1.25 Orlando Pride W

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Over 3.5 goals32%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
36%
Form
64%
38%
Attack
63%
53%
Defence
47%
59%
Goal model
41%
7%
Head to head
93%
25%
Goals
75%
36%
Overall
63%

Recent form

3 W 1 D 6 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 1 - 2 Orlando Pride W L
04 Oct 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 2 - 3 Washington Spirit W L
27 Sep 2026NWSL Women Portland Thorns W 1 - 1 Houston Dash W D
20 Sep 2026NWSL Women Boston Legacy W 1 - 2 Houston Dash W W
13 Sep 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 0 - 1 Utah Royals W L
07 Sep 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 3 - 1 Houston Dash W L
30 Aug 2026NWSL Women Seattle Reign FC W 1 - 0 Houston Dash W L
23 Aug 2026NWSL Women Bay FC W 1 - 0 Houston Dash W L
20 Aug 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 5 - 0 Chicago Red Stars W W
16 Aug 2026NWSL Women North Carolina Courage W 2 - 3 Houston Dash W W
4 W 1 D 5 L in the last 10
18 Oct 2026NWSL Women Houston Dash W 1 - 2 Orlando Pride W W
03 Oct 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 1 - 2 San Diego Wave W L
27 Sep 2026NWSL Women Bay FC W 1 - 3 Orlando Pride W W
19 Sep 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 1 - 4 Portland Thorns W L
12 Sep 2026NWSL Women Kansas City W 2 - 2 Orlando Pride W D
07 Sep 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 3 - 1 Houston Dash W W
29 Aug 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 1 - 2 Utah Royals W L
23 Aug 2026NWSL Women Washington Spirit W 0 - 1 Orlando Pride W W
16 Aug 2026NWSL Women Portland Thorns W 2 - 1 Orlando Pride W L
07 Aug 2026NWSL Women Orlando Pride W 1 - 3 Racing Louisville W L

Season numbers

NWSL Women 2026

When the goals come

6
0-15'
5
1
16-30'
2
9
31-45'
8
4
46-60'
8
4
61-75'
3
12
76-90'
9
3
0-15'
9
6
16-30'
8
7
31-45'
3
10
46-60'
9
4
61-75'
7
7
76-90'
8
Houston Dash W Orlando Pride W

Side by side

Houston Dash W Orlando Pride W
27 Played 27
8 Won 10
6 Drawn 3
13 Lost 14
1.3 Goals scored per game 1.3
1.4 Goals conceded per game 1.6
1.6 / 0.9 Scored per game (home / away) 1.5 / 1.2
5 Clean sheets 7
9 Failed to score 5
2 Longest winning run 2
5-0 Biggest win 3-0
1-4 Biggest defeat 1-4
4/5 Penalties scored 3/5

What comes next

Houston Dash W
Chicago Red Stars W (A) 24 Oct
Portland Thorns W (H) 01 Nov
Orlando Pride W
NJ/NY Gotham FC W (H) 25 Oct
Seattle Reign FC W (A) 01 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
Houston Dash W 2.75 36% implied
Draw 3.70 27% implied
Orlando Pride W 2.10 48% implied
Houston Dash W 2.20 45% implied
Orlando Pride W 1.62 62% implied
Over 0.5 1.03 97% implied
Under 0.5 10.00 10% implied
Over 1.5 1.17 85% implied
Under 1.5 4.50 22% implied
Over 2.5 1.60 63% implied
Under 2.5 2.30 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.00 25% implied
Under 4.5 1.22 82% implied
Houston Dash W/Draw 15.00 7% implied Our tip
Houston Dash W/Orlando Pride W 23.00 4% implied
Draw/Orlando Pride W 6.00 17% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
Houston Dash W/Houston Dash W 4.50 22% implied
Draw/Houston Dash W 7.00 14% implied
Orlando Pride W/Houston Dash W 26.00 4% implied
Orlando Pride W/Draw 15.00 7% implied
Orlando Pride W/Orlando Pride W 3.25 31% implied
Yes 1.67 60% implied
No 2.10 48% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
0:1 10.00 10% implied
1:2 10.00 10% implied
1:0 12.00 8% implied
2:1 12.00 8% implied
0:2 12.00 8% implied
0:0 13.00 8% implied
2:2 13.00 8% implied
Houston Dash W/Draw 1.60 63% implied Our tip
Houston Dash W/Orlando Pride W 1.22 82% implied
Draw/Orlando Pride W 1.36 74% implied
Houston Dash W 3.10 32% implied
Draw 2.50 40% implied
Orlando Pride W 2.60 38% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

Houston Dash W vs Orlando Pride W: preview and prediction

Houston Dash W host Orlando Pride W in the USA NWSL Women (Group Stage) on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 17:00 at BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston. Houston Dash W sit 13th in the table and Orlando Pride W 11th. Orlando Pride W are 6 points ahead (36 to 30).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
11 Orlando Pride W 2811314 38:44 -6 36
13 Houston Dash W 288614 35:41 -6 30

Full NWSL Women standings

Houston Dash W are struggling, with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 games (L-W-D-L-L). Orlando Pride W have been inconsistent, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games (D-L-W-L-W).

In the last 9 meetings, Houston Dash W won 2, Orlando Pride W won 6 and 1 ended level. These games average 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 33% and over 2.5 goals in 33%.

Our goal model expects about 1.6 goals for Houston Dash W and 1.25 for Orlando Pride W. It gives Houston Dash W the edge (46% home win, 25% draw, 30% away win), 54% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Our pick was Both Teams Score (BTS) at odds of 1.57. We also like Double Chance (1X).

Houston Dash W vs Orlando Pride W FAQs

What is the best prediction for Houston Dash W vs Orlando Pride W?

Our top tip is Both Teams Score: BTS (1.57 odds).

Who will win Houston Dash W vs Orlando Pride W?

Houston Dash W are favourites: our model gives Houston Dash W 46%, the draw 25% and Orlando Pride W 30%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 33% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 54% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is Houston Dash W vs Orlando Pride W?

Kick-off is on Sunday, 18th October 2026 at 17:00 at BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston.

Who is the referee?

Shawn Tehini is in charge of this game.

More NWSL Women Tips